Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu for winning Bronze in Men's High Jump
04 SEP 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu for winning the Bronze medal in the Men's High Jump T63 event at the ongoing Paris Paralympics.
Shri Modi praised his skills and consistency in maintaining a streak of winning at three consecutive editions of the Paralympics.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Mariyappan Thangavelu on winning the Bronze medal in the Men's High Jump T63 event. It is commendable that he has won medals in three consecutive editions of the Paralympics. His skills, consistency and determination are exceptional. #Cheer4Bharat"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પુરૂષોની ઊંચી કૂદમાં કાંસ્ય જીતવા બદલ રમતવીર મરિયપ્પન થંગાવેલુને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
04 SEP 2024 10:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ચાલી રહેલ પેરિસ પેરાલિમ્પિક્સમાં પુરૂષોની ઉંચી કૂદમાં T63 ઈવેન્ટમાં બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ જીતવા બદલ રમતવીર મરિયપ્પન થંગાવેલુને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
શ્રી મોદીએ પેરાલિમ્પિક્સની સતત ત્રણ આવૃત્તિઓમાં જીતનો સિલસિલો જાળવી રાખવાની તેમની કુશળતા અને સાતત્યની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું: "પુરુષોની ઉંચી કૂદ T63 ઈવેન્ટમાં બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ જીતવા બદલ મરિયપ્પન થાંગાવેલુને અભિનંદન. પેરાલિમ્પિક્સની સતત ત્રણ આવૃત્તિઓમાં તેઓ મેડલ જીત્યા તે પ્રશંસનીય છે. તેમની કુશળતા, સાતત્ય અને નિશ્ચય અસાધારણ છે.
#Cheer4Bharat"