ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക നിവാരണ മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാൻ ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ചേർന്നു
23 JUN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 23 ജൂൺ 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക നിവാരണ മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാൻ ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ചേർന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക ഭീഷണി ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സമഗ്രവും ദൂരവ്യാപകവുമായ നയം രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ദീർഘകാല നടപടികളും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം നടന്ന യോഗത്തിലെ തീരുമാനങ്ങളിൽ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളും യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഇതോടൊപ്പം എല്ലാ ഏജൻസികളും അവലംബിക്കുന്ന പുതിയ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളും വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക നിവാരണത്തിനായി അവരുടെ ശൃംഖല വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഗ്ലേഷ്യൽ ലേക്ക് ഔട്ട്‌ബർസ്റ്റ് ഫ്‌ളഡ് (GLOF) നേരിടാനുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കത്തിനും ജല പരിപാലനത്തിനുമായി വിവിധ ഏജൻസികൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്പേസ് റിസർച്ച് ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (ഐഎസ്ആർഒ) നൽകുന്ന ഉപഗ്രഹ ചിത്രങ്ങളുടെ മികച്ച ഉപയോഗത്തിനും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നൽ നൽകി.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ നടപടികൾ 'പൂജ്യം മരണ നിരക്ക്' എന്ന മാതൃകയിൽ ആണ് മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രളയക്കെടുതി നേരിടാൻ എൻഡിഎംഎ നൽകിയ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി നടപ്പാക്കാൻ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അഭ്യർഥിച്ചു. വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക പ്രവചനത്തിൽ ഉപയോഗിച്ച എല്ലാ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും പുനഃക്രമീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ എത്രയും വേഗം പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ഇന്ത്യാ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പിനും (ഐഎംഡി) കേന്ദ്ര ജല കമ്മീഷനും (സിഡബ്ല്യുസി) നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
സിക്കിമിലും മണിപ്പൂരിലും അടുത്തിടെയുണ്ടായ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദമായ പഠനം നടത്താനും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് (എംഎച്ച്എ) റിപ്പോർട്ട് സമർപ്പിക്കാനും ശ്രീ ഷാ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വകുപ്പുകൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. എല്ലാ പ്രധാന അണക്കെട്ടുകളുടേയും ഫ്‌ളഡ് ഗേറ്റുകൾ നല്ല നിലയിലാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. സിഡബ്ല്യുസിയുടെ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക നിരീക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ നമ്മുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിലവാരത്തിനും അനുസൃതമായിരിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
മികച്ച വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക നിവാരണത്തിനായി നദികളിലെ ജലനിരപ്പ് പ്രവചന സംവിധാനം നവീകരിക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി നിർദേശിച്ചു. പ്രകൃതിദത്ത ജലനിർഗ്ഗമനസംവിധാനം റോഡ് നിർമ്മാണത്തിൻ്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാകണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ബ്രഹ്മപുത്ര നദിയിലെ വെള്ളം തിരിച്ചുവിടാനും കുളങ്ങളിൽ സംഭരിക്കാനും കഴിയുന്ന തരത്തിൽ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ കുറഞ്ഞത് 50 വലിയ കുളങ്ങളെങ്കിലും നിർമ്മിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിൽ ആ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ കൃഷി, ജലസേചനം, വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം എന്നിവ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കത്തെ നേരിടാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും പ്രാദേശിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ഇത് ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കാട്ടുതീ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത് തടയാൻ ഉചിതമായ മുൻകരുതൽ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റിക്കും (NDMA) പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനും (MoEFCC) ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. ഇതിനായി സ്ഥിരമായി 'ഫയർ ലൈനുകൾ' സൃഷ്ടിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെയും ഉണങ്ങിയ ഇലകൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൻ്റെയും പ്രദേശവാസികളുമായും വനപാലകരുമായും ഇടയ്ക്കിടെ മോക്ക് ഡ്രില്ലുകൾ നടത്തേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതോടൊപ്പം, ഒരേ സ്ഥലത്ത് ആവർത്തിച്ചുള്ള കാട്ടുതീയുടെ സംഭവങ്ങൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യാനും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. കാട്ടുതീ സംഭവങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാൻ വിശദമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങിയ ലഘു ഗ്രന്ഥം തയ്യാറാക്കാൻ ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി എൻഡിഎംഎയോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
മിന്നലുകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഐഎംഡിയുടെ മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകൾ എസ്എംഎസ്, ടിവി, എഫ്എം റേഡിയോ, മറ്റ് മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ കൃത്യസമയത്ത് പൊതുജനങ്ങളിൽ എത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി നിർദേശിച്ചു. വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ച കാലാവസ്ഥ, മഴ, വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കം മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആപ്പുകൾ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു. അതിലൂടെ അവയുടെ പ്രയോജനങ്ങൾ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ജനങ്ങളിൽ എത്തിച്ചേരും. പ്രളയമുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഏത് ദുരന്തസമയത്തും സമൂഹമാണ് ആദ്യം പ്രതികരിക്കുന്നതെന്നതിനാൽ, വിവിധ ഏജൻസികൾ നടത്തുന്ന സാമൂഹിക ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടികളിൽ ഏകോപനവും സംയോജനവും ഉണ്ടാകണമെന്നും അതുവഴി അവയ്ക്ക് പരമാവധി സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്താൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
കേന്ദ്ര ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സി ആർ പാട്ടീൽ; ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിത്യാനന്ദ് റായ്; കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി; നദീ വികസന, ഗംഗാ പുനരുജ്ജീവന, ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര, പരിസ്ഥിതി-വനം-കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന, റോഡ് ഗതാഗത-ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെയും വകുപ്പുകളുടെയും സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, റെയിൽവേ ബോർഡ് ചെയർപേഴ്‌സൺ, എൻഡിഎംഎയുടെ അംഗങ്ങളും വകുപ്പ് മേധാവികളും, എൻഡിആർഎഫ്-ഐഎംഡി ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽമാർ, എൻഎച്ച്എഐ ചെയർമാൻ, സിഡബ്ല്യുസി ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വകുപ്പുകളിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting to review the preparedness of flood management in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Disaster Management is moving forward with a ‘Zero Casualty Approach’
Flood monitoring centres of Central Water Commission should be in accordance with our requirements and of international standards – Home Minister
At least 50 large ponds in Northeast should be constructed to divert water of Brahmaputra River, this will help in tackling floods and developing agriculture, irrigation and tourism
Efforts should be made to upgrade forecast system of water level of rivers for better flood management
Natural drainage system should be an integral part of the designs of road construction to deal with inundation of roads, in case of floods
Home Minister instructs NDMA and M/o Jal Shakti to conduct a detailed study on floods in Sikkim and Manipur and submit a report to the MHA
Home Minister stresses on the need to regularly create fire lines, remove dry leaves and conduct mock drills with locals and forest personnel to prevent forest fires
Union Home Minister emphasizes on the need to integrate weather, rainfall and flood warning related apps developed by various departments
23 JUN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting to review the preparedness of flood management in New Delhi today. The Union Home Minister also reviewed long-term measures to formulate a comprehensive and far-reaching policy to mitigate the menace of floods in the country.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister also reviewed the action taken on the decisions made in the meeting held last year. Along with this, new technologies being adopted by all the agencies and the expansion of their network for flood management, were also discussed during the meeting. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the preparations to deal with Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF). He also emphasized on optimum use of satellite imagery provided by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) by various agencies for flood and water management.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Disaster management is moving forward with a ‘Zero Casualty Approach’. Home Minister appealed to all the States and Union Territories to timely implement the advisories issued by NDMA for flood management. He directed the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) to complete the process of recalibrating all the equipment used in flood forecast, at the earliest. Shri Shah instructed concerned departments to conduct a detailed study of the recent floods in Sikkim and Manipur and submit a report to the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). He also directed to ensure that floodgates of all the major dams are in good condition. Shri Shah said that the flood monitoring centres of the CWC should be in accordance with our requirements and of international standards.
The Union Home Minister said that the non-perennial rivers are prone to more soil erosion and siltation, resulting in floods. He directed that efforts should be made to upgrade forecast system of water level of rivers for better flood management. Shri Shah said that natural drainage system should be an integral part of the designs of road construction to deal with inundation of roads, in case of floods. Shri Shah said that at least 50 large ponds in the Northeast should be constructed so that the water of the Brahmaputra River could be diverted and stored in those ponds. He said that this will help in developing agriculture, irrigation and tourism in those areas at a low cost and also help in tackling the floods, and, it will eventually benefit the local economy.
Shri Amit Shah instructed the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) to take appropriate precautionary measures to prevent incidents of forest fire. For this, Home Minister stressed the need to regularly create fire lines, remove dry leaves and conduct mock drills from time to time with local residents and forest personnel. Along with this, he also asked to analyse the incidents of repeated forest fires at the same place. Home Minister also asked the NDMA to prepare a detailed manual to deal with incidents of forest fires.
The Union Home Minister directed that the IMD’s alerts regarding lightning strikes should be disseminated to the public on time through SMS, TV, FM radio and other mediums. He emphasized on the need to integrate weather, rainfall and flood warning related apps developed by various departments so that their benefits could reach the targeted population. Shri Shah directed that since the community is the first responder at the time of any disaster including flood, therefore, there should be coordination and integration in the community awareness programs being run by various agencies so that they can have maximum impact.
During the meeting, IMD, CWC, NDRF and NDMA made detailed presentations. The departments concerned also informed about the action taken on the instructions given by the Union Home Minister during the flood review meeting held last year. They also apprised about their preparedness for the current monsoon season and future action plan.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri CR Paatil, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of Ministries and Departments of River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Road Transport and Highways, Chairperson Railway Board, Members and Heads of Departments of NDMA, Directors General of NDRF and IMD, Chairman NHAI, senior officials from NRSC and other concerned departments including CWC were present in the meeting.