Ministry of Finance
INDUSTRY: ALL ABOUT BUSINESS REFORM
INDUSTRIAL SECTOR EXPECTED TO GROW BY 6.2 PER CENT IN FY-25 DRIVEN BY ROBUST GROWTH IN ELECTRICITY AND CONSTRUCTION: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
CONSUMER-FOCUSED SECTORS LIKE AUTOMOBILES, ELECTRONICS, AND PHARMACEUTICALS HAVE EMERGED AS GROWTH DRIVERS
GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES ON HOUSING, URBAN AND RURAL INFRASTRUCTURE HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO RISING DEMAND OF STEEL INDUSTRY
DOMESTIC PRODUCTION OF ELECTRONIC GOODS SHOWS REMARKABLE GROWTH OF CAGR OF 17.5% FROM FY15 TO FY24
MEDICAL DEVICES INDUSTRY EXPERIENCING RAPID GROWTH WITH CAGR OF 15%
GOVERNMENT PROMOTING SMART MANUFACTURING AND INDUSTRY 4.0; SUPPORTING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF SMART ADVANCED MANUFACTURING AND RAPID TRANSFORMATION HUB (SAMARTH) UDYOG CENTRES
INDIA RANKS SIXTH AMONG THE TOP 10 PATENT FILING OFFICES GLOBALLY
31 JAN 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The industrial sector expected to grow by 6.2 per cent in FY-25 as per the first advance estimates of GDP, driven by robust growth in electricity and construction, says the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today. Fostering R&D investments, innovations, enhancing the growth and formalisation of smaller manufacturers will drive growth across various sectors, the Survey adds.
The survey also states that consumer-focused sectors like automobiles, electronics, and pharmaceuticals have emerged as growth drivers. The Economic Survey optimistically observes that with 2.8 per cent of the global share in manufacturing and with increasing shift of manufacturing production towards emerging economies like India and China; India stands a good chance of benefiting from trends in global industrial diversification.
CORE INPUT INDUSTRIES
1. Cement
The Survey mentions that India is the second largest cement producer in the world after China. The government's focus on mega projects like highways, railways, and housing schemes, coupled with rural development and industrial growth, is expected to fuel significant cement demand, the survey adds.
1. Steel Industry
The Survey observes that in April-November of FY25, the country’s crude steel and finished steel production registered a growth of 3.3 per cent and 4.6 per cent. The sustained growth in steel sector was fuelled by ongoing development projects and increased public infrastructure spending. The economic survey further adds, Government initiatives on housing, urban and rural infrastructure contributed to the rising demand.
1. Capital Goods
The government has been actively promoting Smart Manufacturing and Industry 4.0, supporting the establishment of Smart Advanced Manufacturing and Rapid Transformation Hub (SAMARTH) Udyog centres.
1. Automobile Industry
In FY24, the industry recorded auto mobile domestic sales growth of 12.5 per cent. Recognising the sector's potential, the government has extended the PLI Scheme by one year.
1. Electronics Industry
The Economic Survey notes that the domestic production of electronic goods has increased substantially from ₹1.90 lakh crore in FY15 to ₹9.52 lakh crore in FY24, growing at a CAGR of 17.5 per cent. It observes, programmes such as Make in India and Digital India, along with improved infrastructure, ease of doing business, and various incentives, have boosted domestic manufacturing and drawn foreign investments.
1. Textiles
The Survey says that textile industry is a major employment generator and it accounts for about 11 per cent of India’s manufacturing GVA. India is a leading producer of jute and ranks second globally in cotton, silk, and man-made fibre production, the survey adds.
1. Pharmaceuticals
The Survey highlights, Indian pharmaceutical industry is the world’s third-largest by volume. The industry boasts of a diverse product portfolio encompassing generic drugs, bulk drugs, over-the-counter medications, vaccines, biosimilars, and biologics, establishing a strong global presence. The Survey further states that the total annual turnover of pharmaceuticals in FY24 was ₹4.17 lakh crore, growing at an average rate of 10.1 per cent in the last five years. Furthermore, the Survey mentions that the medical devices industry in India is experiencing rapid growth, with a CAGR of approximately 15 per cent.
FLOURISHING INNOVATIONS AMIDST ASPIRATIONS OF ENHANCED R&D
The economic survey notes, India has a robust intellectual property ecosystem. As per the WIPO Report 2022, India ranks sixth among the top 10 patent filing offices globally. The Survey mentions that since the National IPR Policy 2016, amendments to rules governing patents, designs, copyrights, and trademarks have streamlined application processes and reduced compliance. The Patent (Amendment) Rules 2024 has further simplified patent processing, filing and maintenance, the survey adds.
The Economic Survey optimistically emphasizes that synchronised efforts of all tiers of governments, the private sector, the skilling eco-system, academia and R&D institutions, as well, and financial stakeholders to enable India realise its ambition as a manufacturing powerhouse.

وزارت خزانہ
صنعت: کاروباری اصلاحات کے بارے میں
بجلی اور تعمیر میں مضبوط ترقی کی وجہ سے مالی سال 25 میں صنعتی شعبے میں6.2 فیصدنمومتوقع ہے: اقتصادی جائزہ 2024-25
آٹوموبائل، الیکٹرانکس اور دوا سازی جیسے صارفین پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبے ترقی کے عوامل کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں
ہاؤسنگ، شہری اور دیہی انفرااسٹرکچر سے متعلق حکومتی اقدامات نے اسٹیل کی صنعت کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ میں تعاون پیش کیا ہے
الیکٹرانک سامان کی گھریلو پیداوار مالی سال 15 سے مالی سال 24 تک 17.5 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر کی قابل ذکر ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے
طبی آلات کی صنعت 15فیصد کی سی اے جی آر کے ساتھ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے
حکومت اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور صنعت 4.0 کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ؛ اسمارٹ ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ اور ریپڈ ٹرانسفارمیشن ہب (سامرتھ) صنعتی مراکز کے قیام میں معاونت کررہی ہے
عالمی سطح پر پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے والےسرفہرست10 دفاتر میں ہندوستان چھٹے نمبر پر ہے
31 JAN 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے اقتصادی سروے 2024-25 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بجلی اور تعمیرات میں مضبوط ترقی کی وجہ سے جی ڈی پی کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینوں کے مطابق مالی سال-25 میں صنعتی شعبے میں6.2 فیصد کی شرح نمو متوقع ہے۔ سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ تحقیق و ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا، اختراعات، ترقی کو بڑھانا اور چھوٹے مینوفیکچررز کو باضابطہ بنانا مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔
جائزے میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ آٹوموبائل، الیکٹرانکس اور دوا سازی جیسے صارفین پر مرکوز شعبے ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ اقتصادی سروے پرامید طور پر مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی حصہ داری کے 2.8 فیصد کے ساتھ اور ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں جیسے ہندوستان اور چین کی طرف مینوفیکچرنگ پیداوار کی بڑھتی ہوئی منتقلی کے ساتھ،ہندوستان کے پاس عالمی صنعتی تنوع کے رجحانات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا ایک اچھا موقع ہے۔
کور ان پٹ انڈسٹریز
1- سیمنٹ
سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ چین کے بعد ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا سیمنٹ پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ دیہی ترقی اور صنعتی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہائی ویز، ریلوے اور ہاؤسنگ اسکیم جیسے میگا پروجیکٹس پر حکومت کی توجہ سے سیمنٹ کی اہم مانگ میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
2- اسٹیل کی صنعت
سروے کا مشاہدہ ہے کہ مالی سال 25 کے اپریل-نومبر میں ملک کی خام اسٹیل اور تیارشدہ ا سٹیل کی پیداوار میں3.3 فیصد اور 4.6 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ اسٹیل کے شعبے میں مسلسل ترقی کو جاری ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اخراجات میں اضافے سے ہوا ہے۔ اقتصادی سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے، ہاؤسنگ، شہری اور دیہی انفرااسٹرکچر کے بارے میں حکومتی اقدامات نے بڑھتی ہوئی طلب میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
3-کیپٹل گڈز
حکومت اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور انڈسٹری 4.0 کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے اور اسمارٹ ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ اور ریپڈ ٹرانسفارمیشن ہب (سامرتھ) صنعتی مراکز کے قیام کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔
4- آٹوموبائل انڈسٹری
مالی سال 24 میں صنعت نے آٹو موبائل گھریلو فروخت میں 12.5 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا۔ اس شعبے کے امکانات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں ایک سال کی توسیع کی ہے۔
5- الیکٹرانکس کی صنعت
اقتصادی سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ الیکٹرانک سامان کی گھریلو پیداوار مالی سال 15 میں1.90 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے مالی سال 24 میں 9.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے، جو 17.5 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر کی شرح سے بڑھی ہے۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ میک ان انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسے پروگراموں کے ساتھ ساتھ بہتر انفرااسٹرکچر، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور مختلف ترغیبات نے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا ہے اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے۔
6- ٹیکسٹائل
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت روزگار پیدا کرنے والا ایک بڑا ادارہ ہے اور اس کا ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ جی وی اے کا تقریباً 11 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان جوٹ پیدا کرنے والا ایک سرکردہ ملک ہے اور کپاس، ریشم اور انسانی ساختہ فائبر کی پیداوار میں عالمی سطح پر دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
7- دواسازی
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی دوا سازی کی صنعت حجم کے لحاظ سے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی صنعت ہے۔ صنعت ایک متنوع پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو پر فخر کرتی ہے جس میں جینرک ادویات، بلک ڈرگز، اوور دی کاؤنٹر ادویات، ویکسین، بایوسیمیلرز اور بایو لوجیکلس شامل ہیں، جو ایک مضبوط عالمی موجودگی قائم کرتی ہیں۔ سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال 24 میں دواسازی کا کل سالانہ کاروبار 4.17 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا، جو پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اوسطاً 10.1 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھا ہے۔ مزید برآں سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں طبی آلات کی صنعت تقریباً 15 فیصد کے سی اے جی آر کے ساتھ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے۔
اضافہ شدہ تحقیق و ترقی کی امنگوں کے درمیان پھلتی پھولتی اختراعات
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط دانشورانہ املاک کا ماحولیاتی نظام ہے۔ ڈبلیو آئی پی او رپورٹ 2022 کے مطابق ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے والے سرفہرست 10 دفاتر میں چھٹے نمبر پر ہے۔ سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ نیشنل آئی پی آر پالیسی 2016 کے بعد سے، پیٹنٹ، ڈیزائن، کاپی رائٹس اور ٹریڈ مارکس کو کنٹرول کرنے والے قوانین میں ترامیم نے اپلی کیشن کے عمل کو ہموار کیا ہے اور تعمیل کو کم کیا ہے۔ سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ پیٹنٹ (ترمیمی)ضوابط 2024 نے پیٹنٹ پروسیسنگ، فائلنگ اور دیکھ بھال کو مزید آسان بنایا ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں امید کے ساتھ اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ تمام سطحوں کی حکومتوں، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، ہنر مندی کے ایکو سسٹم، اکیڈمیاں اور R&D اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ، اور مالیاتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ہم آہنگ کوششیں ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر اپنے عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گی۔