Prime Minister's Office
President Biden congratulates Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his re-election
PM calls it a victory of democracy and the democratic world
The two leaders agree to further strengthen India-US partnership for global good
The leaders agree to remain in touch
05 JUN 2024 11:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the U.S.A. H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden
President Biden warmly congratulated PM on being re-elected as Prime Minister of India for a historic third time.
While thanking President Biden, PM called it a victory of democracy and the democratic world.
The two leaders agreed to continue working together to further strengthen the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, for global good.
PM also conveyed his best wishes for the successful co-hosting of the ongoing ICC T20 Cricket World Cup.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उनके पुनः निर्वाचित होने पर बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे लोकतंत्र और लोकतांत्रिक दुनिया की जीत बताया
दोनों राजनेताओं ने वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
राजनेता संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए
05 JUN 2024 11:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आज अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री जोसेफ आर. बाइडेन से टेलीफोन पर बात हुई।
राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन ने ऐतिहासिक तीसरी बार भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में निर्वाचित होने पर प्रधानमंत्री को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन को धन्यवाद देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे लोकतंत्र और लोकतांत्रिक दुनिया की जीत बताया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान में चल रहे आईसीसी टी20 क्रिकेट विश्व कप की सफल सह-मेजबानी के लिए भी अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति जताई।