Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya takes charge as Union Minister of Labour & Employment
11 JUN 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya took charge of the office of the Union Minister of Labour & Employment in New Delhi today. He also holds the portfolio of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The Minister was welcomed by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary L&E along with other senior officials of the Ministry.
Dr Mandaviya was Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilisers in the previous government.
Dr Mandaviya won Lok Sabha seat from Porbandar, Gujarat. Earlier he was a member of Rajya Sabha from 2012-2024. He was also a member of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from Palitana during 2002-2007.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
11 JUN 2024 2:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਮਿਤਾ ਡਾਵਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਨ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਬੰਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣ ਜਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਹ 2012-2024 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਨ। ਉਹ 2002-2007 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਲੀਟਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਰਹੇ।