Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with Indian contingent for 2024 Paris Paralympic Games via video conferencing
19 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Presenter: Namaskar, Sir. First of all, we will speak with Sheetal Devi, our archer. Sheetal Devi, please.
Prime Minister: Namaste, Sheetal.
Sheetal: Namaste, Sir. Jai Mata Di.
Prime Minister: Jai Mata Di.
Sheetal: I am Sheetal.
Prime Minister: Sheetal, you are the youngest athlete in the Indian team, and this will be your first Paralympics. You must have a lot going on in your mind. Can you share what's on your mind? Are you feeling any stress?
Sheetal: No, Sir, I am not stressed. I am very happy that at such a young age and in such a short time, I am going to play in the Paralympics. It is indeed a matter of great happiness, Sir, that at such a young age and in such a short time, I am competing in the Paralympics. I would also like to say that the Shrine Board has played a significant role in supporting me. Their support, as well as everyone else's, has been incredible. That’s how I got here, Sir.
Prime Minister: Alright, Sheetal. What is your goal for the Paris Paralympics, and how have you prepared for it?
Sheetal: Yes, Sir. My preparation is going very well, and my training is going great too, Sir. My goal is to make the Indian flag wave here and to have our anthem played. That is my goal, Sir. Beyond that, I have nothing else.
Prime Minister: Sheetal, as I mentioned earlier, you are the youngest in this team. My advice to you is not to take the pressure of such a big event. Perform your best without worrying about winning or losing. The entire country, and I, are with you. And you always have the blessings of Mata Vaishno Devi. So, all the best from my side.
Sheetal: Thank you, Sir. Mata Rani has indeed blessed me, which is why I have reached here in such a short time. I have received a lot of blessings, Sir, from Mata Rani. And, Sir, it's due to the prayers of all Indians that I have reached here so quickly. I also have your blessings, Sir. Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: Best wishes.
Presenter: Ms. Avani Lekhara.
Prime Minister: Namaste, Avani.
Avani Lekhara: Namaskar, Sir!
Prime Minister: Avani, you won a gold medal along with another medal in the last Paralympics, making the entire country proud. What is your target this time?
Avani Lekhara: Sir, last time was my first Paralympics, and I participated in four events to gain experience. This time, I have gained a lot more maturity, both in sport and technique, during this Olympic cycle. I will aim to give my best in the events I am participating in this time as well. The support and love I have received from all over India, especially after the last Paralympics, and your support too, Sir, has been very motivating. It also brings a sense of responsibility to go there and do my best.
Prime Minister: Avani, how did life change after your victory in Tokyo? How did you keep yourself continuously prepared for the next competition?
Avani Lekhara: Sir, when I participated last time, there was a barrier in my mind about whether I could do it or not. But after winning two medals, that barrier broke, and I realized that if I can do it once, I can do it again with hard work. And when I participate for India, especially in a wheelchair, and represent the country, it feels so good that I always want to do it again.
Prime Minister: Avani, you have high expectations of yourself, and the country also has high expectations of you. But I would just say, don't let these expectations become a burden. Let these expectations become your strength. Best wishes to you.
Avani Lekhara: Thank you, Sir!
Presenter: Mr. Mariyappan Thangavelu.
Mariyappan Thangavelu: Vanakkam, Sir.
Prime Minister: Mariyappan ji, Vanakkam. Mariyappan, you won a silver medal at the Tokyo Paralympics. This time, you must be targeting to turn that silver into gold. What did you learn from your past experiences?
Mariyappan: Sir, I am training in Germany. The training is going well. Last time, there was a small mistake, and I got silver. This time, I will bring gold 100 percent.
Prime Minister: Sure?
Mariyappan: Sure, Sir, 100 percent.
Prime Minister: Mariyappan, you are both an athlete and a coach. When you look at the number of para-athletes in 2016 and now, there has been a significant increase. How do you view this change?
Mariyappan: Sir, I entered the Paralympics for the first time in 2016. I was a bit scared, thinking I might not win the gold, but I did. After winning gold, the entire staff and the Paralympic community supported me. Seeing the support I received, many more people got involved in sports. Now, we should aim for 100 medals for India. This time, it will happen, Sir.
Prime Minister: Mariyappan, we are trying our best to ensure that our athletes lack nothing. You should just focus on your performance. The country is with you. Best wishes to you.
Mariyappan: Thank you, Sir.
Presenter: Mr. Sumit Antil.
Prime Minister: Namaste, Sumit.
Sumit Antil: Namaste, Sir. Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: Sumit, you have set world records one after another by winning gold medals at the Asian Para Games and the Tokyo Paralympics. Where do you get the motivation to break your own records?
Sumit Antil: Sir, I feel that there is no shortage of inspiration in India. We have legends like our PCI President Devendra Jhajharia, Neeraj Chopra, and many other athletes who have brought glory to the nation before me. I get inspiration from them, Sir. But more than inspiration, it is self-discipline and self-motivation that have played a bigger role in breaking world records back-to-back, Sir.
Prime Minister: Sumit, you see, the soil of Sonipat is very special. Many world record holders and athletes like you have emerged from there. How much has Haryana's sports culture helped you?
Sumit Antil: Absolutely, Sir. The way people here support and the way the government supports it has a huge impact. That is why so many athletes from Haryana represent the country on the international stage and bring glory to the nation. The government’s support has also been significant, Sir, and, I think the sports culture that has been created here has been very beneficial, Sir.
Prime Minister: Sumit, you are a world champion. Even more than that, you are an inspiration to the entire country. My best wishes will always be with you. Keep up your excellent performance. The whole country stands with you. Many, many best wishes!
Sumit Antil: Thank you very much, Sir.
Presenter: Ms. Aruna Tanwar.
Aruna Tanwar: Namaskar, Sir! I wish you a very happy Raksha Bandhan!
Prime Minister: Aruna ji, my best wishes to you as well!
Aruna Tanwar: Thank you, Sir!
Prime Minister: Aruna, I have heard that your father played a big role in your success. Can you tell us about his support and your journey?
Aruna Tanwar: Sir, we can’t even play a normal tournament without family’s support. I am about to participate in the Paralympics for the second time. My father has always been very supportive, as has my mother, Sir, because when there is social pressure, people see a ‘Divyang’ (a person with disability) as someone who can’t achieve anything. But my parents made me believe that I can achieve a lot. Today, Sir, I am not considered any less than my brothers in my house. My mother says that we are three brothers. So, my family has always supported me, Sir.
Prime Minister: Aruna, you got injured just before an important match during the last Paralympics. How did you keep yourself motivated and overcome that setback?
Aruna Tanwar: Sir, when you represent a major tournament and the country, especially as the only one in that sport… I represented the Taekwondo in the Paralympics, it was tough to be set back by an injury. But an injury cannot stop your game because my aim is much bigger. Without injuries, there’s no fun in sports. Injuries are like an ornament for an athlete. So, it wasn’t too difficult to come back, Sir. I just stayed strong. My coaches, especially Sandhya Bharti Ma’am, and my parents told me that one Paralympics does not decide your future; there are many more to play.
Prime Minister: Aruna, your perspective on viewing injuries as an ornament is truly inspiring. But I hope you don’t have to wear such an ornament again. Aruna, you are a fighter—both in your sport and in life. You have not only won medals for the country but also inspired millions of daughters. Go to Paris with a fighter’s mindset and give a stellar performance. The entire country’s best wishes are with you.
Aruna Tanwar: Thank you so much, Sir.
Prime Minister: Now, I would like to ask a few questions myself, and anyone among you can answer, especially those who have not spoken yet. Many of you are going to Paris for your first Paralympics. Can someone tell me how it feels to represent your country in a global event like this for the first time? Those who haven’t spoken yet, please do!
Ashok Malik: Sir, my name is Ashok! I am going for the first time, Sir! It’s every athlete’s dream...
Prime Minister: What’s your name?
Ashok Malik: Ashok Malik, Sir!
Prime Minister: Ashok ji, yes, please go ahead!
Ashok Malik: Sir, it’s every player’s dream to play in the Olympics, and my dream is about to come true, Sir. I’m going to Paris for the Paralympics to represent my country, Sir. I will do my best there, Sir, and if possible, I will bring a medal back for the country, Sir.
Prime Minister: Ashok, where are you from?
Ashok Malik: From Haryana, Sir, Sonipat!
Prime Minister: From Sonipat, you’re also from Sonipat!
Ashok Malik: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: How many of you are going to your second or third Paralympics or more? How different does it feel now compared to your first Paralympics? Who would like to answer?
Amit Saroha: Sir, Namaskar!
Prime Minister: Namaskar ji!
Amit Saroha: Sir, I am Amit Saroha, and this will be my fourth Paralympics. I am the most senior athlete in the team going to the Paralympics for the fourth time. Sir, the biggest change I’ve seen is that when we went in 2012, we only won one medal. After that, I participated in two more Olympics, and our team’s performance kept improving. Now 84 athletes are going, Sir. SAI (Sports Authority of India) has played a big role in this. The support, especially financial, that our team is getting has increased significantly, Sir. Since the introduction of TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) in 2015, we have received so much support that now we can travel and train anywhere abroad. We even have personal coaches, personal physios, and personal supporting staff. Whatever our requirements are, they are being met, and that’s why we are performing so well. This time, we are hoping to win more medals than ever before, Sir.
Prime Minister: I see many young people in this group who are still in school or college. How do you manage your studies along with sports?
Rudransh Khandelwal: My name is Rudransh Khandelwal. I am from Bharatpur, Rajasthan, and this year I gave my 12th board exams and passed with very good marks—I scored 83%. At that time, the World Cup was also going on in New Delhi, so I was managing both things simultaneously. I believe that both education and sports play a very important role in life because sports help in character development and push you to improve daily, and education teaches you how to live life and understand your rights. So, I don't think it's too difficult to manage both, and both are very important.
Prime Minister: Based on suggestions from para-athletes, we organized the Khelo India Para Games for the first time in December 2023. Can someone tell me how such an event helps in the sports ecosystem?
Bhavina: Namaste, Sir!
Prime Minister: Namaste!
Bhavina: Bhavina, Sir.
Prime Minister: Yes, Bhavina, how are you?
Bhavina: I'm good, Sir. How are you?
Prime Minister: Yes, Bhavina, please go ahead!
Bhavina: Sir, the Khelo India campaign has played a significant role in the development of sports in India over the past few years, bringing many talents from the grassroots level to the forefront. Since para sports have been included in Khelo India, para-athletes have received a good platform and new directions. The best example I can give is that 16 athletes from Khelo India have qualified for the Paris Paralympics.
Prime Minister: Wow! Dealing with injuries is a major challenge for athletes. How do para-athletes cope with injuries during their preparation for the Paralympics and stay motivated?
Tarun Dhillon: Sir, Namaste!
Prime Minister: Namaste!
Tarun Dhillon: Sir, my name is Tarun Dhillon. I am from Hisar, Haryana! My sport is badminton, Sir, and regarding the injury you asked about, I'd like to share my experience. Sir, during the 2022 Canada International Tournament, my knee ligament tore during a match, which is a severe injury for a badminton player, Sir, and I'm very fortunate to be a TOPS athlete, Sir. I would like to tell all the athletes and you, Sir, that because I was part of TOPS, the SAI officials and the Sports SAI team helped me a lot during my injury. They arranged a business class plane ticket to bring me back to India for treatment with the best doctor, Dr. Dinshaw in Mumbai. My surgery was done in a very short time, and thanks to SAI's support, I was able to recover and get back to sports. The doctors said it would take 10-11 months to recover, but because of SAI's support, I recovered in 7 months, and in the 8th month, I went to play in an international tournament where I won a gold medal. I believe that, today, middle-class families like ours can easily overcome such big injuries and achieve our dreams in sports because of the TOPS scheme.
Prime Minister: Congratulations to you! Many of you have a large following on social media. Can anyone tell me how social media helps in para sports?
Yogesh Kathuniya: Namaste, Sir! Har Har Mahadev! My name is Yogesh Kathuniya, and I am from Bahadurgarh, Haryana. Social media has had a very positive impact on para sports, especially in raising awareness that wasn't there before. Gradually, people in India are becoming aware that para sports are also a thing, and many new athletes are coming into para sports because of what they see on social media. Many people with disabilities used to think they could only pursue education and other such things, but now we see more and more of them coming into para sports. The visibility of para sports has increased significantly because of social media, and it also provides an opportunity to connect with people. Those who watch our videos get motivated, and upcoming grassroots-level athletes can even incorporate those exercises into their routines. Social media has had a significant impact on the growth of para sports.
Presenter: Sir, we request you to say a few words of encouragement to boost the morale of our athletes. Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: The country's Sports Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Minister of State for Sports Raksha Khadse ji, para-athletes, coaches, and staff present in every corner of the world. I am very pleased to have had the opportunity to chat with you all today. Even though we are in the final coaching stage through video conferencing, I still got the chance to meet you. You all are going to Paris as flag bearers of Bharat. This journey is going to be a very important one in your life and career, and it's equally significant for the country. The pride of the nation is linked with your presence in Paris. Therefore, today, the entire nation is blessing you, and in our tradition, when blessings are given like this, people say, "Vijayi Bhava" (Be Victorious). 140 crore Indians are blessing you—"Vijayi Bhava." Your enthusiasm shows that, like in Tokyo and the Asian Para Games, you are eager to set new records. Go forth and show what courage and determination can achieve. My heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all of you for the Paris Paralympics.
Friends,
When a player reaches such a great stage in any sport, there is an entire story of courage, dedication, and sacrifice behind it. Any player’s foundation is built on confidence. A player advances with the power of discipline. Their success is a testament to their self-confidence and self-control. However, when it comes to para-athletes, this truth and challenge become many times greater. Your reaching this stage shows how strong you are from within. Your success shows that you have the ability to face not just adverse winds but adverse storms. You have overcome society’s established norms, and you have overcome the challenges of your body. Therefore, you are the mantra of success, you are the example of success, and you are the proof of success. Enter the field with full confidence, and then no one can stop you from winning.
Friends,
You all are witnesses to how Bharat’s success and dominance in para-games have increased in recent years. In 2012, Bharat won only one medal at the London Paralympics. We didn’t win any gold. In 2016, Bharat won 2 gold medals and a total of 4 medals in Rio. And... at the Tokyo Paralympics, we won a record 19 medals—5 gold, 8 silver, and 6 bronze. Many of you were part of that contingent and brought medals home. Out of the 31 medals Bharat has won in Paralympic history, 19 came from Tokyo alone. You can imagine how high Bharat has soared in sports and para-games in the last 10 years.
Friends,
Bharat’s achievements in sports reflect the changing perspective of society toward games. There was a time when sports were considered just a pastime, something done by those who had free time. But today, those who play, blossom. Even at home, those who played more were scolded; sports were not seen as a career, but as a hindrance to one. Opportunities in sports were almost non-existent. My Divyang brothers and sisters were also considered weak and dependent. We changed this mindset and created more opportunities for them. Today, para-games receive the same priority as other sports. The 'Khelo India Para Games' has also been launched in the country. A para sports training centre has been established in Gwalior to assist our para-athletes. Our para-athletes are benefiting from the TOPS and Khelo India facilities. I am happy that 50 athletes in this group are associated with the TOPS scheme, and 16 athletes are from Khelo India. Considering your special needs, foreign coaches, experts, and support staff have also been appointed. And this time, you will witness something wonderful in Paris. A special recovery centre has been set up for all of you in the Paris Paralympic Games Village. I hope this recovery centre will be very helpful for you.
Friends,
Paris 2024 Paralympics is special for the country in many ways. Our slots have increased in many sports, and our participation has grown. I believe the Paris Paralympics will prove to be a significant milestone in Bharat’s golden journey. We will meet again when you return home after setting new records. Once again, on behalf of the entire country, I extend my best wishes to all of you. The entire nation is chanting one mantra for you—'Vijayi Bhava' (May you be victorious). Vijayi Bhava. Vijayi Bhava.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से पेरिस पैरालंपिक गेम्स 2024 के लिए भारतीय दल के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
19 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रस्‍तुतकर्ता- नमस्‍कार सर, इसके उपरांत सबसे पहले शीतल देवी जो हमारी आर्चर हैं, उनसे बातचीत की जाएगी सर। शीतल देवी
प्रधानमंत्री- शीतल नमस्‍ते,
शीतल- नमस्‍ते सर, जय माता दी।
प्रधानमंत्री- जय माता दी।
शीतल- मैं शीतल हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री- शीतल आप भारतीय दल की सबसे कम उम्र की एथलीट हैं। और ये आपका पहला पैरालंपिक होगा। मन में बहुत कुछ चलता होगा। आप बता सकती हो क्‍या चल रहा है? कुछ stress तो नहीं लग रहा है ना?
शीतल- नहीं सर, stress नहीं है और मुझे बहुत खुशी भी है कि इतनी छोटी उम्र में इतने छोटे समय में मैं पैरालंपिक में खेलूंगी। और ये बहुत खुशी की बात है सर कि इतनी छोटे समय में और इतनी छोटी उम्र में मैं खेल रही हूं यहां पर पैरालंपिक्‍स में। और यहां तक कि श्राइ न बोर्ड का बहुत ही बड़ा हाथ है उन्‍होंने बहुत ही अच्‍छा सपोर्ट किया है मुझे। सबका बहुत अच्‍छा सपोर्ट रहा। तब जाकर मैं सर यहां पर पहुंची।
प्रधानमंत्री- अच्‍छा शीतल, पैरिस पैरालंपिक में आपका अपना लक्ष्‍य क्‍या है और आपने इसके लिए तैयारी क्‍या की है और कैसे की है?
शीतल- यस सर, मेरी तैयारी बहुत ही अच्‍छी चल रही है, ट्रेनिंग भी बहुत अच्‍छी चल रही है सर। और मेरा लक्ष्‍य यही है कि मैं अपने देश का तिरंगा यहां पर लहराऊं। अपना जो anthem है यहां पर बजाऊं। सर, मेरा यही लक्ष्‍य है। और इसके बढ़कर सर मेरा कुछ नहीं।
प्रधानमंत्री- शीतल आप जैसा मैंने पहले ही कहा है, इस दल में सबसे छोटी हैं। मेरी आपको सलाह होगी कि आप इतने बड़े इवेंट का दबाव बिल्‍कुल नहीं लीजिएगा। हार-जीत का दबाव लिए बिना अपना सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्रदर्शन करिएगा। पूरे देश की तरफ से, मेरी तरफ से, सबकी शुभकामनाएं आपके साथ हैं। और माताजी का आशीर्वाद तो हमेशा, माता वैष्णो देवी तुम पर कृपा बरसा ही रही हैं। तो मेरी तरफ से बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
शीतल- थैंक्‍यू सर, माता रानी का भी बहुत आशीर्वाद है मुझ पर, इसलिए इतने कम समय में मैं यहां पर पहुंची हूँ। बहुत आशीर्वाद है सर, माता रानी का। और सर, पूरे भारतीयों की दुआ है सर यहां पर, मैं इतने कम समय में यहां पर पहुंची आज। आपका आशीर्वाद है भी है सर। थैंक्‍यू सर।
प्रधानमंत्री- बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
प्रस्‍तुतकर्ता- सुश्री अवनि लेखरा
प्रधानमंत्री- अवनि नमस्‍ते।
अवनि लेखरा- नमस्‍कार सर!
प्रधानमंत्री- अवनि पिछले पैरालंपिक में आपने एक गोल्‍ड मेडल समेत दो पदक जीतकर पूरे देश को गर्व से भर दिया था। इस बार क्‍या टारगेट सेट किया है।
अवनि लेखरा- सर, पिछली बार मेरा पहला पैरालंपिक गेम था तो उसी के हिसाब से मैं चार इवेंट में participate कर रही थी। Experience gain कर रही थी। अभी काफी इस बार ओलंपिक साइकिल में काफी मैच्‍योरिटी आई है, sport को लेकर भी technique को लेकर भी। कोशिश यही रहेगी कि इस बार भी मैं जिन भी इवेंट्स में participate कर रही हूं, उनमें मैं अपना बेस्‍ट दूं। और पूरे इंडिया का जो सपोर्ट रहा है, इतना प्‍यार मिला है, पिछले पैरालंपिक के बाद, आपका इतना सपोर्ट रहा है। उससे इतनी motivation मिलती है। एक responsibility भी आती है कि वहां जाकर अपना बेस्‍ट देना है और अच्‍छा करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री- अवनि जब आप टोक्‍यो से जीतकर आई थीं, तो उसके बाद जीवन कैसे बदला था? फिर से नई प्रतियोगिता के लिए आपने खुद को कैसे लगातार तैयार रखा?
अवनि लेखरा- सर, जब मैंने पिछली बार participate करा था तो एक बैरियर था कि मैं ये कर पाऊंगी या नहीं कर पाऊंगी? पर जब मैंने उसमें दो मेडल जीते तो तो वो बैरियर एक तरीके से टूट गया। और मुझे लगा कि अगर मैं एक बार कर सकती हूं तो अगर मैं मेहनत करूंगी तो मैं और कर सकती हूं। और जब मैं participate करती हूं इंडिया के लिए, especially on a wheel chair जब मैं जाती हूं और कंट्री को represent करती हूं तो इतनी अच्‍छी फीलिंग आती है कि फिर वो ही वापिस करने का मन करता रहता है।
प्रधानमंत्री- अवनि आपको खुद से और देश को आपसे बहुत उम्‍मीदें हैं। लेकिन मेरा बस इतना कहना है कि इन उम्‍मीदों को बोझ मत बनने दीजिए। उम्‍मीद को अपनी शक्ति बनाइयेगा। आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
अवनि लेखरा- धन्‍यवाद सर!
प्रस्‍तुतकर्ता- श्री मरियप्पन थंगावेलु
मरियप्पन थंगावेलु- वणकम्म सर।
प्रधानमंत्री- मरियप्पन जी, वणकम्म। मरियप्पन आपने टोक्‍यो पैरालंपिक में रजत पदक जीता। इस बार तो सिल्‍वर को गोल्‍ड में बदलने का टारगेट लेकर चल रहे होंगे। पिछले अनुभव से आपको क्‍या कुछ और सीखने को मिला।
मरियप्‍पन- सर, मेरा जर्मनी में ट्रेनिंग करा सर। ट्रेनिंग अच्छा जा रहा है। लास्‍ट टाइम थोड़ा मिस्टेक हो गया, और सिल्वर आ गया। इस टाइम 100 पर्सेंट गोल्‍ड लेकर आएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री- पक्‍का
मरियप्‍पन– पक्‍का सर, 100 पर्सेंट
प्रधानमंत्री- अच्‍छा मरियप्‍पन, आप खिलाड़ी भी है और कोच भी हैं। जब आप 2016 और अब पैरा एथलीटों की संख्‍या देखते हैं तो संख्‍या में भारी वृद्धि हुई है। इस बदलाव को आप कैसे देखते हैं।
मरियप्‍पन– सर, मेरा 2016 में फर्स्‍ट टाइम पैरालंपिक में एंट्री हुआ था। मेरे को थोड़ा डर लग रहा था कि only गोल्‍ड आ रहा नहीं, ये मेरा गोल्ड ले कर जा रहा है। ऐसे टाइम मेरा गोल्ड ले लिया। मैं आफ्टर गोल्‍ड ले लिया ज्‍यादा स्‍पोर्टसमैन का, entire staff पैरालंपिक का। ज्‍यादा people का sports क्‍या क्‍या रहा, ऐसा देखकर मेरे name में मेरा सपोर्ट्स देखकर ज्‍यादा people outside आ रहा है। now मेरा इंडिया के 100 मेडल लेकर आना चाहिए इंडिया के नाम पर लेकर आना चाहिए। ये 100 पर्सेंट आ रहा है सर। (09:47)
प्रधानमंत्री- मरियप्‍पन, हमारी कोशिश है कि हमारे खिलाड़ियों को किसी तरह की कोई कमी न रहने पाए। आप सिर्फ अपने प्रदर्शन पर ध्‍यान दीजिएगा। देश आपके साथ है। आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
मरियप्‍पन– थैंक्‍यू सर।
प्रस्‍तुतकर्ता– श्री सुमित अंतिल
प्रधानमंत्री- सुमित नमस्‍ते।
सुमित अंतिल– नमस्‍ते सर। अच्‍छा सर।
प्रधानमंत्री- सुमित आपने एशियाई पैरा खेलों और टोक्‍यो पैरालंपिक में स्‍वर्ण पदक जीतकर एक के बाद एक, विश्‍व रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं। आपको अपना ही रिकॉर्ड तोड़ने की प्रेरणा कहां से मिलती है?
सुमित अंतिल- सर, मेरे को लगता है कि भारत में inspirations की कोई कमी नहीं है, जैसे हमारे पीसीआई के प्रेजिडेंट देवेन्द्र झांझरिया भाई साहब भी हैं, नीरज चोपड़ा भाई साहब भी हैं, और भी बहुत सारे एथलीट ऐसे हैं जिन्‍होंने मेरे से पहले देश का गौरव बढ़ाया है, उन्‍हीं से प्रेरणा मिलती है सर। But inspiration से ज्‍यादा self-discipline और self-motivation ने back to back world record तोड़ने में ज्‍यादा काम किया है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री- सुमित देखिए, सोनीपत की तो मिट्टी ही बहुत खास है। और यहां से आप जैसे कई विश्‍व रिकॉर्डधारी और एथलीट्स निकलते हैं। हरियाणा के स्पोर्ट्स कल्‍चर से आपको कितनी मदद मिली है?
सुमित अंतिल- बिल्‍कुल सर, जिस तरह से लोग यहां पर सपोर्ट करते हैं और गवर्नमेंट जिस तरह से सपोर्ट करती है, उसका बहुत बड़ा असर है कि सर हरियाणा से इतने सारे एथलीट इंटरनेशनल स्‍टेज पर कंट्री को रिप्रेजेंट करते हैं और देश का गौरव बढ़ाते हैं। गवर्नमेंट का भी काफी बड़ा सपोर्ट रहा है सर, जिस तरह से लोगों ने यहां एक स्‍पोर्टिंग कल्‍चर बना रहा है, I think उससे ज्‍यादा फायदा मिल रहा है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री- सुमित, आप विश्‍व चैंपियन हैं। इससे भी बड़ी बात है कि आप पूरे देश के लिए प्रेरणा हैं। मेरी शुभकामनाएं आपके साथ हमेशा रहेंगी। अपना शानदार प्रदर्शन जारी रखें। पूरा देश आपके साथ खड़ा है। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं!
सुमित अंतिल- बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद सर।
प्रस्‍तुतकर्ता– सुश्री अरुणा तंवर
अरुणा तंवर- नमस्कार सर! आपको रक्षाबंधन की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं!
प्रधानमंत्री- अरुणा जी, आपको भी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं!
अरुणा तंवर- धन्यवाद सर!
प्रधानमंत्री- अरुणा मैंने सुना है कि आपकी सफलता में आपके पिता ने बड़ी भूमिका निभाई। उनके सपोर्ट और अपनी इस जर्नी के बारे में कुछ बताएंगी?
अरुणा तंवर- सर परिवार के बिना तो हम एक नॉर्मल टूर्नामेंट नहीं खेल सकते। मैं तो पैरालंपिक्स सेकेंड टाइम खेलने के लिए जा रही हूं। पापा का starting से बहुत सपोर्ट रहा है। साथ-साथ मेरी मम्‍मी का भी बहुत सपोर्ट रहा है क्‍योंकि जब सोशल जो प्रेशर होता है, लोग दिव्‍यांग को एक अलग नजरिये से देखते हैं कि ये कुछ भी नहीं कर सकती, पर मेरे मम्‍मी-पापा ने मुझे विश्‍वास दिलाया कि मैं बहुत कुछ कर सकती हूं। आज मेरे घर में सर मुझे अपने भाइयों से कम नहीं समझा जाता। मम्‍मी बोलती है हम तीन भाई हैं, तो फैमिली का मुझे starting से बहुत सपोर्ट रहा है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री- अरुणा पिछले पैरालंपिक्स में आप एक महत्‍वपूर्ण मैच से ठीक पहले घायल हो गईं थीं। इस चोट के बाद आपने खुद को कैसे प्रेरित रखा और कैसे इससे बाहर निकल पाईं?
अरुणा तंवर- सर जब आप एक मेन टूर्नामेंट को represent करते हैं, जब आप इंडिया को represent करते हैं, वो भी इकलौते गेम में। मैंने पूरे टाइकोंडो कमिटी को पैरालंपिक्स में represent किया, but कहीं न कहीं injury की वजह से पीछे हो गई। But सर एक injury आपके गेम को नहीं रोक सकती क्‍योंकि मेरा aim बहुत बड़ा है। जब तक injuries नहीं आएंगी आपको sports में मजा भी नहीं आएगा। Injuries तो सर sports में गहना है एक athletes का तो come back करना इतना मुश्‍किल नहीं था सर, बस मैंने खुद को strong रखा। मेरे कोचेस, जो संध्‍या भारती मैम हैं, और मेरे पेरेंट्स ने मुझे यही बोला कि एक पैरालंपिक्स तेरा future decide नहीं करता, अभी तो बहुत सारे पैरालंपिक्स खेलने हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री- अरुणा आप injury को गहना समझती हो, यही आपकी मनोभूमिका सबको प्रेरित करने वाली है। लेकिन मैं नहीं चाहता हूं कि आप ऐसा गहना पहनें। अरुणा आप फाइटर हैं। अपने खेल में भी और अपने जीवन में भी। आपने देश के लिए तो पदक जीता है पर आपने लाखों बेटियों को भी प्रेरित किया है। आप फाइटर मानसिकता से पेरिस में शानदार प्रदर्शन करें। पूरे देश की शुभकामनाएं आपके साथ हैं।
अरुणा तंवर- Thank you so much sir.
प्रधानमंत्री- अच्‍छा भई अब मैं कुछ सवाल खुद पूछना चाहता हूं, जिसका जवाब आप में से कोई भी दे सकता है। विशेष तौर पर मैं चाहूंगा कि वो लोग जरूर बोलें जो अब तक चुप रहे हैं। अच्‍छा आप में से काफी athlete अपने पहले पैरालंपिक्स खेलों के लिए पेरिस जा रहे हैं। क्‍या कोई बता सकता है कि पहली बार ऐसे वैश्‍विक आयोजन में अपने देश का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करना आपको कैसा लगता है? जो अभी तक बोले नहीं वो बोलेंगे!
अशोक मलिक- सर मेरा नाम अशोक है! सर मैं first time जा रहा हूं सर! हर athlete का सर सपना होता है...
प्रधानमंत्री- क्‍या शुभ नाम?
अशोक मलिक- अशोक मलिक सर!
प्रधानमंत्री- अशोक जी, हां बताइए!
अशोक मलिक- हर प्‍लेयर का सर एक सपना होता है ओलंपिक खेलने का और सर मेरा भी ये सपना पूरा होने जा रहा है। मैं भी अपने देश के लिए सर पेरिस पैरालंपिक में जा रहा हूं सर। वहां अच्‍छा बेस्‍ट performance करूंगा सर, हो सका तो अपने देश के लिए एक मेडल भी ले कर आऊंगा सर।
प्रधानमंत्री- अशोक आप हैं कहां से?
अशोक मलिक- हरियाणा से सर, सोनीपत से!
प्रधानमंत्री- सोनीपत से, आप भी सोनीपत से ही हैं।
अशोक मलिक- जी सर!
प्रधानमंत्री- अच्‍छा आप में से कितने लोग अपने दूसरे या तीसरे पैरालंपिक्स या अधिक खेलों के लिए जा रहे हैं? या आपके पहले पैरालंपिक्स में कितना अलग लगता है क्‍योंकि आप पहले भी गए हैं, अब भी गए हैं, कौन बताएगा?
अमित सरोहा- सर नमस्‍कार!
प्रधानमंत्री- नमस्‍कार जी!
अमित सरोहा- सर अमित सरोहा हूं सर और ये मेरा चौथा पैरालंपिक्स गेम है और टीम का सबसे सीनियर एथलीट हूं मैं, जो चौथी बार पैरालंपिक्स गेम्स के लिए जा रहा है। सर change सबसे बड़ा ये आया है सर कि हम लोग जब 2012 में गए थे, तो हमारा सिर्फ एक मेडल आया था और उसके बाद मैं दूसरा-तीसरा ओलंपिक खेला हूं, पैरालंपिक गेम गया हूं सर, वहां हम लोगों के मेडल की और टीम की बढ़ती चली गई performance और अभी हम लोग 84 एथलीट जा रहे हैं सर। इसमें बहुत बड़ा रोल रहा है सर SAI का क्‍योंकि जो सपोर्ट, जो हमारी टीम को Financially Support मिल रहे थे, वो बहुत बढ़ गए हैं सर। और कहीं न कहीं TOPS के आने से 2015 के बाद इतना सपोर्ट मिला है कि सर अब हम लोग foreign में कहीं भी ट्रैवल करके, कहीं भी ट्रेनिंग कर सकते हैं। Even हमारे तो पर्सनल कोचेस, पर्सनल फिजिओ, पर्सनल supporting staff, जो भी requirement है सर, वो पूरी हो रही हैं और उसी के कारण कहीं न कहीं हम लोग इतना अच्‍छा perform कर पा रहे हैं कि आज हम उम्‍मीद कर रहे हैं कि हम हर बार के रिकॉर्ड से ज्‍यादा इस बार मेडल जीत पाएंगे सर।
प्रधानमंत्री- अच्‍छा मैं इस समूह में कई युवाओं को देख रहा हूं जो अभी भी अपने स्‍कूल या कॉलेज में हैं। आप अपनी पढ़ाई के साथ-साथ खेल का प्रबंधन कैसे करते हैं?
रूद्रांश खंडेलवाल: मेरा नाम रूद्रांश खंडेलवाल है। मैं भरतपुर राजस्‍थान से हूं और इस साल ही मैंने 12 बोर्ड्स के एग्‍जाम दिए थे और बहुत अच्‍छे मार्क्स से मैं पास हुआ, 83% मेरी बनी थी और उस टाइम पर मेरे नई दिल्‍ली में वर्ल्‍ड कप भी चल रहे थे तो मैं साथ में दोनों चीजें मैनेज कर रहा था। तो मुझे लगता है कि एजुकेशन और sports दोनों ही बहुत important role play करते हैं life में, क्‍योंकि sports आपका एक character develop करता है, आपको रोज improve करता है और education भी आपको life कैसे जीनी है और आपके rights क्‍या हैं, वो सब चीजें समझाता है। तो मुझे लगता है सर दोनों को मैनेज करना इतना भी मुश्‍किल नहीं है और दोनों ही बहुत important हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री- अच्‍छा पैरा एथलीट्स के सुझाव पर ही हमने दिसम्‍बर 2023 में पहली बार खेलों इंडिया पैरागेम्‍स का आयोजन किया। क्‍या कोई मुझे बता सकता है कि इस तरह का आयोजन sports ecosystem में कैसे मदद करता है?
भाविना: नमस्‍कार सर!
प्रधानमंत्री- नमस्‍ते?
भाविना: भाविना सर
प्रधानमंत्री- जी भाविना, कैसी हैं आप?
भाविना: अच्छी हूँ सर, आप कैसे हैं?
प्रधानमंत्री- हां भाविना, बताइए!
भाविना: सर खेलो इंडिया अभियान ने पिछले कुछ सालों में भारत में एक खेल विकास में एक अहम भूमिका निभाई है, जिसकी वजह से ग्रास रूट से कई सारी खेल प्रतिभाएं सामने आईं हैं। जब से खेलो इंडिया में पैरा खेलों को शामिल किया है, तब से पैरा खिलाड़ियों को एक अच्‍छा प्‍लेटफॉर्म मिला है और उनको एक नई दिशाएं मिली हैं। उसका best example मैं बता सकती हूं कि पेरिस पैरालंपिक्स में हमारे खेलो इंडिया से 16 खिलाड़ी qualify किए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री- वाह! अच्‍छा खिलाड़ियों के लिए injury एक बहुत बड़ी समस्‍या होती है। पैरालंपिक्स की तैयारी के दौरान एथलीट्स चोट से कैसे निपटते हैं? खुद को प्रेरित कैसे रखते हैं?
तरुण ढिल्लो: सर नमस्‍कार!
प्रधानमंत्री- नमस्‍ते?
तरुण ढिल्लो: सर मेरा नाम तरुण ढिल्लो हैं सर। मैं हरियाणा हिसार से हूं सर! सर मेरा बैडमिंटन गेम है सर और सर आपने injury से रिलेटेड पूछा तो मैं अपना एक experience बताऊंगा सर। सर 2022 में Canada International Tournament में मैच के दौरान सर मेरा knee का ligament टूट गया था सर जो एक बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी के लिए थोड़ी severe injury होती है सर, ज्‍यादा injury होती है और सर मैं बहुत खुशकिस्मत हूं सर कि मैं TOPS का एथीलीट हूं सर और सभी एथलीट्स को और सर आपको मैं ये बताना चाहूंगा कि सर कि TOPS में होने की वजह से उस टाइम पर सर मुझे मेरी चोट लगने से लेकर सर SAI के officials और Sports SAI की टीम ने मेरी बहुत मदद करी और वहां से मुझे business class में मुझे plane की ticket से specially request पर मुझे लाया गया इंडिया, best doctor से मेरा surgery हुआ। Dr. Dinshaw Mumbai में हैं सर वो। और बहुत कम समय में मेरा चोट का surgery भी हो गया और SAI के officials सर मेरा Physical health और mental health के लिए उन्‍होंने जो सपोर्ट मुझे करा, surgery के बाद मेरा सर जो एक खिलाड़ी के लिए सबसे जरूरी होता है वापस खेल में जाना, तो उसके लिए सर rehabilitation के लिए सर मुझे ground पर एक physio दिया गया सर SAI के द्वारा सर, TOPS की स्‍कीम के द्वारा। और सर मेरे डॉक्‍टर ने मुझे बोला कि 10-11 महीने लगेंगे रिकवर करने में but सर SAI के सपोर्ट की वजह से मैं बोलूंगा सर 7 महीने में रिकवर करके 8वें महीने में सर मैं International Tournament खेलने गया और सर मैंने वहां पर गोल्‍ड मेडल जीता। तो सर मुझे लगता है कि आज के समय में सर TOPS की स्‍कीम की वजह से एक हम जैसे मध्‍य वर्ग की फैमिली से आते हैं, वो लोग सर इतनी बड़ी-बड़ी injuries को हम easily ठीक करके सर दोबारा sports में जाकर के अपना जो ड्रीम है सर, उसको हम अचीव कर पाते हैं easily.
प्रधानमंत्री- बहुत बधाई आपको! अच्‍छा आप में से कई लोगों के सोशल मीडिया पर बहुत फॉलोवर हैं, क्‍या आप में से कोई मुझे बता सकता है कि सोशल मीडिया पैरा स्पोर्ट्स में कैसे मदद करता है?
योगेश कथूनिया: नमस्‍कार सर! हर हर महादेव! मेरा नाम योगेश कथूनिया, मैं बहादुरगढ़, हरियाणा से हूं। तो सर देखा जाए तो सोशल मीडिया का impact बहुत ज्‍यादा positive रहा है पैरा स्‍पोर्ट्स के ऊपर, काफी सारी चीजें सबसे नंबर वन पर आती है वो awareness बढ़ी हैं जो लोगों में पहले नहीं थी, धीरे-धीरे इंडिया के लोग जान पर रहे हैं कि पैरा स्‍पोर्ट्स भी चीज है और काफी सारी जो नए एथलीट्स आना चाहते हैं वो मतलब सोशल मीडिया से देखते हैं और पैरा स्‍पोर्ट्स की तरफ आते हैं। तो कई सारे जो मतलब दिव्यांगजन थे वो सिर्फ सोचते थे कि हमें पढ़ाई करनी है और ये चीजें ही करनी हैं लेकिन धीरे-धीरे हम देख रहें हैं कि संख्‍या बढ़ती जा रही है और काफी सारे लोग पैरा स्‍पोर्ट्स की तरफ भी आ रहे हैं। और बहुत सारी visibility भी बढ़ती है पैरा स्‍पोर्ट्स की सोशल मीडिया की वजह से और लोगों से जुड़ने का एक मौका मिलता है सोशल मीडिया से तो हमारे जितने भी चाहने वाले हैं और जितने भी लोग देखते हैं वो हमारी वीडियो देखकर मोटिवेट होते हैं, आने वाले जो नए ग्रास रूट लेवल के एथलीट हैं वो अगर वीडियो को देखते हैं तो उसे अपनी exercise में add भी कर सकते हैं। तो मतलब काफी सोशल मीडिया का impact रहा है पैरा स्पोर्ट्स की ग्रोथ में।
प्रस्‍तुतकर्ता– सर आपसे अनुरोध होगा कि हमारे खिलाड़ियों का मनोबल बढ़ाने के लिए कुछ आशीर्वचन कहें सर। धन्यवाद सर।
प्रधानमंत्री- देश के खेल मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया जी, खेल राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे जी। दुनिया के कोने-कोने में उपस्थित पैरालंपिक एथलीट्स, कोचेस एवं स्टाफ। मुझे बहुत अच्छा लगा आज आप लोगों से गपशप करने का अवसर मिल गया। हम सब VC के माध्यम से भी अब दूर-दूर फाइनल कोचिंग की अवस्था में हैं, उस समय भी आप तो मुझे मिलने का मौका मिल गया। देखिए आप सभी भारत के ध्वजवाहक बनकर पेरिस जा रहे हैं। ये यात्रा आपने जीवन की, आपके करियर की बेहद महत्वपूर्ण यात्रा होने जा रही है, साथ ही आपकी ये यात्रा देश के लिए भी उतनी ही अहम है। पेरिस में आपकी उपस्थिति से देश का गौरव जुड़ा हुआ है। इसलिए, आज पूरा देश आपको आशीर्वाद दे रहा है, और हमारे यहां तो परंपराएं हैं, जब इस प्रकार से आशीर्वाद देते हैं तो लोग कहते हैं- विजयी भव:। 140 करोड़ देशवासी आपको आशीर्वाद दे रहे हैं- विजयी भव:। आपका उत्साह बता रहा है कि आप सब टोक्यो और एशियन पैरा गेम्स की तरह ही नए रिकॉर्ड बनाने को आतुर हैं। निकल पड़िए और दिखा दीजिए कि हिम्मत और हौसले की ताकत क्या होती है। आप सभी को पेरिस पैरालंपिक के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई एवं शुभकामनाएं।
साथियों,
किसी भी खेल का खिलाड़ी जब इतने बड़े मंच तक पहुंच जाता है तो उसके पीछे साहस, समर्पण और त्याग की पूरी गाथा होती है। कोई भी खिलाड़ी हो उसकी बुनियाद हौसलों से बनती है। खिलाड़ी अनुशासन की शक्ति से आगे बढ़ता है। उसकी सफलता, उसके आत्मविश्वास और आत्म नियंत्रण की गवाह होती है। लेकिन जब बात पैरा एथलीट्स की होती है तो ये सच्चाई और ये चुनौती कई गुना बड़ी हो जाती है। आपका यहां तक पहुंचना बताता है कि आप भीतर से कितने मजबूत हैं। आपकी सफलता बताती है कि आप विपरीत हवाओं का ही नहीं, विपरीत तूफानों का मुकाबला करने का माद्दा रखते हैं। आपने समाज की स्थापित मान्यताओं को हराया है, आपने शरीर की चुनौतियों को हराया है। इसलिए, सफलता के मंत्र भी आप ही हैं, सफलता के उदाहरण भी आप स्वयं हैं और सफलता के प्रमाण भी आप ही हैं। आप पूरे आत्मविश्वास के साथ मैदान में उतरिएगा फिर आपको जीत से कोई नहीं रोक सकता।
साथियों,
भारत की सफलता और पैरा गेम्स में भारत का दबदबा बीते वर्षों में कैसे बढ़ा है, आप सभी इसके साक्षी हैं। 2012 में लंदन पैरालंपिक में भारत ने केवल एक मेडल जीता था। हमें कोई गोल्ड नहीं मिला था। 2016 में रियो में भारत ने 2 गोल्ड और कुल 4 मेडल जीते। और...टोक्यो पैरालंपिक में हमने रिकॉर्ड 19 मेडल जीते। 5 गोल्ड, 8 सिल्वर और 6 ब्रॉन्ज भारत को मिले थे। आपमें कई खिलाड़ी हमारे उस contingent का हिस्सा थे और मेडल भी जीतकर लाए थे। पैरालंपिक के इतिहास में अब तक भारत ने जो 31 मेडल जीते हैं, उनमें से 19 अकेले टोक्यो में आए थे। आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं, पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत ने sports में और पैरा गेम्स में कितनी ऊंची उड़ान भरी है।
साथियों,
Sports में भारत की उपलब्धियां खेलों को लेकर समाज के बदलते नजरिए का प्रतिबिंब हैं। एक समय था, खेलों को खाली समय का काम माना जाता था, जो खाली है वो खेलता है। और आज जो खेलता है, वो खिलता है। घर-परिवार में भी ज्यादा खेलने वाले को डांट पड़ती थी, sports को करियर नहीं, करियर में बाधा माना जाता था, sports में अवसर ना के बराबर होते थे। मेरे दिव्यांग भाई-बहनों को भी कमजोर और आश्रित माना जाता था। हमने इस सोच को बदला उनके लिए ज्यादा अवसर बनाए। आज पैरा गेम्स को भी उतनी ही प्राथमिकता मिलती है, जितनी दूसरे sports को मिलती है। अब देश में ‘खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स’ की भी शुरूआत हुई है। पैरा एथलीटों की मदद के लिए ग्वालियर में एक पैरा खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र भी स्थापित किया है। हमारे पैरा एथलीट्स को TOPS और खेलों इंडिया सुविधाओं का लाभ मिल रहा है। मुझे खुशी है कि इस समूह में 50 एथलीट्स TOPS योजना से जुड़े हैं और 16 खिलाड़ी खेलों इंडिया एथलीट्स हैं। आपकी special needs को देखते हुए विदेशी कोच, एक्सपर्ट और सहायक कर्मचारी भी नियुक्त किए गए हैं। और इस बार आपको पेरिस में एक शानदार चीज और देखने को मिलेगी। पेरिस पैरालंपिक गेम्स विलेज में भी आप सभी के लिए एक खास recovery center बनाया गया है। मुझे उम्मीद है ये recovery center भी आपके लिए बहुत मददगार साबित होगा।
साथियों,
पेरिस 2024 पैरालंपिक और भी कई मायनों में देश के लिए खास है। कई खेलों में हमारे स्लॉटस बढ़े हैं, हमारी भागीदारी बढ़ी है। मुझे विश्वास है पेरिस पैरालंपिक खेलों में भारत की स्वर्णिम यात्रा का बड़ा milestone साबित होगा। आप जब नए रिकॉर्ड बनाकर देश लौटेंगे तो आपसे एक बार फिर मुलाकात होगी। आप सभी को एक बार फिर पूरे देश की तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। और देश आपके लिए एक ही मंत्र कह रहा है- विजयी भव:। विजयी भव:। विजयी भव:।
धन्यवाद।