Election Commission
ECI introduces 'Myth vs Reality Register' to proactively combat mis-information in General Elections 2024
One-stop platform for credible and authenticated election related information in an easy-to-access format at the click of a button
02 APR 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
To combat the spread of misinformation and uphold the integrity of the electoral process, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has today launched a 'Myth vs Reality Register' as part of the ongoing General Elections 2024. It was launched today by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu at Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi. The 'Myth vs Reality Register' is accessible to the public through the Election Commission's official website (https://mythvsreality.eci.gov.in/). The factual Matrix of the Register will be continuously updated regularly to include the latest busted fakes and fresh FAQs. The introduction of the 'Myth vs Reality Register' marks a significant milestone in the ECI's ongoing efforts to safeguard the electoral process from misinformation.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar during the press conference on announcement of schedule for General Elections 2024 has identified misinformation as one of the challenges along with money, muscle and MCC violations for electoral integrity. With the proliferation of misinformation and false narratives becoming a growing concern in many democracies globally, this innovative and proactive initiative by ECI is an effort to ensure that voters have access to accurate and verified information throughout the electoral process.
The 'Myth vs Reality Register' serves as a comprehensive repository of factual information to dispel myths and falsehoods circulating during the election period, thereby empowering them to make informed decisions. It has been designed in a user-friendly format broadly covering areas of myths and misinformation around EVM/VVPAT, Electoral Roll/Voter Services, Conduct of Elections and others. This register provides already busted election related fake information, probable myths circulating around on social media platforms, FAQs on important topics and reference material under different sections for all stakeholders. The register will be updated on a regular basis.
All stakeholders are encouraged to verify and corroborate any dubious information received by them through any channel with the information provided in the Myth vs. Reality register. The platform can be used to verify information, prevent the spread of misinformation, debunk myths, and stay informed about key issues during the General Elections 2024. Users can also share the information on different social media platforms from the register.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯಲು, ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ (ಇಸಿಐ) ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆ 2024 ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 'ಮಿಥ್ ವರ್ಸಸ್ ರಿಯಾಲಿಟಿ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟರ್' ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ
ಬಟನ್ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಒನ್-ಸ್ಟಾಪ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್
02 APR 2024 5:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯಲು, ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ (ಇಸಿಐ) ಇಂದು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆ 2024 ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 'ಮಿಥ್ ವರ್ಸಸ್ ರಿಯಾಲಿಟಿ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟರ್' ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜ್ಞಾನೇಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಖ್ ಬೀರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸಂಧು ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ನಿರ್ವಾಚನ್ ಸದನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. 'ಮಿಥ್ ವರ್ಸಸ್ ರಿಯಾಲಿಟಿ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟರ್' ಅನ್ನು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ (https://mythvsreality.eci.gov.in/) ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ನಕಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಎಫ್ಎಕ್ಯೂಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲು ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟರ್ ನ ವಾಸ್ತವಿಕ ಮ್ಯಾಟ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. 'ಮಿಥ್ ವರ್ಸಸ್ ರಿಯಾಲಿಟಿ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟರ್' ಅನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವುದು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರು 2024 ರ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸುವ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಗೆ ಹಣ, ತೋಳ್ಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಸಿಸಿ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯು ಒಂದು ಸವಾಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅನೇಕ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಳ್ಳು ನಿರೂಪಣೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಸರಣವು ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾಳಜಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಈ ನವೀನ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಮತದಾರರಿಗೆ ನಿಖರವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ.
'ಮಿಥ್ ವರ್ಸಸ್ ರಿಯಾಲಿಟಿ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟರ್' ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಡುವ ಸುಳ್ಳುಗಳನ್ನು ತೊಡೆದುಹಾಕಲು ವಾಸ್ತವಿಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಭಂಡಾರವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯುಳ್ಳ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇವಿಎಂ / ವಿವಿಪ್ಯಾಟ್, ಮತದಾರರ ಪಟ್ಟಿ / ಮತದಾರರ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳ ನಡವಳಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಿಥ್ಯೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಬಳಕೆದಾರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟರ್ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಪತ್ತೆಯಾದ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಕಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಿದಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಮಿಥ್ಯೆಗಳು, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎಫ್ಎಕ್ಯೂಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರಿಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟರ್ ಅನ್ನು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮಿಥ್ ವರ್ಸಸ್ ರಿಯಾಲಿಟಿ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅನುಮಾನಾಸ್ಪದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢೀಕರಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು, ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು, ಮಿಥ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು 2024 ರ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಬಹುದು. ಬಳಕೆದಾರರು ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟರ್ ನಿಂದ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.