रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने पदभार ग्रहण किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदीजी का विजन रेलवे को किफायती और सुविधाजनक परिवहन का माध्यम बनाना है - श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
रेलवे ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में जबरदस्त सुधार: आधुनिकीकरण, नई ट्रेनें, स्टेशन पुनर्विकास और विद्युतीकरण हासिल किया है - श्री वैष्णव
11 JUN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज रेल भवन में पदभार ग्रहण किया। रेलवे बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ सुश्री जया वर्मा सिन्हा ने वरिष्ठ रेलवे अधिकारियों के साथ रेल भवन में उनका स्वागत किया। हाउसकीपिंग स्टाफ और रेलवे के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भी श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव को पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित दीर्घकालिक विजन को साकार करने के लिए अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का रेलवे के साथ एक विशेष भावनात्मक जुड़ाव है और उन्होंने मुझे अपने परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारतीय रेलवे आम जनता के लिए परिवहन का एक किफायती और सुविधाजनक साधन बना रहे।"
8 जुलाई, 2021 को पहली बार रेल मंत्री बने श्री वैष्णव ने अपने दूसरे कार्यकाल की शुरुआत आशा और उम्मीद के साथ की है। अपने पिछले कार्यकाल के दौरान, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित दूरदर्शी एजेंडे के अनुरूप कई परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत की और उन्हें क्रियान्वित किया। इन पहलों में रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण और पुनरोद्धार शामिल है, जिसमें स्टेशनों का परिवर्तन, नई ट्रेनों की शुरूआत, व्यापक स्टेशन पुनर्विकास कार्यक्रम, नई रेल लाइनों की शुरुआत और व्यापक विद्युतीकरण जैसी पहल शामिल हैं।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव (जन्म 1970) ओडिशा से राज्यसभा के सदस्य हैं। वे पूर्व आईएएस अधिकारी थे और उन्होंने जिला कलेक्टर के रूप में सुंदरगढ़, बालासोर और कटक के लोगों की सेवा की। उन्होंने आईआईटी कानपुर से प्रौद्योगिकी स्नातकोत्तर और व्हार्टन से एमबीए किया है।
ट्विटर : https://twitter.com/AshwiniVaishnaw?s=08
इंस्टाग्राम : https://www.instagram.com/ashwini.vaishnaw/

Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways,Information and Broadcasting, Electronics& Information Technology assumes office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji's vision is to make Railways affordable and a convenient mode oftransport –Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Railways Achieved Tremendous Transformation: Modernization, New Trains, Station Redevelopment and Electrification in the Last 10 years- Shri Vaishnaw
11 JUN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology assumed office at Rail Bhawan today. Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, along with senior Railway officials, welcomed him in Rail Bhavan. Housekeeping staff and other officials of Railway also greeted and congratulated the Minister for assumption of office.
Addressing the media, Shri Vaishnaw underlined his unwavering commitment to realise the long-term vision set by Prime Minister Modi. He stated, "Prime Minister Modi has a special emotional connection with Railways, and he has entrusted me the responsibility to further his transformative vision to ensure that Indian Railways remains an affordable and a convenient mode of transport for the general public."
Shri Vaishnaw, who first became the Railway Minister on July 8, 2021, has started his second term, bringing anticipation and optimism.During his previous tenure, he initiated and executed numerous transformative projects aligning with the visionary agenda set forth by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These initiatives encompassed the modernisation and revitalisation of the railway infrastructure, including station transformations, the introduction of new trains, comprehensive station redevelopment programs, the commissioning of new rail lines, and widespread electrification efforts.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw (born in 1970) is a Member of Rajya Sabha from Odisha. He was former IAS officer and served the people of Sundergarh, Balasore, and Cuttack as District collector. He earned Masters in Technology from IIT Kanpur and MBA from Wharton.
Twitter: https://twitter.com/AshwiniVaishnaw?s=08
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ashwini.vaishnaw/