Prime Minister's Office
PM releases three books on the life and journey of former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
“Shri M Venkaiah Naidu Garu's wisdom and passion for the country's progress is widely admired”
“These 75 years have been extraordinary and it encompasses magnificent stopovers”
“Life of Venkaiah Naidu ji is a perfect glimpse of the amalgamation of ideas, vision and personality”
“No one can match the level of Naidu Ji’s wit, spontaneity, quick counters and one-liners”
“Naidu ji wanted to serve the villages, the poor and the farmers”
“Journey of Venkaiah Ji’s life is a source of inspiration for the younger generations”
30 JUN 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released three books on the life and journey of former Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the eve of his 75th birthday via video conferencing today.
The books released by the Prime Minister include (i) Biography of the former Vice President titled “Venkaiah Naidu – Life in Service” authored by Shri S Nagesh Kumar, former Resident Editor of The Hindu, Hyderabad edition; (ii) “Celebrating Bharat – The Mission and Message of Shri M Venkaiah Naidu as 13th Vice–President of India”, a Photo chronicle compiled by Dr I.V. Subba Rao, Former Secretary to Vice-President of India; and (iii) Pictorial biography in Telugu titled “Mahaneta – Life and Journey of Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu” authored by Shri Sanjay Kishore.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will be completing 75 years tomorrow on the 1st of July and said, “These 75 years have been extraordinary and it encompasses magnificent stopovers.” The Prime Minister expressed delight in releasing Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu’s biography and two other books based on his life. He expressed confidence that these books will become a source of inspiration for the people while also illuminating the correct path to serving the nation.
Reminiscing about his long association with the former Vice-President, the Prime Minister said he had the opportunity to work with Shri Venkaiah ji for a long period. This collaboration began during Venkaiah ji's tenure as the national president of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), followed by his senior role in the Cabinet, his tenure as the Vice-President of the country, and later as the Speaker of the Rajya Sabha. “One can imagine the wealth of experience a person hailing from a small village may have gathered while holding such significant posts. Even I learned a lot from Venkaiah ji”, he added.
Shri Modi expressed that the life of Venkaiah Naidu ji is a perfect glimpse of the amalgamation of ideas, vision and personality. The Prime Minister expressed happiness about the current state of BJP and Jana Sangh in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana as compared to how it was decades ago without any strong foundation. He said, “Despite such lacunae, Shri Naidu strived in his role as an ABVP Karyakarta with the ideology of “Nation First” and had made up his mind to achieve something for the nation.” The Prime Minister lauded Shri Naidu for his fighting tooth and nail against the Emergency, which was imposed 50 years ago in the nation, despite being imprisoned for about 17 months. Shri Modi underlined that Shri Naidu was one such braveheart who was tried and tested during the wrath of Emergency and that is the reason he considers Naidu ji as a true friend.
Underling that power does not reflect the comforts of life but is the medium to accomplish the resolutions by service, the Prime Minister said that Shri Naidu proved himself when he got the opportunity to become a part of the Vajpayee Government where he chose to become the Union Minister for Rural Development. “Naidu ji wanted to serve the villages, the poor and the farmers”, Shri Modi added. He further added that Shri Naidu worked as a Union Minister for Urban Development in the Modi Government and lauded his commitment and vision for modern Indian cities. He mentioned Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart City Mission and Amrit Yojna initiated by Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
Praising the former Vice-President’s soft mild-mannerism, eloquence and wit, the Prime Minister recalled that no one can match Venkaiah Naidu’s level of wit, spontaneity, quick counters and one-liners. Shri Modi warmly recalled the slogan coined by Naidu during the formation of Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s coalition government, “Ek haath mein BJP ka jhanda, aur dusre haath mein NDA ka agenda”, which translates to the party’s flag in one hand and the National Democratic Alliance’s agenda in the other. In 2014, he introduced the acronym ‘Making of Developed India’ for M.O.D.I. The Prime Minister said he was surprised by Venkaiah ji’s ruminations, compelling him to praise his style in the Rajya Sabha once where he said that there is depth, seriousness, vision, beat, bounce and wisdom in the former Vice-President’s words.
The Prime Minister hailed the positive environment created by Shri Naidu during his tenure as Speaker of the Rajya Sabha and highlighted the various important decisions taken by the House. Recalling the introduction of the bill to revoke Article 370 in the Rajya Sabha before being tabled in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister lauded Shri Naidu’s experienced leadership in the passage of such a sensitive bill while maintaining the decorum of the House. The Prime Minister wished for a long, active and healthy life for Shri Naidu.
Shri Modi threw light on the emotional side of Venkaiah Ji’s nature and informed that he never let adversities affect his decision-making. He also highlighted his simple way of living and his special ways of keeping in touch with people. PM Modi also recalled spending time at Venkaiah Ji’s residence during festivities. The Prime Minister touched upon the contributions made by personalities like Shri Naidu towards Indian politics. Referring to the three books released today, the Prime Minister said that they present the journey of Venkaiah Ji’s life, which is a source of inspiration for the younger generations.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by reminiscing & reciting a few lines of a poem which he had dedicated to Shri Naidu in the Rajya Sabha once. Shri Modi once again congratulated & wished Shri Venkaiah Naidu ji on completing 75 years of his life’s journey. Shri Modi expressed confidence that a Developed India (Viksit Bharat) would be celebrating its “century of freedom” in 2047 while Naidu Ji would be celebrating his centennial milestone.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰাক্তন উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ জীৱন আৰু যাত্ৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তিনিখন গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডু জ্ঞান আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতি থকা আবেগক বহুল প্ৰশংসা কৰা হৈছে”
“এই ৭৫ বছৰটো অসাধাৰণ আৰু ইয়াত উল্লেখযোগ্য দিশসমূহ সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে”
“ভেংকায়া নাইডু জীৰ জীৱন ধাৰণা, দৃষ্টি আৰু ব্যক্তিত্বৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ এক নিখুঁত আভাস”
“নাইডু জীৰ বুদ্ধিমত্তা, সহজতা, ক্ষিপ্ৰ উত্তৰ আৰু এক শাৰীৰ বক্তব্য অতুলনীয়”
“নাইডু জীয়ে গাঁও, দুখীয়া আৰু কৃষকৰ সেৱা কৰিব বিচাৰিছিল”
“ভেংকায়া জীৰ জীৱনৰ যাত্ৰা নৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস”
30 JUN 2024 1:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক জন্মদিনৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত তেওঁৰ জীৱন আৰু যাত্ৰা সম্পৰ্কীয় তিনিখন গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰা গ্ৰন্থসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে (i) দ্য হিন্দু, হায়দৰাবাদ সংস্কৰণৰ প্ৰাক্তন আৱাসিক সম্পাদক শ্ৰী এছ নাগেশ কুমাৰ ৰচিত “ভেংকায়া নাইডু–লাইফ ইন ছাৰ্ভিচ” শীৰ্ষক প্ৰাক্তন উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ জীৱনী; (ii) ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ প্ৰাক্তন সচিব ড° আই.ভি. চুব্বা ৰাও ৰচিত ফটো ক্ৰনিকল “চেলিব্ৰিটিং ভাৰত– দ্য মিচন এণ্ড মেছেজ অফ শ্ৰী এম ভেকয়া নাইডু এজ ১৩ ভাইচ প্ৰেছিডেণ্ট অফ ইণ্ডিয়া; আৰু (iii) শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় কিশোৰৰ ৰচিত “মহানেতা – শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ জীৱন আৰু যাত্ৰা” শীৰ্ষক তেলেগু ভাষাৰ চিত্ৰময় জীৱনী।
অনুষ্ঠানত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাইলৈ ​​১ জুলাইত শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে, “এই ৭৫ বছৰটো অসাধাৰণ আৰু ইয়াত উল্লেখযোগ্য দিশসমূহ সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে শ্ৰী এম. ভেংকয়া নাইডুৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ৰচিত এই গ্ৰন্থসমূহে ৰাইজৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হৈ পৰিব আৰু লগতে দেশ সেৱাৰ শুদ্ধ মাৰ্গ দৰ্শন কৰিব।
প্ৰাক্তন উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীৰ সৈতে দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ শ্ৰী ভেংকায়া জীৰ সৈতে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি কাম কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিল। এই সহযোগিতা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল ভাৰতীয় জনতা পাৰ্টিৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সভাপতি হিচাপে ভেংকায়া জীৰ কাৰ্যকালত, তাৰ পিছত কেবিনেট, দেশৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে, পিছলৈ ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। “এনেকৈ উল্লেখযোগ্য পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হৈ সৰু গাঁৱৰ পৰা অহা এজন ব্যক্তিয়ে হয়তো কিমান অভিজ্ঞতাৰে সমৃদ্ধ হৈছিল সেয়া কল্পনা কৰিব পাৰি। আনকি মইও ভেংকায়া জীৰ পৰা বহু কথা শিকিলোঁ”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ভেংকাইয়া নাইডু জীৰ জীৱনটো ধাৰণা, দৃষ্টি আৰু ব্যক্তিত্বৰ সমন্বয়ৰ এক নিখুঁত আভাস। দশক দশক পূৰ্বে কোনো শক্তিশালী ভেটি নোহোৱাকৈ কেনেদৰে আছিল তাৰ তুলনাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু তেলেংগানাত বিজেপি আৰু জনসংঘৰ বৰ্তমানৰ অৱস্থাক লৈ সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “এনে কুটিলতাৰ মাজতো শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে “ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম”ৰ মতাদৰ্শৰে এবিভিপি কৰ্মকৰ্তা হিচাপে নিজৰ ভূমিকাত চেষ্টা কৰিছিল আৰু দেশৰ বাবে কিবা এটা সাধন কৰিবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিল।” প্ৰায় ১৭ মাহ কাৰাবন্দী হৈ থকাৰ পিছতো ৫০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে জাৰি কৰা জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়া শ্ৰী নাইডুক প্ৰশংসা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে শ্ৰী নাইডু এনে এজন সাহসী আছিল যিজনক জৰুৰীকালীন ক্ৰোধৰ সময়ত বিচাৰ আৰু পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু সেইবাবেই তেওঁ নাইডু জীক প্ৰকৃত বন্ধু হিচাপে গণ্য কৰে।
ক্ষমতাই জীৱনৰ আৰামক প্ৰতিফলিত নকৰে বৰঞ্চ সেৱাৰ দ্বাৰা সংকল্পসমূহ সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ মাধ্যম বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে যেতিয়া বাজপেয়ী চৰকাৰৰ অংশ হোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিল য’ত তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীৰ পদ বাছনি কৰিবলৈ কৈছিল তেতিয়া তেওঁ গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন বিভাগ বাছি লৈছিল। “নাইডু জীয়ে গাঁও, দুখীয়া আৰু কৃষকৰ সেৱা কৰিব বিচাৰিছিল”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে মোদী চৰকাৰ কাৰ্যকালত নগৰ উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাম কৰিছিল। আধুনিক ভাৰতীয় চহৰসমূহৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰশংসা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন, স্মাৰ্ট চিটি মিছন আৰু শ্ৰী ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ উদ্যোগত অমৃত যোজনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰাক্তন উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ কোমল মৃদু আচাৰ-ব্যৱহাৰ, বাকপটুতা আৰু বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ বুদ্ধিমত্তা, সহজতা, ক্ষিপ্ৰ উত্তৰ আৰু এক শাৰীৰ বক্তব্য অতুলনীয় বুলি কয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ সময়ত নাইডুৱে ৰচনা কৰা শ্লোগান “এক হাথ মে বিজেপি কা ঝাণ্ডা, ঔৰ দুছৰে হাথ মেইন এন ডি এ কা এজেণ্ডা” বুলি উষ্মতাৰে স্মৰণ কৰে, যাৰ অৰ্থ এহাতে দলীয় পতাকা আৰু আনহাতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গণতান্ত্ৰিক মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ এজেণ্ডা। ২০১৪ চনত তেওঁ M.O.D.I ৰ সংক্ষিপ্ত ৰূপ ‘মেকিং অৱ ডেভেলপড ইণ্ডিয়া’ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভেংকায়া জীৰ চিন্তাধাৰাই তেওঁক আচৰিত কৰি তুলিছে, তেওঁক এবাৰ ৰাজ্যসভাত তেওঁৰ শৈলীৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য কৰাইছিল য’ত তেওঁ কৈছিল যে প্ৰাক্তন উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীৰ কথাত গভীৰতা, গুৰুত্ব, দৃষ্টিশক্তি, বিট, বাউন্স আৰু প্ৰজ্ঞা আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে শ্ৰী নাইডুয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা ইতিবাচক পৰিৱেশক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু সদনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ৩৭০নং অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিলৰ বিধেয়কখন লোকসভাত উত্থাপন কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে ৰাজ্যসভাত উত্থাপন কৰাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদনৰ শিষ্টাচাৰ বজাই ৰাখি এনে স্পৰ্শকাতৰ বিধেয়ক গৃহীত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শ্ৰী নাইডুৰ অভিজ্ঞ নেতৃত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী নাইডুৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘ, সক্ৰিয় আৰু সুস্থ জীৱন কামনা কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভেংকায়া জীৰ স্বভাৱৰ আৱেগিক দিশটোৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে তেওঁ কেতিয়াও প্ৰতিকূলতাই তেওঁৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব নিদিয়ে। তেওঁৰ সহজ জীৱন-ধাৰণৰ পদ্ধতি আৰু মানুহৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ ৰখাৰ বিশেষ পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। উদযাপনৰ সময়ত ভেংকায়া জীৰ বাসগৃহত সময় কটোৱাৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় ৰাজনীতিৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰী নাইডুৰ দৰে ব্যক্তিত্বই আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। আজি প্ৰকাশিত তিনিখন গ্ৰন্থৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই গ্ৰন্থখনে নৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হিচাপে পৰিগণিত ভেংকায়া জীৰ জীৱনৰ যাত্ৰাক উপস্থাপন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যসভাত এবাৰ শ্ৰী নাইডুক উৎসৰ্গা কৰা কবিতাৰ কেইশাৰীমান মনত পেলাই আৰু আবৃত্তি কৰি ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুনৰবাৰ শ্ৰী ভেংকায়া নাইডু জীক তেওঁৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জনায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ২০৪৭ চনত এখন উন্নত ভাৰতে (বিকশিত ভাৰত) ইয়াৰ “স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবৰ্ষ” উদযাপন কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে নাইডু জীয়ে শতবাৰ্ষিকী মাইলৰ খুঁটি উদযাপন কৰিব।