Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Ursula von der Leyen on being re-elected as European Commission President
19 JUL 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Ursula von der Leyen on being re-elected as the President of the European Commission.
Shri Modi said he looks forward to working together to strenghten the Indian and European Union strategic partnership.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations, @vonderleyen, on your re-election as the President of the European Commission. Look forward to working together to strengthen the ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ-๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡บ Strategic Partnership for global good."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵੌਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
19 JUL 2024 11:48AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵੌਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵੌਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯੇਨ (@vonderleyen), ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ (President of the European Commission) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਆਲਮੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ (🇮🇳-🇪🇺 Strategic Partnership) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਤਪਰ ਹਾਂ।”