Ministry of Finance
CBIC invites suggestions on draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ in pre-defined format from stakeholders by 26th June 2024
04 JUN 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, invites suggestions on the draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ from stakeholders by 26th June 2024.
The CBIC has prepared a draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024.’ Once enacted, the Bill shall replace the Central Excise Act, 1944. The Bill aims to enact a comprehensive modern central excise law with an emphasis on promoting ease of doing business and repealing old and redundant provisions. The Bill comprises twelve chapters, 114 (one hundred and fourteen) sections and two schedules.
As a part of the pre-legislative consultative process, the draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ has been uploaded on the website of CBIC [https://www.cbic.gov.in] for inviting suggestions from the stakeholders in the following format within 21 days:
FORMAT FOR SENDING SUGGESTIONS/ COMMENTS/ VIEWS
Sl. No.
Clause No. of the draft Bill
Title of the Clause
Proposed modification, if any

वित्त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने पूर्व-निर्धारित प्रारूप में ‘केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क विधेयक, 2024’ के मसौदे पर हितधारकों से 26 जून 2024 तक सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
04 JUN 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग के केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने हितधारकों से ‘केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क विधेयक, 2024’ के मसौदे पर 26 जून, 2024 तक सुझाव आमंत्रित किए हैं।
सीबीआईसी ने ‘केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क विधेयक, 2024’ का मसौदा तैयार किया है। अधिनियमित होने के बाद, यह विधेयक केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क अधिनियम, 1944 का स्थान लेगा। विधेयक का उद्देश्य व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने तथा पुराने और अनावश्यक प्रावधानों को निरस्त करने पर जोर देते हुए एक व्यापक आधुनिक केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क कानून बनाना है। विधेयक में बारह अध्याय, 114 (एक सौ चौदह) धाराएँ और दो अनुसूचियाँ शामिल हैं।
पूर्व-विधायी परामर्श प्रक्रिया के एक भाग के रूप में, हितधारकों से 21 दिनों के भीतर निम्नलिखित प्रारूप में सुझाव आमंत्रित करने के लिए मसौदा ‘केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क विधेयक, 2024’ को सीबीआईसी की वेबसाइट [https://www.cbic.gov.in] पर अपलोड किया गया है:
सुझाव/टिप्पणियाँ/विचार भेजने का प्रारूप
क्रमांक
मसौदा विधेयक की धारा संख्या
धारा का शीर्षक
प्रस्तावित संशोधन, यदि कोई हो