Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone and inauguration of multiple key initiatives of Cooperative sector
24 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Arjun Munda and Shri Piyush Goyal ji, officials of national cooperative committees, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, 'Bharat Mandapam' is becoming witness to another significant achievement in the ‘Amrit Yatra’ of ‘Viksit Bharat’. Today, we are moving forward in the direction of realizing the resolution of ‘Sahkaar Se Samriddhi’ (prosperity through cooperation) that the country has taken. Cooperation plays a significant role in strengthening the foundation of agriculture and farming. Keeping this in mind, we have established a separate Ministry of Cooperation. And today this program is happening with the same spirit. Today, we have launched the world's largest storage scheme for our farmers... the warehousing scheme. Under this scheme, thousands of warehouses and godowns will be built in every corner of the country. Today, a significant task of computerization of 18,000 PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies) has also been completed. All these projects will give a new fillip to agricultural infrastructure in the country, connecting agriculture with modern technology. I congratulate you all for these important and far-reaching initiatives, and extend my best wishes to all of you.
Friends,
Cooperatives are an ancient concept in Bharat. It is also said in our scriptures – अल्पानाम् अपि वस्तूनाम्, संहति: कार्य साधिका॥ meaning, when small things and limited resources are combined, they lead to significant achievements. This inherent cooperative system has continued to work in the rural economy of ancient Bharat. Cooperatives were the foundation of our self-reliant society. Cooperative is not just a system; it is a sentiment, it is a spirit. The spirit of cooperatives often yields remarkable results beyond the boundaries of institutions and resources. Cooperatives can transform a simple arrangement associated with livelihood into a significant industrial capability. It is a credible way to revitalize the economy, especially the rural and agricultural economy of the country. Through a separate ministry, we are also making efforts to bring together this capability of the country and to harness the scattered strength of the agricultural sector. A very important example of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) is before us. Through FPOs, even small farmers in villages are becoming entrepreneurs today, exporting their products to foreign countries. We had set a target of creating 10,000 FPOs in the country. As a result of having a separate Ministry of Cooperation, 8,000 FPOs have already been formed and are operational in the country. The success stories of many FPOs are being discussed not only within the country but also outside. Similarly, another satisfying change is that the benefits of cooperatives are now reaching livestock farmers and fishermen as well. Today, more than 25,000 cooperative units are operational in fish farming. The government has set a target of creating two lakh cooperative societies in the next five years, and a significant number of these are expected to be in the fisheries sector.
Friends,
As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I have experienced the power of cooperatives firsthand. The success story of Amul in Gujarat is known worldwide today. We all are aware of Lijjat Papad's presence in markets across the globe. These movements have been primarily led by the women of our country. Today, women are also involved in cooperatives in dairy and agriculture sectors, with millions of them actively participating. Recognizing the capabilities of women, the government has also given priority to them in cooperative-related policies. You may know that recently, amendments were made to the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act. Under this, it is now mandatory to have women directors on the board of Multi-State Cooperative Societies. If the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam is passed in Parliament, it receives a lot of attention in the country. However, we have created such a powerful and important law regarding Multi-State Cooperative Societies, but very few people discuss it.
Friends,
Cooperatives address the personal problems of farmers by harnessing collective strength, and storage is a prime example of this. Previously, farmers suffered significant losses due to the lack of infrastructure related to storage. Previous governments never paid much attention to this need. However, today, this problem is being addressed through cooperative societies. This is a significant development in itself. Under the world's largest storage plan, a capacity of 700 lakh metric tons of storage will be prepared in the next 5 years. This campaign will cost more than 1.25 lakh crore rupees. Upon completion of this plan, our farmers will be able to store their produce according to their needs. They will also find it easier to obtain loans from banks. And when they feel the time is right to sell their produce, they will be able to bring their produce to the market at the right time and sell it.
Friends,
Modernizing agricultural systems is equally essential for the development of ‘Viksit Bharat’. Along with creating new arrangements in the agricultural sector, we are also preparing cooperative institutions like PACS for new roles. These societies are now also working as Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras. They are also operating thousands of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras. We have also transformed cooperative societies into retail outlets for petrol and diesel. Many cooperative societies are now also distributing LPG cylinders. PACS are also playing the role of ‘Pani Samitis’ (water committees) in several villages. In other words, the utility of PACS and credit societies is increasing, and their means of income are also growing. Moreover, cooperative societies are now providing hundreds of government facilities as Common Service Centres in villages. These societies will connect rural areas with opportunities in technology and Digital India on a larger scale through computers, providing new employment opportunities for youth in rural areas.
Friends,
The role of cooperative organizations is crucial for the realization of the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’. I understand the significance of your role and the role of cooperative institutions very well. Therefore, I have higher expectations from all of you. After all, expectations are from those who act; those who do not act, who will expect from them? The more actively and significantly you contribute to the building of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant Bharat), the quicker we will achieve our goals. Without ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, it is not possible to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Considering your capabilities and your organizational capacity, many suggestions are coming to my mind. I cannot present them all at once to you, but I would like to suggest something. For example, I suggest that our cooperatives create a list, specifying which items we import from abroad. Now we will not import those items. What can the cooperative sector do in this regard? We need to create a support system in the country for that. Cooperative institutions can easily take up this responsibility. Now, for example, although we are referred to as an agriculture-centric nation, the truth is that we have been singing the same song for the past 75 years. Yet, it is also an unfortunate fact that we import billions of dollars worth of edible oil every year. How can we become self-reliant in edible oil? The sesame grown in this very soil, the oil extracted from it can better the lives of our citizens. And if my cooperative sector colleagues do not work together for this, then who will do it? Am I saying the right thing or not? You will do it, shouldn't you? Look, even the oil we consume comes from abroad, and for energy, the oil needed to run vehicles, to operate tractors, petrol, diesel, these fuels are also imported, and we need to reduce this import bill too. For this, we are currently making significant progress with ethanol. Over the past 10 years, there has been a manifold increase in ethanol production, procurement, and blending. Today, this work is mostly managed by sugar mills, and government companies buy ethanol from them. Can't cooperative societies be involved in this? The more they get involved, the more its scale will increase. Regarding reducing the import of pulses, you see, even though we are an agriculture-centric nation, we import pulses from outside. In terms of reducing the import of pulses too, the people in the cooperative sector can do significant work, can play a leading role. There are also many small items associated with manufacturing that we import, but we can produce them domestically with the help of cooperatives.
Friends,
Today, we are placing greater emphasis on organic farming as well. Cooperatives can play a significant role in this as well. Cooperatives can play a significant role in making the food provider also the energy provider and fertilizer provider. If cooperatives get involved in it, results will come quickly. Now, as far as installing rooftop solar panels or small solar panels on the farm's shed is concerned, if 50-60 farmers come together and form a cooperative organization, install solar panels on the shed's roof, and generate electricity, sell electricity to both the farmers and the government. A cooperative organization can easily handle it. Nowadays, we are seeing that big multinational companies are taking interest in the Gobardhan Yojana. This is going to become a significant source of energy. Why should cooperatives lag behind in this field? Cooperative organizations can think about expanding their role whether it is the work of converting waste to wealth, making biogas from cow dung, producing organic fertilizers, etc. This will also reduce the country's import bill related to fertilizers. You should also step forward in the global branding of products from our farmers and small entrepreneurs. Now, look at Gujarat. Previously, there were many dairies operating under different names in Gujarat. There are still many dairies, but Amul has become a brand. Today, its voice is heard globally. We can also create a common brand for our various products. Our goal should be to make our millets, that is, "Shree Anna" a brand. Why shouldn’t millets of Bharat brand appear on every dining table around the world? Cooperatives should come forward with a comprehensive action plan in this regard.
Friends,
Cooperatives can make a significant contribution to increasing the income of villages. We have seen a clear change in the dairy sector. I have been in the cooperative sector programs for the last three days. First, I was in Ahmedabad where Amul completed 50 years. Then yesterday, I was in Banaras where I inaugurated the Banaras Dairy. The experience in Banaras shows that with the advent of dairy cooperatives, the income of women dairy farmers is increasing rapidly. Cooperatives are entering another area. I urged the people of Gujarat's cooperative sector to enter the world of honey. We have had a white revolution; now let's have a sweet revolution. And our people should come forward in the honey sector. You also know how much benefit the farmers are getting from the honey sector. In the last 10 years, honey production has increased from 75 thousand metric tons to now almost 1.5 lakh metric tons. There has also been an increase in honey exports from 28 thousand metric tons to 80 thousand metric tons. In this, along with NAFED and TRIFED, cooperative organizations of states have also played a significant role. We need to expand this scope even further.
Friends,
In Gujarat, we have seen that when the money earned from selling milk started going directly into the bank accounts of the sisters, it brought about a meaningful social change. Now our cooperative societies, our PACS, have been computerized. Therefore, it should now be ensured that whatever work is done, whatever payments are made, they should be digital. Especially cooperative banks should work quickly to adopt digital technology. Another topic is the soil health card. We have made such a big program for soil testing for soil health check-ups. I urge cooperative organizations, PACS, to set up small soil testing labs in their areas. They should encourage farmers to make it a habit to continuously monitor the health of their land, the health of the soil. They should build a network of soil testing.
Friends,
Increasing the participation of youth and women in cooperatives is another area where we need to intensify our efforts. Farmers who are involved in the cooperative sector can contribute in this regard. Along with this, we can tell them that the dividends and other benefits they receive will now include free soil testing provided by their cooperative organization. They should be taught to focus on their crops based on the experience gained from soil testing.
Friends,
This will bring freshness to cooperatives, a new energy will emerge. There is also a great need for skill development, training, and increasing awareness in cooperatives. A lot has changed, and everything should be done on paper. Gone are the days when a lot of verbal promises used to be made. Therefore, training is very important, and efforts should be made in this regard. PACS and cooperative societies will also need to learn from each other. Many cooperative institutions do innovative work. They take many initiatives. Many areas of the country are unaware of this. Can we create a common portal to share best practices? And everyone can upload their new experiences, new methods on it. How to further promote these best practices? There should be arrangements for online training and some modules should be created for it. You know that the Aspirational District Program, the campaign of ambitious districts, has a unique feature. There is a system of healthy competition, where rankings fluctuate up and down ten times a day. Every officer thinks that their district should move ahead. Can we create different verticals in the cooperative sector? One vertical for each type of cooperative, another vertical for another type of cooperative, and create a management system in such a way that there is also healthy competition round the clock within it. There should be competition in cooperative organizations and rewards should be given to the best performers. Something innovative should come out of such cooperative institutions -- a big movement that the government and cooperative institutions together can give a new shape to it.
Friends,
One thing that continues to be a question mark with cooperative institutions is transparency in their elections. Bringing transparency in cooperative elections is very important. This will increase people's trust and more and more people will join cooperatives.
Friends,
To make cooperative societies the foundation of prosperity, our government is also reducing the challenges they face. You may recall that while companies had lower cess, cooperative societies had to pay higher cess. We have reduced the cess rate from 12% to 7% for cooperative societies with incomes ranging from one crore to 10 crore rupees. This has increased the funds available for these societies to operate, paving the way for them to progress like companies. There used to be discrimination in alternative taxes between cooperative societies and companies as well. We have reduced the minimum alternative tax for societies from 18% to 15%, bringing it at par with the corporate world. Another issue was that cooperative societies had to pay TDS on withdrawals exceeding one crore rupees. We have increased this withdrawal limit to three crore rupees annually. This benefit will now be utilized for the welfare of the members. I am confident that our collective efforts in the direction of cooperatives will unlock all possibilities for development through the country's collective strength.
With this wish, I thank you all. And as Amitbhai mentioned, lakhs of people have gathered at different centres today. I also thank them for joining this important initiative today with as much enthusiasm and eagerness, and I also wish them good luck. Let's come together with the true spirit of cooperation, shoulder to shoulder, step by step, to achieve the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Let's walk together in one direction, and we will continue to achieve results. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সমবায় খণ্ডৰ একাধিক মূল পদক্ষেপৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
24 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Guwahati
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাত মোৰ সতীৰ্থ অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডা জী আৰু শ্ৰী পীয়ূষ গোৱেল জী, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় সমিতিৰ বিষয়া, আন-আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল!
আজি ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ ‘অমৃত যাত্ৰা’ত আন এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যৰ সাক্ষী হৈ পৰিছে ‘ভাৰত মণ্ডপম’। আজি আমি দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ‘সহকাৰ সে সমৃদ্ধি’ (সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে সমৃদ্ধি) সংকল্প বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছোঁ। কৃষি আৰু খেতিৰ ভেটি সুদৃঢ়কৰণত সমবায়সমূহে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। এই কথা মনত ৰাখি আমি এটা সুকীয়া সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয় স্থাপন কৰিছোঁ। আৰু, আজি এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী একে মনোভাৱেৰে উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে। আজি আমি আমাৰ কৃষকৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ষ্ট’ৰেজ আঁচনি-গুদাম আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছোঁ। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত দেশৰ চুকে-কোণে হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ গুদাম স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। আজি ১৮,০০০ ‘পেকছ’ (PACS-Primary Agricultural Credit Societies)ৰ কম্পিউটাৰাইজেচনৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য কামো সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰকল্পই দেশৰ কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনিলৈ নতুন উদ্দীপনা যোগাব, কৃষিক আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব। এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ আৰু আপোনালোক সকলোকে মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
সমবায় ভাৰতৰ এক প্ৰাচীন ধাৰণা। আমাৰ শাস্ত্ৰতো কোৱা হৈছে– সৰু-সৰু কথা আৰু সীমিত সম্পদৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ ঘটা মাত্ৰেকে ই উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্বৰ সূচনা কৰে। প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিত এই অন্তৰ্নিহিত সমবায় ব্যৱস্থাই কাম কৰি আহিছে। সমবায় আছিল আমাৰ স্বাৱলম্বী সমাজৰ ভেটি। সমবায় কেৱল এটা ব্যৱস্থা নহয়; ই এটা আৱেগ, ই এটা আত্মা। সমবায়ৰ মনোভাৱে প্ৰায়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু সম্পদৰ সীমাৰ বাহিৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য ফলাফল আগবঢ়ায়। সমবায়সমূহে জীৱিকাৰ সৈতে জড়িত এক সৰল ব্যৱস্থাক এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য ঔদ্যোগিক সামৰ্থ্যলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰে। বিশেষকৈ দেশৰ গ্ৰাম্য আৰু কৃষি অৰ্থনীতিৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ এক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য উপায়। এটা সুকীয়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে আমি দেশৰ এই সামৰ্থ্যক একত্ৰিতকৰণৰ লগতে কৃষি খণ্ডত সিঁচৰতি হৈ থকা শক্তিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈয়ো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছোঁ। কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনৰ (FPO) এটা অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উদাহৰণ আমাৰ সন্মুখত আছে। এফপিঅ’ৰ জৰিয়তে গাঁৱে-ভূঞে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলো আজি উদ্যোগী হৈ উঠিছে, নিজৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিদেশলৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰিছে। আমি দেশত ১০ হাজাৰ এফপিঅ’ গঠনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছিলোঁ। সুকীয়া সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয় থকাৰ ফলত ইতিমধ্যে ৮ হাজাৰ এফপিঅ’ গঠন হৈছে আৰু কাৰ্য্যক্ষম হৈ আছে। বহু এফপিঅ’ৰ সফলতাৰ কাহিনী কেৱল দেশৰ ভিতৰতে নহয়, বাহিৰতো চৰ্চিত হৈছে। একেদৰে আন এটা সন্তোষজনক পৰিৱৰ্তন হ’ল সমবায়ৰ সুবিধা এতিয়া পশুপালক আৰু মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ মাজলৈয়ো লৈ যোৱা হৈছে। আজি ২৫ হাজাৰৰো অধিক সমবায় ইউনিট মীন পালনত কাৰ্য্যক্ষম হৈ আছে। চৰকাৰে আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰত দুই লাখ সমবায় সমিতি গঠনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰে যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক মীন খণ্ডত হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে সমবায়ৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ অভিজ্ঞতা মই লাভ কৰিছোঁ। গুজৰাটৰ আমূলৰ সফলতাৰ কাহিনী আজি বিশ্বজুৰি পৰিচিত। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বজাৰত লিজ্জত পাপৰৰ উপস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে আমি সকলোৱে জানো। এই আন্দোলনসমূহক মূলতঃ আমাৰ দেশৰ মহিলাসকলে নেতৃত্ব দি আহিছে। আজি দুগ্ধ আৰু কৃষি খণ্ডৰ সমবায়ৰ সৈতেও মহিলাসকল জড়িত হৈ আছে, ইয়াৰে লাখ-লাখ লোকে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। মহিলাসকলৰ সামৰ্থ্যক স্বীকৃতি দি চৰকাৰে সমবায় সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতিসমূহতো তেওঁলোকক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে। আপোনালোকে হয়তো জানে যে শেহতীয়াকৈ বহু ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় সমিতি আইনত সংশোধন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত এতিয়া বহু-ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় সমিতিৰ ব’ৰ্ডত মহিলা পৰিচালক থকাটো বাধ্যতামূলক। সংসদত নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম গৃহীত হোৱা কাৰ্য্যই যথেষ্ট চৰ্চা লাভ কৰিছে। অৱশ্যে বহু ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় সমিতি সন্দৰ্ভত আমি ইমান শক্তিশালী আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আইন প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছোঁ যদিও ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে অতি কম সংখ্যক লোকেহে আলোচনা কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
সমবায়সমূহে সামূহিক শক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে কৃষকৰ ব্যক্তিগত সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান কৰে আৰু সংৰক্ষণ ইয়াৰ এক উদাহৰণ। পূৰ্বে মজুতকৰণৰ লগত জড়িত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অভাৱৰ বাবে কৃষকসকলে যথেষ্ট লোকচানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে এই প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক কেতিয়াও বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া নাছিল। কিন্তু আজি সমবায় সমিতিৰ জৰিয়তে এই সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰা হৈছে। এয়া এক উল্লেখযোগ্য বিকাশ। বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ষ্ট’ৰেজ প্লেনৰ অধীনত অহা ৫ বছৰত ৭০০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ষ্ট’ৰেজৰ ক্ষমতা সংস্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। এই অভিযানত ১.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক খৰচ হ’ব। এই পৰিকল্পনা সম্পূর্ণ হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী মজুত কৰিব পাৰিব। বেংকৰপৰা ঋণ লোৱাতো সহজ হ’ব। আৰু যেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ সময় উপযুক্ত বুলি অনুভৱ কৰিব, তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী সঠিক সময়ত বজাৰলৈ আনি বিক্ৰী কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
কৃষি ব্যৱস্থাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ বিকাশৰ বাবেও সমানেই অপৰিহাৰ্য্য। কৃষি খণ্ডত নতুন ব্যৱস্থা সৃষ্টিৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ আমি ‘পেকছ’ৰ দৰে সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানকো নতুন ভূমিকাৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি আছোঁ। এই সমাজসমূহে এতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপেও কাম কৰি আছে। সহস্ৰাধিক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰও চলাই আছে। আমি সমবায় সমিতিকো পেট্ৰল আৰু ডিজেলৰ খুচুৰা বিপণীলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছোঁ। বহু সমবায় সমিতিয়েও এতিয়া এলপিজি চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিতৰণ কৰি আছে। কেইবাখনো গাঁৱত ‘পানী সমিতি’ৰ ভূমিকাও পালন কৰি আছে ‘পেকছে’। অৰ্থাৎ, ‘পেকছ’ আৰু ক্ৰেডিট ছ’চাইটিৰ উপযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আয়ৰ উপায়ো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তদুপৰি সমবায় সমিতিসমূহে এতিয়া গাঁৱে-ভূঞে কমন চাৰ্ভিচ চেন্টাৰ হিচাপে শ-শ চৰকাৰী সা-সুবিধা আগবঢ়াইছে। এই সমাজসমূহে কম্পিউটাৰৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সুযোগৰ সৈতে গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলসমূহক বৃহত্তৰ পৰিসৰত সংযোগেৰে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ বাবে সমবায় সংগঠনৰ ভূমিকা অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আপোনালোকৰ ভূমিকাৰ তাৎপৰ্য্য আৰু সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ভূমিকা মই ভালদৰে বুজি পাওঁ। গতিকে আপোনালোক সকলোৰেপৰা মোৰ অধিক আশা আছে। কাৰণ, আশাবোৰ কাম কৰাসকলৰ পৰাই হয়; যিসকলে কাম নকৰে, তেওঁলোকৰপৰা কোনে আশা কৰিব পাৰে? ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ নিৰ্মাণত যিমানেই সক্ৰিয় আৰু উল্লেখযোগ্যভাৱে অৰিহণা যোগাব, সিমানেই আমি আমাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ম। ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ অবিহনে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ গঢ়ি তোলা সম্ভৱ নহয়। আপোনালোকৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু আপোনালোকৰ সাংগঠনিক ক্ষমতা বিবেচনা কৰিলে বহু পৰামৰ্শ মোৰ মনলৈ আহিছে। সকলোবোৰ একেলগে আপোনালোকৰ আগত উপস্থাপন কৰিব খোজা নাই, কিন্তু কিবা এটা পৰামৰ্শ দিব বিচাৰিছোঁ। উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে, মই পৰামৰ্শ দিওঁ যে আমাৰ সমবায়সমূহে এখন তালিকা তৈয়াৰ কৰক, য’ত আমি বিদেশৰপৰা কোনবোৰ বস্তু আমদানি কৰোঁ সেইটো নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰি দিব লাগে। এতিয়া আমি সেই বস্তুবোৰ আমদানি নকৰোঁ। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সমবায় খণ্ডই কি কৰিব পাৰে? তাৰ বাবে আমি দেশত এক সমৰ্থন ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব। সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে এই দায়িত্ব সহজেই ল’ব পাৰে। এতিয়া উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে আমাক যদিও কৃষিকেন্দ্ৰিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ বুলি কোৱা হয়। তথাপিও আমি প্ৰতি বছৰে কোটি-কোটি টকাৰ মিঠা তেল আমদানি কৰাটোও এক দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক সত্য। আমি কেনেকৈ মিঠা তেলত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হ’ম? এই মাটিতে খেতি কৰা তিল, ইয়াৰপৰা উলিওৱা তেলে আমাৰ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰিব পাৰে। আৰু যদি মোৰ সমবায় খণ্ডৰ সহকৰ্মীসকলে ইয়াৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম নকৰে, তেন্তে কোনে কৰিব? মই সঠিক কথা কৈছোঁ নে নাই? আপোনালোকে কৰিব, নহয়নে? চাওঁকচোন, আনকি আমি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা তেলবোৰো বিদেশৰপৰা আহে আৰু যান-বাহন চলাবলৈ, ট্ৰেক্টৰ চলাবলৈ যি তেল লাগে, এই ইন্ধনবোৰো আমদানি কৰা হয় আৰু আমি এই আমদানি বিলো হ্ৰাস কৰিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি বৰ্তমান ইথানলেৰে যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছোঁ। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ইথানলৰ উৎপাদন, ক্ৰয় আৰু মিশ্ৰণ বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আজি এই কাম বেছিভাগেই চেনি কলৰদ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হয় আৰু চৰকাৰী কোম্পানীয়ে ইয়াৰপৰা ইথানল ক্ৰয় কৰে। ইয়াৰ লগত সমবায় সমিতি জড়িত হ’ব নোৱাৰেনে? তেওঁলোকে যিমানেই জড়িত হ’ব, সিমানেই ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি পাব। দালিৰ আমদানি হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আপোনালোকে দেখিছে, আমি কৃষিকেন্দ্ৰিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হ’লেও বাহিৰৰপৰা দালি আমদানি কৰোঁ। দালিৰ আমদানি হ্ৰাসৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সমবায় খণ্ডৰ লোকসকলে উল্লেখযোগ্য কাম কৰিব পাৰে, অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা ল’ব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ ওপৰতো অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিছোঁ। ইয়াতো সমবায়সমূহে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা ল’ব পাৰে। খাদ্য প্ৰদানকাৰীকো শক্তি প্ৰদানকাৰী আৰু সাৰ প্ৰদানকাৰী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত সমবায়সমূহে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা ল’ব পাৰে। যদি সমবায়সমূহ ইয়াৰ লগত জড়িত হয়, তেন্তে ফলাফল সোনকালে প্ৰাপ্তি হ’ব। আজিকালি আমি দেখিবলৈ পাইছোঁ যে বৃহৎ-বৃহৎ বহুজাতিক কোম্পানীয়ে গোবৰ-ধন যোজনাৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এয়া শক্তিৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য উৎস হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সমবায়সমূহ কিয় পিছ পৰি থাকিব লাগে? আৱৰ্জনা ধন-সম্পত্তিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা, গৰুৰ গোবৰৰপৰা জৈৱ গেছ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা, জৈৱিক সাৰ উৎপাদন কৰা ইত্যাদি কামেই হওঁক, সমবায় সংগঠনসমূহে নিজৰ ভূমিকা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰিব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত সাৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় দেশৰ আমদানি বিলো হ্ৰাস পাব। আমাৰ কৃষক আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগীসকলৰপৰা উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী ব্ৰেণ্ডিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আপোনালোক আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা উচিত। এতিয়া গুজৰাটলৈ চাওঁক। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে গুজৰাটত ভিন্ন নামেৰে বহু দুগ্ধ কাৰখানা চলি আছিল। এতিয়াও বহু ডেইৰী আছে যদিও আমূল হৈ পৰিছে ব্ৰেণ্ড। আজি ইয়াৰ কণ্ঠ বিশ্বজুৰি শুনা যায়। আমাৰ ভিন্ন সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবেও আমি এটা উমৈহতীয়া ব্ৰেণ্ড সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰোঁ। আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হ'ব লাগে আমাৰ বাজৰা অৰ্থাৎ "শ্ৰী অন্ন"ক ব্ৰেণ্ড হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা। বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিখন ডাইনিং টেবুলত ভাৰত ব্ৰেণ্ডৰ বাজৰা কিয় দেখা নাযায়? এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সমবায়সমূহে এক বিস্তৃত কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাৰে আগবাঢ়ি আহিব লাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
সমবায়সমূহে গাঁৱৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিত যথেষ্ট অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰে। দুগ্ধ খণ্ডত আমি স্পষ্ট পৰিৱৰ্তন দেখিবলৈ পাইছোঁ। যোৱা তিনিদিন ধৰি সমবায় খণ্ডৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত আছোঁ। প্ৰথমে মই আহমেদাবাদত আছিলোঁ য’ত আমূলে ৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছিল। তাৰ পিছত কালি মই বাৰাণসীত আছিলোঁ য'ত মই বেনাৰস ডেইৰী উদ্বোধন কৰিছিলোঁ। বাৰাণসীৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই দেখুৱাইছে যে দুগ্ধ সমবায়ৰ আগমনৰ লগে-লগে মহিলা দুগ্ধ পালকসকলৰ আয় দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আন এলেকাত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে সমবায়সমূহে। গুজৰাটৰ সমবায় খণ্ডৰ ৰাইজক মৌৰ জগতত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনালোঁ। আমাৰ শ্বেত বিপ্লৱ হৈছে; এতিয়া আহকচোন এটা মধু বিপ্লৱৰ সূচনা কৰোঁ। আৰু আমাৰ ৰাইজ মৌখণ্ডত আগবাঢ়ি আহিব লাগে। মৌখণ্ডৰপৰা কৃষকসকলে কিমান লাভ পাইছে সেয়াও আপোনালোকে জানে। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত মৌৰ উৎপাদন ৭৫ হাজাৰ মেট্ৰিক টনৰপৰা বৰ্তমান প্ৰায় ১.৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। লগতে মৌৰ ৰপ্তানি ২৮ হাজাৰ মেট্ৰিক টনৰপৰা ৮০ হাজাৰ মেট্ৰিক টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াত নাফেড আৰু ট্ৰাইফেডৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সমবায় সংগঠনসমূহেও উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। আমি এই পৰিসৰ আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
গুজৰাটত আমি দেখিছোঁ যে গাখীৰ বিক্ৰী কৰি উপাৰ্জন কৰা ধন যেতিয়া পোনপটীয়াকৈ ভগ্নীহঁতৰ বেংক একাউন্টলৈ যাবলৈ ধৰিলে, তেতিয়া ই এক অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ সামাজিক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিলে। এতিয়া আমাৰ সমবায় সমিতি, আমাৰ ‘পেকছ’ কম্পিউটাৰাইজ কৰা হৈছে। গতিকে এতিয়া নিশ্চিত হ’ব লাগে যে যি কাম কৰা হয়, যি পেমেন্ট কৰা হয়, সেইবোৰ ডিজিটেল হ’ব লাগে। বিশেষকৈ সমবায় বেংকসমূহে ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে কাম কৰিব লাগে। আন এটা বিষয় হ’ল মাটিৰ হেল্থ কাৰ্ড। মাটিৰ গুণাগুণ পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে আমি ইমান ডাঙৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ। সমবায় সংস্থাসমূহ, ‘পেকছ’ক নিজ-নিজ অঞ্চলত সৰু-সৰু মাটি পৰীক্ষণ লেব স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছোঁ। তেওঁলোকে কৃষকসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰি নিজৰ মাটিৰ গুণাগুণৰ ওপৰত নিৰন্তৰ নজৰ ৰখাটো অভ্যাস হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগে। তেওঁলোকে মাটি পৰীক্ষাৰ নেটৱৰ্ক গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
সমবায়ত যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো আন এটা ক্ষেত্ৰ য’ত আমি আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা তীব্ৰতৰ কৰিব লাগিব। সমবায় খণ্ডৰ লগত জড়িত কৃষকসকলে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ লগতে আমি তেওঁলোকক ক’ব পাৰোঁ যে তেওঁলোকে লাভ কৰা লভ্যাংশ আৰু অন্যান্য সুবিধাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত এতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ সমবায় সংস্থাই প্ৰদান কৰা বিনামূলীয়া মাটি পৰীক্ষাও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব। মাটি পৰীক্ষাৰপৰা লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ভিত্তিত শস্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ শিকাব লাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা সমবায়লৈ সতেজতা আহিব, এক নতুন শক্তিৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিব। সমবায়সমূহত দক্ষতা বিকাশ, প্ৰশিক্ষণ, সজাগতা বৃদ্ধিও অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। বহুত সলনি হৈছে আৰু সকলো কাম কাগজত কৰা উচিত। আগতে বহুত মৌখিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়া হৈছিল। সেয়েহে প্ৰশিক্ষণ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা উচিত। ‘পেকছ’ আৰু সমবায় সমিতিসমূহেও পৰস্পৰে-পৰস্পৰৰপৰা শিকিব লাগিব। বহুতো সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক কাম কৰে। তেওঁলোকে বহু উদ্যোগ লয়। দেশৰ বহু অঞ্চল এই সন্দৰ্ভত অজ্ঞাত। আমি উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিবলৈ এটা উমৈহতীয়া পৰ্টেল সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰোনে? আৰু সকলোৱে নিজৰ নতুন অভিজ্ঞতা, নতুন পদ্ধতি ইয়াত আপলোড কৰিব পাৰে। এই উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহক কেনেকৈ অধিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব পাৰি? অনলাইন প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব লাগে আৰু তাৰ বাবে কিছুমান মডিউল সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগে। আপোনাসৱে জানে যে অভিলাষী জিলাসমূহৰ অভিযান আকাংক্ষী জিলা কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ এক অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য আছে। সুস্থ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে, য’ত দিনটোত দহবাৰকৈ ৰেংকিঙৰ উঠা-নমা হয়। প্ৰতিজন বিষয়াই ভাবে যে তেওঁলোকৰ জিলাখন আগবাঢ়িব লাগে। সমবায় সংগঠনত প্ৰতিযোগিতা হ’ব লাগে আৰু শ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰীক পুৰস্কাৰ দিব লাগে। এনে সমবায় অনুষ্ঠানৰপৰা কিবা এটা উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক কথা প্ৰকাশ পাব লাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৈতে প্ৰশ্নবোধক হৈ থকা এটা কথা হ’ল নিৰ্বাচনত স্বচ্ছতা। সমবায় নিৰ্বাচনত স্বচ্ছতা অনাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ইয়াৰ ফলত জনতাৰ আস্থা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু অধিক সংখ্যক লোকে সমবায়ত যোগদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক সমৃদ্ধিৰ ভেটি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আমাৰ চৰকাৰেও এইসমূহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ হ্ৰাস কৰি আছে। আপোনালোকৰ হয়তো মনত আছে যে কোম্পানীসমূহৰ উপ-কৰ কম আছিল যদিও সমবায় সমিতিবোৰে বেছি উপ-কৰ দিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। এক কোটিৰপৰা ১০ কোটি টকালৈকে আয়ৰ সমবায় সমিতিৰ বাবে আমি চেছৰ হাৰ ১২% ৰপৰা ৭%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিছোঁ। ইয়াৰ ফলত এই সমিতিসমূহৰ পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ ধন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যাৰ ফলত কোম্পানীসমূহৰ দৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ পথ মুকলি হৈছে। আগতে সমবায় সমিতি আৰু কোম্পানীসমূহৰ মাজতো বিকল্প কৰত বৈষম্য আছিল। আমি ন্যূনতম বিকল্প কৰ ১৮% ৰপৰা ১৫%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিছোঁ, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াক কৰ্পৰেট জগতৰ সমতুল্য কৰি তুলিছোঁ। আন এটা বিষয় আছিল যে সমবায় সমিতিসমূহে এক কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ধন উলিওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত টিডিএছ দিব লগীয়া হৈছিল। আমি এই উলিওৱাৰ সীমা বছৰি তিনি কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছোঁ। এই সুবিধা এতিয়া সদস্যসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব। সমবায়ৰ দিশত আমাৰ সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাই দেশৰ সামূহিক শক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নয়নৰ সকলো সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰিব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস।
এই কামনাৰে আপোনালোক সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ। আৰু অমিতভায়ে উল্লেখ কৰা মতে আজি ভিন্ন কেন্দ্ৰত লাখ-লাখ লোক সমবেত হৈছে। লগতে আজিও ইমান উৎসাহ আৰু আগ্ৰহেৰে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপত যোগদানৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ, লগতে তেওঁলোকক শুভকামনাও জনাইছোঁ। আহক, আমি এখনি ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ, হাতে-হাত ধৰোঁ, খোজত খোজ মিলাওঁ, সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰকৃত মনোভাৱ লৈ একত্ৰিত হওঁ। আহক, আমি একেলগে এটা দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যাওঁ আৰু আমি ফলাফল লাভ কৰোঁ। আপোনালোকক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।