Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of post of Director of National Institute of One Health, Nagpur at the level of scientist 'H' (pay level-15) to spearhead National One Health Mission for integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness
29 FEB 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of creation of one post at the level of Scientist H (in the pay level 15) as Director of National Institute of One Health, Nagpur who will also serve as the Mission Director for the multi-Ministerial and multi-sectoral National One Health Mission for integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness, by bringing human, animal, plant and environmental sectors together.
Financial implications:
The creation of one post of Director of National Institute of One Health at the level of Scientist 'H' in the pay level 15 (Rs.1,82,000 - Rs.2,24,100) will have the annual financial implications of approx. Rs.35.59 lakhs.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The director of National Institute for One Health, Nagpur will serve as the mission director for the multi-ministerial and multi-sectoral National One Health Mission for integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness by bringing human, anima, plant and environmental sectors together. A programme for strengthening research and development towards integrated diseases central and pandemic preparedness for the National One Health Mission has already been approved on 01.01.2024. Major Impact, including employment generation potential: The National One Health Mission will help India to achieve integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness by institutionalizing the One Health approach. It will also leverage the ongoing/planned programs of different Ministries/Departments by fostering collaborations to address health of humans, animals, plants and environment holistically and in a sustainable manner.
Background:
In the past few decades, several infectious disease outbreaks like Nipah, H5N1 avian influenza, SARS-CoV-2 etc. have culminated into public health emergencies of international concern. In addition, outbreaks of animal diseases such as Foot and Mouth Disease, Lumpy Skin Disease in cattle, African swine fever in pigs etc. can impact the economic wellbeing of farmers and country's food security. These diseases also impact wildlife and threaten their conservation.
The complexity and interconnectedness of the challenges threatening humans, animals, and environment including plants, where they coexist, therefore requires a holistic and integrated 'One Health' based approach to achieve the goal of 'Health and Wellness for All'. Considering this, an integrated framework in the form of a "National One Health Mission" has been created with the collaboration of 13 Government Departments which will coordinate and synergize priority activities across the sectors, such as undertaking integrated and holistic R&D across sectors for early detection of epidemics/pandemics, following a 'One Health' approach and developing roadmap for targeted R&D for fast-tracking medical counter measures such as vaccines, therapeutics, diagnostics, monoclonals and other genomic tools etc.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے مربوط بیماری کے کنٹرول اور وبا کے خلاف تیاری کیلئے قومی ون ہیلتھ مشن کی قیادت فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ون ہیلتھ، ناگپور میں سائنسداں ایچ لیول (پے لیول-15) پر ڈائرکٹر کا ایک عہدہ تخلیق کرنے کو منظوری دی
29 FEB 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ون ہیلتھ کے ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر سائنسدان ایچ (گریڈ 15) کی ایک پوسٹ بنانے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ڈائریکٹر کثیر وزارتی اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے تاکہ انسانوں، حیوانوں، پودوں اور ماحولیاتی شعبوں کو کوڈفائی کر کے مربوط طریقے سے بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور وبائی امراض کی تیاری کے لیے کام کیا جا سکے۔
مالیاتی لاگت:
پے سکیل 15 میں سائنسدان ایچ کی سطح پر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ کے ڈائریکٹر کی ایک پوسٹ کی تخلیق (1,82,000 روپے سے 2,24,100 روپے) سےسالانہ اخراجات تقریباً 35.59 لاکھ روپے ہوں گے۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور مقاصد:
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ون ہیلتھ، ناگپور کے ڈائریکٹر کثیر وزارتی اور کثیرشعبہ جاتی نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے لیے مشن ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر کام کریں گے تاکہ انسانوں، جانوروں، پودوں اور ماحولیاتی شعبوں کو کوڈفائی کر کے مربوط بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور وبائی امراض کے خلاف تیاری کی جاسکے۔ نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے لیے مربوط بیماریوں کے کنٹرول اور وبائی امراض کے خلاف تیاری کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کی خاطر ایک پروگرام کو پہلے ہی یکم جنوری 2024 کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت سمیت اہم اثرات: نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن ،ہندوستان کو صحت کے نظام کو ادارہ جاتی بنا کر مربوط بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور وبائی امراض کے خلاف تیاری کے حصول میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ انسانی، جانوروں، پودوں اور ماحولیاتی صحت کے سلسلے میں ایک مکمل اور پائیدار طریقے سے حل نکالنے کے لیے آپسی تعاون کو فروغ دے کر مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے جاری/منصوبہ بند پروگراموں سے استفادہ کیا جائے گا۔
پس منظر:
پچھلی چند دہائیوں میں، کئی متعدی بیماریاں جیسے نپاہ، ایچ 5این1 ایویئن انفلوئنزا، سارس کو-2 کا قہر ، صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے متعلق بین الاقوامی تشویش بن گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جانوروں کی بیماریاں جیسے پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری، مویشیوں میں جلد کی بیماری، خنزیر میں افریقی سوائن فیور، کسانوں کی معاشی صورتحال اور ملک کی غذائی تحفظ کو متاثرکرسکتا ہے۔ یہ بیماریاں جنگلی حیات کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہیں اور ان کے تحفظ کو خطرے میں ڈالتی ہیں۔
سب کے لیے صحت اور تندرستی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انسانوں، جانوروں اور پودوں سمیت ماحول کے لیے خطرہ بننے والے چیلنجوں کی پیچیدگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع اور مربوط صحت کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس پر غور کرتے ہوئے، 13 سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کی شکل میں ایک مربوط فریم ورک بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ تمام شعبوں میں ترجیحی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کیا جا سکےجیسے کہ وباء/ وبائی امراض کی جلد شناخت کے لیے تمام شعبوں میں مربوط اور جامع تحقیق وترقی کا کام کرنا،ون ہیلتھ کے نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرنا اور ویکسین، علاج، تشخیص، مونوکلونل اور دیگر جینومک ٹولز وغیرہ سے نمٹنے کے لیے طبی اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں ہدف شدہ تحقیق کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنا وغیرہ۔
………………..
ش ح – ع ح- م ش
U: 5533