Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya takes charge as Union Minister of Labour & Employment
11 JUN 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya took charge of the office of the Union Minister of Labour & Employment in New Delhi today. He also holds the portfolio of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The Minister was welcomed by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary L&E along with other senior officials of the Ministry.
Dr Mandaviya was Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilisers in the previous government.
Dr Mandaviya won Lok Sabha seat from Porbandar, Gujarat. Earlier he was a member of Rajya Sabha from 2012-2024. He was also a member of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from Palitana during 2002-2007.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ मनसुख मांडविय यांनी केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री म्हणून स्वीकारला कार्यभार
11 JUN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2024
डॉ मनसुख मांडविय यांनी केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री म्हणून आज नवी दिल्लीत कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
त्यांच्याकडे केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रीपदही आहे. श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव सुमिता डावरा आणि मंत्रालयाच्या इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले.
मागील सरकारमध्ये डॉ मांडविय केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण तसेच रसायने आणि खते मंत्री होते.
डॉ.मांडविय यांनी गुजरातमधील पोरबंदरमधून लोकसभेची जागा जिंकली. यापूर्वी ते 2012 ते 2024 या कालावधीत राज्यसभेचे सदस्य होते. 2002-2007 दरम्यान ते पालितानातून गुजरात विधानसभेचे सदस्यही होते.