Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu for winning Bronze in Men's High Jump
04 SEP 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu for winning the Bronze medal in the Men's High Jump T63 event at the ongoing Paris Paralympics.
Shri Modi praised his skills and consistency in maintaining a streak of winning at three consecutive editions of the Paralympics.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Mariyappan Thangavelu on winning the Bronze medal in the Men's High Jump T63 event. It is commendable that he has won medals in three consecutive editions of the Paralympics. His skills, consistency and determination are exceptional. #Cheer4Bharat"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కాంస్య విజేత మరియప్పన్ తంగవేలుకు ప్రధాని అభినందనలు
04 SEP 2024 10:31AM by PIB Hyderabad
పారిస్ లో జరుగుతున్నపారాలింపిక్ క్రీడల్లో పురుషుల హైజంప్ టీ63 విభాగంలో కాంస్యం సాధించిన క్రీడాకారుడు మరియప్పన్ తంగవేలును ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ఈరోజు అభినందించారు.
వరుసగా మూడు పారాలింపిక్ క్రీడల్లో నిలకడగా రాణించిన ఆయన నైపుణ్యాలను శ్రీ మోదీ మెచ్చుకున్నారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ లో ప్రధానమంత్రి పోస్ట్:
‘‘పురుషుల హైజంప్ టీ63 విభాగంలో కాంస్యం సాధించిన మరియప్పన్ తంగవేలుకు అభినందనలు. వరుసగా మూడు పారాలింపిక్ క్రీడల్లో పతకాలు సాధించడం అభినందనీయం. అతని నైపుణ్యాలు, స్థిరత్వం, సంకల్పం అసాధారణమైనవి #Cheer4Bharat’’