Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates new Emir of Kuwait
20 DEC 2023 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for taking over as the new Emir of Kuwait today.
He also expressed confidence that India-Kuwait relations will strengthen in the future, enabling the Indian community in the Middle East country to flourish.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Greetings and felicitations to His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for taking over as the Amir of the State of Kuwait. Confident that our relations will further strengthen in the coming years and the Indian community in Kuwait will continue to flourish."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୁଏତର ନୂଆ ଅମିରଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 DEC 2023 10:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କୁଏତର ନୂତନ ଅମୀର ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ୍ ମେଶାଲ ଅଲ - ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲ - ଜବେର ଅଲ - ସବାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଭାରତ - କୁଏତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟର ବିକାଶ ହୋଇ ପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି :
କୁଏତ୍ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅମୀର ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ୍ ମେଶାଲ ଅଲ -ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲ - ଜବେର ଅଲ୍ - ସବାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ । ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷ ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ ଏବଂ କୁଏତରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବ ବୋଲି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି ।