Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty the King of Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck in Thimphu today. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for the exceptional public welcome accorded to him, with people greeting him all along the journey from Paro to Thimphu.
Prime Minister and His Majesty the King of Bhutan expressed deep satisfaction at the close and unique India-Bhutan friendship. Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the guiding vision provided by the successive Druk Gyalpos in shaping close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
The meeting provided an opportunity to review the entire gamut of bilateral cooperation. Recalling that Bharat for Bhutan and Bhutan for Bharat was an abiding reality, the two leaders discussed ways to further the transformative partnership. They explored initiatives to expand bilateral collaboration in the fields of energy, development cooperation, youth, education, entrepreneurship and skill development. The two leaders also discussed progress in connectivity and investment proposals including in the context of the Gelephu Mindfulness City project.
India and Bhutan enjoy unique ties of friendship and cooperation, which are characterized by mutual trust and understanding.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھوٹان کے عزت مآب بادشاہ سے ملاقات کی
22 MAR 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تھمپو میں بھوٹان کے بادشاہ عزت مآب جگمے کھیسر نامگیال وانگ چک سے ملاقات کی۔ پارو سے تھمپو تک کے سفر کے دوران لوگوں نے وزیر اعظم کا استقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے اس مخصوص عوامی استقبال کے لیے عزت مآب بادشاہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی اور بھوٹان کے عزت مآب بادشاہ نے مضبوط اور غیر معمولی ہند-بھوٹان دوستی پر انتہائی طمانیت کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کے گہرے رشتوں کو بروئے کار لانے میں لگاتار ڈروک گیالپو کے ذریعے فراہم کیے گئے رہنما وژن کی تعریف کی۔
اس ملاقات نے دو طرفہ تعاون کے تمام گوشوں کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے یہ یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ بھوٹان کے لیے ہندوستان اور ہندوستان کے لیے بھوٹان ایک مستقل حقیقت ہے، اس اہم قابل تغیر شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے توانائی، ترقیاتی تعاون، نوجوان، تعلیم، صنعت کاری اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو وسیع کرنے سے متعلق مواقع پر غور کیا۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے گولیفو مائنڈ فلنیس سٹی پروجیکٹ کے ذکر سمیت کنیکٹویٹی اور سرمایہ کاری کی تجویزوں کے سلسلے میں ہوئی پیش رفت پر بھی بات چیت کی۔
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کے منفرد تعلقات ہیں، جن کی عکاسی باہمی اعتماد اور سمجھ سے ہوتی ہے۔