Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays homage to Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya Bahadur on his birth anniversary
19 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to the great Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya Bahadur on his birth anniversary. He lauded Maharaja’s indelible role in the development of Tripura. Shri Modi assured that the Government was committed to fulfil Maharaja’s vision for Tripura's progress.
Prime Minister in a post on social media platform ‘X’ said:
“I pay homage to the great Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya Bahadur on his birth anniversary. He played an indelible role in the development of Tripura. He devoted his life towards empowering the poor and downtrodden. His welfare measures for the tribal communities are widely respected. Our Government is committed to fulfilling his vision for Tripura's progress.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহারাজা বীর বিক্রম কিশোর মাণিক্য বাহাদুরের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেছেন
19 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহান মহারাজা বীর বিক্রম কিশোর মাণিক্য বাহাদুরের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেছেন। তিনি ত্রিপুরার উন্নয়নে মহারাজার অবিস্মরণীয় ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী আশ্বাস দিয়ে বলেছেন যে, সরকার ত্রিপুরার অগ্রগতির জন্য মহারাজার স্বপ্নকে পূরণ করতে দায়বদ্ধ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে একটি পোস্টে বলেছেন :
“আমি মহান মহারাজ বীর বিক্রম কিশোর মাণিক্য বাহাদুরের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তিনি ত্রিপুরার উন্নয়নে অবিস্মরণীয় ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। তিনি তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন দরিদ্র এবং নিম্নবর্গের লোকদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য তাঁর কল্যাণমূলক পদক্ষেপ বহুল প্রশংসিত। আমাদের সরকার ত্রিপুরার অগ্রগতির জন্য তাঁর স্বপ্ন পূরণ করতে দায়বদ্ধ।”