Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways,Information and Broadcasting, Electronics& Information Technology assumes office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji's vision is to make Railways affordable and a convenient mode oftransport –Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Railways Achieved Tremendous Transformation: Modernization, New Trains, Station Redevelopment and Electrification in the Last 10 years- Shri Vaishnaw
11 JUN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology assumed office at Rail Bhawan today. Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, along with senior Railway officials, welcomed him in Rail Bhavan. Housekeeping staff and other officials of Railway also greeted and congratulated the Minister for assumption of office.
Addressing the media, Shri Vaishnaw underlined his unwavering commitment to realise the long-term vision set by Prime Minister Modi. He stated, "Prime Minister Modi has a special emotional connection with Railways, and he has entrusted me the responsibility to further his transformative vision to ensure that Indian Railways remains an affordable and a convenient mode of transport for the general public."
Shri Vaishnaw, who first became the Railway Minister on July 8, 2021, has started his second term, bringing anticipation and optimism.During his previous tenure, he initiated and executed numerous transformative projects aligning with the visionary agenda set forth by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These initiatives encompassed the modernisation and revitalisation of the railway infrastructure, including station transformations, the introduction of new trains, comprehensive station redevelopment programs, the commissioning of new rail lines, and widespread electrification efforts.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw (born in 1970) is a Member of Rajya Sabha from Odisha. He was former IAS officer and served the people of Sundergarh, Balasore, and Cuttack as District collector. He earned Masters in Technology from IIT Kanpur and MBA from Wharton.
Twitter: https://twitter.com/AshwiniVaishnaw?s=08
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ashwini.vaishnaw/

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اپنا عہدہ سنبھالا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا وژن، ریلوے کو سستی اور نقل و حمل کا آسان وسیلہ بنانا ہے : جناب اشونی ویشنو
پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ریلوے میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلیاں ہوئیں: جدید کاری، نئی ٹرینیں، اسٹیشن کی از سر نو تعمیر اور بجلی کاری: جناب ویشنو
11 JUN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے آج ریل بھون میں اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ ریلوے بورڈ کی چیئرمین اور سی ای او محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا نے ریلوے کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ریل بھون میں ان کا استقبال کیا۔ ہاؤس کیپنگ اسٹاف اور ریلوے کے دیگر افسران نے بھی وزیر کو عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ویشنو نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے طے کردہ طویل مدتی وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے اپنی غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’وزیر اعظم مودی کا ریلوے کے ساتھ ایک خاص جذباتی تعلق ہے اور انھوں نے مجھے یہ ذمہ داری سونپی ہے کہ میں ان کے تبدیلی کے اس وژن کو آگے بڑھاؤں، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے عام لوگوں کے لیے ایک سستی اور آسان نقل و حمل کا ذریعہ بنی رہے۔‘‘
جناب ویشنو نے ، جو پہلی بار 8 جولائی 2021 کو ریلوے کے وزیر بنے تھے، اپنی دوسری میعاد کا آغاز پرامیدی اور حوصلے کے ساتھ کیا ہے۔ اپنے سابقہ ​​دور کے دوران، انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے طے کردہ بصیرت مندانہ ایجنڈے کے مطابق، متعدد تبدیلی کے منصوبے شروع کیے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کیا ۔ ان اقدامات میں ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری اور احیاء شامل ہیں، جن میں اسٹیشنوں کی تزئین کاری، نئی ٹرینوں کا تعارف، اسٹیشنوں کے احیا ء کے جامع پروگرام، نئی ریل لائنوں کا آغاز اور وسیع پیمانے پر بجلی کی فراہمی کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو (پیدائش 1970) اوڈیشہ سے راجیہ سبھا کے رکن ہیں۔ وہ سابق آئی اے ایس افسر تھے اور انہوں نے ضلع کلکٹر کے طور پر سندر گڑھ، بالاسور اور کٹک کے عوام کی خدمت کی۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور سے ٹیکنالوجی میں ماسٹرز اور واہرٹن سے ایم بی اے کیا ہے۔
ٹویٹر: https://twitter.com/AshwiniVaishnaw?s=08
انسٹاگرام: https://www.instagram.com/ashwini.vaishnaw/