गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने देश में बाढ़ प्रबंधन की समीक्षा के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत का आपदा प्रबंधन “Zero casualty approach” के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है
केन्द्रीय जल आयोग के बाढ़ निरीक्षण केन्द्र, आवश्यकता के अनुरूप और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के होने चाहिए – गृह मंत्री
उत्तरपूर्व में कम से कम 50 बड़े तालाब बनाकर ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के पानी को डाइवर्ट करने की व्यवस्था हो, जिससे बाढ़ से निजात मिले और कृषि, सिंचाई व् पर्यटन विकसित हों
नदियों के जलस्तर के पूर्वानुमान को अपग्रेड कर बाढ़ की समस्या को कम करने के प्रयास हों
बाढ़ की स्थिति में जल-भराव से निपटने के लिए सड़क निर्माण के डिज़ाइन में ही प्राकृतिक जलनिकासी का प्रावधान हो
गृह मंत्री ने NDMA और जलशक्ति मंत्रालय को सिक्किम और मणिपुर में आई बाढ़ का अध्य्यन कर गृह मंत्रालय को विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने का निर्देश दिया
जंगल की आग रोकने के लिए नियमित रूप से फायरलाइन बनाने, सूखे पत्तों को हटाने और स्थानीय निवासियों और वनकर्मियों के साथ समय-समय पर मॉक ड्रिल करें
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा विकसित की गईं, मौसम, वर्षा और बाढ़ चेतावनी संबंधित एप्स को एकीकृत किए जाने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया
23 JUN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में बाढ़ प्रबंधन की समुचित तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने देश में बाढ़ की समस्या कम करने के लिए व्यापक और दूरगामी नीति तैयार करने के दीर्घकालिक उपायों की भी समीक्षा की।
बैठक के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने पिछले साल हुई बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों पर हुई कार्रवाई की भी समीक्षा की। इसके साथ ही सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा अपनाई जा रही आधुनिक तकनीकों और उनके नेटवर्क के विस्तार पर भी बैठक के दौरान चर्चा हुई। श्री अमित शाह ने ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड (GLOF) से निपटने की तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की। साथ ही उन्होंने बाढ़ नियंत्रण के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (ISRO) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई सैटेलाइट इमेजिज़ के विभिन्न एजेसियों द्वारा अधिकतम इस्तेमाल पर भी बल दिया गया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत का आपदा प्रबंधन “Zero casualty approach” के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। गृह मंत्री ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए NDMA द्वारा जारी एडवाइज़री को समय पर लागू करने की अपील की। उन्होंने मौसम विभाग और केन्द्रीय जल आयोग को निर्देश दिया कि उन्हें वर्षा और बाढ़ चेतावनी में उपयोग होने वाले सभी उपकरणों को हर साल ‘calibrate’ करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने सिक्किम और मणिपुर में हाल ही में आई बाढ़ का विस्तृत अध्य्यन कर गृह मंत्रालय को रिपोर्ट देने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने ये सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि देश के सभी प्रमुख बांधों के फ्लडगेट्स सुचारु रूप से कार्य कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि केन्द्रीय जल आयोग के बाढ़ निरीक्षण केन्द्र आवश्यकता के अनुरूप और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के होने चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जो नदियां बारहमासी नहीं हैं, उनमें मिट्टी का कटाव अधिक होता है और गाद जमना बाढ़ का कारण बन जाता है। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि नदियों के जलस्तर के पूर्वानुमान को अपग्रेड कर बाढ़ की समस्या को कम करने के प्रयास हों। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बाढ़ की स्थिति में जलजमाव से निपटने के लिए सड़क निर्माण के डिज़ाइन में ही प्राकृतिक जलनिकासी को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उत्तरपूर्व में कम से कम 50 बड़े तालाब बनाकर ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के पानी को डाइवर्ट करने की व्यवस्था हो, जिससे बाढ़ से निजात मिले और कृषि, सिंचाई व् पर्यटन विकसित हों। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी फायदा मिलेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (NDMA) और पर्यावरण मंत्रालय को आग लगने से पहले ही इस प्रकार की घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए समुचित एहतियाती कदम उठाए जाने के निर्देश दिए। गृह मंत्री ने इसके लिए नियमित रूप से फायरलाइन बनाने, सूखे पत्तों को हटाने और स्थानीय निवासियों और वनकर्मियों के साथ समय-समय पर मॉक ड्रिल करने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने एक ही स्थान पर बार-बार आग लगने की घटनाओं का विश्लेषण करने को भी कहा। गृह मंत्री ने एनडीएमए को जंगल में लगने वाली आग की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए विस्तृत मैनुअल तैयार करने को भी कहा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने बिजली गिरने को लेकर मौसम विभाग की चेतावनियों को SMS, TV, FM रेडियो और अन्य माध्यमों से समय पर जनता तक पहुंचाने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा विकसित मौसम, वर्षा और बाढ़ चेतावनी संबंधित एप्स को एकीकृत किए जाने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया, जिससे इनका लाभ लक्षित आबादी तक पहुंच सके। श्री शाह ने निर्देश दिया कि चूंकि बाढ़ सहित किसी भी आपदा के समय समुदाय ही सबसे पहला Responder होता है यानि आपदा से निपटने के लिए जरूरी कदम उठाता है, इसलिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे सामुदायिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों में तालमेल होना चाहिए तथा इन्हें एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि इनका अधिकतम प्रभाव हो सके।
बैठक के दौरान भारतीय मौसम विभाग (IMD), केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (CWC), NDRF और NDMA ने विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं। सभी संबंधित विभागों ने पिछले साल हुई बाढ़ समीक्षा बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशों पर की गई कार्रवाई के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने मौजूदा मानसून के लिए की गई अपनी तैयारियों और भविष्य की कार्ययोजना के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के सचिव, रेलवे बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष, NDMA के सदस्य और विभागाध्यक्ष, NDRF और IMD के महानिदेशक, NHAI के अध्यक्ष, NRSC और CWC सहित अन्य संबंधित विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the preparedness of flood management in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Disaster Management is moving forward with a ‘Zero Casualty Approach’
Flood monitoring centres of Central Water Commission should be in accordance with our requirements and of international standards – Home Minister
At least 50 large ponds in Northeast should be constructed to divert water of Brahmaputra River, this will help in tackling floods and developing agriculture, irrigation and tourism
Efforts should be made to upgrade forecast system of water level of rivers for better flood management
Natural drainage system should be an integral part of the designs of road construction to deal with inundation of roads, in case of floods
Home Minister instructs NDMA and M/o Jal Shakti to conduct a detailed study on floods in Sikkim and Manipur and submit a report to the MHA
Home Minister stresses on the need to regularly create fire lines, remove dry leaves and conduct mock drills with locals and forest personnel to prevent forest fires
Union Home Minister emphasizes on the need to integrate weather, rainfall and flood warning related apps developed by various departments
23 JUN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the preparedness of flood management in New Delhi today. The Union Home Minister also reviewed long-term measures to formulate a comprehensive and far-reaching policy to mitigate the menace of floods in the country.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister also reviewed the action taken on the decisions made in the meeting held last year. Along with this, new technologies being adopted by all the agencies and the expansion of their network for flood management, were also discussed during the meeting. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the preparations to deal with Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF). He also emphasized on optimum use of satellite imagery provided by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) by various agencies for flood and water management.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Disaster management is moving forward with a ‘Zero Casualty Approach’. Home Minister appealed to all the States and Union Territories to timely implement the advisories issued by NDMA for flood management. He directed the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) to complete the process of recalibrating all the equipment used in flood forecast, at the earliest. Shri Shah instructed concerned departments to conduct a detailed study of the recent floods in Sikkim and Manipur and submit a report to the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). He also directed to ensure that floodgates of all the major dams are in good condition. Shri Shah said that the flood monitoring centres of the CWC should be in accordance with our requirements and of international standards.
The Union Home Minister said that the non-perennial rivers are prone to more soil erosion and siltation, resulting in floods. He directed that efforts should be made to upgrade forecast system of water level of rivers for better flood management. Shri Shah said that natural drainage system should be an integral part of the designs of road construction to deal with inundation of roads, in case of floods. Shri Shah said that at least 50 large ponds in the Northeast should be constructed so that the water of the Brahmaputra River could be diverted and stored in those ponds. He said that this will help in developing agriculture, irrigation and tourism in those areas at a low cost and also help in tackling the floods, and, it will eventually benefit the local economy.
Shri Amit Shah instructed the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) to take appropriate precautionary measures to prevent incidents of forest fire. For this, Home Minister stressed the need to regularly create fire lines, remove dry leaves and conduct mock drills from time to time with local residents and forest personnel. Along with this, he also asked to analyse the incidents of repeated forest fires at the same place. Home Minister also asked the NDMA to prepare a detailed manual to deal with incidents of forest fires.
The Union Home Minister directed that the IMD’s alerts regarding lightning strikes should be disseminated to the public on time through SMS, TV, FM radio and other mediums. He emphasized on the need to integrate weather, rainfall and flood warning related apps developed by various departments so that their benefits could reach the targeted population. Shri Shah directed that since the community is the first responder at the time of any disaster including flood, therefore, there should be coordination and integration in the community awareness programs being run by various agencies so that they can have maximum impact.
During the meeting, IMD, CWC, NDRF and NDMA made detailed presentations. The departments concerned also informed about the action taken on the instructions given by the Union Home Minister during the flood review meeting held last year. They also apprised about their preparedness for the current monsoon season and future action plan.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri CR Paatil, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of Ministries and Departments of River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Road Transport and Highways, Chairperson Railway Board, Members and Heads of Departments of NDMA, Directors General of NDRF and IMD, Chairman NHAI, senior officials from NRSC and other concerned departments including CWC were present in the meeting.