Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Ms. Rohini Godbole
25 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Ms. Rohini Godbole. Shri Modi hailed Ms. Godbole as a pioneering scientist and innovator, who was a strong votary of more women in the world of science. He added that her academic efforts will continue to guide the coming generations.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Pained by the passing away of Rohini Godbole Ji. She was a pioneering scientist and innovator, who also was a strong votary of more women in the world of science. Her academic efforts will continue to guide the coming generations. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے محترمہ روہنی گوڈبولے کی رحلت پر رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا
25 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج محترمہ روہنی گوڈبولے کی رحلت پر رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب مودی نے محترمہ گوڈبولے کی ایک پیش رو سائنس داں اور اختراع کار کے طور پر ستائش کی، جو سائنس کی دنیا میں خواتین کے لیے ایک مضبوط آواز تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیمی میدان میں روہنی گوڈبولے کی کوششیں مستقبل کی پیڑھیوں کی رہنمائی میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، جناب مودی نے لکھا:
’’روہنی گوڈبولے جی کی رحلت پر غمگین ہوں۔ وہ ایک پیش رو سائنس داں اور اختراع کار تھیں، اور سائنس کی دنیا میں خواتین کے لیے ایک طاقتور آواز تھیں۔ تعلیمی میدان میں ان کی کوششیں آئندہ پیڑھیوں کو رہنمائی فراہم کرتی رہیں گی۔ ان کے کنبے اور مداحین کے تئیں اظہار تعزیت۔ اوم شانتی۔‘‘