Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of post of Director of National Institute of One Health, Nagpur at the level of scientist 'H' (pay level-15) to spearhead National One Health Mission for integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness
29 FEB 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of creation of one post at the level of Scientist H (in the pay level 15) as Director of National Institute of One Health, Nagpur who will also serve as the Mission Director for the multi-Ministerial and multi-sectoral National One Health Mission for integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness, by bringing human, animal, plant and environmental sectors together.
Financial implications:
The creation of one post of Director of National Institute of One Health at the level of Scientist 'H' in the pay level 15 (Rs.1,82,000 - Rs.2,24,100) will have the annual financial implications of approx. Rs.35.59 lakhs.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The director of National Institute for One Health, Nagpur will serve as the mission director for the multi-ministerial and multi-sectoral National One Health Mission for integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness by bringing human, anima, plant and environmental sectors together. A programme for strengthening research and development towards integrated diseases central and pandemic preparedness for the National One Health Mission has already been approved on 01.01.2024. Major Impact, including employment generation potential: The National One Health Mission will help India to achieve integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness by institutionalizing the One Health approach. It will also leverage the ongoing/planned programs of different Ministries/Departments by fostering collaborations to address health of humans, animals, plants and environment holistically and in a sustainable manner.
Background:
In the past few decades, several infectious disease outbreaks like Nipah, H5N1 avian influenza, SARS-CoV-2 etc. have culminated into public health emergencies of international concern. In addition, outbreaks of animal diseases such as Foot and Mouth Disease, Lumpy Skin Disease in cattle, African swine fever in pigs etc. can impact the economic wellbeing of farmers and country's food security. These diseases also impact wildlife and threaten their conservation.
The complexity and interconnectedness of the challenges threatening humans, animals, and environment including plants, where they coexist, therefore requires a holistic and integrated 'One Health' based approach to achieve the goal of 'Health and Wellness for All'. Considering this, an integrated framework in the form of a "National One Health Mission" has been created with the collaboration of 13 Government Departments which will coordinate and synergize priority activities across the sectors, such as undertaking integrated and holistic R&D across sectors for early detection of epidemics/pandemics, following a 'One Health' approach and developing roadmap for targeted R&D for fast-tracking medical counter measures such as vaccines, therapeutics, diagnostics, monoclonals and other genomic tools etc.

কেবিনেট
সমন্বিত ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু মহামাৰীকেন্দ্ৰিক পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বাবে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এক স্বাস্থ্য মিছন’ৰ নেতৃত্ব দিবলৈ 'এইচ' (বেতন স্তৰ-১৫) পৰ্যায়ৰ বিজ্ঞানীক নিযুক্তি দিব পৰাকৈ নাগপুৰৰ ‘নেশ্যনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অব ওৱান হেল্থ’-ৰ সঞ্চালকৰ পদ সৃষ্টিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে কেবিনেটে
29 FEB 2024 3:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে নাগপুৰৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এক স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’ৰ সঞ্চালক হিচাপে ‘এইচ’ (দৰমহা স্তৰ ১৫)পৰ্যায়ৰ বিজ্ঞানীক নিযুক্তি দিবলৈ এটা পদ সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়, যিয়ে মানুহ, পশু, উদ্ভিদ আৰু পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক খণ্ডক একত্ৰিত কৰি সমন্বিত ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু মহামাৰীকেন্দ্ৰিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বাবে বহু-মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বহুখণ্ডীয় ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এক স্বাস্থ্য মিছন’-ৰ ‘মিছন সঞ্চালক’ হিচাপেও কাম কৰিব।
বিত্তীয় প্ৰভাৱ:
'এইচ' পৰ্যায়ৰ, বেতন স্তৰ ১৫ (১,৮২,০০০- ২,২৪,১০০ টকা)ৰ বিজ্ঞানী নিযুক্ত হ’বলগীয়া ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এক স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’-ৰ সঞ্চালকৰ এটা পদ সৃষ্টি কৰিলে প্ৰায় ৩৫.৫৯ লাখ টকাৰ বাৰ্ষিক বিত্তীয় প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব।
ৰূপায়ণ ৰণনীতি আৰু লক্ষ্য:
নাগপুৰৰ ‘নেশ্যনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ ওৱান হেল্থ’-ৰ সঞ্চালকগৰাকীয়ে মানৱ, পশু, উদ্ভিদ আৰু পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক খণ্ডসমূহক একত্ৰিত কৰি সমন্বিত ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু মহামাৰীকেন্দ্ৰিক পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰ্ণৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বাবে বহু-মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বহুখণ্ডীয় ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এক স্বাস্থ্য মিছন’-ৰ ‘মিছন সঞ্চালক’ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। সমন্বিত ৰোগ আৰু মহামাৰীকেন্দ্ৰিক পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰ্ণৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ দিশত গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এক স্বাস্থ্য মিছন’-লৈ ইতিমধ্যে ০১.০১.২০২৪ তাৰিখে অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছিল। নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টিকে ধৰি মুখ্য প্ৰভাৱসমূহ হৈছে: ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এক স্বাস্থ্য অভিযান’-য়ে ভাৰতৰ এক স্বাস্থ্য পদ্ধতিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ৰূপ দি সমন্বিত ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু মহামাৰীকেন্দ্ৰিক পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰ্ণত সহায় কৰিব। ই মানুহ, পশু, উদ্ভিদ আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য সমাধানৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে আৰু এক বহনক্ষম প্ৰকাৰে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰি বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ ৰূপায়িত/পৰিকল্পিত কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহক লাভান্বিত কৰিব।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি:
যোৱা কেইটামান দশকত, নিপা, এইচ৫এন১ এভিয়ন ইনফ্লুৱেঞ্জা, এছএআৰএছ-চিঅ'ভি-২ আদিৰ দৰে কেবাটাও সংক্ৰামক ৰোগৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্বেগৰ ৰাজহুৱা স্বাস্থ্য জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাত পৰিণত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, পশুৰ ৰোগ যেনে- ভৰি আৰু মুখৰ ৰোগ, গৰুৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাম্পী ছালৰ ৰোগ, গাহৰিৰ আফ্ৰিকান ছোৱাইন জ্বৰ আদিৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱে কৃষকসকলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কল্যাণ আৰু দেশৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিব পাৰে। এই ৰোগবোৰে বন্যপ্ৰাণীকো প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে আৰু তেনে প্ৰাণীৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰতি ভাবুকি সৃষ্টি কৰে।
উদ্ভিদকে ধৰি মানুহ, জীৱ-জন্তু আৰু পৰিৱেশ, যিহেতু এইকেউটাই সহবাস কৰে, সেয়ে এই কেউটাৰ প্ৰতিয়েই ভাবুকিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবোৰৰ জটিলতা আঁতৰাই স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতা'ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ এক সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সমন্বিত 'এক স্বাস্থ্য' আধাৰিত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰয়োজন। ইয়াক বিবেচনা কৰি, ১৩ টা চৰকাৰী বিভাগৰ সহযোগিতাৰে "ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এক স্বাস্থ্য মিছন"ৰ ৰূপত এক একত্ৰিত পৰিকাঠামো সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে, যি সমগ্ৰ খণ্ডত মহামাৰী/মহামাৰীৰ আগতীয়া চিনাক্তকৰণৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত একত্ৰিত আৰু সামগ্ৰিক গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশৰ দিহা কৰা, 'এক স্বাস্থ্য' পদ্ধতি অনুসৰণ কৰা আৰু দ্ৰুত গতিত চিকিৎসা প্ৰতিৰোধী ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে লক্ষ্যযুক্ত গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে ৰোডমেপ বিকশিত কৰা, থেৰাপিউটিক্স, ডায়গনষ্টিক, মনোক্ল'নেল আৰু অন্যান্য জিনোমিক সঁজুলি ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে প্ৰাথমিকতামূলক কাৰ্যকলাপবোৰৰ সমন্বয় আৰু সহযোগ কৰিব।