Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Austrian Indologists
10 JUL 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met four leading Austrian Indologists and scholars of Indian history and thought today. He interacted with Dr. Birgit Kellner, scholar of Buddhist philosophy and a linguist; Prof. Martin Gaenszle, scholar of Modern South Asia; Dr. Borayin Larios, Professor of South Asian studies at University of Vienna; and Dr. Karin Preisendanz, Head of Indology Department , University of Vienna.
Prime Minister exchanged views on Indology and various facets of Indian history, philosophy, art and culture with the scholars. He inquired about the roots of Indology in Austria and the impact it has had on its intellectual curiosity and scholarship. In the discussion, the scholars talked about their academic and research engagement with India.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઓસ્ટ્રિયાના ઈન્ડોલોજિસ્ટને મળ્યા
10 JUL 2024 9:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે ચાર અગ્રણી ઓસ્ટ્રિયન ઈન્ડોલોજિસ્ટ અને ભારતીય ઈતિહાસના વિદ્વાનોને મળ્યા અને વિચાર કર્યો. તેમણે બૌદ્ધ ફિલસૂફીના વિદ્વાન અને ભાષાશાસ્ત્રી ડૉ. બિર્ગિટ કેલનર, પ્રો. માર્ટિન ગેન્સઝલ, આધુનિક દક્ષિણ એશિયાના વિદ્વાન; ડૉ. બોરાઈન લારીઓસ, વિયેના યુનિવર્સિટીમાં દક્ષિણ એશિયન અભ્યાસના પ્રોફેસર; અને ડૉ. કેરીન પ્રીસેન્ડાન્ઝ, ઈન્ડોલોજી વિભાગના વડા, વિયેના યુનિવર્સિટી સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિદ્વાનો સાથે ઈન્ડોલોજી અને ભારતીય ઈતિહાસ, તત્વજ્ઞાન, કલા અને સંસ્કૃતિના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર મંતવ્યોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું. તેમણે ઑસ્ટ્રિયામાં ઈન્ડોલોજીના મૂળ અને તેની બૌદ્ધિક જિજ્ઞાસા અને વિદ્વતા પર તેની અસર વિશે પૂછપરછ કરી. ચર્ચામાં, વિદ્વાનોએ ભારત સાથેના તેમના શૈક્ષણિક અને સંશોધન જોડાણ વિશે વાત કરી.