Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Sunflowers were the first ones to know” - film by FTII student selected at 77th Cannes Film Festival
FTII’s year end coordinated exercise film by Chidanand Naik (Director) and his team to shine at La Cinef
24 APR 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
“SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW”, a film by Chidanand Naik, a student of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), has been selected in the 'La Cinef” Competitive section of 77th Cannes Film Festival, France. The festival is to be held from 15th to 24th May 2024. The section is an official section of the festival aimed at encouraging new talents and recognises films from film schools across the world
The film is among 18 shorts (14 live-action and 4 animated films) selected from a total of 2,263 films submitted by film schools all over the world. This is the only Indian film selected in ‘La Cinef’ section of Cannes. The Jury will hand over La Cinef prizes at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on 23rd May in the Buñuel Theatre.
“SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” is a story of an elderly woman who steals the village's rooster, which throws the community into disarray. To bring the rooster back, a prophecy is invoked, sending the old lady's family into exile.
This is the first time a film by a student from 1-year Television course has been selected at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival.
FTII’s unique pedagogy and focus on practice based co-learning approach to education in the field of Cinema and Television have resulted in the Institute’s students and its alumni winning accolades in various National and International Film festivals over the years.
This FTII film is a production of the TV Wing One-year program where four students from different disciplines i.e. Direction, Electronic Cinematography, Editing, Sound worked together for one project as a year-end coordinated exercise. The film is directed by Chidananda S Naik, shot by Suraj Thakur, edited by Manoj V and sound by Abhishek Kadam.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
FTIIના વિદ્યાર્થીની ફિલ્મ “સનફ્લાવર્સ વર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટૂ નો”ને 77માં કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં પસંદ કરવામાં આવી
FTIIમાં વર્ષના અંતે ચિદાનંદ નાઈક (નિર્દેશક) અને તેમની ટીમ દ્વારા સંકલિત અભ્યાસ ફિલ્મ લા સિનેફમાં પ્રદર્શિત થશે
24 APR 2024 11:36AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા (FTII) ના વિદ્યાર્થી ચિદાનંદ નાઇકની ફિલ્મ “સનફ્લાવર્સ વર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટૂ નો”ને ફ્રાન્સના 77મા કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલના 'લા સિનેફ' સ્પર્ધાત્મક વિભાગમાં પસંદ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ફેસ્ટિવલ 15થી 24 મે 2024 દરમિયાન યોજાશે. આ વિભાગ ફેસ્ટિવલનો એક અધિકૃત વિભાગ છે જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નવી પ્રતિભાઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે અને વિશ્વભરની ફિલ્મ સ્કૂલોની ફિલ્મોને ઓળખવાનો છે.
આ ફિલ્મ વિશ્વભરની ફિલ્મ સ્કૂલો દ્વારા સબમિટ કરવામાં આવેલી કુલ 2,263 ફિલ્મોમાંથી પસંદ કરાયેલી 18 શોર્ટ્સ (14 લાઇવ-એક્શન અને 4 એનિમેટેડ ફિલ્મો)માંથી છે. આ કાન્સના ‘લા સિનેફ’ વિભાગમાં પસંદ કરાયેલી એકમાત્ર ભારતીય ફિલ્મ છે. જ્યુરી 23મી મેના રોજ બુન્યુઅલ થિયેટરમાં પુરસ્કૃત ફિલ્મોના સ્ક્રિનિંગ પહેલા એક સમારોહમાં લા સિનેફ પુરસ્કાર સોંપશે.
સનફ્લાવર્સ વર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટૂ નો એ એક વૃદ્ધ મહિલાની વાર્તા છે જે ગામમાં મુર્ગીની ચોરી કરી લે છે, જેનાથી સમુદાયમાં અશાંતિ ફેલાઈ જાય છે. મુર્ગીને પાછી લાવવા માટે, એક ભવિષ્યવાણી કરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં વૃદ્ધ મહિલાના પરિવારનો દેશનિકાલ કરવામાં આવે છે.
પ્રતિષ્ઠિત કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં 1-વર્ષના ટેલિવિઝન કોર્સમાંથી કોઈ વિદ્યાર્થીની ફિલ્મ પસંદ કરવામાં આવી હોય તેવો આ પ્રથમ પ્રસંગ છે.
FTIIના અનન્ય શિક્ષણ શાસ્ત્ર અને સિનેમા અને ટેલિવિઝનના ક્ષેત્રમાં શિક્ષણ માટે અભ્યાસ આધારિત સહ-શિક્ષણ અભિગમ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાને કારણે સંસ્થાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને તેના ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ વર્ષોથી વિવિધ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ ઉત્સવોમાં પ્રશંસા મેળવી છે.
FTII ફિલ્મ ટીવી વિંગ વન-યર પ્રોગ્રામનું નિર્માણ છે જ્યાં વિવિધ વિષયો એટલે કે દિગ્દર્શન, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક સિનેમેટોગ્રાફી, એડિટિંગ, સાઉન્ડના ચાર વિદ્યાર્થીઓને વર્ષના અંતમાં સમન્વિત અભ્યાસના રુપમાં એક પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે એક સાથે કામ કર્યું. આ ફિલ્મનું દિગ્દર્શન ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઈક દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેનું શૂટિંગ સૂરજ ઠાકુર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, સંપાદન મનોજ વીએ કર્યું છે અને સાઉન્ડ અભિષેક કદમ દ્વારા આપવામાં આવ્યો છે.