Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
First Session of 18th Lok Sabha to be Held from 24th June to 3rd July, 2024
12 JUN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The first session of 18th Lok Sabha will be held from 24th June, 2024 to 3rd July, 2024. This session will witness oath/affirmation of the newly elected members of the Lok Sabha, election of Speaker, address of Hon’ble President of India and the discussion thereon. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiran Rijiju informed these details through a post in social media platform ‘X’(formerly twitter). Minister also informed that the 264th session of Rajya Sabha will commence on 27th June, 2024 and will conclude on 3rd July, 2024.

સંસદીય બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
18મી લોકસભાનું પ્રથમ સત્ર 24 જૂનથી 3 જુલાઈ, 2024 દરમિયાન યોજાશે
12 JUN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
18મી લોકસભાનું પ્રથમ સત્ર 24 જૂન, 2024થી 3 જુલાઈ, 2024 દરમિયાન યોજાશે. આ સત્રમાં લોકસભાના નવા ચૂંટાયેલા સભ્યોને શપથ આપવામાં આવશે. આ ઉપરાંત અધ્યક્ષની ચૂંટણી, ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું સંબોધન અને તેના પર ચર્ચા થશે. કેન્દ્રીય સંસદીય બાબતોના પ્રધાન શ્રી કિરણ રિજિજુએ સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ ‘X’ (અગાઉ ટ્વિટર) પર એક પોસ્ટ દ્વારા આ વિગતોની માહિતી આપી છે. મંત્રીએ એમ પણ જણાવ્યું કે રાજ્યસભાનું 264મું સત્ર 27મ જૂન, 2024ના રોજ શરૂ થશે અને 3 જુલાઈ, 2024ના રોજ સમાપ્ત થશે.