Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the preparedness of flood management in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Disaster Management is moving forward with a ‘Zero Casualty Approach’
Flood monitoring centres of Central Water Commission should be in accordance with our requirements and of international standards – Home Minister
At least 50 large ponds in Northeast should be constructed to divert water of Brahmaputra River, this will help in tackling floods and developing agriculture, irrigation and tourism
Efforts should be made to upgrade forecast system of water level of rivers for better flood management
Natural drainage system should be an integral part of the designs of road construction to deal with inundation of roads, in case of floods
Home Minister instructs NDMA and M/o Jal Shakti to conduct a detailed study on floods in Sikkim and Manipur and submit a report to the MHA
Home Minister stresses on the need to regularly create fire lines, remove dry leaves and conduct mock drills with locals and forest personnel to prevent forest fires
Union Home Minister emphasizes on the need to integrate weather, rainfall and flood warning related apps developed by various departments
23 JUN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the preparedness of flood management in New Delhi today. The Union Home Minister also reviewed long-term measures to formulate a comprehensive and far-reaching policy to mitigate the menace of floods in the country.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister also reviewed the action taken on the decisions made in the meeting held last year. Along with this, new technologies being adopted by all the agencies and the expansion of their network for flood management, were also discussed during the meeting. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the preparations to deal with Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF). He also emphasized on optimum use of satellite imagery provided by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) by various agencies for flood and water management.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Disaster management is moving forward with a ‘Zero Casualty Approach’. Home Minister appealed to all the States and Union Territories to timely implement the advisories issued by NDMA for flood management. He directed the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) to complete the process of recalibrating all the equipment used in flood forecast, at the earliest. Shri Shah instructed concerned departments to conduct a detailed study of the recent floods in Sikkim and Manipur and submit a report to the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). He also directed to ensure that floodgates of all the major dams are in good condition. Shri Shah said that the flood monitoring centres of the CWC should be in accordance with our requirements and of international standards.
The Union Home Minister said that the non-perennial rivers are prone to more soil erosion and siltation, resulting in floods. He directed that efforts should be made to upgrade forecast system of water level of rivers for better flood management. Shri Shah said that natural drainage system should be an integral part of the designs of road construction to deal with inundation of roads, in case of floods. Shri Shah said that at least 50 large ponds in the Northeast should be constructed so that the water of the Brahmaputra River could be diverted and stored in those ponds. He said that this will help in developing agriculture, irrigation and tourism in those areas at a low cost and also help in tackling the floods, and, it will eventually benefit the local economy.
Shri Amit Shah instructed the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) to take appropriate precautionary measures to prevent incidents of forest fire. For this, Home Minister stressed the need to regularly create fire lines, remove dry leaves and conduct mock drills from time to time with local residents and forest personnel. Along with this, he also asked to analyse the incidents of repeated forest fires at the same place. Home Minister also asked the NDMA to prepare a detailed manual to deal with incidents of forest fires.
The Union Home Minister directed that the IMD’s alerts regarding lightning strikes should be disseminated to the public on time through SMS, TV, FM radio and other mediums. He emphasized on the need to integrate weather, rainfall and flood warning related apps developed by various departments so that their benefits could reach the targeted population. Shri Shah directed that since the community is the first responder at the time of any disaster including flood, therefore, there should be coordination and integration in the community awareness programs being run by various agencies so that they can have maximum impact.
During the meeting, IMD, CWC, NDRF and NDMA made detailed presentations. The departments concerned also informed about the action taken on the instructions given by the Union Home Minister during the flood review meeting held last year. They also apprised about their preparedness for the current monsoon season and future action plan.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri CR Paatil, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of Ministries and Departments of River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Road Transport and Highways, Chairperson Railway Board, Members and Heads of Departments of NDMA, Directors General of NDRF and IMD, Chairman NHAI, senior officials from NRSC and other concerned departments including CWC were present in the meeting.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পৌরহিত্যে নয়াদিল্লিতে বন্যা মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা নিয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত হল উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক
ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদের জল ঘুরিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলে ৫০টি বড় জলাশয় নির্মাণ করা উচিত, এই জলাশয়গুলো বন্যা মোকাবিলার পাশাপাশি কৃষি, সেচ ও পর্যটনের উন্নয়নে সহায়তা করবে
(Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the preparedness of flood management in New Delhi today)
23 JUN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Agartala
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পৌরহিত্যে আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হল বন্যা ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক। দেশে বন্যার বিপদ কমিয়ে আনার জন্য একটি সামগ্রিক ও সুদূরপ্রসারী নীতি প্রণয়নের জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে বৈঠকে। গত বছর গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তগুলোর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে নেওয়া পদক্ষেপগুলোরও পর্যালোচনা হয় বৈঠকে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বৈঠকে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন সংস্থার নতুন প্রযুক্তি ও বন্যা ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য তাদের নেটওয়ার্ক-এর বিষয়ে খোঁজ নেন। হিমবাহের হ্রদ ভাঙা বন্যা (গ্ল্যাসিয়াল লেক আউটবার্স্ট ফ্লাড) মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতিরও পর্যালোচনা করেন। তিনি বন্যা ও জল ব্যবস্থাপনায় ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থার (ইসরো) প্রদত্ত উপগ্রহ চিত্রের ব্যবহারের উপরে জোর দিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী এনিয়ে বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতের দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা 'জিরো ক্যাজুয়াল্টি অ্যাপ্রোচ’ অর্থাৎ একজন নাগরিক যাতে হতো না হয়, এই পন্থা নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বন্যা ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষের(এনডিএমএ)জারি করা পরামর্শগুলি সময়মতো বাস্তবায়িত করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি ভারতের আবহাওয়া বিভাগ (আইএমডি) এবং কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশনকে (সিডব্লিউসি) বন্যার পূর্বাভাসে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জামগুলির পুনঃ-ক্রমাঙ্কন প্রক্রিয়া যত তাড়াতাড়ি সম্ভব শেষ করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। সিকিম ও মণিপুরে সাম্প্রতিক বন্যার বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত সমীক্ষা করে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের কাছে প্রতিবেদন জমা দেওয়ার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন তিনি। সঙ্গে সমস্ত বড় বাঁধের বন্যার গেটগুলি যাতে ভালো অবস্থায় থাকে, তা নিশ্চিত করারও নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বন্যার সময় রাস্তাঘাটের জলাবদ্ধতা মোকাবিলায় প্রাকৃতিক নিষ্কাশন ব্যবস্থা সড়ক নির্মাণের পরিকল্পনার একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হওয়া উচিত। তিনি বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে কমপক্ষে ৫০টি বড় জলাশয় নির্মাণ করা উচিত, যাতে ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদের জল সেই জলাশয়গুলিতে সরিয়ে সংরক্ষণ করা যায়। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে স্বল্প ব্যয়ে কৃষি, সেচ ও পর্যটনের বিকাশ ঘটবে এবং বন্যা মোকাবিলায় সহায়তা পাওয়া যাবে এবং এর মাধ্যমে শেষ পর্যন্ত স্থানীয় অর্থনীতি লাভবান হবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ দাবানল প্রতিরোধে যথাযথ সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য জাতীয় দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ) এবং পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রককে নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। তিনি আবহাওয়া দফতরের (আইএমডি) বজ্রপাত সংক্রান্ত সতর্কতামূলক তথ্য এসএমএস, টিভি, এফএম রেডিও এবং অন্যান্য মাধ্যমে সময়মতো জনসাধারণের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া উচিত বলে উল্লেখ করে বিভিন্ন বিভাগের তৈরি করা আবহাওয়া, বৃষ্টিপাত এবং বন্যা সতর্কতা সম্পর্কিত বিভন্ন অ্যাপ-কে একসঙ্গে নিয়ে আসার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন, যাতে এর সুবিধা জনসাধারণের কাছে পৌঁছাতে পারে।
এই বৈঠকে আইএমডি, সিডব্লিউসি, এনডিআরএফ এবং এনডিএমএ-এর পক্ষ থেকে বিস্তারিত তথ্য উপস্থাপনা করা হয়। উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী সি আর পাটিল, স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, নদী উন্নয়ন ও গঙ্গা পুনরুজ্জীবন, ভূবিজ্ঞান, পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিবগণ, রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারপার্সন, এনডিএমএ-র সদস্য ও বিভাগীয় প্রধান, এনডিআরএফ ও আইএমডি-র মহানির্দেশক, এনএইচএআই-এর চেয়ারম্যান এবং সিডব্লিউসি সহ অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট দফতরের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।