অর্থমন্ত্রক
‘সেন্ট্রাল এক্সাইজ বিল, ২০২৪’-এর খসড়া নিয়ে ২৬ জুনের মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের পরামর্শ চাইলো সিবিআইসি
04 JUN 2024 2:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জুন, ২০২৪
‘সেন্ট্রাল এক্সাইজ বিল, ২০২৪’-এর খসড়া নিয়ে ২৬ জুনের মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের কাছে পরামর্শ চেয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রকের রাজস্ব দপ্তরের অধীন সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ইনডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস অ্যান্ড কাস্টমস (সিবিআইসি)।
‘সেন্ট্রাল এক্সাইজ বিল, ২০২৪’-এর ওপর একটি খসড়া তৈরি করেছে সিবিআইসি। এই বিল অনুমোদিত হলে, তা ১৯৪৪-এর সেন্ট্রাল এক্সাইজ আইনের পরিবর্ত হিসেবে কাজ করবে। এই বিলে ব্যবসার সরলীকরণ সহ পুরনো বহু কিছু বাতিল করে আধুনিক সেন্ট্রাল এক্সাইজ আইনের সর্বাত্মক সংযোজন ঘটানো হয়েছে। বিলটিতে ১২টি অধ্যায় এবং ১১৪টি ধারা সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
‘সেন্ট্রাল এক্সাইজ বিল, ২০২৪’-এর খসড়াটি সিবিআইসি-র ওয়েবসাইটে (https://www.cbic.gov.in) আপলোড করা হয়েছে এবং ২১ দিনের মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের মতামত চাওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
CBIC invites suggestions on draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ in pre-defined format from stakeholders by 26th June 2024
04 JUN 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, invites suggestions on the draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ from stakeholders by 26th June 2024.
The CBIC has prepared a draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024.’ Once enacted, the Bill shall replace the Central Excise Act, 1944. The Bill aims to enact a comprehensive modern central excise law with an emphasis on promoting ease of doing business and repealing old and redundant provisions. The Bill comprises twelve chapters, 114 (one hundred and fourteen) sections and two schedules.
As a part of the pre-legislative consultative process, the draft ‘Central Excise Bill, 2024’ has been uploaded on the website of CBIC [https://www.cbic.gov.in] for inviting suggestions from the stakeholders in the following format within 21 days:
FORMAT FOR SENDING SUGGESTIONS/ COMMENTS/ VIEWS
Sl. No.
Clause No. of the draft Bill
Title of the Clause
Proposed modification, if any