Ministry of Finance
TARGET FOR LAKHPATI DIDI TO BE ENHANCED FROM 2 CRORE TO 3 CRORE: FINANCE MINISTER
NEARLY 1 CRORE WOMEN ASSISTED TO BECOME LAKHPATI DIDI
83 LAKH SHGS WITH 9 CRORE WOMEN TRANSFORMING RURAL SOCIO-ECONOMIC LANDSCAPE WITH EMPOWERMENT AND SELF-RELIANCE
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that it has been decided to enhance the target for Lakhpati Didi from 2 crore to 3 crore.
The Union Minister said that eighty-three lakh SHGs with nine crore women are transforming rural socio-economic landscape with empowerment and self-reliance. Their success has assisted nearly one crore women to become Lakhpati Didi already. They are an inspiration to others. Their achievements will be recognized through honouring them. The Finance Minister stated that buoyed by the success, the target for Lakhpati Didi had been enhanced.
The Finance Minister stated that our Prime Minister firmly believes, we need to focus on four major castes. They are, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer). “Their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are our highest priority. The country progresses, when they progress”. She added that all four require and receive government support in their quest to better their lives and their empowerment and well-being will drive the country forward”.
She further emphasized that the Government is working with an approach to development that is all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive (सर्वांगीण, सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी). It covers all castes and people at all levels. The Government is working to make India a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, she said. “For achieving that goal, we need to improve people’s capability and empower them”.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
লাখপতি দিদিৰ লক্ষ্য ২ কোটিৰপৰা ৩ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’বঃ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰায় ১ কোটি মহিলাক লাখপতি দিদি হ'বলৈ সহায় কৰা হৈছে
৯ কোটি মহিলাৰে ৮৩লাখ আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটে(SHG) সৱলীকৰণ আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰে গ্ৰাম্য আৰ্থ-সামাজিক পৰিবেশৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন কৰিছে
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি সংসদত ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট দাখিলেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে লাখপতি দিদিৰ লক্ষ্য ২ কোটিৰপৰা ৩ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৯ কোটি মহিলাৰে ৮৩ লাখ আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটে (SHG) সৱলীকৰণ আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰে গ্ৰাম্য আৰ্থ-সামাজিক পৰিবেশৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন কৰিছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰায় এক কোটি মহিলাক লাখপতি দিদি হ’বলৈ সহায় কৰিছে। আন মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে তেওঁলোক এক প্ৰেৰণা। তেওঁলোকক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ কৃতিত্বক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সফলতাৰে উৎসাহিত হৈয়েই লাখপতি দিদিৰ লক্ষ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, আমাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে আমি চাৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ জাতিৰ (caste) ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব। সেয়া হৈছে, ‘গৰীৱ’ (Poor), ‘মহিলা’ (Women), ‘যুৱ’ (Youth) আৰু ‘অন্নদাতা’(Farmer)।“তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা, তেওঁলোকৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ কল্যাণ সাধনত আমি সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছোঁ। তেওঁলোক আগবাঢ়িলেহে দেশখন আগবাঢ়ি যাব।” তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকক নিজৰ জীৱন-যাত্ৰাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী সমৰ্থনৰ প্ৰয়োজন আৰু এয়া তেওঁলোকে লাভ কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সৱলীকৰণ তথা কল্যাণে দেশখনক আগুৱাই নিব।
তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে চৰকাৰে উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এনে এক পন্থাৰে কাম কৰি আছে যি সৰ্বাংগীন, সৰ্বস্পৰ্শী আৰু সৰ্বসমাৱেশী। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সৰ্বস্তৰৰ লোকক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। ২০৪৭ৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক এখন ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ চৰকাৰে কাম কৰি আছে বুলিও কয় তেওঁ। তেওঁ কয়, “সেই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ, আমি জনসাধাৰণৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰঅগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিব লাগিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সৱলীকৰণ কৰিব লাগিব।”