Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi greets the nation on occasion of first National Space Day
23 AUG 2024 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartfelt greetings to the nation on the occasion of the first National Space Day. In a message shared on X, the Prime Minister expressed immense pride in India’s remarkable achievements in the space sector.
“Greetings to everyone on the first National Space Day. We recall with great pride our nation’s achievements in the space sector. It is also a day to laud the contributions of our space scientists,” Prime Minister Modi stated.
Highlighting the government’s commitment to advancing the space sector, the Prime Minister noted, “Our Government has taken a series of futuristic decisions relating to this sector and we will do even more in the times to come.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রথম জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর শুভেচ্ছা
23 AUG 2024 9:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অগাস্ট ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্রথম জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। এক্স পোস্টে ভাগ করে নেওয়া এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের জন্য প্রভূত গর্ব প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “প্রথম জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবসে প্রত্যেককে শুভেচ্ছা। আমরা অত্যন্ত গর্বের সঙ্গে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের দেশের সাফল্যকে স্মরণ করছি। এটি হল, আমাদের মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানীদের অবদানের প্রশংসা করার দিন।"
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতিতে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের সরকার এই ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বেশ কয়েকটি ভবিষ্যৎ উপযোগী সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এবং আগামীদিনে আরও বেশ কিছু কাজ করবে।"