Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with Lakhpati Didis in Jalgaon, Maharashtra
26 AUG 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister: What kind of conversation takes place between those who have become "Lakhpati Didis" and those who have not?
Lakhpati Didi: The experiences and living conditions of those who have become Lakhpati Didis are markedly different. They become self-reliant, which enables them to manage their family expenses effectively. Sir, I also have two "Divyang Didis" (differently-abled sisters) whom I have supported. I feel immensely happy to see their progress.
Prime Minister: Did those 'Divyang Didis' also become Lakhpati Didis?
Lakhpati Didi: Yes, indeed. I helped them become Lakhpatis as well.
Prime Minister: What kind of work do they do?
Lakhpati Didi: One is in the Dona Pattal business, and the other runs a grocery shop. I, myself, am a Lakhpati CRP (Community Resource Person), earning between 3.5 half to 4 lakh rupees. I have also helped my sisters become Lakhpati CRPs.
Lakhpati Didi: I am already a Lakhpati, and I have recently helped 260 women become Lakhpatis too.
Prime Minister: You have become a Lakhpati Didi, which means how much do you earn in a year?
Lakhpati Didi: I earn 8 lakh rupees a year.
Prime Minister: 8 lakh rupees?
Lakhpati Didi: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: That’s double the income! How many years did it take you to achieve this?
Lakhpati Didi: I have just completed five years, Sir.
Prime Minister: The people of Assam must see you as a tremendous source of inspiration.
Lakhpati Didi: Yes, let's see. I have gone from being a zero to becoming a hero, Sir.
Prime Minister: Well done!
Lakhpati Didi: The name of my self-help group is Ati-uttamam Sakhi Mandal. We produce handmade and homemade beauty products, all crafted from household items. Platforms like Saras Mela, Vibrant Gujarat, and the Monsoon Festival have provided us with such great exposure, which has significantly increased the popularity of our products. In just one year, we have achieved a turnover of over 30 lakhs.
Prime Minister: 30 lakh rupees!
Lakhpati Didi: Our turnover exceeds 30 lakh rupees, and our net profit is over 12 lakh rupees, Sir.
Lakhpati Didi: Ten women jointly run a sanitary napkin company, Sir.
Prime Minister: How far is your village from Latur?
Lakhpati Didi: It is 20 kilometres away, Sir.
Prime Minister: 20 kilometres. How many women were involved when you first started?
Lakhpati Didi: There were 10 of us initially. No one was willing to join, and people were hesitant to even talk about sanitary napkins.
Prime Minister: What is your current turnover?
Lakhpati Didi: The turnover is Rs 5 lakh, Sir.
Prime Minister: How do you speak Hindi so fluently?
Lakhpati Didi: It just comes naturally, Sir, from speaking with others.
Prime Minister: Do you sell your products outside of Maharashtra?
Lakhpati Didi: No, Sir, we only operate within Maharashtra at the moment. I am very grateful for the women’s empowerment programme and the employment opportunities we have received, Sir. You have played a crucial role in this. We are simply the medium; you have paved the entire path. We just have to walk it.
Lakhpati Didi: I have been working as a Bank Sakhi since 2017.
Prime Minister: How much do you earn now?
Lakhpati Didi: I currently earn between Rs. 4.5 to 5 lakhs, Sir.
Prime Minister: Are you from this area?
Lakhpati Didi: Yes, I am.
Prime Minister: Then you should take everyone home.
Lakhpati Didi: I will, Sir. You should come along too.
Prime Minister: Yes, but who invites me? No one does.
Lakhpati Didi: I am an expert, Sir. My job is to help women, especially rural women, who often face difficulties in going to the bank or handling issues at home. I visit their homes and help them open their bank accounts.
Lakhpati Didi: Sir, let me share an example from yesterday. My daughter was asked at school where her mother was.
Prime Minister: Yes.
Lakhpati Didi: Sir, my child proudly said, “My mother has gone to Maharashtra to meet Modi Ji.” Sir, you once visited Nahan, and although I couldn’t meet you then, today I am very happy to have this opportunity. It’s a great honour for me, Sir.
Prime Minister: I used to visit Sirmaur quite often in the past.
Lakhpati Didi: In 2023, we celebrated the International Year of Millets. We received training in millets, Sir. Following that, we secured a building near the collectorate's district panchayat, where we now run a millet café. There are 38 women like us working there.
Prime Minister: How much do you earn?
Lakhpati Didi: Sir, my salary there is Rs 30,000. So, my total annual income is 3 lakh 30 thousand rupees.
Lakhpati Didi: I also work as a Pashu Sakhi and a health worker for NDD, Gujarat. I am a Lakhpati Didi myself, and 88 women work alongside me.
Lakhpati Didi: My group is called Jai Mata Di. I work as a Pashu Sakhi in the group, and in the village of Pathri, I work with 500 farmers.
Prime Minister: 500?
Lakhpati Didi: Yes, with 500 farmers.
Lakhpati Didi: My role is to provide loans to the SAG Didis and help them progress. I earn around 1 lakh 50 thousand rupees a year from this.
Prime Minister: 1.50 lakh?
Lakhpati Didi: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Wow.
Lakhpati Didi: Sir, we are Amedian, and in our society, women weren’t allowed to go out. The condition of my household was very dire, Sir. But after joining the group, I got the job of Pashu Sakhi in the village Pathri. Today, I am a Lakhpati Didi, Sir.
Prime Minister: Where are you from?
Lakhpati Didi: From Meghalaya.
Prime Minister: Meghalaya. How many sisters are with you?
Lakhpati Didi: There are 10 of us in the group.
Prime Minister: Ten.
Lakhpati Didi: Yes, but we are doing a lot of work in the SHG pharmacy. I have just invested Rs 3.03 lakh at the SHG pharmacy.
Lakhpati Didi: Before we became part of this campaign, we had no name or identity. After joining, our dignity was enhanced. We became agricultural doctors and received training as Krishi Sakhis.
Lakhpati Didi: Now, we are known as Doctor Didis.
Prime Minister: How many animals do you take care of?
Lakhpati Didi: Sir, our block is very large. There are 20 of us working there, and we have made 470 Lakhpati Didis in that area.
Prime Minister: 470?
Lakhpati Didi: Yes.
Prime Minister: Wow, you’ve done an incredible job. Many congratulations to you.
Lakhpati Didi: Sir, in 2021, you planned to form 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations. Under that initiative, we established Aatmanirbhar Mahila Farmer Producer Company Ltd. in Ichhawar. And in the very first year, we added 1,000 farmer sisters to the company.
Prime Minister: 1,000?
Lakhpati Didi: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: In a year?
Lakhpati Didi: Yes, Sir.
Lakhpati Didi: Greetings, Sir. My name is Rabia Bashir. I’m from District Kupwara in Jammu and Kashmir. I run a dairy farming business, and my current annual income is Rs 1.20 lakh. I am a Lakhpati myself, and I have helped 160 members become Lakhpatis as well.
Prime Minister: How many animals do you care for?
Lakhpati Didi: We currently care for 10 animals.
Lakhpati Didi: Jai Johar, Sir. Jai Chhattisgarh.
Prime Minister: Jai Johar.
Lakhpati Didi: Sir, we have an FPO (Farmer Producer Organisation) (inaudible). This project was established by the Government of India. So far, 15,800 sisters, known as Kisan Didis, have joined us. Each sister earns a commission of Rs 50,000- 60,000.
Prime Minister: How many sisters are with you?
Lakhpati Didi: We currently have 100 to 500 women with us.
Prime Minister: Okay.
Lakhpati Didi: I am Drone Didi.
Prime Minister: So everyone in the village must call you Drone Pilot.
Lakhpati Didi: Yes, there are 3 drone pilots in our district, and I’m one of them.
Lakhpati Didi: I have been a member of the SHG Jeevan Swayam Sahayata since 2019. Sir, we have 1,500 women with us.
Prime Minister: 1,500?
Lakhpati Didi: Yes, Sir. I speak Marathi. I can't speak much Hindi, Sir.
Prime Minister: You can speak in Marathi.
Lakhpati Didi: I have Mahua trees in my field. I run a business selling Mahua and also buy Mahua from the women in my group. In just two months, I have earned between Rs 2-2.5 lakh.
Prime Minister: Two lakh rupees?
Lakhpati Didi: Yes.
Prime Minister: And how many women are there in total? Five hundred?
Lakhpati Didi: 538
Lakhpati Didi: Sir, I’m speaking in Marathi.
Prime Minister: Yes, that’s fine.
Lakhpati Didi: I also have a tourism business. I own two tourist boats and take tourists on rides. I went to Kerala and observed their tourism business. Here, we women run this business ourselves. I have been operating my own tourist boat for the last three years and earn between 1-1.5 lakh rupees annually from it.
Prime Minister: Wow!
Lakhpati Didi: All of us women are working together to expand this business.
Lakhpati Didi: I am from Gondia district, from the Salekasa tribal area. I am a tribal woman, and I own an e-rickshaw, which I drive myself. I also use it to buy and sell goods in the village. I earn a profit of Rs 10,000 to Rs 12,000 per month.
Prime Minister: After listening to all of you, I feel that the number of Lakhpati Didis in the country is going to increase significantly. When people read and hear your stories, they will feel inspired. You should share your experiences with others—how it has been, how self-reliant you have become, and how much you can support your entire family. Moreover, your empowerment brings significant changes to the environment around you. Do you know what my goal is? You see, 1 crore Didis have already become Lakhpati Didis, and I aim to make 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. So, you must help explain this to others. Will you do that?
Lakhpati Didi: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Are you sure?
Lakhpati Didi: Yes.
Prime Minister: Well done. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہاراشٹر کے جلگاؤں میں لکھ پتی دیدیوں کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت کا متن
26 AUG 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم- جولکھ پتی دیدی بن جاتی اور جو نہیں بنی ہیں، ان دونوں کے درمیان کیا بات چیت ہوتی ہے؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - جو لکھ پتی دیدیاں بن جاتی ہے، تو ان کے گھر کے حالات، ان کا تجربات ان کو الگ دکھتا ہے کہ وہ خود کفیل ہوجاتی ہیں۔ جس سے اپنے خاندان کے اخراجات بخوبی چلاتی ہیں اور سر میں دویانگ دیدیاں ہیں۔ ان کو سپورٹ کیا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے تو مجھے بھی انہیں دیکھ کر بہت خوشی محسوس ہوتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم: وہ دویانگ بھی لکھ پتی دیدی بن گیا؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - ہاں، یقیناً میں نے انہیں کروڑ پتی بنا دیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم: کیا کام کرتی ہیں وہ لوگ؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - ایک کا دونا پتل کا بزنس ہے، ایک کی کرانے کی دوکان ہے۔ میں خود لکھ پتی سی آر پی ہوں۔ میں ساڑھے تین سے چار لاکھ روپے کماتا ہوں اور اپنی دیدیوں کو بھی کروڑ پتی بنا چکا ہوں۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - آخر کار میں کروڑ پتی ہوں۔ میں نے ابھی دو 260 خواتین کو لکھ پتی بنایا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم: آپ لکھ پتی دیدی بنی، مطلب آپ ایک سال میں کتنا کماتی ہیں؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - میں ایک سال میں آٹھ لاکھ روپے کما لیتی ہوں۔
وزیراعظم - آٹھ لاکھ روپے؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - ہاں۔
وزیر اعظم:یہ آپ کا دوگنا ہے بھائی۔ کتنے سال میں یہ کامیابی حاصل کی آپ نے؟
لکھ پتی دیدی – میرا تو ابھی پانچ سال ہو گیا، سر۔
وزیر اعظم - پورے آسام کے لوگ تو آپ کوبڑا انساپئریشن کی شکل میں دیکھتے ہوں گے۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - ہاں، دیکھتے ہیں۔ ابھی میں زیرو کے بجائے ہیرو بن گیا ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم - شاباش!
لکھ پتی دیدی – میرے سکھی منڈل کا نام ہے – اتی اتم سکھی منڈل ہے۔ جس میں ہم لوگ ہینڈ میڈ اور ہم میڈ بیوٹی پراڈکٹس بناتے ہیں۔ جو گھر کی تمام اشیاء سے تیار کی جاتی ہے۔ سرس میلہ ہے، وائبرنٹ گجرات ہے، مانسون فیسٹیول ہے۔ ان سب نے ہم لوگوں کو اتنا اچھا پلیٹ فارم دیا، جس کی وجہ سے ہمارے پروڈکٹ کی مقبولیت بہت بڑھ گئی ہے۔ ایک ہی سال میں ہم لوگوں نے 30 لاکھ روپے سے بھی زیادہ کاٹرن اور کرلیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - 30 لاکھ روپے کا۔
لکھ پتی دیدی –30 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کا ٹرن اور ہمارا خالص منافع 12 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کا پروفٹ ہے ۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - 10 خواتین مل کر ایک سینیٹری نیپکن کمپنی چلاتے ہیں، سر۔
وزیر اعظم: لاتور سے کتنادور ہے کا گاؤں؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - یہ 20 کلومیٹر ہے، سر۔
وزیر اعظم - 20 کلومیٹر۔ جب یہ شروع ہوا تو کتنی بہنیں تھیں؟
لکھ پتی دیدی- تب 10 بہنیں تھیں۔ کوئی آنے کے لیے تیار نہیں تھا اور وہ یہ بات بولنے کے لئے بھی تیار نہیں تھا کہ یہ سینیٹری نیپکن ، ہمیں شرم آتی ہے، ہم یہ بول نہیں سکتے، ایسا کہتی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم – کتنا ٹرن اوور ہوتا ہے؟
لکھ پتی دیدی –پانچ لاکھ کا ٹرن اوور ہوتا ہے، سر۔
وزیر اعظم: آپ اتنی اچھی ہندی کیسے بول لیتی ہیں؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - ایسے ہی آتی ہے، سر بول بول کے۔
وزیر اعظم: اچھا ، بیچنے کے لئے مہاراشٹر سے باہر جاتی ہیں کیا؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - نہیں نہیں سر،مہاراشٹر میں ہیں ابھی تو۔ میں آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتی ہیں کہ آپ نے خواتین کے لیے امپاورمنٹ پروگرام چلایا اور ہم لوگوں کو جو روزگار ملا ، اس میں اہم رول آپ ہی کا ہے۔ ہم لوگ تو صرف ذریعہ ہیں۔ ساری چیز کا تو راستہ تو بنایا آپ کا ہے۔ ہم لوگوں کو صرف چلنا ہے۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - 2017 سے، میں نے ایک بینک سکھی کے طور پر کام کیا۔
وزیراعظم:اب آپ کتنا کماتے ہیں؟
لکھ پتی دیدی – سر، اس وقت میں ساڑھے چار سے پانچ لاکھ روپے کماتی ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم: آپ کا تعلق یہیں سے ہے؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - ہاں۔
وزیر اعظم:پھر ان سب کو گھر لے جائیے ۔
لکھ پتی دیدی – لے کر جاؤں گی سر، آپ بھی آیئے۔
وزیر اعظم - ہاں، جو مجھے کون بلاتا ہے، مجھے کوئی نہیں بلاتا۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - میں ماہر ہوں، میرا کام جو ہو۔ جو خواتین ہیں، دیہی خواتین ہیں،جن کو بینک جانے میں دقت آتی ہے، گھر میں ان کو پرابلم آتے ہوتے ہیں ۔ ان کے گھر جاکر ان کے کھاتا کھلواتی ہوں۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - سر، میں آپ کو کل کی مثال بتاتی ہوں۔ سر کل میری گڑیا سے اسکول میں پوچھا گیا کہ آپ کی ممی کہاں گئی ہوئی ہیں ؟
وزیر اعظم - ہاں۔
لکھ پتی دیدی – تو سر، میرے بچے نے بڑے فخر سے کہا کہ میری ماں مہاراشٹر گئی ہے اور مودی جی سے ملنے گئی ہے۔ توسر آپ نہاں آئے تھے۔ اس وقت بھی آپ سے ملنا نہیں ہوں، لیکن آج آپ سے مل کر بہت ہی اچھا لگ رہا ہے سر، یہ ہماری خوش قسمتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - میں پہلے سرمور بہت آتا تھا۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - جو 2023 میں انٹرنیشنل ملیٹ ایئر چلا تھا، تو ہم نے ملیٹ کی ٹریننگ لی تھا۔ ملیٹ کی ٹرینگ لے کر کلکٹریٹ کے بعد ضلع پنچایت ہے، وہاں ہم کو بلڈنگ ملی ملیٹ کیفے چلانے کے لیے، تو وہاں ہم 38 دیدیاں کام کرتی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم: آپ کتنا کماتی ہیں؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - میں ہوں سر، میری تنخواہ 30 ہزار روپے ہے۔ اس طرح میری سالانہ آمدنی 3 لاکھ 30 ہزار روپے ہے۔
لکھ پتی دیدی – میں ایک پشو سکھی اور گجرات والے این ڈی ڈی کی طرف سے ایک ہیلپ ورکر بھی ہوں اور میں خود لکھ پتی دیدی ہوں اور میرے ساتھ 88 خواتین کام کرتی ہیں۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - میرے گروپ کا نام جئے ماتا دی ہے اور میں گروپ میں اور گاؤں پاتھری سے پشو سکھی کا کام کرتی ہوں اور میں 500 کسانوں کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم - 500
لکھ پتی دیدی – 500 کسانوں کے ساتھ۔
لکھ پتی دیدی – تو میرا کام ہے جوایس اے جی دیدی لوگ ہیں، ان لوگوں کو میں لون دیتی ہوں اور ان لوگوں کی آگے بڑھنےمیں مدد کرتی ہوں۔ لگ بھگ ایک لاکھ پچاس ہزار سال میں کمالیتی ہوں۔
وزیراعظم - ڈیڑھ لاکھ۔
لکھ پتی دیدی – جی سر۔
وزیر اعظم - واہ۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - ہم امیڈین ہیں سر، جو ہمارے سماج میں باہر نکلنے کی اجازت نہیں تھی سر۔ میرے گھر کے حالات بہت نازک تھے سر اور گروپ سے جڑنے کے بعد مجھے پشو سکھی گاؤں پاتھری میں کام ملا اور آج میں خود لکھ پتی دیدی ہوں سر۔
وزیر اعظم - کہاں سے ہیں آپ؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - میگھالیہ سے۔
وزیر اعظم - میگھالیہ، کتنی بہنیں ہیں آپ کے ساتھ ؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - گروپ میں تو ہم 10 ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم – 10 ہیں۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - لیکن ہم کو ایس ایچ جی فارمیسی میں کام کر رہے ہیں نا، میں نے تو ابھی ایس ایچ جی فارمیسی میں تین لاکھ، تین ہزار روپے انسٹال کیا۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - جب ہم اس مہم میں نہیں تھے، تو ہماری کچھ اہمیت نہیں تھی۔ جب ہم اس مہم میں آئے تو ہمار ا مان بڑھ گیا۔ زراعت کا ڈاکٹر بننے اور کرشی سکھی کی ٹریننگ مل گئی۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - ہمیں ڈاکٹر دیدی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم:کتنے جانور ہوں گے، جن کی آپ کو فکر کرنے کی نوبت آتی ہے؟
لکھ پتی دیدی – سر، ہمارے وہاں پر جو بھی ہے نا، ہمارا بلاک بہت بڑا ہے۔ تو ہم میں سے تمام 20 ہیں، سبھی کام کرتی ہیں۔ ہمارے وہاں پر 470 لکھ پتی دیدی بنائی ہیں ہم نے۔
وزیر اعظم - 470؟
لکھ پتی دیدی – ہاں جی۔
وزیر اعظم - واہ، آپ نے کمال کر دیا ہے۔ آپ کو بہت بہت مبارک ہو۔
لکھ پتی دیدی:سر، آپ نے 2021 میں دس ہزارفارمر پروڈیوسر گروپ بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا تھا۔ اسی کے تحت ہم نے آتم نر بھر مہیلا فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ اچھاور قائم کیا تھااور پہلے ہی سال میں ہم نے ایک ہزار کسان دیدیوںں کو کمپنیوں سے جوڑا۔
وزیراعظم - ایک ہزار؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - جی سر۔
وزیر اعظم - ایک سال میں؟
لکھ پتی دیدی – جی سر۔
لکھ پتی دیدی – آداب سر، میرا نام رابعہ بشیر ہے۔ میں جموں و کشمیر کے ضلع کپواڑہ سے ہوں۔ میرا ڈیری فارم کا بزنس ہے اور ابھی میری سالانہ آمدنی ایک لاکھ بیس ہزار ہے۔ میں خود بھی ایک لکھ پتی ہوں اور میں نے اپنے ساتھ 160 ممبرکو لکھ پتی بنایا ہے۔
وزیراعظم: تنے جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال کرتی ہیں آپ؟
لکھ پتی دیدی – ہم ابھی 10 جانور کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - جئے جوہارسر، جئے چھتیس گڑھ۔
وزیر اعظم - جئے جوہارسر۔
لکھ پتی دیدی – سر، ہمارا ایف پی او ہے،جس کا پروجیکٹ بھارت سرکار نے بنایا ہے اور اس میں سر ابھی تک ہمارے ساتھ 15800 دیدیاں جڑی ہوئی ہیں، یعنی کسان دیدی۔ تو ہر بہن 50 سے 60 ہزار روپے تک اپنا کمیشن نکالتی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم: آپ کی کتنی بہنیں ہیں؟
لکھ پتی دیدی – ابھی ہم لوگوں کے ساتھ 100، 500 خواتین ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم - اچھا۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - میں ڈرون دیدی ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم - ڈرون دیدی ہیں۔ تو گاؤں میں لوگ آپ کو ڈرون پائلٹ بولتے ہوں گے۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - ہاں، اس ضلع میں 3 ڈرون پائلٹ ہیں، اس میں بھی ہوں۔
لکھ پتی دیدی – 2019 سے میں ایس جی ایچ جیون سویم سہایاتا کا ممبر ہوں۔ سر ہمارے ساتھ 1500 خواتین ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم - 1500؟
لکھ پتی دیدی –ہا سر۔ مجھے مراٹھی آتی ہے ہندی نہیں آتی ہے زیادہ۔ سر ۔
وزیر اعظم - آپ مراٹھی بول سکتی ہیں۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - میرے کھیت میں مہوا ہے۔ میں مہوا کا کاروبار کرتی ہوں اور گروپ میں جوخواتین ہیں ، ان سے مہوا بھی خریدتی ہوں۔ میں نے دو ماہ میں 2-2.5 لاکھ روپے کمائے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم - دو لاکھ؟
لکھ پتی دیدی - ہاں
وزیراعظم: اور کل کتنی خواتین ہیں؟ پانچ سو؟
لکھ پتی دیدی- پانچ سو اڑتیس۔
لکھ پتی دیدی - سر، میں مراٹھی میں بول رہی ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم - ہاں، چلے گا۔
لکھ پتی دیدی- میرا ٹورزم کا کاروبار ہے۔ میرے پاس دو ٹرسٹ بوٹ ہیں۔ ان ناؤں میں سیاحوں سیر کرواتی ہوں۔میں خود کیرالہ گئی تھی، وہاں اس کا کاروبار دیکھا۔ یہاں صرف ہم خواتین ہی یہ کاروبار کرتی ہیں۔ میں اپنی ٹورسٹ پچھلے تین سالوں سے چلا رہی ہوں۔ اس سے مجھے سالانہ ایک سے ڈیڑھ لاکھ کی کمائی ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - واہ!
لکھ پتی دیدی- ہم سب خواتین مل کر اس کاروبار کو مزید آگے لے کر جانے والی ہیں۔
لکھ پتی دیدی- میں گونڈیا ضلع سے ہوں۔ سالیکسہ خطہ قبائلی علاقے سے ہوں، قبائلی خاتون ہوں اور ای رکشہ ملا ہے مجھے اور میں ای رکشہ خود چلاتی ہوں اور گاؤں سے ہی خرید و فروخت بھی کرتی ہوں۔ 10 سے 12 ہزار روپے مہینے کا منافع ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - آپ سب کی بات سننے کے بعد، مجھے لگتا ہے کہ اب ملک میں لکھ پتی دیدیوں کی تعداد بہت بڑھنے والی ہے اور جب لوگ دیکھیں گے، آپ کی باتیں سنیں گے تو آپ کو یہاں دوسروں کو بھی بتانا چاہیے کہ آپ کا تجربہ کیا رہا ہے، کیا احساس رہا ہے۔ آپ کو کس قسم کا تجربہ ہوا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے آپ کتنا خود کفیل بن سکتے ہیں اور آپ پورے خاندان کی کتنی مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ آپ کی طاقت کا استعمال ہوتا ہے اور اس کے سبب آپ کے اردگرد کے پورے ماحول میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی آتی ہے۔ کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ میرا ہدف کیا ہے؟ دیکھیں ایک کروڑ دیدی لکھ پتی دیدی بن گئی ہے اور مجھے 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی بنانا ہے تو آپ لوگوں کو دوسروں کو سمجھانا پڑے گا۔ کریں گی۔
لکھ پتی دیدی- ہاں سر
وزیر اعظم -یقینی ۔
لکھ پتی دیدی- ہاں
وزیر اعظم - شاباش۔ شکریہ
اظہار لاتعلقی –وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ جن لکھ پتی دیدیوں نے بات چیت کیں، ان میں دو خواتین نے مراٹھی میں بات چیت کی، جس کا یہاں اردو میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔