Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates the Indian women’s team on winning the Kho Kho World Cup
19 JAN 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian women’s team on winning the first-ever Kho Kho World Cup.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Congratulations to the Indian women’s team on winning the first-ever Kho Kho World Cup! This historic victory is a result of their unparalleled skill, determination and teamwork.
This triumph has brought more spotlight to one of India’s oldest traditional sports, inspiring countless young athletes across the nation. May this achievement also pave the way for more youngsters to pursue this sport in the times to come.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோ கோ உலகக் கோப்பையை வென்ற இந்திய மகளிர் அணிக்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
19 JAN 2025 9:20PM by PIB Chennai
முதலாவது கோ கோ உலகக் கோப்பையை வென்ற இந்திய மகளிர் அணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில்அவர் கூறியுள்ளதாவது:
"முதலாவது கோ கோ உலகக் கோப்பையை வென்ற இந்திய மகளிர் அணிக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். இந்த வரலாற்று வெற்றி, அவர்களின் இணையற்ற திறமை, உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் கூட்டு முயற்சியினால் ஏற்பட்டதாகும்.
இந்த வெற்றியானது இந்தியாவின் பழமையான பாரம்பரிய விளையாட்டுகளில் ஒன்றின் மீது அதிக கவனத்தை ஈர்த்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் எண்ணற்ற இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த சாதனை, வரும் காலங்களில் அதிகமான இளைஞர்கள் இந்த விளையாட்டைத் தொடர வழி வகுக்கும்."