Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi greets the nation on occasion of first National Space Day
23 AUG 2024 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartfelt greetings to the nation on the occasion of the first National Space Day. In a message shared on X, the Prime Minister expressed immense pride in India’s remarkable achievements in the space sector.
“Greetings to everyone on the first National Space Day. We recall with great pride our nation’s achievements in the space sector. It is also a day to laud the contributions of our space scientists,” Prime Minister Modi stated.
Highlighting the government’s commitment to advancing the space sector, the Prime Minister noted, “Our Government has taken a series of futuristic decisions relating to this sector and we will do even more in the times to come.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ दिनानिमित्त देशाला दिल्या शुभेच्छा
23 AUG 2024 9:39AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ दिनानिमित्त देशाला हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या. प्रसार माध्‍यम ‘एक्स’ वर सामायिक केलेल्या संदेशात पंतप्रधानांनी अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीबद्दल सार्थ अभिमान व्यक्त केला.
“पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ दिनानिमित्त सर्वांना शुभेच्छा. अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील आपल्या देशाच्या कामगिरीचे आम्ही अभिमानाने स्मरण करतो. आपल्या अंतराळ शास्त्रज्ञांच्या योगदानाचे कौतुक करण्याचाही आजचा दिवस आहे,” असे पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले.
अंतराळ क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीसाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेवर प्रकाश टाकताना पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, "आमच्या सरकारने या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित दूरदृष्‍टीने अनेक भविष्यवेधी निर्णय घेतले आहेत आणि आगामी काळात या क्षेत्रामध्‍ये आम्ही आणखी खूप काही करू शकणार आहोत ."