प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रियाई भारतविदों से भेंट की
10 JUL 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज चार प्रमुख ऑस्ट्रियाई भारतविदों और भारतीय इतिहास एवं विचाराधारा से जुड़े विद्वानों से भेंट की। उन्होंने बौद्ध दर्शन के विद्वान और भाषाविद् डॉ. बिरगिट केलनर, आधुनिक दक्षिण एशिया के विद्वान प्रो. मार्टिन गेन्सले, विएना विश्वविद्यालय में दक्षिण एशियाई अध्ययन के प्रोफेसर डॉ. बोरायिन लारियोस और विएना विश्वविद्यालय में इंडोलॉजी विभाग की प्रमुख डॉ. करिन प्रीसेनडांज से वार्तालाप किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन विद्वानों के साथ इंडोलॉजी और भारतीय इतिहास, दर्शन, कला और संस्कृति के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रिया में इंडोलॉजी की मूल अवधारणा और इसके प्रति स्थानीय स्तर पर बौद्धिक जिज्ञासा और विद्वत्ता पर इसके प्रभाव के संदर्भ में जानकारी ली। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, इन विद्वानों ने भारत के साथ अपने शैक्षणिक और शोध संबंधों के संदर्भ में भी चर्चा की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Austrian Indologists
10 JUL 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met four leading Austrian Indologists and scholars of Indian history and thought today. He interacted with Dr. Birgit Kellner, scholar of Buddhist philosophy and a linguist; Prof. Martin Gaenszle, scholar of Modern South Asia; Dr. Borayin Larios, Professor of South Asian studies at University of Vienna; and Dr. Karin Preisendanz, Head of Indology Department , University of Vienna.
Prime Minister exchanged views on Indology and various facets of Indian history, philosophy, art and culture with the scholars. He inquired about the roots of Indology in Austria and the impact it has had on its intellectual curiosity and scholarship. In the discussion, the scholars talked about their academic and research engagement with India.