Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Bhutan
Prime Minister Modi welcomed PM Tshering Tobgay on his first overseas visit to India after assuming office in February 2024
The two leaders reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen the special and unique bilateral friendship
PM Tshering Tobgay called India a reliable, trusted and valued partner in the developmental of the people of Bhutan
PM Modi accepted the invitation to visit Bhutan next week
15 MAR 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Bhutan H.E Dasho Tshering Tobgay in New Delhi, yesterday.
Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay is in India on an official visit, which is his first overseas visit after assuming office in February 2024.
Both leaders reviewed the progress in various areas of bilateral partnership, including infrastructure development, connectivity, energy, hydropower cooperation, people to people exchanges and development cooperation. They reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the special and unique India-Bhutan friendship.
The Prime Minister of Bhutan conveyed his deep appreciation for India’s role as a reliable, trusted and valued partner in Bhutan’s developmental priorities.
On behalf of His Majesty the King of Bhutan, PM Tshering Tobgay extended invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Bhutan next week. Prime Minister accepted the invitation.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭୁଟାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
ସେରିଂଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ
୨୦୨୪ ମସିହା ଫେବୃଆରୀ ମାସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଦଭାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରେ ସେରିଂ ତୋଗ୍‌ବେଙ୍କର ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଦେଶ ଗସ୍ତ ।
ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନବାସୀଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ସହଯୋଗୀ ବୋଲି ଅଭିହିତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେରିଂ ତୋଗ୍‌ବେ
ଆସନ୍ତା ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଭୁଟାନ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭୁଟାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକୁ କଲେ ଗ୍ରହଣ
15 MAR 2024 10:22AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗତକାଲି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ଭୁଟାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସେରିଂ ତୋଗବେଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେରିଂ ତୋଗବେ ଏବେ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଭାରତ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୨୪ ମସିହା ଫେବୃଆରୀ ମାସରେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଦରେ ଅଧିଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଲାପରେ ଏହା ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଦେଶ ଗସ୍ତ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପ୍ରଗତି ସଂପର୍କରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହିସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ, ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ , ଶକ୍ତି, ଜଳଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ, ଜନଜନ ସଂପର୍କ ଓ ଭାବ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ସହଯୋଗ ଆଦି ସାମିଲ । ଭାରତ-ଭୁଟାନ ବନ୍ଧୁତାର ବିଶେଷ ଓ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସଂପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭୁଟାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୁଟାନର ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଭୂୟସୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭୁଟାନ ନରେଶଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେରିଂ ତୋଗବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଆସନ୍ତା ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଭୁଟାନ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବାପାଇଁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏହି ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।