প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর জীবন ও কাজ নিয়ে তিনটি বইয়ের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 JUN 2024 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রাক্তন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর ৭৫তম জন্মজয়ন্তীর প্রাক্কালে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে তাঁর জীবন ও কাজের ওপর লেখা তিনটি বইয়ের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
যে বইগুলি আজ প্রকাশিত হল তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – (১) দ্য হিন্দুর হায়দরাবাদ সংস্করণের প্রাক্তন সম্পাদক শ্রী এস নাগেশ কুমারের লেখা ‘ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু – লাইফ ইন সার্ভিস’, (২) উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির প্রাক্তন সচিব ডঃ আই ভি সুব্বারাওয়ের সম্পাদিত চিত্র সংকলন ‘সেলিব্রেটিং ভারত – দ্য মিশন অ্যান্ড মেসেজ অফ শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু অ্যাজ থার্টিন্থ ভাইস-প্রেসিডেন্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া’ এবং (৩) শ্রী সঞ্জয় কিশোরের তেলেগুতে লেখা চিত্র সমৃদ্ধ জীবনী ‘মহানেতা – লাইফ অ্যান্ড জার্নি অফ শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু’।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামীকাল ১ জুলাই শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ করবেন। এই ৭৫ বছর এক অসাধারণ যাত্রার সাক্ষী।
প্রাক্তন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে তাঁর দীর্ঘ সম্পর্কের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর সঙ্গে দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে কাজ করার সুযোগ তাঁর হয়েছে। ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু যখন বিজেপি-র সর্বভারতীয় সভাপতি ছিলেন, তখন এই যাত্রার সূচনা হয়েছিল। এরপর, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সহযোগী হিসেবে, দেশের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে এবং পরে রাজ্যসভার অধ্যক্ষ হিসেবে শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর ভূমিকার সময় তাঁরা একসঙ্গে কাজ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ছোট একটি গ্রাম থেকে আসা একজন ব্যক্তি যখন এতগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে অধিষ্ঠিত হন, তখন তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতার ভাণ্ডার যে কতটা সমৃদ্ধ হয় তা কল্পনাতীত। তিনি নিজে ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর কাছ থেকে অনেক কিছু শিখেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী নাইডুর জীবন হল আদর্শ, দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ও ব্যক্তিত্বের এক নিখুঁত সংমিশ্রণ। তিনি বলেন, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তেলেঙ্গানায় বিজেপি এবং জনসংঘ বর্তমানে শক্তিশালী হলেও কয়েক দশক আগে অবস্থাটা একেবারেই অন্যরকম ছিল। প্রচুর খামতি থাকা সত্ত্বেও শ্রী নাইডু ‘নেশন ফার্স্ট’-এর আদর্শকে সামনে রেখে একজন এবিভিপি কার্যকর্তা হিসেবে তাঁর ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। ৫০ বছর আগে জরুরি অবস্থার সময় শ্রী নাইডু যেভাবে তার বিরোধিতা করেছিলেন তা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৭ মাস কারারুদ্ধ করেও তাঁকে দমানো যায়নি। তিনি প্রকৃত অর্থেই সাহসী ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বাজপেয়ী সরকারের আমলে কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী হিসেবে শ্রী নাইডু নিজেকে প্রমাণ করেছিলেন। তাঁর লক্ষ্য ছিল গ্রামীণ মানুষ, দরিদ্র এবং কৃষকদের সেবা করা। তাঁর নিজের সরকারে কেন্দ্রীয় নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী হিসেবে শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু যে ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন, তার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন’, ‘স্মার্ট-সিটি মিশন’ এবং ‘অমৃত যোজনা’ শ্রী নাইডুর উদ্যোগেই শুরু হয়েছিল।
প্রাক্তন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির নরম, কোমল স্বভাব, বাগ্মিতা ও সরসতার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী নাইডুর বুদ্ধিমত্তা, স্বতঃস্ফূর্ততা, চটজলদি কথা এবং ‘ওয়ান লাইনার’-এর কোন তুলনা হয় না। ২০১৪ সালে তিনি MODI-র ব্যাখ্যা করেছিলেন ‘মেকিং অফ ডেভেলপড ইন্ডিয়া’ হিসেবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রাক্তন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির বক্তব্যের মধ্যে যে গভীরতা, গুরুত্ব, সুদূরপ্রসারী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ও প্রজ্ঞার পরিচয় থাকত, তার প্রশংসা না করে উপায় নেই।
রাজ্যসভার অধ্যক্ষ হিসেবে শ্রী নাইডু এক ইতিবাচক পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি করেছিলেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ৩৭০ ধারা বিলোপের বিলটি রাজ্যসভায় পেশ করার অভিজ্ঞতা জানান। শ্রী নাইডুর দীর্ঘ সক্রিয় এবং সুস্থ জীবন কামনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী নাইডুর আবেগঘন প্রকৃতির ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোন প্রতিকূলতা কখনই তাঁর সিদ্ধান্তকে প্রভাবিত করতে পারেনি। তাঁর সহজ জীবনযাপন এবং সাধারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে সংযোগ রক্ষার দিকটিও প্রধানমন্ত্রী তুলে ধরেন। বিভিন্ন উৎসবে শ্রী নাইডুর বাসভবনে কাটানো সময়ের স্মৃতিচারণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ভারতীয় রাজনীতিতে শ্রী নাইডুর মতো ব্যক্তিত্বদের অবদানের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যে তিনটি বই আজ প্রকাশিত হল, তার মধ্য দিয়ে শ্রী নাইডুর জীবন ও কাজের যে পরিচয় পাওয়া যাচ্ছে তা তরুণ প্রজন্মের কাছে অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে থাকবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি কবিতার কয়েকটি লাইন আবৃত্তি করে তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন। এই কবিতাটি তিনি একবার রাজ্যসভায় শ্রী নাইডুকে উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। ২০৪৭ সালে ভারত তার স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ উদযাপন করবে। ২০৪৭ সালে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে শ্রী নাইডুও তাঁর শতবর্ষ উদযাপন করবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM releases three books on the life and journey of former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
“Shri M Venkaiah Naidu Garu's wisdom and passion for the country's progress is widely admired”
“These 75 years have been extraordinary and it encompasses magnificent stopovers”
“Life of Venkaiah Naidu ji is a perfect glimpse of the amalgamation of ideas, vision and personality”
“No one can match the level of Naidu Ji’s wit, spontaneity, quick counters and one-liners”
“Naidu ji wanted to serve the villages, the poor and the farmers”
“Journey of Venkaiah Ji’s life is a source of inspiration for the younger generations”
30 JUN 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released three books on the life and journey of former Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the eve of his 75th birthday via video conferencing today.
The books released by the Prime Minister include (i) Biography of the former Vice President titled “Venkaiah Naidu – Life in Service” authored by Shri S Nagesh Kumar, former Resident Editor of The Hindu, Hyderabad edition; (ii) “Celebrating Bharat – The Mission and Message of Shri M Venkaiah Naidu as 13th Vice–President of India”, a Photo chronicle compiled by Dr I.V. Subba Rao, Former Secretary to Vice-President of India; and (iii) Pictorial biography in Telugu titled “Mahaneta – Life and Journey of Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu” authored by Shri Sanjay Kishore.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will be completing 75 years tomorrow on the 1st of July and said, “These 75 years have been extraordinary and it encompasses magnificent stopovers.” The Prime Minister expressed delight in releasing Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu’s biography and two other books based on his life. He expressed confidence that these books will become a source of inspiration for the people while also illuminating the correct path to serving the nation.
Reminiscing about his long association with the former Vice-President, the Prime Minister said he had the opportunity to work with Shri Venkaiah ji for a long period. This collaboration began during Venkaiah ji's tenure as the national president of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), followed by his senior role in the Cabinet, his tenure as the Vice-President of the country, and later as the Speaker of the Rajya Sabha. “One can imagine the wealth of experience a person hailing from a small village may have gathered while holding such significant posts. Even I learned a lot from Venkaiah ji”, he added.
Shri Modi expressed that the life of Venkaiah Naidu ji is a perfect glimpse of the amalgamation of ideas, vision and personality. The Prime Minister expressed happiness about the current state of BJP and Jana Sangh in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana as compared to how it was decades ago without any strong foundation. He said, “Despite such lacunae, Shri Naidu strived in his role as an ABVP Karyakarta with the ideology of “Nation First” and had made up his mind to achieve something for the nation.” The Prime Minister lauded Shri Naidu for his fighting tooth and nail against the Emergency, which was imposed 50 years ago in the nation, despite being imprisoned for about 17 months. Shri Modi underlined that Shri Naidu was one such braveheart who was tried and tested during the wrath of Emergency and that is the reason he considers Naidu ji as a true friend.
Underling that power does not reflect the comforts of life but is the medium to accomplish the resolutions by service, the Prime Minister said that Shri Naidu proved himself when he got the opportunity to become a part of the Vajpayee Government where he chose to become the Union Minister for Rural Development. “Naidu ji wanted to serve the villages, the poor and the farmers”, Shri Modi added. He further added that Shri Naidu worked as a Union Minister for Urban Development in the Modi Government and lauded his commitment and vision for modern Indian cities. He mentioned Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart City Mission and Amrit Yojna initiated by Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
Praising the former Vice-President’s soft mild-mannerism, eloquence and wit, the Prime Minister recalled that no one can match Venkaiah Naidu’s level of wit, spontaneity, quick counters and one-liners. Shri Modi warmly recalled the slogan coined by Naidu during the formation of Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s coalition government, “Ek haath mein BJP ka jhanda, aur dusre haath mein NDA ka agenda”, which translates to the party’s flag in one hand and the National Democratic Alliance’s agenda in the other. In 2014, he introduced the acronym ‘Making of Developed India’ for M.O.D.I. The Prime Minister said he was surprised by Venkaiah ji’s ruminations, compelling him to praise his style in the Rajya Sabha once where he said that there is depth, seriousness, vision, beat, bounce and wisdom in the former Vice-President’s words.
The Prime Minister hailed the positive environment created by Shri Naidu during his tenure as Speaker of the Rajya Sabha and highlighted the various important decisions taken by the House. Recalling the introduction of the bill to revoke Article 370 in the Rajya Sabha before being tabled in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister lauded Shri Naidu’s experienced leadership in the passage of such a sensitive bill while maintaining the decorum of the House. The Prime Minister wished for a long, active and healthy life for Shri Naidu.
Shri Modi threw light on the emotional side of Venkaiah Ji’s nature and informed that he never let adversities affect his decision-making. He also highlighted his simple way of living and his special ways of keeping in touch with people. PM Modi also recalled spending time at Venkaiah Ji’s residence during festivities. The Prime Minister touched upon the contributions made by personalities like Shri Naidu towards Indian politics. Referring to the three books released today, the Prime Minister said that they present the journey of Venkaiah Ji’s life, which is a source of inspiration for the younger generations.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by reminiscing & reciting a few lines of a poem which he had dedicated to Shri Naidu in the Rajya Sabha once. Shri Modi once again congratulated & wished Shri Venkaiah Naidu ji on completing 75 years of his life’s journey. Shri Modi expressed confidence that a Developed India (Viksit Bharat) would be celebrating its “century of freedom” in 2047 while Naidu Ji would be celebrating his centennial milestone.