প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তোবগে ভারতকে এক বিশ্বস্ত এবং মূল্যবান অংশীদার বলে অভিহিত করলেন
আগামী সপ্তাহে ভুটান সফরের আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী
15 MAR 2024 10:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গতকাল নতুন দিল্লিতে ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী দাশো শেরিং তোবগের সঙ্গে দেখা করেন।
২০২৪-এ দায়িত্বগ্রহণের পর তাঁর প্রথম ভিন দেশ সফরে ভারতে এলেন ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দুই নেতা পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, যোগাযোগ, শক্তি ও জ্বালানি, জলবিদ্যুৎ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখেন। ভারত এবং ভুটানের অনন্য অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও নিবিড় করার কথা বলেন দুই নেতা।
ভুটানের উন্নয়নের প্রশ্নে ভারতকে এক বিশ্বস্ত সহযোগী বলে অভিহিত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তোবগে।
ভুটানের রাজার পক্ষ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেরিং তোবগে ওই দেশ সফরের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান। ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওই আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করেছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Bhutan
Prime Minister Modi welcomed PM Tshering Tobgay on his first overseas visit to India after assuming office in February 2024
The two leaders reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen the special and unique bilateral friendship
PM Tshering Tobgay called India a reliable, trusted and valued partner in the developmental of the people of Bhutan
PM Modi accepted the invitation to visit Bhutan next week
15 MAR 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Bhutan H.E Dasho Tshering Tobgay in New Delhi, yesterday.
Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay is in India on an official visit, which is his first overseas visit after assuming office in February 2024.
Both leaders reviewed the progress in various areas of bilateral partnership, including infrastructure development, connectivity, energy, hydropower cooperation, people to people exchanges and development cooperation. They reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the special and unique India-Bhutan friendship.
The Prime Minister of Bhutan conveyed his deep appreciation for India’s role as a reliable, trusted and valued partner in Bhutan’s developmental priorities.
On behalf of His Majesty the King of Bhutan, PM Tshering Tobgay extended invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Bhutan next week. Prime Minister accepted the invitation.