Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Kenya on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
18 JAN 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 5th December, 2023 between the Government of the Republic of India through the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and the Government of the Republic of Kenya through the Ministry of Information, Communications and digital Economy on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2G bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced.
No. of beneficiaries:
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart oranizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public infrastructure (DP) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India.
India Stack Solutions are a DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services. It aims to enhance connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public service. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which fosters innovative and inclusive solutions. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਕੇਲ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
18 JAN 2024 12:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ (Digital Transformation) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਕੇਲ (Population Scale) ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ 5 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਵੇਰਵਾ:
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ (digital transformational initiatives) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲਜੀਆਂ- ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼:
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 3 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈ -DPI) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ2ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀ2ਜੀ (G2G and B2G) ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ:
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ (field of IT) ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਐੱਮਈਆਈਟੀਵਾਈ (MeitY) ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ICT domain) ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ (bilateral and multilateral cooperation) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਐੱਮਈਆਈਟੀਵਾਈ (MeitY) ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ICT domain) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ/ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂਜ਼)/ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀਜ਼)/ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ (MoUs/MoCs/Agreements) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ, ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ (Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India) ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਮਾਨ (changing paradigm) ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ (business opportunities) ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ, ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ (best practices) ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ (imminent need) ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈ-DPI) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ (COVID pandemic) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਰਿਣਾਮਸਰੂਪ, ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ(MoUs) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਚੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟੈਕ ਸੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਸ (India Stack Solutions) ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਕੇਲ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਇੱਕ ਡੀਪੀਆਈਜ਼ (DPIs) ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਹਨ, ਅੰਤਰਸੰਚਾਲਨੀ (ਇੰਟਰਓਪਰੇਬਲ) ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ (industry and community participation) ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਡੀਪੀਆਈ (DPI) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸਮਰੱਥਾ (basic functionality) ਸਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।