Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses happiness over the increased number of Ramsar Sites in India
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the increase in number of Ramsar Sites in India. He has further complimented the people of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh on the addition of the three sites from these two states under the Ramsar Convention.
Responding to a post by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the Prime Minister said;
“Indeed a joyous occasion for India that our Ramsar sites number rises, indicating the priority we accord to sustainable development as well as living in harmony with nature. Special compliments to the people of MP and Tamil Nadu.
We will continue to be at the forefront of such efforts in the times to come.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের রামসর সাইটের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের রামসর সাইটের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির জন্য তিনি অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন তামিলনাড়ু এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের মানুষকে। এই দুই রাজ্যের তিনটি স্থান যুক্ত হয়েছে রামসর কনভেনশনে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রীর একটি পোস্টের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন ;
“ভারতের জন্য এটি একটি নিশ্চিতভাবে আনন্দের বিষয় যে আমাদের রামসর সাইটের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে যার থেকে বোঝা যায় আমরা দীর্ঘস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে সম্প্রীতি রেখে বসবাসে কতটা গুরুত্ব দিয়ে থাকি। মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ুর মানুষকে বিশেষ অভিনন্দন।
আমরা ভবিষ্যতেও এই ধরনের উদ্যোগে সামনের সারিতেই থাকবো।”