ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ
19 AUG 2024 8:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21-22 ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 45 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਰਸੌ (Warsaw) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਦਰੇਜ਼ ਸੇਬੇਸਟਿਯਨ ਡੂਡਾ (Andrzej Sebastian Duda) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਟਸਕ (Donald Tusk) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। 1992 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੀਵ (Kyiv) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Poland and Ukraine
19 AUG 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Poland on 21-22 August 2024. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Poland in the past 45 years.
​Prime Minister will be accorded a ceremonial welcome in Warsaw. He will call on President H.E. Mr. Andrzej Sebastian Duda and will hold bilateral talks with Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk. Prime Minister will also interact with the Indian community in Poland.
​Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Ukraine. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine after establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 1992.
​Prime Minister’s engagements in Kyiv will touch a range of aspects of bilateral ties including political, trade, economic, investments, education, cultural, people-to-people exchanges, humanitarian assistance and others. Prime Minister will also interact with Indian community, including students during the visit. PM’s landmark visit to Ukraine will help further consolidation and expansion of bilateral ties.