Election Commission
ECI introduces 'Myth vs Reality Register' to proactively combat mis-information in General Elections 2024
One-stop platform for credible and authenticated election related information in an easy-to-access format at the click of a button
02 APR 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
To combat the spread of misinformation and uphold the integrity of the electoral process, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has today launched a 'Myth vs Reality Register' as part of the ongoing General Elections 2024. It was launched today by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu at Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi. The 'Myth vs Reality Register' is accessible to the public through the Election Commission's official website (https://mythvsreality.eci.gov.in/). The factual Matrix of the Register will be continuously updated regularly to include the latest busted fakes and fresh FAQs. The introduction of the 'Myth vs Reality Register' marks a significant milestone in the ECI's ongoing efforts to safeguard the electoral process from misinformation.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar during the press conference on announcement of schedule for General Elections 2024 has identified misinformation as one of the challenges along with money, muscle and MCC violations for electoral integrity. With the proliferation of misinformation and false narratives becoming a growing concern in many democracies globally, this innovative and proactive initiative by ECI is an effort to ensure that voters have access to accurate and verified information throughout the electoral process.
The 'Myth vs Reality Register' serves as a comprehensive repository of factual information to dispel myths and falsehoods circulating during the election period, thereby empowering them to make informed decisions. It has been designed in a user-friendly format broadly covering areas of myths and misinformation around EVM/VVPAT, Electoral Roll/Voter Services, Conduct of Elections and others. This register provides already busted election related fake information, probable myths circulating around on social media platforms, FAQs on important topics and reference material under different sections for all stakeholders. The register will be updated on a regular basis.
All stakeholders are encouraged to verify and corroborate any dubious information received by them through any channel with the information provided in the Myth vs. Reality register. The platform can be used to verify information, prevent the spread of misinformation, debunk myths, and stay informed about key issues during the General Elections 2024. Users can also share the information on different social media platforms from the register.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے عام انتخابات 2024 میں غلط معلومات کا فعال طور پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ’فرضی باتیں بمقابلہ حقیقت رجسٹر‘ متعارف کرایا
ایک بٹن کے کلک پر آسانی سے رسائی والے فارمیٹ میں معتبر اور مستند الیکشن سے متعلق معلومات کے لیے ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم
02 APR 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
غلط معلومات کے پھیلاؤ سے نمٹنے اور انتخابی عمل کی دیانتداری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے آج جاری عام انتخابات 2024 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک ’فرضی باتیں بمقابلہ حقیقت رجسٹر‘کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس کا آغاز آج نرواچن سدن، نئی دہلی میں چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے الیکشن کمشنرز جناب گیانیش کمار اور جناب سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کے ساتھ کیا ۔ الیکشن کمیشن کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (https://mythvsreality.eci.gov.in/) کے ذریعے ’ فرضی باتیں بمقابلہ حقیقت رجسٹر‘عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے۔ رجسٹر کے حقائق پر مبنی میٹرکس کو مسلسل تازہ ترین فرضی باتوں اور تازہ سوالات شامل کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا۔ ’ فرضی باتیں بمقابلہ حقیقت رجسٹر‘ کا تعارف انتخابی عمل کو غلط معلومات سے بچانے کے لیے ای سی آئی کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیچیت رکھتا ہے۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے عام انتخابات 2024 کے شیڈول کے اعلان پر پریس کانفرنس کے دوران غلط معلومات کو انتخابی دیانتداری کے لیے رقومات تقسیم کئے جانے ، طاقت کا استعمال کئے جانے اور مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق (ایم سی سی) کی خلاف ورزیوں کے ساتھ ایک چیلنج کے طور پر شناخت کیا۔ عالمی سطح پر بہت سی جمہوریتوں میں غلط معلومات اور غلط بیانیوں کے پھیلاؤ پر ہونے والی تشویش کے پیش نظر ، ای سی آئی کا یہ اختراعی اور فعال اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش ہے کہ انتخابی عمل کے دوران ووٹروں کو درست اور تصدیق شدہ معلومات تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
’ فرضی باتیں بمقابلہ حقیقت رجسٹر‘ انتخابات کے دوران گردش کرنے والی فرضی باتوں اور جھوٹ کو دور کرنے کے لیے حقائق پر مبنی معلومات کے ایک جامع ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، اس طرح یہ رائے دہنگان کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ اسے صارف موافق فارمیٹ میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس میں ای وی ایم/وی وی پیٹ، الیکٹورل رول/ووٹر سروسز، انتخابات کا اہتمام اور دیگر باتوں کے سلسلے میں فرضی باتوں اور غلط معلومات کے شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ رجسٹر الیکشن سے متعلق پہلے ہی تردید شدہ فرضی معلومات، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر گردش کرنے والی ممکنہ فرضی باتوں، اہم موضوعات پر اکثر پوچھے گئے سوالات اور تمام متعلقین کے لیے مختلف سیکشنز کے تحت حوالہ جاتی مواد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ رجسٹر کو مستقل بنیادوں پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا۔
تمام متعلقین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی چینل کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی کسی بھی مشکوک معلومات کی تصدیق کریں اور اس کا ملان فرضی باتیں بمقابلہ حقیقت کے رجسٹر میں فراہم کردہ معلومات کے ساتھ کریں۔ پلیٹ فارم کو معلومات کی تصدیق، غلط معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے، فرضی باتوں کو ختم کرنے، اور عام انتخابات 2024 کے دوران اہم مسائل کے بارے میں باخبر رہنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ صارفین رجسٹر سے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر بھی معلومات شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔