மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்காக இந்தியா, கென்யா இடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
18 JAN 2024 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்துக்கும், கென்யா அரசுக்கும் இடையே 2023 டிசம்பர் 5 ஆம் தேதி கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
விவரங்கள்:
இரு நாடுகளிலும் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்திற்கான முன்முயற்சிகளை அமல்படுத்துவதில் நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பு, அனுபவங்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
செயல்பாட்டு உத்தி மற்றும் இலக்குகள்:
இருதரப்பும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்ட நாளிலிருந்து இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் அமலுக்கு வருவதுடன், 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இது அமலில் இருக்கும்.
தாக்கம்:
டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு (DPI) துறையில் அரசுகள் மற்றும் தொழில் துறைகளுக்கு இடையே இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
பயன்கள்:
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.
பின்னணி:
தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப களத்தில் இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பல நாடுகள் மற்றும் பன்னாட்டு முகமைகளுடன் மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஒத்துழைத்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதன் சக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் முகமைகளுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களை மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா போன்ற இந்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கிணங்க, இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்படுகின்றன.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பை (DP) செயல்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா தனது தலைமைத்துவத்தை நிரூபித்துள்ளது.ழ கொவிட் தொற்றுநோய் காலத்தின் போது கூட இந்தியா, பொதுமக்களுக்கு சேவைகளை வெற்றிகரமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, இந்தியாவின் அனுபவங்களில் இருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும், இந்தியாவுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திடவும் பல நாடுகள் ஆர்வம் காட்டுகின்றன.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Kenya on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
18 JAN 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 5th December, 2023 between the Government of the Republic of India through the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and the Government of the Republic of Kenya through the Ministry of Information, Communications and digital Economy on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2G bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced.
No. of beneficiaries:
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart oranizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public infrastructure (DP) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India.
India Stack Solutions are a DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services. It aims to enhance connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public service. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which fosters innovative and inclusive solutions. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.