Ministry of Finance
CBIC invites suggestions on draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ in pre-defined format from stakeholders by 26th June 2024
04 JUN 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, invites suggestions on the draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ from stakeholders by 26th June 2024.
The CBIC has prepared a draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024.’ Once enacted, the Bill shall replace the Central Excise Act, 1944. The Bill aims to enact a comprehensive modern central excise law with an emphasis on promoting ease of doing business and repealing old and redundant provisions. The Bill comprises twelve chapters, 114 (one hundred and fourteen) sections and two schedules.
As a part of the pre-legislative consultative process, the draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ has been uploaded on the website of CBIC [https://www.cbic.gov.in] for inviting suggestions from the stakeholders in the following format within 21 days:
FORMAT FOR SENDING SUGGESTIONS/ COMMENTS/ VIEWS
Sl. No.
Clause No. of the draft Bill
Title of the Clause
Proposed modification, if any

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی نے 26 جون 2024 تک متعلقہ فریقوں سے پہلے سے طے شدہ فارمیٹ میں‘سنٹرل ایکسائز بل 2024’ کے مسودے پر تجاویز طلب کی ہیں
04 JUN 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ محصولات کے بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز کا مرکزی بورڈ(سی بی آئی سی)26 جون 2024 تک متعلقہ فریقوں سے‘سینٹرل ایکسائز بل2024’ کے مسودے پر تجاویز طلب کرتا ہے۔
سی بی آئی سی نے 'سنٹرل ایکسائز بل، 2024' کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے۔ ایک بار نافذ ہونے کے بعد، یہ بل سنٹرل ایکسائز ایکٹ، 1944 کی جگہ لے گا۔اس بل کا مقصد ایک جامع جدید مرکزی ایکسائز قانون کو وضع کرنا ہے، جس کی توجہ تجارت کرنے کی آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور پرانے اوراور بے کار شرائط کو منسوخ کرنا ہے۔یہ بل بارہ ابواب، 114(ایک سو چودہ) شقوں اور دوجدول پر مشتمل ہے۔
پہلے سے طے شدہ قانون سازی کے مشاورتی عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر‘سینٹرل ایکسائز بل2024’ کا مسودہ سی بی آئی سی کی ویب سائٹ [https://www.cbic.gov.in]پر درج ذیل فارمیٹ میں21 دنوں کے اندر متعلقہ فریقوں سے تجاویز طلب کرنے کے لیے اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
تجاویز/تبصرے/نظریات بھیجنے کا فارمیٹ
نمبر شمار
بل کے مسودہ کا شق نمبر
شق کا عنوان
مجوزہ ترمیم، اگر کوئی ہے