Prime Minister's Office
President of the European Commission, Ursula von der Leyen, congratulates PM Narendra Modi on his re-election
PM Modi reaffirms his commitment to further strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership for global good
PM conveys his best wishes for the European Parliament elections
06 JUN 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission.
President Von der Leyen congratulated Prime Minister on the success in the general elections and conveyed her best wishes for a historic third term. She deeply appreciated the Indian democracy and the conduct of the world’s largest elections.
PM expressed his gratitude to President von der Leyen for her warm wishes and underlined the strong India-EU ties based on shared values and principles.
Prime Minister noted that this year marked the 20th anniversary of the India-EU Strategic Partnership and reaffirmed his commitment to continue to work for further strengthening the partnership for global good.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the European Parliament Elections which commence today.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को उनके पुनः निर्वाचित होने पर बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूरोपीय संसद चुनाव के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं
06 JUN 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आज यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई।
राष्ट्रपति वॉन डेर लेयेन ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को आम चुनावों में मिली सफलता और उनके ऐतिहासिक तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए बधाई तथा शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने भारतीय लोकतंत्र और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े चुनाव के आयोजन की भी काफी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति सुश्री वॉन डेर लेयेन को उनकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए साझे मूल्यों एवं सिद्धांतों पर आधारित मजबूत भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संबंधों पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक साझेदारी की 20वीं वर्षगांठ है। उन्होंने वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए लगातार काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज से शुरू हो रहे यूरोपीय संसद चुनाव के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।