Ministry of Finance
CBIC invites suggestions on draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ in pre-defined format from stakeholders by 26th June 2024
04 JUN 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, invites suggestions on the draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ from stakeholders by 26th June 2024.
The CBIC has prepared a draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024.’ Once enacted, the Bill shall replace the Central Excise Act, 1944. The Bill aims to enact a comprehensive modern central excise law with an emphasis on promoting ease of doing business and repealing old and redundant provisions. The Bill comprises twelve chapters, 114 (one hundred and fourteen) sections and two schedules.
As a part of the pre-legislative consultative process, the draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ has been uploaded on the website of CBIC [https://www.cbic.gov.in] for inviting suggestions from the stakeholders in the following format within 21 days:
FORMAT FOR SENDING SUGGESTIONS/ COMMENTS/ VIEWS
Sl. No.
Clause No. of the draft Bill
Title of the Clause
Proposed modification, if any

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਡੀਫਾਇੰਡ ਫਾਰਮੈੱਟ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਬਿਲ, 2024’ ਦੇ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ 26 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਹਨ
04 JUN 2024 2:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਿਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਬੋਰਡ (CBIC), ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ‘ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਬਿਲ, 2024’ ਦੇ ਡਰਾਫਟ ‘ਤੇ 26 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ (CBIC) ਨੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਬਿਲ, 2024’ ਦਾ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਹ ਬਿਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1944 ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਲਵੇਗਾ। ਬਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੈਪਟਰ, 114 ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪੂਰਵ-ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ 21 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਫਾਰਮੈੱਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗਣ ਲਈ ਡਰਾਫਟ ‘ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਬਿਲ, 2024’ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ [https://www.cbic.gov.in] ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਸੁਝਾਅ/ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ/ਵਿਚਾਰ ਭੇਜਣ ਦਾ ਫਾਰਮੈੱਟ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਡਰਾਫਟ ਬਿਲ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਧਾਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧ, ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਵੇ