Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Poland and Ukraine
19 AUG 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Poland on 21-22 August 2024. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Poland in the past 45 years.
​Prime Minister will be accorded a ceremonial welcome in Warsaw. He will call on President H.E. Mr. Andrzej Sebastian Duda and will hold bilateral talks with Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk. Prime Minister will also interact with the Indian community in Poland.
​Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Ukraine. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine after establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 1992.
​Prime Minister’s engagements in Kyiv will touch a range of aspects of bilateral ties including political, trade, economic, investments, education, cultural, people-to-people exchanges, humanitarian assistance and others. Prime Minister will also interact with Indian community, including students during the visit. PM’s landmark visit to Ukraine will help further consolidation and expansion of bilateral ties.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
போலந்து மற்றும் உக்ரைன் நாடுகளுக்கு பிரதமர் பயணம்
19 AUG 2024 8:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 21-22 தேதிகளில் போலந்து செல்கிறார். கடந்த 45 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியப் பிரதமர் ஒருவர் போலந்து செல்வது இதுவே முதல்முறையாகும்.
வார்சாவில் பிரதமருக்கு பாரம்பரிய முறையிலான வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்படவுள்ளது. அவர் அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் திரு ஆன்ட்ரேஜ் செபஸ்டியான் தூடா-வை சந்தித்து பேசுவதுடன், பிரதமர் திரு டொனால்டு டஸ்க் உடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தையும் நடத்தவுள்ளார். போலந்தில் உள்ள இந்திய சமுதாயத்தினருடனும், பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடவுள்ளார்.
அதன் பிறகு பிரதமர் உக்ரைன் செல்கிறார். 1992-ம் ஆண்டு இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே தூதரக உறவு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிறகு, இந்திய பிரதமர் ஒருவர் உக்ரைன் செல்வது இதுவே முதல்முறை ஆகும்.
கிவ் நகரில் பிரதமர் நடத்தவுள்ள இருதரப்பு பேச்சு வார்த்தையில், அரசியல், வர்த்தகம், பொருளாதாரம், முதலீடுகள், கல்வி, கலாச்சாரம், மக்களிடையேயான நேரடி பரிமாற்றங்கள், மனிதாபிமான உதவி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் இடம் பெறவுள்ளன. பிரதமர் தமது பயணத்தின் போது, மாணவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய சமுதாயத்தினருடனும் கலந்துரையாடவுள்ளார். பிரதமரின் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க உக்ரைன் பயணம், இருதரப்பு உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தி விரிவுபடுத்த உதவும்.