Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Hockey team for winning Bronze at Paris Olympics
08 AUG 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Hockey team for winning a Bronze Medal at the ongoing Olympics in Paris, France.
Shri Modi praised their skill, perseverance and team spirit.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A feat that will be cherished for generations to come!
The Indian Hockey team shines bright at the Olympics, bringing home the Bronze Medal! This is even more special because it is their second consecutive Medal at the Olympics.
Their success is a triumph of skill, perseverance and team spirit. They showed immense grit and resilience. Congratulations to the players.
Every Indian has an emotional connect with Hockey and this accomplishment will make the sport even more popular among the youth of our nation."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ પેરિસ ઓલિમ્પિકમાં કાંસ્ય પદક જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય હોકી ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
08 AUG 2024 7:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ફ્રાન્સના પેરિસમાં ચાલી રહેલા ઓલિમ્પિકમાં બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય હોકી ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ તેમની કુશળતા, દ્રઢતા અને ટીમ ભાવનાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"એક પરાક્રમ જે આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે પસંદ કરવામાં આવશે!
ભારતીય હોકી ટીમ ઓલિમ્પિકમાં ચમકે છે, બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ ઘરે લાવે છે! આ વધુ ખાસ છે કારણ કે ઓલિમ્પિકમાં આ તેમનો સતત બીજો મેડલ છે.
તેમની સફળતા કૌશલ્ય, દ્રઢતા અને ટીમ ભાવનાની જીત છે. તેઓએ અપાર ધીરજ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા દર્શાવી. ખેલાડીઓને અભિનંદન.
દરેક ભારતીયનું હોકી સાથે ભાવનાત્મક જોડાણ છે અને આ સિદ્ધિ આપણા દેશના યુવાનોમાં રમતને વધુ લોકપ્રિય બનાવશે."