Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates the Indian women’s team on winning the Kho Kho World Cup
19 JAN 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian women’s team on winning the first-ever Kho Kho World Cup.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Congratulations to the Indian women’s team on winning the first-ever Kho Kho World Cup! This historic victory is a result of their unparalleled skill, determination and teamwork.
This triumph has brought more spotlight to one of India’s oldest traditional sports, inspiring countless young athletes across the nation. May this achievement also pave the way for more youngsters to pursue this sport in the times to come.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی خواتین ٹیم کو کھو کھو ورلڈ کپ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی
19 JAN 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پہلی بار کھو کھو ورلڈ کپ جیتنے پر ہندوستان کی خواتین ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔
انہوں نے‘ایکس’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
‘‘ہندوستان کی خواتین ٹیم کو پہلی بار کھو-کھو ورلڈ کپ جیتنے پر مبارکباد! یہ تاریخی فتح ان کی بے مثال مہارت، عزم اور ٹیم ورک کا نتیجہ ہے۔
اس جیت نے ہندوستان کے قدیم ترین روایتی کھیلوں میں سے ایک کو مزید اجاگر کیا ہے ، جس نے ملک بھر کے لاتعداد نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو متاثر کیا۔ امید ہے کہ یہ کامیابی آنے والے وقت میں اس کھیل کومقبول بنانے میں نوجوانوں کے لیے مزید راہ ہموار کرے گی۔’’