Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu for winning Bronze in Men's High Jump
04 SEP 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu for winning the Bronze medal in the Men's High Jump T63 event at the ongoing Paris Paralympics.
Shri Modi praised his skills and consistency in maintaining a streak of winning at three consecutive editions of the Paralympics.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Mariyappan Thangavelu on winning the Bronze medal in the Men's High Jump T63 event. It is commendable that he has won medals in three consecutive editions of the Paralympics. His skills, consistency and determination are exceptional. #Cheer4Bharat"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مردوں کے ہائی جمپ مقابلے میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے کے لیے ایتھلیٹ مریپن تھنگاویلو کو مبارکباد دی
04 SEP 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پیرس پیرا لمپکس میں مردوں کے ہائی جمپ ٹی63 مقابلے میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر ایتھلیٹ مریپن تھنگاویلو کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے پیرالمپکس کے لگاتار تین ایڈیشنز میں جیت کے سلسلے کو برقرار رکھنے میں ان کی مہارت اور مستقل مزاجی کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘مریپن تھنگاویلو کو مردوں کے ہائی جمپ ٹی 63 مقابلے میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد۔ یہ قابل ستائش ہے کہ انہوں نے پیرا لمپکس کے لگاتار تین ایڈیشنز میں تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ ان کی مہارت، مستقل مزاجی اور عزم غیر معمولی ہے۔ #Cheer4Bharat’’