Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of post of Director of National Institute of One Health, Nagpur at the level of scientist 'H' (pay level-15) to spearhead National One Health Mission for integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness
29 FEB 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of creation of one post at the level of Scientist H (in the pay level 15) as Director of National Institute of One Health, Nagpur who will also serve as the Mission Director for the multi-Ministerial and multi-sectoral National One Health Mission for integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness, by bringing human, animal, plant and environmental sectors together.
Financial implications:
The creation of one post of Director of National Institute of One Health at the level of Scientist 'H' in the pay level 15 (Rs.1,82,000 - Rs.2,24,100) will have the annual financial implications of approx. Rs.35.59 lakhs.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The director of National Institute for One Health, Nagpur will serve as the mission director for the multi-ministerial and multi-sectoral National One Health Mission for integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness by bringing human, anima, plant and environmental sectors together. A programme for strengthening research and development towards integrated diseases central and pandemic preparedness for the National One Health Mission has already been approved on 01.01.2024. Major Impact, including employment generation potential: The National One Health Mission will help India to achieve integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness by institutionalizing the One Health approach. It will also leverage the ongoing/planned programs of different Ministries/Departments by fostering collaborations to address health of humans, animals, plants and environment holistically and in a sustainable manner.
Background:
In the past few decades, several infectious disease outbreaks like Nipah, H5N1 avian influenza, SARS-CoV-2 etc. have culminated into public health emergencies of international concern. In addition, outbreaks of animal diseases such as Foot and Mouth Disease, Lumpy Skin Disease in cattle, African swine fever in pigs etc. can impact the economic wellbeing of farmers and country's food security. These diseases also impact wildlife and threaten their conservation.
The complexity and interconnectedness of the challenges threatening humans, animals, and environment including plants, where they coexist, therefore requires a holistic and integrated 'One Health' based approach to achieve the goal of 'Health and Wellness for All'. Considering this, an integrated framework in the form of a "National One Health Mission" has been created with the collaboration of 13 Government Departments which will coordinate and synergize priority activities across the sectors, such as undertaking integrated and holistic R&D across sectors for early detection of epidemics/pandemics, following a 'One Health' approach and developing roadmap for targeted R&D for fast-tracking medical counter measures such as vaccines, therapeutics, diagnostics, monoclonals and other genomic tools etc.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ‘ਐੱਚ’ (ਤਨਖਾਹ ਪੱਧਰ-15) ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
29 FEB 2024 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟ ਐੱਚ (ਤਨਖਾਹ ਪੱਧਰ 15 ਵਿੱਚ) ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜੋ ਮਨੁੱਖ, ਜਾਨਵਰ, ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਪੱਧਰ 15 (1,82,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 2,24,100 ਰੁਪਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ‘ਐੱਚ’ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 35.59 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ:
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਮਨੁੱਖ, ਜਾਨਵਰ, ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 01 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ: ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ, ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ/ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਏਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਿਪਾਹ, ਐੱਚ5ਐੱਨ1 ਏਵੀਅਨ ਫਲੂ, ਸਾਰਸ-ਕੋਵ-2 ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਛੂਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੈਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੂੰਹ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਪੀ ਸਕਿਨ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ, ਸੂਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਨ ਸਵਾਈਨ ਫਲੂ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅਸਰ ਪਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਟਿਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ‘ਸਭ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ’ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ‘ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ’ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 13 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ “ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ” ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ‘ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ’ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ, ਇਲਾਜ, ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ, ਮੋਨੋਕਲੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਟੂਲਸ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਫਾਸਟ-ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਟਾਰਗੈਟ ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ/ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ।