प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान के महामहिम नरेश से मुलाकात की
22 MAR 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज थिम्पू में भूटान नरेश महामहिम जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक से मुलाकात की। पारो से थिम्पू तक की यात्रा के दौरान लोगों ने प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत किया। उन्‍होंने अपने इस विशिष्‍ट सार्वजनिक अभिनंदन के लिए महामहिम का आभार प्रकट किया।
प्रधानमंत्री और भूटान के महामहिम नरेश ने घनिष्ठ एवं विलक्षण भारत-भूटान मैत्री पर परम संतोष व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता और सहयोग के घनिष्ठ संबंधों को आकार देने में लगातार ड्रुक ग्यालपो द्वारा प्रदान किए गए मार्गदर्शक विजन की सराहना की।
इस मुलाकात ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के संपूर्ण आयामों की समीक्षा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। दोनों नेताओं ने यह स्‍मरण करते हुए कि भूटान के लिए भारत और भारत के लिए भूटान एक स्थायी वास्तविकता है, इस महत्‍वपूर्ण परिवर्तनकारी साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने ऊर्जा, विकास सहयोग, युवा, शिक्षा, उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का विस्तार करने संबंधी अवसरों पर गौर किया। दोनों नेताओं ने गेलेफू माइंडफुलनेस सिटी परियोजना के संदर्भ सहित कनेक्टिविटी और निवेश प्रस्तावों के संबंध में हुई प्रगति पर भी चर्चा की।
भारत व भूटान के बीच मैत्री और सहयोग के अनूठे संबंध हैं, जो परस्‍पर विश्वास एवं समझ द्वारा परिलक्षित होते हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty the King of Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck in Thimphu today. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for the exceptional public welcome accorded to him, with people greeting him all along the journey from Paro to Thimphu.
Prime Minister and His Majesty the King of Bhutan expressed deep satisfaction at the close and unique India-Bhutan friendship. Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the guiding vision provided by the successive Druk Gyalpos in shaping close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
The meeting provided an opportunity to review the entire gamut of bilateral cooperation. Recalling that Bharat for Bhutan and Bhutan for Bharat was an abiding reality, the two leaders discussed ways to further the transformative partnership. They explored initiatives to expand bilateral collaboration in the fields of energy, development cooperation, youth, education, entrepreneurship and skill development. The two leaders also discussed progress in connectivity and investment proposals including in the context of the Gelephu Mindfulness City project.
India and Bhutan enjoy unique ties of friendship and cooperation, which are characterized by mutual trust and understanding.