Ministry of Finance
TARGET FOR LAKHPATI DIDI TO BE ENHANCED FROM 2 CRORE TO 3 CRORE: FINANCE MINISTER
NEARLY 1 CRORE WOMEN ASSISTED TO BECOME LAKHPATI DIDI
83 LAKH SHGS WITH 9 CRORE WOMEN TRANSFORMING RURAL SOCIO-ECONOMIC LANDSCAPE WITH EMPOWERMENT AND SELF-RELIANCE
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that it has been decided to enhance the target for Lakhpati Didi from 2 crore to 3 crore.
The Union Minister said that eighty-three lakh SHGs with nine crore women are transforming rural socio-economic landscape with empowerment and self-reliance. Their success has assisted nearly one crore women to become Lakhpati Didi already. They are an inspiration to others. Their achievements will be recognized through honouring them. The Finance Minister stated that buoyed by the success, the target for Lakhpati Didi had been enhanced.
The Finance Minister stated that our Prime Minister firmly believes, we need to focus on four major castes. They are, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer). “Their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are our highest priority. The country progresses, when they progress”. She added that all four require and receive government support in their quest to better their lives and their empowerment and well-being will drive the country forward”.
She further emphasized that the Government is working with an approach to development that is all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive (सर्वांगीण, सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी). It covers all castes and people at all levels. The Government is working to make India a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, she said. “For achieving that goal, we need to improve people’s capability and empower them”.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
லட்சாதிபதி மகளிரின் இலக்கு 2 கோடியிலிருந்து 3 கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்படும்: நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25-ம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், லட்சாதிபதி மகளிர் இலக்கை 2 கோடியிலிருந்து 3 கோடியாக உயர்த்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார்.
ஒன்பது கோடி பெண்களைக் கொண்ட 83 லட்சம் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் தற்போது செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இவை அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் சுயசார்புடன், கிராமப்புற சமூக-பொருளாதாரச் சூழலை சிறப்பாக மாற்றியமைத்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஏறத்தாழ ஒரு கோடி பெண்கள் ஏற்கெனவே லட்சாதிபதிகளாக மாறி உள்ளனர் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த வெற்றியால், லட்சாதிபதி மகளிருக்கான இலக்கு உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நான்கு முக்கியப் பிரிவினரின் மேம்பாட்டில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாக நிதி அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ஏழைகள், பெண்கள், இளைஞர்கள், விவசாயிகள் என்ற அந்த நான்கு பிரிவினரின் நலனுக்கு அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நான்கு பிரிவினர் முன்னேறும்போதுதான் நாடு முன்னேறும் என்றும் அவர்களின் நல்வாழ்வு நாட்டை முன்னோக்கிக் கொண்டு செல்லும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அனைத்து வகையிலும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய அணுகுமுறையுடன் அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை அடைய, மக்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தி அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கொள்கையுடன் அரசு செயல்படுவதாக நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.