Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Austrian Indologists
10 JUL 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met four leading Austrian Indologists and scholars of Indian history and thought today. He interacted with Dr. Birgit Kellner, scholar of Buddhist philosophy and a linguist; Prof. Martin Gaenszle, scholar of Modern South Asia; Dr. Borayin Larios, Professor of South Asian studies at University of Vienna; and Dr. Karin Preisendanz, Head of Indology Department , University of Vienna.
Prime Minister exchanged views on Indology and various facets of Indian history, philosophy, art and culture with the scholars. He inquired about the roots of Indology in Austria and the impact it has had on its intellectual curiosity and scholarship. In the discussion, the scholars talked about their academic and research engagement with India.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆస్ట్రియా ఇండాలజిస్టులతో ప్రధాని సమావేశం
10 JUL 2024 9:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ భారత చరిత్ర-తత్త్వశాస్త్రం అధ్యయనం చేసే నలుగురు ప్రముఖ ఆస్ట్రియా ఇండాలజిస్టులతో సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఈ మేరకు బౌద్ధ తత్త్వవేత్త-భాషావేత్త డాక్టర్ బిర్గిట్ కెల్నర్‌తో సంభాషించారు. అలాగే ఆధునిక దక్షిణాసియా పండితుడు ప్రొఫెసర్ మార్టిన్ గెన్సల్,
వియన్నా విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో దక్షిణాసియా అధ్యయన విభాగం ప్రొఫెసర్ డాక్టర్ బోరైన్ లారియోస్, ఇండాలజీ విభాగం అధిపతి డాక్టర్ కరిన్ ప్రీసెండాంజ్ తదితరులతోనూ సంభాషించారు.
ఇండాలజీ సహా భారతీయ చరిత్ర, తత్త్వశాస్త్రం, కళ, సంస్కృతి సంబంధిత వివిధ కోణాలపై వారితో ప్రధానమంత్రి తన అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆస్ట్రియాలో ఇండాలజీ మూలాలతోపాటు మేధాపరంగా ఉత్సుకత, పాండిత్యంపై దాని ప్రభావం గురించి ఆరా తీశాడు. ఈ చర్చలో భాగంగా భారతదేశంపై వారి విద్యా-పరిశోధన కార్యకలాపాల గురించి ప్రధాని వాకబు చేశారు.