Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to chair 7th Apex Level Meeting of NCORD on Thursday, 18th July, 2024 in New Delhi
Home Minister will launch National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ and inaugurate NCB Zonal Office at Srinagar
Shri Amit Shah will also release NCB ‘Annual Report 2023’ and compendium on ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking to curb the menace of drugs
MHA will achieve PM Modi's goal of a drug-free India by 2047 through a 3 points strategy - strengthening of institutional structure, coordination among all narco agencies and extensive public awareness campaign
15 JUL 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair 7th Apex Level Meeting of Narco-Coordination Center (NCORD) on Thursday, 18th July, 2024, in New Delhi. Home Minister will launch National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ (Madak padarth Nisedh Asuchna Kendra) and inaugurate Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) Zonal Office at Srinagar. Shri Amit Shah will also release NCB ‘Annual Report 2023’ and Compendium on ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’. The meeting is aimed to co-ordinate and synergizes the efforts of various central and state government agencies involved in countering drug trafficking and abuse in India.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking to curb the menace of drugs. The Ministry of Home Affairs will achieve PM Modi's goal of a drug-free India by 2047 through a 3 points strategy - strengthening of institutional structure, coordination among all narco agencies and extensive public awareness campaign.
As part of this strategy a number of steps have been taken which includes:
• Organizing NCORD meetings of all stake holders at all level of the four tier system on regular basis.
• Launch of a dedicated centralized NCORD Portal for sharing of activities and best practices.
• Formation of a Joint Coordination Committee for coordination on operational matters of specific large cases, which have connections with other crimes and international ramifications.
• Establishment of a dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) in each state/UTs.
• High priority to Drug Disposal drive.
• Launch of NIDAAN Portal for Narco offenders.
• Creation of canine squads for drug detection.
• Strengthening the forensic capabilities.
• Establishment of Special NDPS Courts and Fast Track Courts.
• Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (NMBA) for generating Awareness against drug Abuse.
The NCORD mechanism was formed in 2016 for better coordination between states and Ministry of Home Affairs. It has been further strengthened through a four-tier system in 2019. It has an Apex Level NCORD Committee, which is headed by Union Home Secretary, Executive Level NCORD Committee, which is headed by Special Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, State Level NCORD Committees, headed by Chief Secretaries and District Level NCORD Committees – headed by District Magistrates.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ جمعرات 18 جولائی 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں این سی او آر ڈی کی ساتویں اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
وزیر داخلہ نیشنل نارکوٹکس ہیلپ لائن ’مانس‘ کا آغاز کریں گے اور سری نگر میں این سی بی زونل دفتر کا افتتاح کریں گے
جناب امت شاہ، این سی بی کی ’سالانہ رپورٹ 2023‘ اور ’نشہ مکت بھارت‘ سے ایک مجموعہ بھی جاری کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے منشیات کی لعنت کو روکنے کے لیے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف ’قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی‘ اپنائی ہے
ایم ایچ اے، ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرکے، تمام نارکو ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل بڑھا کر اور وسیع عوامی بیداری مہم جیسی 3 نکاتی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے 2047 تک منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم مودی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرلے گا
15 JUL 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ جمعرات، 18 جولائی، 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں نارکو، کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (این سی او آر ڈی) کی ساتویں اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ وزیر داخلہ نیشنل نارکوٹکس ہیلپ لائن ’مانس‘ (مدک پدرتھ نیسدھ اسوچنا کیندر) کا آغاز کریں گے اور سری نگر میں نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) کے زونل دفتر کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ جناب امت شاہ این سی بی کی ’سالانہ رپورٹ 2023‘ اور ’نشہ مکت بھارت‘ پر ​​کمپنڈیم بھی جاری کریں گے۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد ہندوستان میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور اس کے غلط استعمال کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ملوث مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف اداروں کی کوششوں کو مربوط اور ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے منشیات کی لعنت کو روکنے کے لیے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف ’قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی‘ اپنائی ہے۔ داخلی امور کی وزارت (ایم ایچ اے)، ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرکے، تمام نارکو ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل بڑھا کر اور وسیع پیمانے عوامی بیداری مہم جیسی 3 نکاتی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے 2047 تک وزیراعظم مودی کے منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرلے گا ۔
اس حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جو حسب ذیل ہیں:
• چار درجے کے نظام کی تمام سطحوں پر تمام فریقوں کی این سی او آر ڈی کی میٹنگز کا باقاعدگی سے انعقاد۔
• سرگرمیوں اور بہترین طورطریقوں کے مشتر کرنے کے لیے وقف کئے گئے مرکزی این سی او آر ڈی پورٹل کا آغاز۔
• مخصوص بڑے مقدمات کے آپریشنل معاملات پر رابطہ کاری کے لیے مشترکہ رابطہ کمیٹی کی تشکیل، جس کا دیگر جرائم اور بین الاقوامی اثرات سے تعلق ہے۔
• ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایک وقف انسداد منشیات ٹاسک فورس (اے این ٹی ایف) کا قیام۔
• منشیات کوضائع کرنے کی مہم کو اعلیٰ ترجیح۔
• نارکو مجرموں کے لیے این آئی ڈی اے اے این پورٹل کا آغاز۔
• منشیات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے کینائن اسکواڈز کی تشکیل۔
• فورنسک صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا۔
• خصوصی این ڈی پی ایس عدالتوں اور تیزی سے مقدمات کو نمٹانے والی عدالتوں کا قیام۔
• منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے)۔
ریاستوں اور وزارت داخلہ کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کے لیے 2016 میں این سی او آر ڈی میکانزم تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ اسے 2019 میں چار درجے کے نظام کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ایک اعلی سطحی این سی او آر ڈی کمیٹی ہے، جس کی سربراہی مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، ایگزیکٹو سطح کی این سی او آر ڈی کمیٹی کرتی ہے، جس کی سربراہی وزارت داخلہ کے خصوصی سکریٹری، ریاستی سطح کی این سی او آر ڈی کمیٹیاں کرتی ہیں، جن کی سربراہی چیف سیکرٹریز اور ضلعی سطح کی این سی او آر ڈی کمیٹیاں کرتی ہیں، جن کی سربراہی ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹس کرتے ہیں۔