Prime Minister's Office
President of the European Commission, Ursula von der Leyen, congratulates PM Narendra Modi on his re-election
PM Modi reaffirms his commitment to further strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership for global good
PM conveys his best wishes for the European Parliament elections
06 JUN 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission.
President Von der Leyen congratulated Prime Minister on the success in the general elections and conveyed her best wishes for a historic third term. She deeply appreciated the Indian democracy and the conduct of the world’s largest elections.
PM expressed his gratitude to President von der Leyen for her warm wishes and underlined the strong India-EU ties based on shared values and principles.
Prime Minister noted that this year marked the 20th anniversary of the India-EU Strategic Partnership and reaffirmed his commitment to continue to work for further strengthening the partnership for global good.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the European Parliament Elections which commence today.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر، ارسلا وان ڈیر لیین نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو ان کے دوبارہ منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد دی
وزیر اعظم مودی نے عالمی فلاح کے لیے ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
وزیراعظم نے یورپی پارلیمنٹ کے انتخابات کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
06 JUN 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر محترمہ ارسلا وان ڈیر لیین سے ٹیلی فون موصول ہوا۔
یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر وان ڈیر لیین نے عام انتخابات میں کامیابی پر وزیراعظم جناب مودی کو مبارکباد دی اور تاریخی تیسری مدت کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر نے ہندوستانی جمہوریت اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے صدق دلی سے تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر وان ڈیر لیین کی پرجوش خواہشات کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور مشترکہ اقدار اور اصولوں پر مبنی مضبوط ہندوستان-یورپی یونین تعلقات پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سال ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کلیدی شراکت داری کی 20 ویں سالگرہ منائی گئی اور عالمی فلاح کے لیے اس شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کرتے رہنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے آج سے شروع ہونے والے یورپی پارلیمنٹ کے انتخابات کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔