Election Commission
ECI introduces 'Myth vs Reality Register' to proactively combat mis-information in General Elections 2024
One-stop platform for credible and authenticated election related information in an easy-to-access format at the click of a button
02 APR 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
To combat the spread of misinformation and uphold the integrity of the electoral process, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has today launched a 'Myth vs Reality Register' as part of the ongoing General Elections 2024. It was launched today by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu at Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi. The 'Myth vs Reality Register' is accessible to the public through the Election Commission's official website (https://mythvsreality.eci.gov.in/). The factual Matrix of the Register will be continuously updated regularly to include the latest busted fakes and fresh FAQs. The introduction of the 'Myth vs Reality Register' marks a significant milestone in the ECI's ongoing efforts to safeguard the electoral process from misinformation.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar during the press conference on announcement of schedule for General Elections 2024 has identified misinformation as one of the challenges along with money, muscle and MCC violations for electoral integrity. With the proliferation of misinformation and false narratives becoming a growing concern in many democracies globally, this innovative and proactive initiative by ECI is an effort to ensure that voters have access to accurate and verified information throughout the electoral process.
The 'Myth vs Reality Register' serves as a comprehensive repository of factual information to dispel myths and falsehoods circulating during the election period, thereby empowering them to make informed decisions. It has been designed in a user-friendly format broadly covering areas of myths and misinformation around EVM/VVPAT, Electoral Roll/Voter Services, Conduct of Elections and others. This register provides already busted election related fake information, probable myths circulating around on social media platforms, FAQs on important topics and reference material under different sections for all stakeholders. The register will be updated on a regular basis.
All stakeholders are encouraged to verify and corroborate any dubious information received by them through any channel with the information provided in the Myth vs. Reality register. The platform can be used to verify information, prevent the spread of misinformation, debunk myths, and stay informed about key issues during the General Elections 2024. Users can also share the information on different social media platforms from the register.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনে ভুয়ো তথ্যের সক্রিয় মোকাবিলায় ‘রটনা বনাম ঘটনা রেজিস্টার’ চালু করল নির্বাচন কমিশন
এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে একটি ক্লিকেই নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় নির্ভরযোগ্য ও প্রামাণ্য তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে
02 APR 2024 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনের প্রেক্ষিতে ভুয়ো তথ্য ছড়িয়ে পড়া রুখতে এবং নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ার বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা তুলে ধরতে নির্বাচন কমিশন আজ ‘রটনা বনাম ঘটনা রেজিস্টার’ চালু করেছে। নতুন দিল্লির নির্বাচন সদনে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার, দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার ও শ্রী সুখবীর সিং সান্ধুর উপস্থিতিতে এর আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেন। নির্বাচন কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইট https://mythvsreality.eci.gov.in/ -এ সাধারণ মানুষ এই রেজিস্টারটি পাবেন। নিত্যনতুন ভুয়ো খবরের মোকাবিলা এবং প্রায়শই জানতে চাওয়া প্রশ্নগুলির উত্তর দিতে এই রেজিস্টারটিতে ক্রমাগত সর্বশেষ তথ্য যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে। ভুয়ো খবরের প্রকোপ থেকে নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়াকে বাঁচাতে নির্বাচন কমিশন যে ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে, এই রেজিস্টার তারই এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক।
২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনের নির্ঘণ্ট প্রকাশের সময়ে সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ার সামনে চ্যালেঞ্জ হিসেবে অর্থ, পেশীশক্তি এবং আদর্শ আচরণবিধি ভঙ্গের পাশাপাশি ভুয়ো তথ্যের উল্লেখও করেছিলেন। বিশ্বজুড়ে বহু গণতন্ত্রের সামনে ভুয়ো তথ্য ও সাজানো গল্প উদ্বেগের বিষয় হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। ভোটাররা যাতে নির্ভুল ও যাচাই করা তথ্য পান, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই রেজিস্টার নির্বাচন কমিশনের এক সক্রিয় ও উদ্ভাবনী প্রয়াস।
নির্বাচনের সময়ে যেসব রটনা ও মিথ্যা ঘুরে বেড়ায়, তার মোকাবিলায় নির্বাচন কমিশনের এই ‘রটনা বনাম ঘটনা রেজিস্টার’ এক সার্বিক সঠিক তথ্য ভাণ্ডার হিসেবে কাজ করবে। এতে ভোটাররা সচেতনভাবে তাঁদের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। ইভিএম/ভিভিপ্যাট, ভোটার তালিকা/ভোটারদের জন্য পরিষেবা, নির্বাচন পরিচালনা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে যেসব ভুয়ো তথ্য ছড়ানো হচ্ছে, এই রেজিস্টারে তা খণ্ডন করে সঠিক তথ্য পরিবেশন করা হবে।
কোনোরকম সন্দেহজনক তথ্য পেলেই সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে, এই রেজিস্টারের সঙ্গে তা মিলিয়ে নিতে। তথ্য যাচাই করতে, ভুয়ো খবর ছড়িয়ে পড়া রুখতে, রটনা দূর করতে এবং ২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত প্রধান বিষয়গুলি সম্পর্কে জানতে এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। ব্যবহারকারীরা এই রেজিস্টারের তথ্য বিভিন্ন সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মে ভাগ করে নিতেও পারেন।