Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to chair 7th Apex Level Meeting of NCORD on Thursday, 18th July, 2024 in New Delhi
Home Minister will launch National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ and inaugurate NCB Zonal Office at Srinagar
Shri Amit Shah will also release NCB ‘Annual Report 2023’ and compendium on ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking to curb the menace of drugs
MHA will achieve PM Modi's goal of a drug-free India by 2047 through a 3 points strategy - strengthening of institutional structure, coordination among all narco agencies and extensive public awareness campaign
15 JUL 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair 7th Apex Level Meeting of Narco-Coordination Center (NCORD) on Thursday, 18th July, 2024, in New Delhi. Home Minister will launch National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ (Madak padarth Nisedh Asuchna Kendra) and inaugurate Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) Zonal Office at Srinagar. Shri Amit Shah will also release NCB ‘Annual Report 2023’ and Compendium on ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’. The meeting is aimed to co-ordinate and synergizes the efforts of various central and state government agencies involved in countering drug trafficking and abuse in India.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking to curb the menace of drugs. The Ministry of Home Affairs will achieve PM Modi's goal of a drug-free India by 2047 through a 3 points strategy - strengthening of institutional structure, coordination among all narco agencies and extensive public awareness campaign.
As part of this strategy a number of steps have been taken which includes:
• Organizing NCORD meetings of all stake holders at all level of the four tier system on regular basis.
• Launch of a dedicated centralized NCORD Portal for sharing of activities and best practices.
• Formation of a Joint Coordination Committee for coordination on operational matters of specific large cases, which have connections with other crimes and international ramifications.
• Establishment of a dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) in each state/UTs.
• High priority to Drug Disposal drive.
• Launch of NIDAAN Portal for Narco offenders.
• Creation of canine squads for drug detection.
• Strengthening the forensic capabilities.
• Establishment of Special NDPS Courts and Fast Track Courts.
• Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (NMBA) for generating Awareness against drug Abuse.
The NCORD mechanism was formed in 2016 for better coordination between states and Ministry of Home Affairs. It has been further strengthened through a four-tier system in 2019. It has an Apex Level NCORD Committee, which is headed by Union Home Secretary, Executive Level NCORD Committee, which is headed by Special Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, State Level NCORD Committees, headed by Chief Secretaries and District Level NCORD Committees – headed by District Magistrates.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह गुरुवार, 18 जुलाई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में NCORD की 7वीं शीर्षस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
गृह मंत्री राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन ‘MANAS’ की शुरुआत और श्रीनगर में NCB के जोनल कार्यालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे
श्री अमित शाह NCB की ‘वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2023’ और ‘नशामुक्त भारत’ पर Compendium भी जारी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने ड्रग्स तस्करी के खिलाफ ‘जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति’ अपनाई है जिससे ड्रग्स के खतरे को कम किया जा सके
गृह मंत्रालय संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत करना, सभी नार्को एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय और व्यापक जनजागरूकता अभियान की 3 सूत्रीय रणनीति पर चल 2047 तक मोदी जी के नशामुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करेगा
15 JUL 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह गुरुवार, 18 जुलाई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में नार्को कॉर्डिनेशन सेंटर (NCORD) की 7वीं शीर्षस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। गृह मंत्री राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन ‘MANAS की शुरुआत और श्रीनगर में नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) के जोनल कार्यालय का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे। इसके साथ ही श्री अमित शाह NCB की ‘वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2023’ और ‘नशामुक्त भारत’ पर Compendium जारी करेंगे। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य भारत में मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और दुरुपयोग से निपटने में शामिल विभिन्न केन्द्रीय और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों के प्रयासों में समन्वय और तालमेल स्थापित करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने ड्रग्स तस्करी के खिलाफ ‘जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति’ अपनाई है जिससे ड्रग्स के खतरे को कम किया जा सके। गृह मंत्रालय संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत करना, सभी नार्को एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय और व्यापक जनजागरूकता अभियान की 3 सूत्रीय रणनीति पर चल 2047 तक मोदी जी के नशामुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करेगा।
इस रणनीति के तहत कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं—
• चार-स्तरीय प्रणाली के सभी स्तरों पर सभी हितधारकों की नियमित NCORD बैठकें
• गतिविधियों और बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस को साझा करने के लिए एक समर्पित केंद्रीकृत NCORD पोर्टल की शुरूआत
• विशेष बड़े मामलों, जिनका अन्य अपराधों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रभावों से संबंध है, के संबंध में समन्वय के लिए एक संयुक्त समन्वय समिति का गठन
• प्रत्येक राज्य/संघशासित प्रदेश में एक समर्पित एंटी-नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स (ANTF) का गठन
• नशीली दवाओं को नष्ट करने के अभियान को उच्च प्राथमिकता
• नार्को अपराधियों के लिए NIDAAN पोर्टल की शुरुआत
• नशीली दवाओं का पता लगाने के लिए श्वान (canine) दस्तों का गठन
• फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना
• विशेष NDPS न्यायालयों और फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्टस की स्थापना
• नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए नशामुक्त भारत अभियान (NMBA)
राज्यों और गृह मंत्रालय के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के लिए 2016 में NCORD तंत्र स्थापित किया गया था। 2019 में इसे चार-स्तरीय प्रणाली के माध्यम से और मजबूत किया गया। शीर्षस्तरीय NCORD समिति के अध्यक्ष केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव हैं, कार्यकारी स्तर की NCORD समिति के अध्यक्ष गृह मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव हैं, राज्यस्तरीय NCORD समितियों के अध्यक्ष राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव और जिलास्तरीय NCORD समितियों के अध्यक्ष जिला मजिस्ट्रेट हैं।