Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses happiness over the increased number of Ramsar Sites in India
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the increase in number of Ramsar Sites in India. He has further complimented the people of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh on the addition of the three sites from these two states under the Ramsar Convention.
Responding to a post by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the Prime Minister said;
“Indeed a joyous occasion for India that our Ramsar sites number rises, indicating the priority we accord to sustainable development as well as living in harmony with nature. Special compliments to the people of MP and Tamil Nadu.
We will continue to be at the forefront of such efforts in the times to come.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতত ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বাবে আনন্দিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতত ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ৰামছাৰ সন্মিলনৰ অধীনত এই দুখন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা তিনিটা স্থান সংযোজন কৰাৰ বাবে তামিলনাডু আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰীৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
“সঁচাকৈয়ে ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক আনন্দৰ বিষয় যে আমাৰ ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যিয়ে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লগতে প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে সহাৱস্থানেৰে জীয়াই থকাৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ইংগিত দিয়ে। মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ আৰু তামিলনাডুবাসীক বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছোঁ।
অনাগত দিনসমূহতো আমি এনেধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিম।”