Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Sunflowers were the first ones to know” - film by FTII student selected at 77th Cannes Film Festival
FTII’s year end coordinated exercise film by Chidanand Naik (Director) and his team to shine at La Cinef
24 APR 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
“SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW”, a film by Chidanand Naik, a student of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), has been selected in the 'La Cinef” Competitive section of 77th Cannes Film Festival, France. The festival is to be held from 15th to 24th May 2024. The section is an official section of the festival aimed at encouraging new talents and recognises films from film schools across the world
The film is among 18 shorts (14 live-action and 4 animated films) selected from a total of 2,263 films submitted by film schools all over the world. This is the only Indian film selected in ‘La Cinef’ section of Cannes. The Jury will hand over La Cinef prizes at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on 23rd May in the Buñuel Theatre.
“SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” is a story of an elderly woman who steals the village's rooster, which throws the community into disarray. To bring the rooster back, a prophecy is invoked, sending the old lady's family into exile.
This is the first time a film by a student from 1-year Television course has been selected at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival.
FTII’s unique pedagogy and focus on practice based co-learning approach to education in the field of Cinema and Television have resulted in the Institute’s students and its alumni winning accolades in various National and International Film festivals over the years.
This FTII film is a production of the TV Wing One-year program where four students from different disciplines i.e. Direction, Electronic Cinematography, Editing, Sound worked together for one project as a year-end coordinated exercise. The film is directed by Chidananda S Naik, shot by Suraj Thakur, edited by Manoj V and sound by Abhishek Kadam.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
എഫ്ടിഐഐ വിദ്യാർത്ഥിയുടെ ചിത്രം "സൺഫ്ലവർസ് വേർ ഫസ്റ്റ് വൺസ് ടു നൗ" - 77-ാമത് കാൻ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിലേക്ക് തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 24, 2024
24 APR 2024 11:36AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഫിലിം ആൻഡ് ടെലിവിഷൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ (എഫ്ടിഐഐ) വിദ്യാർത്ഥിയായ ചിദാനന്ദ് നായിക്കിൻ്റെ "സൺഫ്ലവർസ് വേർ ഫസ്റ്റ് വൺസ് ടു നൗ" (“Sunflowers were first ones to know”), 77-ാമത് കാൻ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിലെ 'ലാ സിനെഫ്' മത്സര വിഭാഗത്തിലേക്ക് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടു. 2024 മെയ് 15 മുതൽ 24 വരെയാണ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ നടക്കുന്നത്. പുതിയ പ്രതിഭകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഫിലിം സ്‌കൂളുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സിനിമകളെ അംഗീകരിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള മേളയുടെ ഔദ്യോഗിക വിഭാഗമാണ് ഇത്.
ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഫിലിം സ്‌കൂളുകൾ സമർപ്പിച്ച മൊത്തം 2,263 സിനിമകളിൽ നിന്ന് തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത 18 ഷോർട്ട്‌സുകളിൽ (14 ലൈവ്-ആക്ഷനും 4 ആനിമേറ്റഡ് സിനിമകളും) ഈ സിനിമ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കാനിലെ 'ലാ സിനെഫ്' വിഭാഗത്തിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ഏക ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമയാണിത്. അവാർഡ് ലഭിച്ച സിനിമകളുടെ പ്രദർശനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള ചടങ്ങിൽ മെയ് 23 ന് ബുനുവൽ തിയേറ്ററിൽ ജൂറി 'ലാ സിനെഫ്' സമ്മാനങ്ങൾ കൈമാറും.
ആദ്യമായാണ് ഒരു വർഷത്തെ ടെലിവിഷൻ കോഴ്‌സിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരു വിദ്യാർത്ഥിയുടെ ചിത്രം പ്രശസ്തമായ കാൻ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. ചിത്രം ഷൂട്ട് ചെയ്തത് സൂരജ് ഠാക്കൂർ, എഡിറ്റിംഗ് മനോജ് വി, ശബ്ദം അഭിഷേക് കാദം എന്നിവരാണ്.