Ministry of Finance
CBIC invites suggestions on draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ in pre-defined format from stakeholders by 26th June 2024
04 JUN 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, invites suggestions on the draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ from stakeholders by 26th June 2024.
The CBIC has prepared a draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024.’ Once enacted, the Bill shall replace the Central Excise Act, 1944. The Bill aims to enact a comprehensive modern central excise law with an emphasis on promoting ease of doing business and repealing old and redundant provisions. The Bill comprises twelve chapters, 114 (one hundred and fourteen) sections and two schedules.
As a part of the pre-legislative consultative process, the draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ has been uploaded on the website of CBIC [https://www.cbic.gov.in] for inviting suggestions from the stakeholders in the following format within 21 days:
FORMAT FOR SENDING SUGGESTIONS/ COMMENTS/ VIEWS
Sl. No.
Clause No. of the draft Bill
Title of the Clause
Proposed modification, if any

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
চিবিআইচিয়ে ২৬ জুন, ২০২৪ৰ ভিতৰত অংশীদাৰসকলৰপৰা পূৰ্ব-নিৰ্ধাৰিত আৰ্হিত 'কেন্দ্ৰীয় আবকাৰী বিধেয়ক, ২০২৪'ৰ খচৰা সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে
04 JUN 2024 2:36PM by PIB Guwahati
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজহ বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰোক্ষ কৰ আৰু শুল্ক পৰিষদে (CBIC) ২৬ জুন, ২০২৪ৰ ভিতৰত অংশীদাৰসকলৰপৰা ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় আবকাৰী বিধেয়ক, ২০২৪’ (Central Excise Bill, 2024)ৰ খচৰা সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
চিবিআইচিয়ে ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় আবকাৰী বিধেয়ক, ২০২৪’ৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। বিধেয়কখন প্ৰণয়নৰ পিছত ই কেন্দ্ৰীয় আবকাৰী আইন, ১৯৪৪ৰ ঠাই ল’ব। বিধেয়কখনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজেনেছক প্ৰোৎসাহন আৰু পুৰণি তথা অতিৰিক্ত ব্যৱস্থাৰ অৱসান ঘটোৱাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে এখনি বিস্তৃত আধুনিক কেন্দ্ৰীয় আবকাৰী আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰা। বিধেয়কখনত বাৰটা অধ্যায়, ১১৪ টা (এশ চৈধ্য) অনুচ্ছেদ আৰু দুই অনুসূচী আছে।
প্ৰাক-আইনী পৰামৰ্শমূলক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অংশ হিচাপে চিবিআইচিৰ ৱেবছাইটত [https://www.cbic.gov.in] 'কেন্দ্ৰীয় আবকাৰী বিধেয়ক, ২০২৪'ৰ খচৰাখন আপল’ড কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২১ দিনৰ ভিতৰত নিম্ন-উল্লেখিত আৰ্হিত অংশীদাৰসকলৰপৰা পৰামৰ্শ আহ্বান কৰা হৈছেঃ
পৰামৰ্শ/মন্তব্য/অভিমত প্ৰেৰণৰ আৰ্হি
ক্ৰমিক নং
খচৰা বিধেয়কৰ দফা নং
দফাৰ শিৰোনাম
যিকোনো প্ৰস্তাৱিত অদল-বদল