தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
“சன்ஃப்ளவர்ஸ் வேர் த ஃபர்ஸ்ட் ஒன்ஸ் டு நோ” - 77 வது கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட விழாவில் இந்தியத் திரைப்படம் மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி நிறுவன மாணவரின் திரைப்படம் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டது
24 APR 2024 11:36AM by PIB Chennai
பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டின் 77-வது கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட விழாவில் சினிமா போட்டிப் பிரிவில் இந்திய திரைப்படம் மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் மாணவர் சிதானந்த் நாயக் இயக்கிய சன்ஃப்ளவர்ஸ் வேர் த ஃபர்ஸ்ட் ஒன்ஸ் டு நோஎன்ற திரைப்படம் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான விழா 2024 மே 15 முதல் 24 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது. உலக நாடுகளில் உள்ள திரைப்படப் பள்ளிகளின் புதிய திறமையாளர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், அவர்களுடைய திரைப்படங்களை அங்கீகரிக்கவும் இந்த அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பிரிவு இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட மொத்தம் 2,263 திரைப்படங்களிலிருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 18 குறும்படங்களில் (14 நேரடி மற்றும் 4 அனிமேஷன் திரைப்படங்கள்) இந்த படம் ஒன்றாகும். கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட விழாவின் சினிமா பிரிவில் தேர்வான ஒரே இந்தியப் படம் இதுவாகும். பியூனுவல் திரையரங்கில் மே 23-ம் தேதி அன்று விருது பெறும் திரைப்படங்கள் திரையிடப்படுவதற்கு முந்தைய விழாவில் நடுவர் குழு சினிமா பிரிவுக்கான பரிசுகளை வழங்கும்.
மதிப்புமிக்க கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட விழாவில் தொலைக்காட்சி படிப்பில் முதலாம் ஆண்டு பயிலும் ஒரு மாணவரின் படம் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
சிதானந்தா எஸ் நாயக் இயக்கியுள்ள இப்படத்திற்கு சூரஜ் தாக்கூர் ஒளிப்பதிவும், மனோஜ் வி படத்தொகுப்பும், அபிஷேக் கடம் ஒலிப்பதிவும் செய்துள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Sunflowers were the first ones to know” - film by FTII student selected at 77th Cannes Film Festival
FTII’s year end coordinated exercise film by Chidanand Naik (Director) and his team to shine at La Cinef
24 APR 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
“SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW”, a film by Chidanand Naik, a student of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), has been selected in the 'La Cinef” Competitive section of 77th Cannes Film Festival, France. The festival is to be held from 15th to 24th May 2024. The section is an official section of the festival aimed at encouraging new talents and recognises films from film schools across the world
The film is among 18 shorts (14 live-action and 4 animated films) selected from a total of 2,263 films submitted by film schools all over the world. This is the only Indian film selected in ‘La Cinef’ section of Cannes. The Jury will hand over La Cinef prizes at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on 23rd May in the Buñuel Theatre.
“SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” is a story of an elderly woman who steals the village's rooster, which throws the community into disarray. To bring the rooster back, a prophecy is invoked, sending the old lady's family into exile.
This is the first time a film by a student from 1-year Television course has been selected at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival.
FTII’s unique pedagogy and focus on practice based co-learning approach to education in the field of Cinema and Television have resulted in the Institute’s students and its alumni winning accolades in various National and International Film festivals over the years.
This FTII film is a production of the TV Wing One-year program where four students from different disciplines i.e. Direction, Electronic Cinematography, Editing, Sound worked together for one project as a year-end coordinated exercise. The film is directed by Chidananda S Naik, shot by Suraj Thakur, edited by Manoj V and sound by Abhishek Kadam.