Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates new Emir of Kuwait
20 DEC 2023 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for taking over as the new Emir of Kuwait today.
He also expressed confidence that India-Kuwait relations will strengthen in the future, enabling the Indian community in the Middle East country to flourish.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Greetings and felicitations to His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for taking over as the Amir of the State of Kuwait. Confident that our relations will further strengthen in the coming years and the Indian community in Kuwait will continue to flourish."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कुवेतच्या नवीन अमीरांचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले अभिनंदन
20 DEC 2023 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2023
कुवेतचे नवे अमीर म्हणून आज पदभार स्वीकारल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी महामहिम शेख मेशाल अल-अहमद अल-जाबेर अल-सबाह यांचे अभिनंदन केले. भविष्यात भारत-कुवेत संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील, ज्यामुळे मध्यपूर्वेतील भारतीय समुदायाची भरभराट होईल, असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
एक्स वरील आपल्या संदेशात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले:
"कुवेत साम्राज्याचे अमीर म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारल्याबद्दल महामहिम शेख मेशाल अल-अहमद अल-जाबेर अल-सबाह यांना शुभेच्छा आणि अभिनंदन. येत्या काही वर्षांत आमचे संबंध आणखी दृढ होतील आणि कुवेतमधील भारतीय समुदायाची भरभराट होत राहील, असा विश्वास आहे".