Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses happiness over the increased number of Ramsar Sites in India
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the increase in number of Ramsar Sites in India. He has further complimented the people of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh on the addition of the three sites from these two states under the Ramsar Convention.
Responding to a post by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the Prime Minister said;
“Indeed a joyous occasion for India that our Ramsar sites number rises, indicating the priority we accord to sustainable development as well as living in harmony with nature. Special compliments to the people of MP and Tamil Nadu.
We will continue to be at the forefront of such efforts in the times to come.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியாவில் ராம்சார் தலங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருவது குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் ராம்சார் தலங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்திருப்பது குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ராம்சார் ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி மூன்று இடங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதற்காக தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேச மக்களுக்கு அவர் மேலும் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவிற்கு பதிலளித்த பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
"நமது ராம்சார் தளங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பது இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு மகிழ்ச்சியான சந்தர்ப்பம், இது நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இயற்கையுடன் இணக்கமாக வாழ்வதற்கும் நாம் கொடுக்கும் முன்னுரிமையைக் குறிக்கிறது. ம.பி., தமிழக மக்களுக்கு சிறப்பு பாராட்டுகள்.
வரும் காலங்களில் இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகளில் நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து முன்னணியில் இருப்போம்"