Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty the King of Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck in Thimphu today. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for the exceptional public welcome accorded to him, with people greeting him all along the journey from Paro to Thimphu.
Prime Minister and His Majesty the King of Bhutan expressed deep satisfaction at the close and unique India-Bhutan friendship. Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the guiding vision provided by the successive Druk Gyalpos in shaping close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
The meeting provided an opportunity to review the entire gamut of bilateral cooperation. Recalling that Bharat for Bhutan and Bhutan for Bharat was an abiding reality, the two leaders discussed ways to further the transformative partnership. They explored initiatives to expand bilateral collaboration in the fields of energy, development cooperation, youth, education, entrepreneurship and skill development. The two leaders also discussed progress in connectivity and investment proposals including in the context of the Gelephu Mindfulness City project.
India and Bhutan enjoy unique ties of friendship and cooperation, which are characterized by mutual trust and understanding.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಭೂತಾನಿನ ಮಹಾರಾಜರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು
22 MAR 2024 6:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಥಿಂಪುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನಿನ ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಜಿಗ್ಮೆ ಖೇಸರ್ ನಾಮ್ಗ್ಯೆಲ್ ವಾಂಗ್ ಚುಕ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ಪಾರೊದಿಂದ ಥಿಂಪುವಿನವರೆಗಿನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಉದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಜನರು ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ತಮಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸ್ವಾಗತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಮಹಾರಾಜರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿಕಟ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟವಾದ ಗೆಳೆತನದ ಕುರಿತು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರದ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ರಾಜರು ನೀಡಿದ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆಯನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸಿತು. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಎಂಬ ಘೋಷವಾಕ್ಯ ಒಂದು ಅಚಲವಾದ ವಾಸ್ತವವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು, ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ವಿದ್ಯುಶಕ್ತಿ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಹಕಾರ, ಯುವಜನತೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸುದೀರ್ಘವಾಗಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಗೆಲೆಫು ಮೈಂಡ್‌ಫುಲ್‌ನೆಸ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಈವರೆಗಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿದ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.