Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty the King of Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck in Thimphu today. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for the exceptional public welcome accorded to him, with people greeting him all along the journey from Paro to Thimphu.
Prime Minister and His Majesty the King of Bhutan expressed deep satisfaction at the close and unique India-Bhutan friendship. Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the guiding vision provided by the successive Druk Gyalpos in shaping close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
The meeting provided an opportunity to review the entire gamut of bilateral cooperation. Recalling that Bharat for Bhutan and Bhutan for Bharat was an abiding reality, the two leaders discussed ways to further the transformative partnership. They explored initiatives to expand bilateral collaboration in the fields of energy, development cooperation, youth, education, entrepreneurship and skill development. The two leaders also discussed progress in connectivity and investment proposals including in the context of the Gelephu Mindfulness City project.
India and Bhutan enjoy unique ties of friendship and cooperation, which are characterized by mutual trust and understanding.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 MAR 2024 6:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਯਾਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ (Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck) ਨਾਲ ਥਿੰਪੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪਾਰੋ ਤੋਂ ਥਿੰਪੂ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ-ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਡਰੁਕ ਗਯਾਲਪੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਯੁਵਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੇਲੇਫੂ ਮਾਈਂਡਫੁਲਨੇੱਸ ਸਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (Gelephu Mindfulness City project) ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਝਲਕਦੇ ਹਨ।