Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses happiness over the increased number of Ramsar Sites in India
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the increase in number of Ramsar Sites in India. He has further complimented the people of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh on the addition of the three sites from these two states under the Ramsar Convention.
Responding to a post by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the Prime Minister said;
“Indeed a joyous occasion for India that our Ramsar sites number rises, indicating the priority we accord to sustainable development as well as living in harmony with nature. Special compliments to the people of MP and Tamil Nadu.
We will continue to be at the forefront of such efforts in the times to come.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ભારતમાં રામસર સાઇટ્સની વધેલી સંખ્યા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરે છે
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતમાં રામસર સાઇટ્સની સંખ્યામાં વધારો થવા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે. તેમણે રામસર સંમેલન હેઠળ આ બે રાજ્યોમાંથી ત્રણ સ્થળોનો ઉમેરો કરવા બદલ તમિલનાડુ અને મધ્યપ્રદેશના લોકોની વધુ પ્રશંસા કરી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રીની પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“ભારત માટે ખરેખર આનંદનો પ્રસંગ છે કે અમારી રામસર સાઇટ્સની સંખ્યા વધી રહી છે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે અમે ટકાઉ વિકાસ તેમજ પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સુમેળમાં જીવવા માટે અગ્રતા આપીએ છીએ. એમપી અને તમિલનાડુના લોકોને વિશેષ અભિનંદન.
અમે આવનારા સમયમાં પણ આવા પ્રયાસોમાં મોખરે રહીશું.”