Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates the Indian women’s team on winning the Kho Kho World Cup
19 JAN 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian women’s team on winning the first-ever Kho Kho World Cup.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Congratulations to the Indian women’s team on winning the first-ever Kho Kho World Cup! This historic victory is a result of their unparalleled skill, determination and teamwork.
This triumph has brought more spotlight to one of India’s oldest traditional sports, inspiring countless young athletes across the nation. May this achievement also pave the way for more youngsters to pursue this sport in the times to come.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने खो-खो विश्व कप जीतने पर भारतीय महिला टीम को बधाई दी
19 JAN 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारतीय महिला टीम को पहला खो-खो विश्व कप जीतने पर बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
“भारतीय महिला टीम को पहला खो-खो विश्व कप जीतने पर बधाई! यह ऐतिहासिक जीत उनके बेजोड़ कौशल, दृढ़ संकल्प और टीम वर्क का परिणाम है। इस जीत ने भारत के सबसे पुराने पारंपरिक खेलों में से एक इस खेल को और अधिक प्रसिद्धि दिलाई है, जिससे देश भर में असंख्य युवा एथलीटों को प्रेरणा मिली है। उम्मीद है कि यह उपलब्धि आने वाले समय में और अधिक युवाओं के लिए इस खेल को अपनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।”