Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Ms. Rohini Godbole
25 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Ms. Rohini Godbole. Shri Modi hailed Ms. Godbole as a pioneering scientist and innovator, who was a strong votary of more women in the world of science. He added that her academic efforts will continue to guide the coming generations.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Pained by the passing away of Rohini Godbole Ji. She was a pioneering scientist and innovator, who also was a strong votary of more women in the world of science. Her academic efforts will continue to guide the coming generations. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରୋହିଣୀ ଗୋଡବୋଲେଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
25 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରୋହିଣୀ ଗୋଡବୋଲେଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗୋଡବୋଲେଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୱେଷକ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଦୁନିଆରେ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳା ତାଙ୍କ ସମର୍ଥକ ଥିଲେ । ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ିମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଶୈକ୍ଷଣୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦେଇଚାଲିବ ।
ଏକ୍ସର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି,
“ରୋହିଣୀ ଗୋଡବୋଲେଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖିତ । ସେ ଜଣେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୱେଷକ ଥିଲେ, ଯାହାରକି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଦୁନିଆରେ ଅନେକ ମହିଳା ସମର୍ଥକ । ତାଙ୍କ ଶୈକ୍ଷଣୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦେଇଚାଲିବ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”