Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses happiness over the increased number of Ramsar Sites in India
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the increase in number of Ramsar Sites in India. He has further complimented the people of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh on the addition of the three sites from these two states under the Ramsar Convention.
Responding to a post by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the Prime Minister said;
“Indeed a joyous occasion for India that our Ramsar sites number rises, indicating the priority we accord to sustainable development as well as living in harmony with nature. Special compliments to the people of MP and Tamil Nadu.
We will continue to be at the forefront of such efforts in the times to come.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਰਾਮਸਰ ਸਥਲਾਂ ’ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਰਾਮਸਰ ਸਥਲਾਂ’ (Ramsar Sites) ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਰਾਮਸਰ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ’ (Ramsar Convention) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਇਹ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਮਸਰ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ (our Ramsar sites number) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।”