Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Austrian Indologists
10 JUL 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met four leading Austrian Indologists and scholars of Indian history and thought today. He interacted with Dr. Birgit Kellner, scholar of Buddhist philosophy and a linguist; Prof. Martin Gaenszle, scholar of Modern South Asia; Dr. Borayin Larios, Professor of South Asian studies at University of Vienna; and Dr. Karin Preisendanz, Head of Indology Department , University of Vienna.
Prime Minister exchanged views on Indology and various facets of Indian history, philosophy, art and culture with the scholars. He inquired about the roots of Indology in Austria and the impact it has had on its intellectual curiosity and scholarship. In the discussion, the scholars talked about their academic and research engagement with India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ ইণ্ডোলজিষ্টসকলক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
10 JUL 2024 9:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি চাৰিজন আগশাৰীৰ অষ্ট্ৰিয়ান ইণ্ডোলজিষ্ট আৰু ভাৰতীয় ইতিহাসৰ পণ্ডিতক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। তেওঁ বৌদ্ধ দৰ্শনৰ পণ্ডিত আৰু ভাষাবিদ ডঃ বিৰগিট কেলনাৰ, আধুনিক দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ পণ্ডিত অধ্যাপক মাৰ্টিন গেন্সলে, ভিয়েনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ অধ্যয়নৰ অধ্যাপক ডঃ বোৰাইন লাৰিঅছ, আৰু ভিয়েনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ইণ্ডোলজী বিভাগৰ মুৰব্বী ডঃ কৰিন প্ৰিচেণ্ডাঞ্জৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পণ্ডিতসকলৰ সৈতে ইণ্ডোলজী আৰু ভাৰতীয় ইতিহাস, দৰ্শন, কলা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ ওপৰত মত বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁ অষ্ট্ৰিয়াত ইণ্ডোলজীৰ মূল শিপা আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি স্থানীয় স্তৰত বৌদ্ধিক কৌতূহল আৰু বৃত্তিৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে সোধা-পোছা কৰে। আলোচনা কালত, পণ্ডিতসকলে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ শৈক্ষিক আৰু গৱেষণাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ বিষয়ে কথা পাতে।