प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में ‘रामसर स्थलों’ की संख्या बढ़ने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में ‘रामसर स्थलों’ की संख्या बढ़ने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु और मध्य प्रदेश के लोगों को ‘रामसर कन्वेंशन’ के तहत इन दोनों राज्यों के तीन स्थलों को इसमें शामिल किए जाने पर बधाई दी है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री की एक पोस्ट पर अत्यंत प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
‘यह वास्तव में भारत के लिए अत्यंत खुशी का अवसर है कि हमारे रामसर स्थलों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है जो सतत विकास के साथ-साथ प्रकृति के संग सामंजस्य बनाकर रहने की हमारी प्राथमिकता को दर्शाती है। मध्य प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु के लोगों को विशेष बधाई।
हम आने वाले समय में भी इस तरह के प्रयासों में निरंतर अग्रणी बने रहेंगे।’

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses happiness over the increased number of Ramsar Sites in India
14 AUG 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the increase in number of Ramsar Sites in India. He has further complimented the people of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh on the addition of the three sites from these two states under the Ramsar Convention.
Responding to a post by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the Prime Minister said;
“Indeed a joyous occasion for India that our Ramsar sites number rises, indicating the priority we accord to sustainable development as well as living in harmony with nature. Special compliments to the people of MP and Tamil Nadu.
We will continue to be at the forefront of such efforts in the times to come.”