श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला। उनके पास केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री का प्रभार भी है।
मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया का स्वागत श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया।
डॉ. मांडविया पिछली सरकार में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री थे।
डॉ. मांडविया गुजरात के पोरबंदर से लोकसभा सीट जीते हैं। इससे पहले वे 2012-2024 तक राज्यसभा के सदस्य थे। वे 2002-2007 के दौरान पालीताना से गुजरात विधानसभा के सदस्य भी रहे।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya takes charge as Union Minister of Labour & Employment
11 JUN 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya took charge of the office of the Union Minister of Labour & Employment in New Delhi today. He also holds the portfolio of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The Minister was welcomed by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary L&E along with other senior officials of the Ministry.
Dr Mandaviya was Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilisers in the previous government.
Dr Mandaviya won Lok Sabha seat from Porbandar, Gujarat. Earlier he was a member of Rajya Sabha from 2012-2024. He was also a member of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from Palitana during 2002-2007.