Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi greets the nation on occasion of first National Space Day
23 AUG 2024 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartfelt greetings to the nation on the occasion of the first National Space Day. In a message shared on X, the Prime Minister expressed immense pride in India’s remarkable achievements in the space sector.
“Greetings to everyone on the first National Space Day. We recall with great pride our nation’s achievements in the space sector. It is also a day to laud the contributions of our space scientists,” Prime Minister Modi stated.
Highlighting the government’s commitment to advancing the space sector, the Prime Minister noted, “Our Government has taken a series of futuristic decisions relating to this sector and we will do even more in the times to come.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
முதலாவது தேசிய விண்வெளி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து
23 AUG 2024 9:39AM by PIB Chennai
முதலாவது தேசிய விண்வெளி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். விண்வெளித் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகள் குறித்து பிரதமர் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் "முதலாவது தேசிய விண்வெளி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள். விண்வெளித் துறையில் நமது நாட்டின் சாதனைகளை நாம் பெருமிதத்துடன் நினைவு கூர்கிறோம். நமது விண்வெளி விஞ்ஞானிகளின் பங்களிப்புகளைப் பாராட்டும் நாள் இது" என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
விண்வெளித் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்துள்ள பிரதமர், "இந்தத் துறை தொடர்பான தொடர்ச்சியான எதிர்கால முடிவுகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது. வரும் காலங்களில் இன்னும் அதிகமாக சாதனைகள் நிகழ்த்தப்படும்" என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
Release ID: 2047914