Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi greets the nation on occasion of first National Space Day
23 AUG 2024 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartfelt greetings to the nation on the occasion of the first National Space Day. In a message shared on X, the Prime Minister expressed immense pride in India’s remarkable achievements in the space sector.
“Greetings to everyone on the first National Space Day. We recall with great pride our nation’s achievements in the space sector. It is also a day to laud the contributions of our space scientists,” Prime Minister Modi stated.
Highlighting the government’s commitment to advancing the space sector, the Prime Minister noted, “Our Government has taken a series of futuristic decisions relating to this sector and we will do even more in the times to come.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తొలి జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు: ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ
23 AUG 2024 9:39AM by PIB Hyderabad
మొదటి జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ దేశ ప్రజలకు హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో భారత్ సాధిస్తున్న అద్భుత విజయాలను సామాజిక మాధ్యమ వేదిక ‘ఎక్స్’ లో ప్రశంసించారు
‘‘అందరికీ మొదటి జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు. అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో మనదేశం సాధిస్తున్న విజయాలను మనం గర్వంగా గుర్తు చేసుకుందాం. అంతరిక్ష శాస్త్రవేత్తలు అందిస్తున్న సేవలను మెచ్చుకోవాల్సిన రోజు ఇది’’ అని ప్రధాని మోదీ అన్నారు.
అంతరిక్ష రంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడంలో ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను తెలియజేస్తూ ‘‘భవిష్యత్తులో ఈ రంగానికి అవసరమైన నిర్ణయాలు మా ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంది. రానున్న కాలంలో మరిన్ని నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటుంది’’ అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.