Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates the Indian women’s team on winning the Kho Kho World Cup
19 JAN 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian women’s team on winning the first-ever Kho Kho World Cup.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Congratulations to the Indian women’s team on winning the first-ever Kho Kho World Cup! This historic victory is a result of their unparalleled skill, determination and teamwork.
This triumph has brought more spotlight to one of India’s oldest traditional sports, inspiring countless young athletes across the nation. May this achievement also pave the way for more youngsters to pursue this sport in the times to come.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఖో ఖో ప్రపంచ కప్ విజయంపై భారత మహిళల జట్టుకు ప్రధాని అభినందన
19 JAN 2025 9:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
తొలిసారిగా ఖో ఖో ప్రపంచ కప్ ను గెలుచుకున్న భారత మహిళల జట్టును ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఆయన ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“తొలిసారిగా ఖో ఖో ప్రపంచ కప్ గెలుచుకున్న భారత మహిళల జట్టుకు అభినందనలు. వారి అద్వితీయ నైపుణ్యం, దృఢ సంకల్పం, సమష్టి కృషి ఫలితం ఈ చారిత్రక విజయం.
ఈ విజయం భారత అత్యంత పురాతన సాంప్రదాయక క్రీడల్లో ఒకటైన ఖో ఖో వైపు మరింతగా అందరి దృష్టినీ మరల్చింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అనేకమంది యువ క్రీడాకారులకు ఇది స్ఫూర్తిదాయకం. మున్ముందు మరింత మంది యువత ఈ క్రీడను కొనసాగించేలా ఈ విజయం మార్గం సుగమం చేసింది.”