Prime Minister's Office
President Biden congratulates Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his re-election
PM calls it a victory of democracy and the democratic world
The two leaders agree to further strengthen India-US partnership for global good
The leaders agree to remain in touch
05 JUN 2024 11:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the U.S.A. H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden
President Biden warmly congratulated PM on being re-elected as Prime Minister of India for a historic third time.
While thanking President Biden, PM called it a victory of democracy and the democratic world.
The two leaders agreed to continue working together to further strengthen the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, for global good.
PM also conveyed his best wishes for the successful co-hosting of the ongoing ICC T20 Cricket World Cup.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மீண்டும் பிரதமராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரு மோடிக்கு அமெரிக்க அதிபர் திரு பைடன் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
05 JUN 2024 11:17PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்க அதிபர் திரு. ஜோசப் ஆர். பைடன், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு பேசினார்.
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வகையில் மூன்றாவது முறையாக இந்தியாவின் பிரதமராக மீண்டும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரு மோடிக்கு அதிபர் திரு பைடன் தமது மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
அதிபர் திரு பைடனுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், இது ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் ஜனநாயக உலகின் வெற்றி என்று கூறினார்.
உலகளாவிய நன்மைக்காக, இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் விரிவான உலகளாவிய உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இணைந்து பணியாற்ற இரு தலைவர்களும் இசைவு தெரிவித்தனர்.
தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் ஐ.சி.சி டி20 கிரிக்கெட் உலகக் கோப்பையை வெற்றிகரமாக இணைந்து நடத்துவதற்காக அதிபருக்கு பிரதமர் நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இரு தலைவர்களும் தொடர்பில் இருக்க ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.