Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the preparedness of flood management in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Disaster Management is moving forward with a ‘Zero Casualty Approach’
Flood monitoring centres of Central Water Commission should be in accordance with our requirements and of international standards – Home Minister
At least 50 large ponds in Northeast should be constructed to divert water of Brahmaputra River, this will help in tackling floods and developing agriculture, irrigation and tourism
Efforts should be made to upgrade forecast system of water level of rivers for better flood management
Natural drainage system should be an integral part of the designs of road construction to deal with inundation of roads, in case of floods
Home Minister instructs NDMA and M/o Jal Shakti to conduct a detailed study on floods in Sikkim and Manipur and submit a report to the MHA
Home Minister stresses on the need to regularly create fire lines, remove dry leaves and conduct mock drills with locals and forest personnel to prevent forest fires
Union Home Minister emphasizes on the need to integrate weather, rainfall and flood warning related apps developed by various departments
23 JUN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the preparedness of flood management in New Delhi today. The Union Home Minister also reviewed long-term measures to formulate a comprehensive and far-reaching policy to mitigate the menace of floods in the country.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister also reviewed the action taken on the decisions made in the meeting held last year. Along with this, new technologies being adopted by all the agencies and the expansion of their network for flood management, were also discussed during the meeting. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the preparations to deal with Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF). He also emphasized on optimum use of satellite imagery provided by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) by various agencies for flood and water management.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Disaster management is moving forward with a ‘Zero Casualty Approach’. Home Minister appealed to all the States and Union Territories to timely implement the advisories issued by NDMA for flood management. He directed the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) to complete the process of recalibrating all the equipment used in flood forecast, at the earliest. Shri Shah instructed concerned departments to conduct a detailed study of the recent floods in Sikkim and Manipur and submit a report to the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). He also directed to ensure that floodgates of all the major dams are in good condition. Shri Shah said that the flood monitoring centres of the CWC should be in accordance with our requirements and of international standards.
The Union Home Minister said that the non-perennial rivers are prone to more soil erosion and siltation, resulting in floods. He directed that efforts should be made to upgrade forecast system of water level of rivers for better flood management. Shri Shah said that natural drainage system should be an integral part of the designs of road construction to deal with inundation of roads, in case of floods. Shri Shah said that at least 50 large ponds in the Northeast should be constructed so that the water of the Brahmaputra River could be diverted and stored in those ponds. He said that this will help in developing agriculture, irrigation and tourism in those areas at a low cost and also help in tackling the floods, and, it will eventually benefit the local economy.
Shri Amit Shah instructed the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) to take appropriate precautionary measures to prevent incidents of forest fire. For this, Home Minister stressed the need to regularly create fire lines, remove dry leaves and conduct mock drills from time to time with local residents and forest personnel. Along with this, he also asked to analyse the incidents of repeated forest fires at the same place. Home Minister also asked the NDMA to prepare a detailed manual to deal with incidents of forest fires.
The Union Home Minister directed that the IMD’s alerts regarding lightning strikes should be disseminated to the public on time through SMS, TV, FM radio and other mediums. He emphasized on the need to integrate weather, rainfall and flood warning related apps developed by various departments so that their benefits could reach the targeted population. Shri Shah directed that since the community is the first responder at the time of any disaster including flood, therefore, there should be coordination and integration in the community awareness programs being run by various agencies so that they can have maximum impact.
During the meeting, IMD, CWC, NDRF and NDMA made detailed presentations. The departments concerned also informed about the action taken on the instructions given by the Union Home Minister during the flood review meeting held last year. They also apprised about their preparedness for the current monsoon season and future action plan.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri CR Paatil, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of Ministries and Departments of River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Road Transport and Highways, Chairperson Railway Board, Members and Heads of Departments of NDMA, Directors General of NDRF and IMD, Chairman NHAI, senior officials from NRSC and other concerned departments including CWC were present in the meeting.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெள்ள மேலாண்மைக்கான தயார்நிலை குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது
பேரிடர்களில் உயிரிழப்புகள் இல்லாத நிலை என்ற அணுகுமுறையுடன் நாட்டின் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை முறை முன்னேறி வருகிறது: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
23 JUN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
வெள்ள மேலாண்மைக்கான தயார்நிலை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் இன்று (23-06-2024) புதுதில்லியில் உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. நாட்டில் வெள்ள அபாயத்தைத் தணிப்பதற்கான விரிவான தொலைநோக்குக் கொள்கையை வகுப்பதற்கான நீண்டகால நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தின் போது, கடந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முடிவுகள் மீது எட்டப்பட்ட முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் வெள்ள மேலாண்மைக்கான கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவது குறித்தும் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவின் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நடைமுறை, உயிரிழப்புகளே இல்லாத நிலை என்ற அணுகுமுறையுடன் முன்னேறி வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார். வெள்ள மேலாண்மை தொடர்பாக தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் வழங்கியுள்ள ஆலோசனைகளை உரிய நேரத்தில் அமல்படுத்துமாறு அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பு தொடர்பாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் அனைத்து உபகரணங்களையும் மறுசீரமைக்கும் செயல்முறையை விரைவாக முடிக்குமாறு இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறை மற்றும் மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்திற்கு அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார். சிக்கிம் மற்றும் மணிப்பூரில் சமீபத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளம் குறித்து விரிவான ஆய்வு நடத்தி உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்திடம் அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகளுக்கு திரு அமித் ஷா அறிவுறுத்தினார். அனைத்து முக்கிய அணைகளின் வெள்ள நீர் வெளியேற்ற அமைப்புகளும் நல்ல நிலையில் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பிரம்மபுத்திரா நதியின் நீரை திருப்பிவிட்டு அதைக் குளங்களில் சேமிக்கும் வகையில் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் குறைந்தது 50 பெரிய குளங்கள் கட்டப்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார். இது அந்த பகுதிகளில் குறைந்த செலவில் விவசாயம், நீர்ப்பாசனம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்த உதவும் என்றும், வெள்ளத்தைச் சமாளிக்கவும் உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
காட்டுத் தீ சம்பவங்களைத் தடுக்க தகுந்த முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்குத் திரு அமித் ஷா அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில், இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம், மத்திய நீர்வளக் குழு, தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புக் குழு, தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்று விரிவான விளக்கங்களை அளித்தனர்.
மத்திய ஜல் சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல், உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் ஆகியோரும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், நதிகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை புத்துயிரூட்டல் அமைப்பு, புவி அறிவியல் துறை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை, சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை, ரயில்வே வாரியம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.