Prime Minister's Office
Paris Olympics: PM extends best wishes for Indian Contingent
26 JUL 2024 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended warm wishes to the Indian contingent in the Paris Olympics.
Calling every athlete India's pride, Shri Modi wished them success to perform their best at the 33rd edition of the international sporting event which takes place every four year.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"As the Paris #Olympics commences, my best wishes to the Indian contingent. Every athlete is India’s pride. May they all shine and embody the true spirit of sportsmanship, inspiring us with their exceptional performances. #Paris2024"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁੱਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
26 JUL 2024 10:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹਰ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ 33ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਪੈਰਿਸ #Olympics ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁੱਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਹਰ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਚਮਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੱਚੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ। #Paris2024”