Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the preparedness of flood management in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Disaster Management is moving forward with a ‘Zero Casualty Approach’
Flood monitoring centres of Central Water Commission should be in accordance with our requirements and of international standards – Home Minister
At least 50 large ponds in Northeast should be constructed to divert water of Brahmaputra River, this will help in tackling floods and developing agriculture, irrigation and tourism
Efforts should be made to upgrade forecast system of water level of rivers for better flood management
Natural drainage system should be an integral part of the designs of road construction to deal with inundation of roads, in case of floods
Home Minister instructs NDMA and M/o Jal Shakti to conduct a detailed study on floods in Sikkim and Manipur and submit a report to the MHA
Home Minister stresses on the need to regularly create fire lines, remove dry leaves and conduct mock drills with locals and forest personnel to prevent forest fires
Union Home Minister emphasizes on the need to integrate weather, rainfall and flood warning related apps developed by various departments
23 JUN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the preparedness of flood management in New Delhi today. The Union Home Minister also reviewed long-term measures to formulate a comprehensive and far-reaching policy to mitigate the menace of floods in the country.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister also reviewed the action taken on the decisions made in the meeting held last year. Along with this, new technologies being adopted by all the agencies and the expansion of their network for flood management, were also discussed during the meeting. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the preparations to deal with Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF). He also emphasized on optimum use of satellite imagery provided by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) by various agencies for flood and water management.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Disaster management is moving forward with a ‘Zero Casualty Approach’. Home Minister appealed to all the States and Union Territories to timely implement the advisories issued by NDMA for flood management. He directed the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) to complete the process of recalibrating all the equipment used in flood forecast, at the earliest. Shri Shah instructed concerned departments to conduct a detailed study of the recent floods in Sikkim and Manipur and submit a report to the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). He also directed to ensure that floodgates of all the major dams are in good condition. Shri Shah said that the flood monitoring centres of the CWC should be in accordance with our requirements and of international standards.
The Union Home Minister said that the non-perennial rivers are prone to more soil erosion and siltation, resulting in floods. He directed that efforts should be made to upgrade forecast system of water level of rivers for better flood management. Shri Shah said that natural drainage system should be an integral part of the designs of road construction to deal with inundation of roads, in case of floods. Shri Shah said that at least 50 large ponds in the Northeast should be constructed so that the water of the Brahmaputra River could be diverted and stored in those ponds. He said that this will help in developing agriculture, irrigation and tourism in those areas at a low cost and also help in tackling the floods, and, it will eventually benefit the local economy.
Shri Amit Shah instructed the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) to take appropriate precautionary measures to prevent incidents of forest fire. For this, Home Minister stressed the need to regularly create fire lines, remove dry leaves and conduct mock drills from time to time with local residents and forest personnel. Along with this, he also asked to analyse the incidents of repeated forest fires at the same place. Home Minister also asked the NDMA to prepare a detailed manual to deal with incidents of forest fires.
The Union Home Minister directed that the IMD’s alerts regarding lightning strikes should be disseminated to the public on time through SMS, TV, FM radio and other mediums. He emphasized on the need to integrate weather, rainfall and flood warning related apps developed by various departments so that their benefits could reach the targeted population. Shri Shah directed that since the community is the first responder at the time of any disaster including flood, therefore, there should be coordination and integration in the community awareness programs being run by various agencies so that they can have maximum impact.
During the meeting, IMD, CWC, NDRF and NDMA made detailed presentations. The departments concerned also informed about the action taken on the instructions given by the Union Home Minister during the flood review meeting held last year. They also apprised about their preparedness for the current monsoon season and future action plan.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri CR Paatil, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of Ministries and Departments of River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Road Transport and Highways, Chairperson Railway Board, Members and Heads of Departments of NDMA, Directors General of NDRF and IMD, Chairman NHAI, senior officials from NRSC and other concerned departments including CWC were present in the meeting.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহপৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ‘বান ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনা’সংক্ৰান্তীয় এখন উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা 'জিৰো কেজুৱেলিটি এপ্ৰচ‘ৰেআগবাঢ়িছে
‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল আয়োগ’ৰ বান নিৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰবোৰ আমাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মান অনুসৰি সুসজ্জিত হ'ব লাগিব:গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী
ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীৰ জলস্ৰোতনিয়ন্ত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত কমেও ৫০ টা ডাঙৰ পুখুৰী নিৰ্মাণ কৰা উচিত, ই বান পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ লগতে কৃষি, জলসিঞ্চন আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশত সহায় কৰিব
উন্নত বান ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে নদীৰ জলস্তৰৰ পূৰ্বানুমান প্ৰণালী উন্নত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত ল’ব লাগিব
বানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পথসমূহৰজলমগ্নতাৰ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিবলৈ প্ৰাকৃতিক নিষ্কাশন প্ৰণালী পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ নক্সাৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হোৱা উচিত
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এনডিএমএ’ আৰু ‘জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়’ক ছিকিম আৰু মণিপুৰৰ বান পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত এক বিতং অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ আৰু ‘গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়’-ত প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিয়মীয়াকৈ অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক ৰেখা সৃষ্টি কৰা, শুকান পাত আঁতৰোৱা আৰু বনজুই প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে স্থানীয় লোক আৰু বনকৰ্মীসকলৰ সৈতে আখৰাঅনুশীলন কৰাত
23 JUN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত বান ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনা সম্পৰ্কীয় এখন উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশত বানৰ বিপদাংশকা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে এক ব্যাপক আৰু সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী নীতিসূত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা বছৰ অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ আধাৰত লোৱা পদক্ষেপৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। ইয়াৰ লগতে সকলো সংস্থাই গ্ৰহণ কৰা নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বান ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ ‘নেটৱৰ্ক’ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বিষয়েও বৈঠকত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ‘গ্লেচিয়েল লেক আউটবাৰ্ষ্ট ফ্লাড’ (জিএলঅ'এফ)ৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰো পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ বান আৰু জল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সংস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা ‘ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা সংস্থা’ (ইছৰো)ৱেপ্ৰদান কৰা উপগ্ৰহীয় ছবিৰ সৰ্বোত্তম ব্যৱহাৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা 'জিৰো কেজুৱেলিটি এপ্ৰচ‘ৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক বান ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে ‘এনডিএমএ’-য়ে জাৰী কৰা পৰামৰ্শসমূহ সময়মতে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ ‘ভাৰতীয় বতৰবিজ্ঞান বিভাগ’ (আইএমডি) আৰু ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল আয়োগ’ (চিডব্লিউচি)ক বানৰ পূৰ্বানুমানত ব্যৱহৃত সকলো সঁজুলি অতি সোনকালে পুনৰ সষ্টম কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগসমূহক ছিকিম আৰু মণিপুৰৰ শেহতীয়া বান পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিতং অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ওচৰত প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে সকলো মুখ্য বান্ধসমূহৰ ‘ফ্লাডগে’ট’সমূহ ভাল অৱস্থাত থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈও নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে ‘চিডব্লিউচি’-ৰ বান নিৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ আমাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মান অনুসৰি হোৱা উচিত।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে খৰালি শুকোৱা নদীসমূহে অধিক গৰাখহনীয়া আৰু পলসবহন কৰা সম্ভাৱনা থাকে, যাৰ ফলত বানৰ উদ্ভৱ হয়। তেওঁ নিৰ্দেশ দি কয় যে উন্নত বান ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে নদীৰ জলস্তৰৰ পূৰ্বানুমান প্ৰণালীসমূহ উন্নত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পথৰ জলমগ্নতাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰাকৃতিক নিষ্কাশন ব্যৱস্থা পথ নিৰ্মাণ নক্সাৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হোৱা উচিত। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবত কমেও ৫০ টা ডাঙৰ পুখুৰী নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লাগে যাতে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীৰ জলস্ৰোত সেই পুখুৰীবোৰলৈবোৱাই নি সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব পৰা যায়। তেওঁ কয় যে ই কম খৰচত সেই অঞ্চলসমূহত কৃষি, জলসিঞ্চন আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশত সহায় কৰিব আৰু বান সমস্যাৰে মোকাবিলাকৰাত সহায় কৰি অৱশেষত ই স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিক লাভান্বিত কৰিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষ’ (এনডিএমএ) আৰু পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ক বনজুইৰ ঘটনা প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ উপযুক্ত সাৱধানতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। ইয়াৰ বাবে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিয়মীয়াকৈ অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক ৰেখা সৃষ্টি কৰা, শুকান পাত আঁতৰোৱা আৰু স্থানীয় বাসিন্দা আৰু বনকৰ্মীসকলৰ সৈতে সময়ে সময়ে আখৰা অনুশীলনৰ দিহা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ইয়াৰ লগতে তেওঁ একেঠাইতে বাৰে বাৰে বনজুই লগাঘটনাৰ তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ কৰিবলৈও কয়। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এনডিএমএ’-ক বনজুইৰ ঘটনা মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ এক বিতং নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে বজ্ৰপাত সন্দৰ্ভত ‘আইএমডি’-ৰ সতৰ্কবাণী ‘এছএমএছ’, ‘টিভি’, এফএম ৰেডিঅ' আৰু অন্যান্য মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে সময়মতে ৰাইজৰ আগত প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ বিভিন্ন বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা বিকশিত বতৰ, বৰষুণ আৰু বান সতৰ্কতা সম্পৰ্কীয় ‘এপ্’-সমূহ একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যাতে সেইবোৰৰ লাভসমূহ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত জনসংখ্যাৰ কাষলৈ লৈ যাব পৰা যায়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে যিহেতু বানকে ধৰি যিকোনো দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত জনসাধাৰণেই প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা, সেয়েহে, বিভিন্ন সংস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত সামূহিক সজাগতা কাৰ্যসূচীত সমন্বয় আৰু একত্ৰীকৰণ থকা উচিত যাতে এনেবোৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমে সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাবগৈ পাৰে।
বৈঠকত ‘আইএমডি’, ‘চিডব্লিউচি’, ‘এনডিআৰএফ’ আৰু ‘এনডিএমএ’-ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা বিতং তথ্যাৱলী উপস্থাপন কৰে। সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগসমূহে যোৱা বছৰ অনুষ্ঠিত বান পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া নিৰ্দেশনাৰ আধাৰত লোৱা পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁলোকে চলিত বাৰিষা ঋতু আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জলশক্তি দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল, গৃহ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, নদী উন্নয়ন আৰু গংগা পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ, ধৰিত্ৰী বিজ্ঞান, পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, পথ পৰিবহন আৰু ঘাইপথ, অধ্যক্ষ ৰে'ল ব'ৰ্ড, ‘এনডিএমএ’-ৰ সদস্য আৰু বিভাগৰ মুৰব্বী, ‘এনডিআৰএফ’ আৰু ‘আইএমডি’-ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, ‘এনএইচএআই’-ৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু ‘চিডব্লিউচি’কে ধৰি অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল বৈঠকত উপস্থিত আছিল।