Ministry of Finance
TARGET FOR LAKHPATI DIDI TO BE ENHANCED FROM 2 CRORE TO 3 CRORE: FINANCE MINISTER
NEARLY 1 CRORE WOMEN ASSISTED TO BECOME LAKHPATI DIDI
83 LAKH SHGS WITH 9 CRORE WOMEN TRANSFORMING RURAL SOCIO-ECONOMIC LANDSCAPE WITH EMPOWERMENT AND SELF-RELIANCE
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that it has been decided to enhance the target for Lakhpati Didi from 2 crore to 3 crore.
The Union Minister said that eighty-three lakh SHGs with nine crore women are transforming rural socio-economic landscape with empowerment and self-reliance. Their success has assisted nearly one crore women to become Lakhpati Didi already. They are an inspiration to others. Their achievements will be recognized through honouring them. The Finance Minister stated that buoyed by the success, the target for Lakhpati Didi had been enhanced.
The Finance Minister stated that our Prime Minister firmly believes, we need to focus on four major castes. They are, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer). “Their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are our highest priority. The country progresses, when they progress”. She added that all four require and receive government support in their quest to better their lives and their empowerment and well-being will drive the country forward”.
She further emphasized that the Government is working with an approach to development that is all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive (सर्वांगीण, सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी). It covers all castes and people at all levels. The Government is working to make India a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, she said. “For achieving that goal, we need to improve people’s capability and empower them”.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
लखपती दीदी योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट 2 कोटींवरून 3 कोटींपर्यंत वाढविणार : अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन
लखपती दीदी बनण्यासाठी सरकारची सुमारे 1 कोटी महिलांना सहाय्य
नऊ कोटी महिलांसह 83 लाख स्वयंसहायता गटांनी सक्षमीकरण आणि स्वावलंबनाच्या माध्यमातून ग्रामीण सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिप्रेक्षात बदलत घडवल्याचे अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांचे गौरवोद्गार
01 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024
लखपती दीदी योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट 2 कोटींवरून 3 कोटींपर्यंत वाढविण्यात येणार असल्याचे केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत 2024-25 चा अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना सांगितले.
अर्थमंत्री सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, नऊ कोटी महिलांसह 83 लाख स्वयंसहायता गटांनी सक्षमीकरण आणि स्वावलंबनाच्या माध्यमातून ग्रामीण सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिप्रेक्षात बदलत घडविला आहे. त्यांच्या यशाने यापूर्वीच एक कोटी महिलांना लखपती दीदी बनायला सहाय्य मिळाले आहे. त्या इतरांसाठी प्रेरणादायक ठरल्या आहेत. त्यांचा गौरव करून त्यांच्या कर्तृत्वाची दखल घेतली जाईल. या यशाने प्रेरित होऊन लखपती दीदी योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आणखी वाढविण्यात येणार असल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या की, आपण गरीब, महिला, युवा आणि अन्नदाता (शेतकरी) या चार प्रमुख जातींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करायला हवे, यावर आपल्या पंतप्रधानांचा ठाम विश्वास आहे. त्यांच्या गरजा, त्यांच्या आकांक्षा आणि त्यांचे कल्याण हे आमचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे. ते जेव्हा प्रगती करतात, तेव्हा देशाची प्रगती होते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. चौघांनाही त्यांचे जीवन सुकर बनवण्यासाठी सरकारी मदतीची आवश्यकता असते, आणि ती त्यांना प्रदान केली जाते. त्यांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि कल्याण देशाला पुढे नेईल, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
सर्वांगीण, सर्वव्यापी आणि सर्वसमावेशक असा विकासाचा दृष्टीकोन ठेवून सरकार काम करत आहे, यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. यामध्ये सर्व जाती आणि सर्व स्तरातील लोकांचा समावेश होतो. आमचे सरकार भारताला 2047 पर्यंत ‘विकसित भारत’ बनविण्यासाठी काम करत आहे. "हे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी, लोकांची क्षमता वाढवण्याची आणि त्यांना सक्षम बनवण्याची गरज आहे", असे त्यांनी सांगितले.