Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Hockey team for winning Bronze at Paris Olympics
08 AUG 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Hockey team for winning a Bronze Medal at the ongoing Olympics in Paris, France.
Shri Modi praised their skill, perseverance and team spirit.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A feat that will be cherished for generations to come!
The Indian Hockey team shines bright at the Olympics, bringing home the Bronze Medal! This is even more special because it is their second consecutive Medal at the Olympics.
Their success is a triumph of skill, perseverance and team spirit. They showed immense grit and resilience. Congratulations to the players.
Every Indian has an emotional connect with Hockey and this accomplishment will make the sport even more popular among the youth of our nation."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय हॉकी टीम को पेरिस ओलंपिक खेलों में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी
08 AUG 2024 7:46PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारतीय हॉकी टीम को फ्रांस के पेरिस में जारी पेरिस ओलंपिक खेलों में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके कौशल, लगन और टीम भावना की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
यह एक ऐसी महान उपलब्धि है जिसे आने वाली पीढ़ियां संजो कर रखेंगी।
भारतीय हॉकी टीम ने ओलंपिक खेलों में अपनी चमक बिखेरी और कांस्य पदक जीतने में सफल रही। यह और भी विशिष्ट उपलब्धि है क्योंकि ओलंपिक खेलों में यह उनका लगातार दूसरा पदक है।
उनकी सफलता उनके कौशल, लगन और टीम भावना की जीत है। उन्होंने असीम हिम्मत और लचीलापन प्रदर्शित किया। खिलाड़ियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
प्रत्येक भारतीय का हॉकी के साथ एक भावनात्मक लगाव है और यह उपलब्धि इस खेल को हमारे देश के युवाओं के बीच और भी लोकप्रिय बनाएगी।