প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পোল্যান্ড ও ইউক্রেন সফর
19 AUG 2024 8:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ আগস্ট ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২১ ও ২২ অগাস্ট পোল্যান্ড সফর করবেন। গত ৪৫ বছরের মধ্যে এই প্রথম কোন ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী পোল্যান্ডে যাচ্ছেন।
ওয়ারশতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আনুষ্ঠানিক অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হবে। তিনি সেদেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি আন্দ্রেজ সেবাস্টিয়ান দুদার সঙ্গে দেখা করবেন। পোল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডোনাল্ড টাস্কের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। পোল্যান্ডের প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার কর্মসূচিও শ্রী মোদীর রয়েছে।
পোল্যান্ড থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যাবেন ইউক্রেনে। ১৯৯২ সালে দু-দেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপিত হওয়ার পর এই প্রথম কোন ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইউক্রেন যাচ্ছেন।
কিভে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কর্মসূচিতে রাজনৈতিক, বাণিজ্যিক, অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, বিনিয়োগ, শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি, নাগরিক সংযোগ, মানবিক সহায়তা সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিভিন্ন বিষয় রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেখানকার প্রবাসী ভারতীয় ও পড়ুয়াদের সঙ্গেও কথা বলবেন। ইউক্রেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই ঐতিহাসিক সফর দুদেশের সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত ও প্রসারিত করবে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Poland and Ukraine
19 AUG 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Poland on 21-22 August 2024. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Poland in the past 45 years.
​Prime Minister will be accorded a ceremonial welcome in Warsaw. He will call on President H.E. Mr. Andrzej Sebastian Duda and will hold bilateral talks with Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk. Prime Minister will also interact with the Indian community in Poland.
​Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Ukraine. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine after establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 1992.
​Prime Minister’s engagements in Kyiv will touch a range of aspects of bilateral ties including political, trade, economic, investments, education, cultural, people-to-people exchanges, humanitarian assistance and others. Prime Minister will also interact with Indian community, including students during the visit. PM’s landmark visit to Ukraine will help further consolidation and expansion of bilateral ties.