Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays homage to Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya Bahadur on his birth anniversary
19 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to the great Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya Bahadur on his birth anniversary. He lauded Maharaja’s indelible role in the development of Tripura. Shri Modi assured that the Government was committed to fulfil Maharaja’s vision for Tripura's progress.
Prime Minister in a post on social media platform ‘X’ said:
“I pay homage to the great Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya Bahadur on his birth anniversary. He played an indelible role in the development of Tripura. He devoted his life towards empowering the poor and downtrodden. His welfare measures for the tribal communities are widely respected. Our Government is committed to fulfilling his vision for Tripura's progress.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी महाराज बीर बिक्रम किशोर माणिक्य बहादूर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त वाहिली आदरांजली
19 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज महाराज बीर बिक्रम किशोर माणिक्य बहादूर या महान व्यक्तीमत्वाला त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली वाहिली. त्रिपुराच्या विकासात महाराजांनी बजावलेल्या अविस्मरणीय भूमिकेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. त्रिपुराच्या प्रगतीचे महाराजांनी पाहिलेले स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याची ग्वाही श्री मोदींनी दिली.
एक्स या समाजमाध्यमावरील आपल्या संदेशात पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे की,
“महाराज बीर बिक्रम किशोर माणिक्य बहादूर यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त मी आदरांजली वाहतो. त्रिपुराच्या विकासात त्यांनी अविस्मरणीय भूमिका बजावली. त्यांनी आपले जीवन गरीब आणि वंचितांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी वाहिले. आदिवासी समाजासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या कल्याणकारक उपायांचा सर्वत्र आदर केला जातो. आमचे सरकार त्रिपुराच्या प्रगतीचे त्यांनी पाहिलेले स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे.”