Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways,Information and Broadcasting, Electronics& Information Technology assumes office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji's vision is to make Railways affordable and a convenient mode oftransport –Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Railways Achieved Tremendous Transformation: Modernization, New Trains, Station Redevelopment and Electrification in the Last 10 years- Shri Vaishnaw
11 JUN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology assumed office at Rail Bhawan today. Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, along with senior Railway officials, welcomed him in Rail Bhavan. Housekeeping staff and other officials of Railway also greeted and congratulated the Minister for assumption of office.
Addressing the media, Shri Vaishnaw underlined his unwavering commitment to realise the long-term vision set by Prime Minister Modi. He stated, "Prime Minister Modi has a special emotional connection with Railways, and he has entrusted me the responsibility to further his transformative vision to ensure that Indian Railways remains an affordable and a convenient mode of transport for the general public."
Shri Vaishnaw, who first became the Railway Minister on July 8, 2021, has started his second term, bringing anticipation and optimism.During his previous tenure, he initiated and executed numerous transformative projects aligning with the visionary agenda set forth by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These initiatives encompassed the modernisation and revitalisation of the railway infrastructure, including station transformations, the introduction of new trains, comprehensive station redevelopment programs, the commissioning of new rail lines, and widespread electrification efforts.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw (born in 1970) is a Member of Rajya Sabha from Odisha. He was former IAS officer and served the people of Sundergarh, Balasore, and Cuttack as District collector. He earned Masters in Technology from IIT Kanpur and MBA from Wharton.
Twitter: https://twitter.com/AshwiniVaishnaw?s=08
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ashwini.vaishnaw/

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଜୀଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ରେଳବାଇକୁ ସୁଲଭ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନର ଏକ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ କରିବା - ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳବାଇରେ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ, ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ, ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ଓ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ ପରି ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହୋଇଛି : - ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
11 JUN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି ରେଳ ଭବନରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଜୟ ବର୍ମା ସିହ୍ନାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ରେଳବାଇର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ରେଳ ଭବନରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଦପ୍ତରର କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ରେଳବାଇର ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ସ୍ଵାଗତ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦୀ ପରିକଳ୍ପନାକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ରେଳବାଇ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବନାତ୍ମକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳପଥ ଯେପରି ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଲଭ ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ପରିବହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହୋଇ ରହିବ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ମୋତେ ତାଙ୍କର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନମୂଳକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଜୁଲାଇ ୮, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ତାଙ୍କର ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଆଶା ଓ ବିଶ୍ଵାସ ଆଣିଛି। ତାଙ୍କ ପୂର୍ବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ ସେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡା ସହିତ ତାଳଦେଇ ଅନେକ ପରିବର୍ତନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ, ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ର ପ୍ରଚଳନ, ବ୍ୟାପକ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପୁନଃବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସମେତ ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଥିଲା ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ (ଜନ୍ମ ୧୯୭୦) ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଜଣେ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ସଦସ୍ୟ । ସେ ପୂର୍ବତନ ଆଇଏଏସ୍ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୁନ୍ଦରଗଡ଼, ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର ଓ କଟକର ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆଇଆଇଟି କାନପୁରରୁ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିରେ ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ଏବଂ ହ୍ଵାର୍ଟନରୁ ଏମବିଏ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଟୁଇଟର : https://twitter.com/AshwiniVaishnaw?s=08
ଇନଷ୍ଟାଗ୍ରାମ : https://www.instagram.com/ashwini.vaishnaw/