Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Poland and Ukraine
19 AUG 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Poland on 21-22 August 2024. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Poland in the past 45 years.
​Prime Minister will be accorded a ceremonial welcome in Warsaw. He will call on President H.E. Mr. Andrzej Sebastian Duda and will hold bilateral talks with Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk. Prime Minister will also interact with the Indian community in Poland.
​Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Ukraine. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine after establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 1992.
​Prime Minister’s engagements in Kyiv will touch a range of aspects of bilateral ties including political, trade, economic, investments, education, cultural, people-to-people exchanges, humanitarian assistance and others. Prime Minister will also interact with Indian community, including students during the visit. PM’s landmark visit to Ukraine will help further consolidation and expansion of bilateral ties.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की पोलैंड और यूक्रेन यात्रा
19 AUG 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21-22 अगस्त 2024 को पोलैंड की राजकीय यात्रा पर रहेंगे। पिछले 45 वर्षों में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की यह पहली पोलैंड यात्रा होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री का वारसॉ में औपचारिक स्वागत किया जाएगा। वे पौलेंड के राष्ट्रपति श्री आंद्रेज सेबेस्टियन डूडा से मुलाकात करेंगे और प्रधानमंत्री श्री डोनाल्ड टस्क के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री पोलैंड में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।
इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री यूक्रेन की यात्रा करेंगे। 1992 में दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंध स्थापित होने के बाद यह किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की यूक्रेन की पहली यात्रा होगी।
कीव में प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यक्रमों में राजनीतिक, व्यापार, आर्थिक, निवेश, शिक्षा, सांस्कृतिक, लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान, मानवीय सहायता और अन्य सहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के कई पहलू शामिल होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री यात्रा के दौरान छात्रों सहित भारतीय समुदाय के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री की यूक्रेन की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ करने और विस्तार देने में सहायक होगी।