Ministry of Finance
TARGET FOR LAKHPATI DIDI TO BE ENHANCED FROM 2 CRORE TO 3 CRORE: FINANCE MINISTER
NEARLY 1 CRORE WOMEN ASSISTED TO BECOME LAKHPATI DIDI
83 LAKH SHGS WITH 9 CRORE WOMEN TRANSFORMING RURAL SOCIO-ECONOMIC LANDSCAPE WITH EMPOWERMENT AND SELF-RELIANCE
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that it has been decided to enhance the target for Lakhpati Didi from 2 crore to 3 crore.
The Union Minister said that eighty-three lakh SHGs with nine crore women are transforming rural socio-economic landscape with empowerment and self-reliance. Their success has assisted nearly one crore women to become Lakhpati Didi already. They are an inspiration to others. Their achievements will be recognized through honouring them. The Finance Minister stated that buoyed by the success, the target for Lakhpati Didi had been enhanced.
The Finance Minister stated that our Prime Minister firmly believes, we need to focus on four major castes. They are, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer). “Their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are our highest priority. The country progresses, when they progress”. She added that all four require and receive government support in their quest to better their lives and their empowerment and well-being will drive the country forward”.
She further emphasized that the Government is working with an approach to development that is all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive (सर्वांगीण, सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी). It covers all castes and people at all levels. The Government is working to make India a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, she said. “For achieving that goal, we need to improve people’s capability and empower them”.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ : ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਮਦਦ
9 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ 83 ਲੱਖ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਮਾਜਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਲਈ ਟੀਚਾ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 9 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ 83 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਬਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪੱਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਹਨ, 'ਗਰੀਬ', 'ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ', 'ਨੌਜਵਾਨ' ਅਤੇ 'ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ' (ਕਿਸਾਨ)। “ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਓਦੋਂ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ, ਸਰਬ-ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬ-ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। "ਉਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ"।