Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Bhutan
Prime Minister Modi welcomed PM Tshering Tobgay on his first overseas visit to India after assuming office in February 2024
The two leaders reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen the special and unique bilateral friendship
PM Tshering Tobgay called India a reliable, trusted and valued partner in the developmental of the people of Bhutan
PM Modi accepted the invitation to visit Bhutan next week
15 MAR 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Bhutan H.E Dasho Tshering Tobgay in New Delhi, yesterday.
Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay is in India on an official visit, which is his first overseas visit after assuming office in February 2024.
Both leaders reviewed the progress in various areas of bilateral partnership, including infrastructure development, connectivity, energy, hydropower cooperation, people to people exchanges and development cooperation. They reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the special and unique India-Bhutan friendship.
The Prime Minister of Bhutan conveyed his deep appreciation for India’s role as a reliable, trusted and valued partner in Bhutan’s developmental priorities.
On behalf of His Majesty the King of Bhutan, PM Tshering Tobgay extended invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Bhutan next week. Prime Minister accepted the invitation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਦਵੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ (Tshering Tobgay) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ (Tshering Tobgay) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਕਿਹਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
15 MAR 2024 10:22AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦਾਸ਼ੋ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ (H.E Dasho Tshering Tobgay) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ,
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨਜੋ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਦਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ, ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਪਣਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੱਦਾ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।