Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates France for formal launch of UPI
02 FEB 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated France for the formal launch of Unified Payments Interface (UPI) at the Eiffel Tower in Paris today.
He called the move a wonderful example of encouraging digital payments and strengthening ties.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Great to see this- it marks a significant step towards taking UPI global. This is a wonderful example of encouraging digital payments and fostering stronger ties."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے یو پی آئی کے باضابطہ آغاز پر فرانس کو مبارکباد دی
02 FEB 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پیرس کے ایفل ٹاور پر یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کے باضابطہ آغاز کے لیے فرانس کو مبارکباد دی۔
انہوں نے اس قدم کو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کی ایک شاندار مثال قرار دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
"یہ دیکھ کر بہت اچھا لگا- یو پی آئی کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانے کی طرف یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور مضبوط تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے۔"