Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates the Indian women’s team on winning the Kho Kho World Cup
19 JAN 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian women’s team on winning the first-ever Kho Kho World Cup.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Congratulations to the Indian women’s team on winning the first-ever Kho Kho World Cup! This historic victory is a result of their unparalleled skill, determination and teamwork.
This triumph has brought more spotlight to one of India’s oldest traditional sports, inspiring countless young athletes across the nation. May this achievement also pave the way for more youngsters to pursue this sport in the times to come.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੋ ਖੋ ਵਰਲਡ ਕੱਪ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
19 JAN 2025 9:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਖੋ ਖੋ ਵਰਲਡ ਕੱਪ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X)‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਖੋ ਖੋ ਵਰਲਡ ਕੱਪ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ! ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਜੋੜ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਜਿੱਤ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਇਸ ਖੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਦਿਵਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਯੁਵਾ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਖੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।”