Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses happiness over the increased number of Ramsar Sites in India
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the increase in number of Ramsar Sites in India. He has further complimented the people of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh on the addition of the three sites from these two states under the Ramsar Convention.
Responding to a post by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the Prime Minister said;
“Indeed a joyous occasion for India that our Ramsar sites number rises, indicating the priority we accord to sustainable development as well as living in harmony with nature. Special compliments to the people of MP and Tamil Nadu.
We will continue to be at the forefront of such efforts in the times to come.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے، ہندوستان میں رامسر سائٹس کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے، ہندوستان میں رامسر سائٹس کی تعداد میں اضافے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے رامسر کنونشن کے تحت ،ان دو ریاستوں سے تین مقامات کو شامل کرنے پر ،تمل ناڈو اور مدھیہ پردیش کے لوگوں کی مزید ستائش کی ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر کے ایک مراسلے کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ؛
’’درحقیقت یہ ہندوستان کے لیے خوشی کا ایک موقع ہے کہ ہماری رامسر سائٹس کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ ہم پائیدار ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں رہنے کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کو خصوصی مبارکباد۔
ہم آنے والے وقتوں میں بھی ایسی کوششوں میں سب سے آگے رہیں گے۔‘‘