गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा गुरुवार 18 जुलै 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या नार्को को-ऑर्डिनेशन सेंटरच्या 7 व्या सर्वोच्च स्तरीय बैठकीचे भूषवणार अध्यक्षस्थान
‘मानस’ या राष्ट्रीय अमली पदार्थ हेल्पलाइनचा गृहमंत्री करणार प्रारंभ; श्रीनगर येथील अमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण ब्युरोच्या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयाचेही करणार उद्घाटन
15 JUL 2024 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा गुरुवार, 18 जुलै 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे नार्को-को-ऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर (NCORD) च्या 7 व्या सर्वोच्च स्तरीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवणार आहेत. यावेळी ‘मानस’ (मादक पदार्थ निषेध असुचना केंद्र) या राष्ट्रीय अमली पदार्थ हेल्पलाइनचा प्रारंभ गृहमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते केला जाणार आहे, तसेच श्रीनगर येथील अमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण ब्युरोच्या (NCB) क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयाचेही उद्घाटन त्यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात येणार आहे. अमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण ब्युरोचा ‘वार्षिक अहवाल 2023’ तसेच ‘नशा मुक्त भारत’ वरील संकलनाचेही प्रकाशन अमित शहा करतील. भारतातील अमली पदार्थांची तस्करी आणि सेवन रोखण्याच्या कामात गुंतलेल्या केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या विविध संस्थांच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये समन्वय साधणे हे या बैठकीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत सरकारने अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीला आळा घालण्यासाठी ‘शुन्य सहिष्णुता धोरण’ स्वीकारले आहे. संस्थात्मक संरचना मजबूत करणे, सर्व अमली पदार्थ विरोधी संस्थांमध्ये समन्वय आणि व्यापक जनजागृती मोहिम या त्रिसुत्रीचा अवलंब करून गृह मंत्रालय 2047 पर्यंत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे अंमली पदार्थमुक्त भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करेल.
या धोरणाचा भाग म्हणून अनेक पावले उचलली गेली आहेत. यामध्ये पुढील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे:
• चार स्तरीय प्रणालीच्या सर्व स्तरावरील सर्व भागधारकांच्या नार्को-को-ऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर बैठका नियमितपणे आयोजित करणे
• विविध उपक्रम आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी समर्पित केंद्रीकृत NCORD पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ करणे
• इतर गुन्ह्यांशी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिणामांशी संबंध असलेल्या विशिष्ट मोठ्या खटल्यांच्या सुरू असलेल्या प्रकरणांवर समन्वयासाठी संयुक्त समन्वय समितीची स्थापना
• प्रत्येक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात एक समर्पित अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी कृती दलाची स्थापना
• अंमली पदार्थांची विल्हेवाट लावण्याच्या मोहीमेला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य
• अंमली पदार्थ प्रकरणातील अपराध्यांसाठी NIDAAN पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ
• अंमली पदार्थ शोधण्यासाठी श्वानपथकांची निर्मिती
• न्यायवैद्यक क्षमता मजबूत करणे
• विशेष एनडीपीएस न्यायालये आणि जलदगती न्यायालयांची स्थापना
• अंमली पदार्थांच्या सेवनाविरुद्ध जनजागृती करण्यासाठी नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to chair 7th Apex Level Meeting of NCORD on Thursday, 18th July, 2024 in New Delhi
Home Minister will launch National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ and inaugurate NCB Zonal Office at Srinagar
Shri Amit Shah will also release NCB ‘Annual Report 2023’ and compendium on ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking to curb the menace of drugs
MHA will achieve PM Modi's goal of a drug-free India by 2047 through a 3 points strategy - strengthening of institutional structure, coordination among all narco agencies and extensive public awareness campaign
15 JUL 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair 7th Apex Level Meeting of Narco-Coordination Center (NCORD) on Thursday, 18th July, 2024, in New Delhi. Home Minister will launch National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ (Madak padarth Nisedh Asuchna Kendra) and inaugurate Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) Zonal Office at Srinagar. Shri Amit Shah will also release NCB ‘Annual Report 2023’ and Compendium on ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’. The meeting is aimed to co-ordinate and synergizes the efforts of various central and state government agencies involved in countering drug trafficking and abuse in India.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking to curb the menace of drugs. The Ministry of Home Affairs will achieve PM Modi's goal of a drug-free India by 2047 through a 3 points strategy - strengthening of institutional structure, coordination among all narco agencies and extensive public awareness campaign.
As part of this strategy a number of steps have been taken which includes:
• Organizing NCORD meetings of all stake holders at all level of the four tier system on regular basis.
• Launch of a dedicated centralized NCORD Portal for sharing of activities and best practices.
• Formation of a Joint Coordination Committee for coordination on operational matters of specific large cases, which have connections with other crimes and international ramifications.
• Establishment of a dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) in each state/UTs.
• High priority to Drug Disposal drive.
• Launch of NIDAAN Portal for Narco offenders.
• Creation of canine squads for drug detection.
• Strengthening the forensic capabilities.
• Establishment of Special NDPS Courts and Fast Track Courts.
• Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (NMBA) for generating Awareness against drug Abuse.
The NCORD mechanism was formed in 2016 for better coordination between states and Ministry of Home Affairs. It has been further strengthened through a four-tier system in 2019. It has an Apex Level NCORD Committee, which is headed by Union Home Secretary, Executive Level NCORD Committee, which is headed by Special Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, State Level NCORD Committees, headed by Chief Secretaries and District Level NCORD Committees – headed by District Magistrates.