Prime Minister's Office
PM releases three books on the life and journey of former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
“Shri M Venkaiah Naidu Garu's wisdom and passion for the country's progress is widely admired”
“These 75 years have been extraordinary and it encompasses magnificent stopovers”
“Life of Venkaiah Naidu ji is a perfect glimpse of the amalgamation of ideas, vision and personality”
“No one can match the level of Naidu Ji’s wit, spontaneity, quick counters and one-liners”
“Naidu ji wanted to serve the villages, the poor and the farmers”
“Journey of Venkaiah Ji’s life is a source of inspiration for the younger generations”
30 JUN 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released three books on the life and journey of former Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the eve of his 75th birthday via video conferencing today.
The books released by the Prime Minister include (i) Biography of the former Vice President titled “Venkaiah Naidu – Life in Service” authored by Shri S Nagesh Kumar, former Resident Editor of The Hindu, Hyderabad edition; (ii) “Celebrating Bharat – The Mission and Message of Shri M Venkaiah Naidu as 13th Vice–President of India”, a Photo chronicle compiled by Dr I.V. Subba Rao, Former Secretary to Vice-President of India; and (iii) Pictorial biography in Telugu titled “Mahaneta – Life and Journey of Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu” authored by Shri Sanjay Kishore.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will be completing 75 years tomorrow on the 1st of July and said, “These 75 years have been extraordinary and it encompasses magnificent stopovers.” The Prime Minister expressed delight in releasing Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu’s biography and two other books based on his life. He expressed confidence that these books will become a source of inspiration for the people while also illuminating the correct path to serving the nation.
Reminiscing about his long association with the former Vice-President, the Prime Minister said he had the opportunity to work with Shri Venkaiah ji for a long period. This collaboration began during Venkaiah ji's tenure as the national president of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), followed by his senior role in the Cabinet, his tenure as the Vice-President of the country, and later as the Speaker of the Rajya Sabha. “One can imagine the wealth of experience a person hailing from a small village may have gathered while holding such significant posts. Even I learned a lot from Venkaiah ji”, he added.
Shri Modi expressed that the life of Venkaiah Naidu ji is a perfect glimpse of the amalgamation of ideas, vision and personality. The Prime Minister expressed happiness about the current state of BJP and Jana Sangh in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana as compared to how it was decades ago without any strong foundation. He said, “Despite such lacunae, Shri Naidu strived in his role as an ABVP Karyakarta with the ideology of “Nation First” and had made up his mind to achieve something for the nation.” The Prime Minister lauded Shri Naidu for his fighting tooth and nail against the Emergency, which was imposed 50 years ago in the nation, despite being imprisoned for about 17 months. Shri Modi underlined that Shri Naidu was one such braveheart who was tried and tested during the wrath of Emergency and that is the reason he considers Naidu ji as a true friend.
Underling that power does not reflect the comforts of life but is the medium to accomplish the resolutions by service, the Prime Minister said that Shri Naidu proved himself when he got the opportunity to become a part of the Vajpayee Government where he chose to become the Union Minister for Rural Development. “Naidu ji wanted to serve the villages, the poor and the farmers”, Shri Modi added. He further added that Shri Naidu worked as a Union Minister for Urban Development in the Modi Government and lauded his commitment and vision for modern Indian cities. He mentioned Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart City Mission and Amrit Yojna initiated by Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
Praising the former Vice-President’s soft mild-mannerism, eloquence and wit, the Prime Minister recalled that no one can match Venkaiah Naidu’s level of wit, spontaneity, quick counters and one-liners. Shri Modi warmly recalled the slogan coined by Naidu during the formation of Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s coalition government, “Ek haath mein BJP ka jhanda, aur dusre haath mein NDA ka agenda”, which translates to the party’s flag in one hand and the National Democratic Alliance’s agenda in the other. In 2014, he introduced the acronym ‘Making of Developed India’ for M.O.D.I. The Prime Minister said he was surprised by Venkaiah ji’s ruminations, compelling him to praise his style in the Rajya Sabha once where he said that there is depth, seriousness, vision, beat, bounce and wisdom in the former Vice-President’s words.
The Prime Minister hailed the positive environment created by Shri Naidu during his tenure as Speaker of the Rajya Sabha and highlighted the various important decisions taken by the House. Recalling the introduction of the bill to revoke Article 370 in the Rajya Sabha before being tabled in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister lauded Shri Naidu’s experienced leadership in the passage of such a sensitive bill while maintaining the decorum of the House. The Prime Minister wished for a long, active and healthy life for Shri Naidu.
Shri Modi threw light on the emotional side of Venkaiah Ji’s nature and informed that he never let adversities affect his decision-making. He also highlighted his simple way of living and his special ways of keeping in touch with people. PM Modi also recalled spending time at Venkaiah Ji’s residence during festivities. The Prime Minister touched upon the contributions made by personalities like Shri Naidu towards Indian politics. Referring to the three books released today, the Prime Minister said that they present the journey of Venkaiah Ji’s life, which is a source of inspiration for the younger generations.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by reminiscing & reciting a few lines of a poem which he had dedicated to Shri Naidu in the Rajya Sabha once. Shri Modi once again congratulated & wished Shri Venkaiah Naidu ji on completing 75 years of his life’s journey. Shri Modi expressed confidence that a Developed India (Viksit Bharat) would be celebrating its “century of freedom” in 2047 while Naidu Ji would be celebrating his centennial milestone.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू के जीवन और यात्रा पर तीन पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया
“श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू गारू की बुद्धिमत्ता और देश की प्रगति के प्रति उनके जुनून की व्यापक तौर पर सराहना की जाती है”
“ये 75 वर्ष असाधारण रहे हैं और इसमें कई शानदार पड़ाव शामिल हैं”
“वेंकैया नायडू जी का जीवन विचारों, दूरदर्शिता और व्यक्तित्व के सम्मिश्रण की एक आदर्श झलक है”
“नायडू जी की बुद्धिमता, सहजता, त्वरित जवाब और एक लाइन वाले बयानों की बराबरी कोई नहीं कर सकता”
“नायडू जी गांवों, गरीबों और किसानों की सेवा करना चाहते थे”
“वेंकैया जी का जीवन युवा पीढ़ी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है”
30 JUN 2024 1:59PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारत के पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू के 75वें जन्मदिन की पूर्व संध्या पर उनके जीवन और यात्रा पर आधारित तीन पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा विमोचन की गई पुस्तकों में (i) पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति की जीवनी “वेंकैया नायडू – लाइफ में सर्विस” शामिल है, जिसे हिंदू, हैदराबाद संस्करण के पूर्व स्थानीय संपादक श्री एस. नागेश कुमार ने लिखा है; (ii) “सेलिब्रेटिंग भारत – द मिशन एंड मैसेज ऑफ श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू एज 13th वाइस प्रेसिडेंट ऑफ इंडिया”, जो भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. आई. वी. सुब्बा राव द्वारा संकलित एक फोटो क्रॉनिकल है; और (iii) श्री संजय किशोर द्वारा लिखित तेलुगु में सचित्र जीवनी “महानेता – लाइफ एंड जर्नी ऑफ श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू” शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू कल 1 जुलाई को 75 वर्ष पूरे कर लेंगे और कहा, “ये 75 वर्ष असाधारण रहे हैं और इसमें शानदार पड़ाव शामिल हैं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू की जीवनी और उनके जीवन पर आधारित दो अन्य पुस्तकों का विमोचन करते हुए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि ये पुस्तकें लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनेंगी और राष्ट्र की सेवा का सही मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करेंगी।
पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें श्री वेंकैया जी के साथ लंबे समय तक काम करने का अवसर मिला। यह सहयोग वेंकैया जी के भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष के कार्यकाल के दौरान शुरू हुआ, इसके बाद कैबिनेट में उनकी वरिष्ठ भूमिका, देश के उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल और बाद में राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल रहा। उन्होंने कहा, “कोई कल्पना कर सकता है कि एक छोटे से गांव से आने वाला व्यक्ति ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर रहते हुए कितना अनुभव प्राप्त कर सकता है। यहां तक ​​कि मैंने भी वेंकैया जी से बहुत कुछ सीखा है।”
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वेंकैया नायडू जी का जीवन विचारों, दृष्टि और व्यक्तित्व के समामेलन की एक आदर्श झलक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बिना किसी मजबूत आधार के दशकों पहले की तुलना में आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में भाजपा और जनसंघ की वर्तमान स्थिति पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, "ऐसी कमियों के बावजूद, श्री नायडू ने "राष्ट्र प्रथम" की विचारधारा के साथ एक अखिल भारतीय विद्यार्थी परिषद (एबीवीपी) कार्यकर्ता के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाई और राष्ट्र के लिए कुछ हासिल करने का मन बना लिया।" प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री नायडू की इस बात के लिए प्रशंसा की कि उन्होंने 50 साल पहले देश में लगाए गए आपातकाल के खिलाफ जी-जान से लड़ाई लड़ी, जबकि वे लगभग 17 महीने तक जेल में रहे। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि श्री नायडू ऐसे बहादुर लोगों में से एक थे, जिन्हें आपातकाल के दौरान परखा गया और यही कारण है कि वे नायडू जी को अपना सच्चा मित्र मानते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि सत्ता जीवन के आराम को नहीं दर्शाती है, बल्कि सेवा के माध्यम से संकल्पों को पूरा करने का माध्यम है, कहा कि श्री नायडू ने खुद को साबित कर दिया जब उन्हें वाजपेयी सरकार का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर मिला, जहां उन्होंने केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री बनने का विकल्प चुना। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “नायडू जी गांवों, गरीबों और किसानों की सेवा करना चाहते थे।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि श्री नायडू ने मोदी सरकार में केंद्रीय शहरी विकास मंत्री के रूप में काम किया और आधुनिक भारतीय शहरों के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता और दृष्टि की सराहना की। उन्होंने श्री वेंकैया नायडू द्वारा शुरू की गई स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन और अमृत योजना के बारे में बताया।
पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति के सौम्य व्यवहार, वाक्पटुता और बुद्धि की प्रशंसा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि कोई भी वेंकैया नायडू की बुद्धि, सहजता, त्वरित जवाब और एक लाइन के बयानों की कोई भी बराबरी नहीं कर सकता है। श्री मोदी ने श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की गठबंधन सरकार के गठन के दौरान नायडू द्वारा गढ़े गए नारे को गर्मजोशी से याद किया, “एक हाथ में भाजपा का झंडा, और दूसरे हाथ में एनडीए का एजेंडा”, जिसका अर्थ है एक हाथ में पार्टी का झंडा और दूसरे में राष्ट्रीय जनतांत्रिक गठबंधन का एजेंडा। 2014 में, उन्होंने एम.ओ.डी.आई. के लिए ‘मेकिंग ऑफ डेवलप्ड इंडिया’ का संक्षिप्त नाम पेश किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे वेंकैया जी के चिंतन से आश्चर्यचकित थे, जिसने उन्हें एक बार राज्यसभा में उनकी शैली की प्रशंसा करने के लिए मजबूर किया, जहां उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति के शब्दों में गहराई, गंभीरता, दृष्टि, लय, उत्साह और ज्ञान है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में श्री नायडू के कार्यकाल के दौरान उनके द्वारा बनाए गए सकारात्मक माहौल की सराहना की और सदन द्वारा लिए गए विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकसभा में पेश किए जाने से पहले राज्यसभा में अनुच्छेद 370 को हटाने संबंधी विधेयक पेश किए जाने के संदर्भ को याद करते हुए सदन की मर्यादा बनाए रखते हुए ऐसे संवेदनशील विधेयक को पारित कराने में श्री नायडू के अनुभवी नेतृत्व की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री नायडू के दीर्घायु, सक्रिय और स्वस्थ जीवन की कामना की।
श्री मोदी ने वेंकैया जी के स्वभाव के भावनात्मक पक्ष पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने कभी भी प्रतिकूलताओं को अपने निर्णय लेने को प्रभावित नहीं होने दिया। उन्होंने उनके सरल जीवन जीने के तरीके और लोगों के साथ संपर्क बनाए रखने के उनके विशेष तरीकों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने उत्सवों के दौरान वेंकैया जी के आवास पर बिताए समय को भी याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय राजनीति में श्री नायडू जैसी हस्तियों के योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। आज विमोचन की गई तीन पुस्तकों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे वेंकैया जी की जीवन यात्रा को प्रस्तुत करती हैं, जो युवा पीढ़ी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बार राज्यसभा में श्री नायडू को समर्पित एक कविता की कुछ पंक्तियों को याद करके और सुनाकर अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। श्री मोदी ने एक बार फिर श्री वेंकैया नायडू जी को उनके जीवन की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पूरी करने पर बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विकसित भारत (डेवलप्ड इंडिया) 2047 में अपनी “स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी” मनाएगा, जबकि नायडू जी अपनी शताब्दी का जश्न मनाएंगे।