Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration, dedication & laying of foundation stone of various projects in Maharashtra
29 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, popular Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji and Shri Ajit Pawar ji, Member of Parliament from Pune and my young colleague from the Cabinet, Shri Murlidhar, other central ministers who are connected via video conference, all senior ministers of Maharashtra who I can see in front of me, MPs, MLAs, and all brothers and sisters associated with this event!
My greetings to all my beloved sisters and brothers of Pune!
I was supposed to come to Pune two days ago to inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for several major projects. However, the event had to be cancelled due to incessant rains. This was a personal loss for me because every particle of Pune is filled with patriotism, every part of Pune is filled with social service. Visiting such a city of Pune fills one with energy. So, it is a big loss for me that I am not able to come to Pune today. But thanks to technology, I have the privilege of seeing all of you. Today, this land of Pune—this land of inspiration for Bharat’s great personalities— is witnessing a new chapter of Maharashtra's development. The metro route of the District Court to Swargate section has just been inaugurated, which will start its operations on this route. The foundation stone of the Swargate-Katraj section has also been laid today. Additionally, the foundation stone of the memorial of our revered revolutionary Savitribai Phule has also been laid today. I am glad that we are progressing rapidly toward realizing our dream of enhancing the 'Ease of Living' in Pune.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, by the grace of Lord Vitthal, his devotees have also received a precious gift. The work of upgrading the airport to connect Solapur directly with air connectivity has been completed. The capacity of the terminal building here has been increased, and new facilities have been developed for passengers. This will greatly benefit the devotees of Vitthal, both from within the country and abroad. Now, people will be able to reach Solapur directly to visit Lord Vitthal. This will also promote trade, business, and tourism. I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to the people of Maharashtra and all of you for these development works.
Friends,
Today, Maharashtra needs new resolutions with great ambitions. Therefore, it is essential that we make cities like Pune the centre of progress and urban development. Pune is growing rapidly, and the population pressure here is also increasing at the same pace. To ensure that Pune’s growing population does not slow down the city’s progress but rather enhance its potential, we need to take steps now. This will happen when Pune’s public transport is modernized, when the city expands but connectivity between different areas remains excellent. The Mahayuti government is working day and night with this mindset and approach.
Friends,
Considering Pune’s modern needs, work should have been done much earlier. An advanced transport system like the metro should have been introduced in Pune a long time ago. Unfortunately, there was a lack of both planning and vision in our country's urban development in the past decades. Even if a plan was discussed, it remained stuck in files for many years. Even if a project was approved, it would take decades to complete. This outdated work culture caused significant harm to our country, Maharashtra, and Pune. You might recall that the idea of building a metro in Pune was first proposed in 2008. But it wasn’t until 2016, when our government started removing obstacles and taking quick decisions, that the foundation was laid. And now, as you can see, the Pune Metro is not only operational but also expanding.
Today, while we have inaugurated old projects, we have also laid the foundation for the Swargate-Katraj line. Earlier in March this year, I inaugurated the metro service from Ruby Hall Clinic to Ramwadi. In these seven-eight years from 2016 to now, the progress on Pune Metro—its expansion across so many routes and new foundations being laid—would not have been possible under the old work culture. The previous government couldn’t even erect a single pillar for the metro in 8 years, whereas our government has built a modern metro network in Pune.
Friends,
The continuity of a government that prioritizes development is crucial for the state's progress. Whenever there is a disruption in this regard, Maharashtra suffers greatly. Look at the metro projects, the Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train, or important irrigation works for farmers—many such critical projects for Maharashtra’s development were derailed before the double engine government was formed. One more example is the Bidkin Industrial Area! During our government, my friend Devendra ji conceptualized the Auric City. He laid the foundation of the Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Area on the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor. This work was to be done under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme. But this work was stalled in between. Now, the double engine government under the leadership of Shinde ji has removed those obstacles. Today, the Bidkin Industrial Node has also been dedicated to the nation. The Bidkin Industrial Area will be spread over nearly 8,000 acres in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. Land has already been allotted to many large industries. This will attract investment worth thousands of crores here, creating thousands of jobs for the youth. This mantra of generating jobs through investment is becoming a great strength for the youth in Maharashtra today.
We must cross many milestones to reach the pinnacle of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Bharat must modernize while staying rooted in our core values. Bharat must develop while proudly carrying forward our heritage. Bharat’s infrastructure must be modern and based on the needs and priorities of our nation. Our society must move forward with one mind and one goal. Keeping all these in mind, we must continue our journey forward.
For Maharashtra, future-ready infrastructure is just as important as ensuring that the benefits of development reach every section of society. This will only happen when every class and community participates in the nation’s development. It will happen when the leadership of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ is taken up by the women of the country. When women take responsibility for social change, anything is possible, and the land of Maharashtra has been a witness to this. It was on this very land that Savitribai Phule started such a large movement for women's education. The first school for girls was opened here. It is important to preserve the memory and legacy of this movement. Today, I have laid the foundation stone for the Savitribai Phule Memorial at the site of the country’s first girls' school. I am happy that this memorial will also include a skill development centre, a library, and other essential facilities. This memorial will keep alive the memories of that social awareness movement. This memorial will inspire our society and the new generation.
Brothers and sisters,
The social conditions in the country before independence were marked by poverty and discrimination, and in those times, education for our daughters was extremely difficult. Luminaries like Savitribai Phule opened the doors of education for daughters that had been closed for them. But even after independence, the country did not completely free itself from that old mindset. Previous governments restricted women’s entry in many areas. There was lack of basic facilities like toilets in schools, and as a result, even though schools existed, their doors were closed to daughters. As soon as girls grew a little older, they were forced to drop out of school. Admission of girls was prohibited in military schools, and many sectors of the army restricted women’s participation. Similarly, many women had to leave their jobs during pregnancy. We changed those old mindsets and systems of previous governments. We launched the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan (Clean India Campaign), which greatly benefited the daughters and mothers of the country by freeing them from the need to defecate in the open. The construction of separate toilets in schools reduced the dropout rate among girls. We opened many positions in the army and military schools for women. We enacted strict laws for women's safety. Along with all this, the country has guaranteed women’s leadership in democracy through the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam.
Friends,
When the doors of every field opened for our daughters, only then the real doors of development of our country could open. I believe the Savitribai Phule Memorial will further energize our efforts and campaign for women's empowerment.
Friends,
I am confident that the inspirations from Maharashtra and this land will continue to guide the country, as always. Together, we will achieve the goal of a ‘Viksit Maharashtra, Viksit Bharat’ (Developed Maharashtra, Developed India). With this belief, I once again extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these important projects. I thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہاراشٹر میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح، وقف کرنے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
29 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر سی پی رادھا کرشنن جی، مہاراشٹر کے مقبول وزیر اعلی مسٹر ایکناتھ شنڈے جی، نائب وزیر اعلی دیویندر فڑنویس جی، اجیت پوار جی، پونے کے ایم پی اور وزراء کی کونسل میں میرے نوجوان ساتھی بھائی مرلی دھر، مرکز کے دیگر وزراء جنہوں نے شمولیت اختیار کی۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس میں میں اپنے سامنے مہاراشٹر کے تمام سینئر وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ ، ایم ایل اے، اور اس پروگرام سے وابستہ تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دیکھ سکتا ہوں۔
پونے میں میری تمام پیاری بہنوں کو
اور میرے پیارے بھائیوں کو میرا سلام۔
دو دن پہلے مجھے کئی بڑے پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد کے لیے پونے آنا پڑا۔ لیکن شدید بارش کی وجہ سے اس پروگرام کو منسوخ کرنا پڑا۔ اس میں میرا نقصان ہے، کیونکہ پونے کے ہر ذرے میں حب الوطنی ہے، اس طرح پونے آنا اپنے آپ میں توانائی بخشتا ہے۔ تو یہ میرا بڑا نقصان ہے کہ میں پونے نہیں آ سکا۔ لیکن اب مجھے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ آپ سب کو دیکھنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ آج، پونے کی یہ سرزمین... ہندوستان کی عظیم شخصیات کی مقدس سرزمین، مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے ایک نئے باب کی گواہ ہے۔ اب ضلع عدالت سے سوارگیٹ سیکشن کے راستے کا افتتاح کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اب اس راستے پر بھی میٹرو چلنا شروع ہو جائے گی۔ سوارگیٹ-کٹراج سیکشن کا سنگ بنیاد بھی آج رکھا گیا ہے۔ آج ہی، کرانتی جیوتی ساوتری بائی پھولے میموریل کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے ۔ پونے شہر میں رہنے کی آسانی کو بڑھانے کا ہمارا خواب، مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم اس سمت میں تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
بھائی بہنو،
آج بھگوان وٹھل کے آشیرواد سے ان کے عقیدت مندوں کو بھی پیار کا تحفہ ملا ہے۔ سولاپور کو براہ راست ہوائی رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہوائی اڈے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کا کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ یہاں پر ٹرمینل کی عمارت کی گنجائش بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ مسافروں کے لیے نئی سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ اس سے ملک اور بیرون ملک ہر سطح پر وٹھوبا کے عقیدت مندوں کو بڑی سہولت ملے گی۔ لوگ اب بھگوان وٹھل کے درشن کے لیے براہ راست سولاپور پہنچ سکیں گے۔ یہاں تجارت، کاروبار اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ میں ان تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں اور آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
آج مہاراشٹر کو نئے عزائم کے ساتھ بڑے اہداف کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے پونے جیسے شہروں کو ترقی اور شہری ترقی کا مرکز بنایا جائے۔ آج پونے جس رفتار سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، یہاں آبادی کا دباؤ بھی اسی رفتار سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہمیں اب ایسے اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ پونے کی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی شہر کی رفتار کو کم نہ کرے بلکہ اس کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے۔ یہ تب ہو گا جب پونے کی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ جدید ہو جائے گی، یہ تب ہو گا جب شہر پھیلے گا تاہم ایک علاقے کا دوسرے سے رابطہ بہترین رہے گا۔ آج مہایوتی حکومت اسی سوچ اور نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ دن رات کام کر رہی ہے۔
دوستو
پونے کی جدید ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بہت پہلے کام کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ میٹرو جیسا جدید ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم پونے میں بہت پہلے آ جانا چاہیے تھا۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے گزشتہ دہائیوں میں ہمارے ملک کی شہری ترقی میں منصوبہ بندی اور وژن دونوں کا فقدان تھا۔ کوئی بھی اسکیم زیر بحث آیا تو اس کی فائل برسوں تک اٹکی رہی۔ اگر کوئی منصوبہ بنا بھی لیا جائے تو ہر منصوبہ کئی دہائیوں تک التوا میں پڑا رہا۔ اس پرانے کام کی ثقافت نے ہمارے ملک، مہاراشٹر اور پونے کو بھی بہت نقصان پہنچایا۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، پونے میں میٹرو بنانے کی بات پہلی بار 2008 میں شروع ہوئی تھی۔ لیکن، اس کا سنگ بنیاد 2016 میں رکھا گیا جب ہماری حکومت نے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے تیزی سے فیصلے کرنا شروع کر دیے۔ اور آج دیکھیں...آج پونے میٹرو رفتار پکڑ رہی ہے اور پھیل رہی ہے۔
آج بھی ایک طرف ہم نے پرانے کام کا افتتاح کیا ہے تو دوسری طرف سوارگیٹ تا کاراج لائن کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ہے۔ اس سال مارچ میں، میں نے روبی ہال کلینک سے رام واڑی تک میٹرو سروس کا بھی افتتاح کیا تھا۔ 2016 سے اب تک، ان 8-7سالوں میں پونے میٹرو کی یہ توسیع... اتنے سارے راستوں پر کام کی یہ پیش رفت اور نئے سنگ بنیاد... اگر پرانی سوچ اور طریقہ کار ہوتا تو ان میں سے کوئی کام نہیں ہوتا۔گزشتہ حکومت 8 سال میں میٹرو کا ایک ستون بھی نہیں لگا سکی۔ جبکہ ہماری حکومت نے پونے میں جدید میٹرو نیٹ ورک تیار کیا ہے۔
دوستو
ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے ترقی کو ترجیح دینے والی حکومت کا تسلسل ضروری ہے۔ جب بھی اس میں کوئی خلل پڑتا ہے تو مہاراشٹر کو بھاری نقصان اٹھانا پڑتا ہے۔ آپ دیکھیں کہ میٹرو، ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین سے متعلق منصوبے ہوں یا کسانوں کے لیے آبپاشی سے متعلق بہت سے اہم کام، ڈبل انجن والی حکومت سے پہلے مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے ایسے منصوبے پٹری سے اتر گئے۔ اس کی ایک اور مثال ہے- بڈکن انڈسٹریل ایریا! ہماری حکومت کے دوران میرے دوست دیویندر جی نے اورک سٹی کا تصور پیش کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے دہلی-ممبئی انڈسٹریل کوریڈور پر شندرا-بڈکن انڈسٹریل ایریا کی بنیاد رکھی۔ اس پر کام نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت کیا جانا تھا۔ لیکن، یہ کام بھی درمیان میں رک گیا۔ اب شنڈے جی کی قیادت میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے ان رکاوٹوں کو بھی دور کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ آج بڈکن انڈسٹریل نوڈ کو بھی قوم کے لیے وقف کر دیا گیا ہے۔ چھترپتی سنبھاجی نگر میں بڈکن انڈسٹریل ایریا کو تقریباً 8 ہزار ایکڑ میں پھیلایا جائے گا۔ یہاں کئی بڑی صنعتوں کے لیے زمین الاٹ کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے یہاں ہزاروں کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری آئے گی۔ اس سے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا۔ سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کا یہ منتر آج مہاراشٹر میں نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی طاقت بن رہا ہے۔
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عروج پر پہنچنے کے لیے ہمیں کئی سنگ میل عبور کرنے ہوں گے۔ ہندوستان کو جدید ہونا چاہئے... ہندوستان کو بھی جدید ہونا چاہئے... لیکن یہ ہماری بنیادی اقدار کی بنیاد پر ہونا چاہئے۔ ہندوستان کو ترقی اور ترقی کرنی چاہئے اور اس ورثے کو فخر کے ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھنا چاہئے۔ ہندوستان کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ جدید ہونا چاہئے... اور یہ ہندوستان کی ضروریات اور ہندوستان کی ترجیحات پر مبنی ہونا چاہئے۔ ہندوستانی سماج کو ایک ذہن اور ایک مقصد کے ساتھ تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں ان تمام باتوں کو ذہن میں رکھ کر آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
مہاراشٹرا کے لیے جتنا مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنیادی ڈھانچہ اہم ہے، اتنا ہی ضروری ہے کہ ترقی کے ثمرات ہر طبقے تک پہنچیں۔ یہ تب ہو گا جب ہر طبقہ اور ہر معاشرہ ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ لے گا۔ یہ تب ہوگا جب ملک کی خواتین ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کی قیادت کریں گی۔ جب خواتین سماج میں تبدیلی لانے کی ذمہ داری اٹھاتی ہیں تو کیا ہو سکتا ہے، مہاراشٹر کی سرزمین اس کی گواہ رہی ہے۔ اسی سرزمین سے اور اسی سرزمین سے ساوتری بائی پھولے نے خواتین کی تعلیم کے لیے اتنی بڑی تحریک شروع کی۔ بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کا پہلا اسکول یہاں کھولا گیا۔ ان کی یادمیں ، اس ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ آج میں نے ملک کے اسی پہلے گرلز اسکول میں ساوتری بائی پھولے میموریل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس یادگار میں اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر، لائبریری اور دیگر ضروری سہولیات بھی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ یادگار سماجی شعور کی اس عوامی تحریک کی یادوں کو زندہ کرے گی۔ یہ یادگار ہمارے معاشرے اور ہماری نئی نسل کو متاثر کرے گی۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں،
آزادی سے پہلے ملک میں جو سماجی حالات تھے، غربت اور امتیازی سلوک نے ہماری بیٹیوں کے لیے تعلیم کو بہت مشکل بنا دیا تھا۔ ساوتری بائی پھولے جیسی مشہور شخصیات نے بیٹیوں کے لیے تعلیم کے بند دروازے کھولے۔ لیکن، آزادی کے بعد بھی، ملک اس پرانی ذہنیت سے پوری طرح آزاد نہیں ہوا تھا۔ کئی علاقوں میں پچھلی حکومتوں نے خواتین کا داخلہ بند کر دیا تھا۔ا سکولوں میں بیت الخلاء جیسی بنیادی سہولیات کا فقدان تھا۔ جس کی وجہ سے اسکول ہونے کے باوجود اسکولوں کے دروازے لڑکیوں کے لیے بند کردیے گئے تھے۔ جیسے ہی لڑکیاں بڑی ہوئیں، انہیں اسکول چھوڑنا پڑا۔ سینک اسکولوں میں بیٹیوں کے داخلے پر پابندی تھی۔ فوج میں زیادہ تر کام کے شعبوں میں خواتین کی تقرری پر پابندی تھی۔ اسی طرح بہت سی خواتین کو دوران حمل اپنی ملازمتیں چھوڑنی پڑیں۔ ہم نے پرانی حکومتوں کی پرانی ذہنیت کو بدلا، پرانے نظام کو بدلا۔ ہم نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان شروع کیا۔ اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ملک کی بیٹیوں، ہماری ماؤں بہنوں کو ہوا۔ انہیں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے راحت ملی۔ اسکولوں میں بنائے گئے بیت الخلاء اور لڑکیوں کے لیے الگ بیت الخلاء کی وجہ سے لڑکیوں کے ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح کم ہوئی۔ ہم نے آرمی اسکولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فوج میں تمام پوسٹیں خواتین کے لیے کھولیں۔ ہم نے خواتین کے تحفظ کے لیے سخت قوانین بنائے۔ اور ان سب کے ساتھ ملک نے ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ کے ذریعہ جمہوریت میں خواتین کی قیادت کی ضمانت بھی دی ہے۔
دوستو
جب ہماری بیٹیوں کے لیے ہر میدان کے دروازے کھلیں گے تب ہی ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کے حقیقی دروازے کھل سکتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ساوتری بائی پھولے میموریل ہمارے عزائم اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ہماری مہم کو مزید توانائی بخشے گا۔
دوستو
مجھے یقین ہے کہ مہاراشٹر کی ترغیبات، مہاراشٹر کی یہ سرزمین ہمیشہ کی طرح ملک کی رہنمائی کرتی رہے گی۔ ہم مل کر 'ترقی یافتہ مہاراشٹر، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان' کے اس مقصد کو حاصل کریں گے۔ اس اعتماد کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو ان اہم پروجیکٹوں کے لیے تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔