Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays homage to Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya Bahadur on his birth anniversary
19 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to the great Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya Bahadur on his birth anniversary. He lauded Maharaja’s indelible role in the development of Tripura. Shri Modi assured that the Government was committed to fulfil Maharaja’s vision for Tripura's progress.
Prime Minister in a post on social media platform ‘X’ said:
“I pay homage to the great Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya Bahadur on his birth anniversary. He played an indelible role in the development of Tripura. He devoted his life towards empowering the poor and downtrodden. His welfare measures for the tribal communities are widely respected. Our Government is committed to fulfilling his vision for Tripura's progress.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महान महाराजा बीर बिक्रम किशोर माणिक्य बहादुर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
19 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महान महाराजा बीर बिक्रम किशोर माणिक्य बहादुर को उनकी जयंती पर भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने त्रिपुरा के विकास में महाराजा की अविस्मरणीय भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार त्रिपुरा की प्रगति के लिए महाराजा के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में कहा:
“मैं महान महाराजा बीर बिक्रम किशोर माणिक्य बहादुर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। उन्होंने त्रिपुरा के विकास में अविस्मरणीय भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने अपना जीवन निर्धनों और वंचितों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए किए गए उनके कल्याणकारी कार्यों का व्यापक रूप से सम्मान किया जाता है। हमारी सरकार त्रिपुरा की प्रगति के लिए महाराजा के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।”