Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates new Emir of Kuwait
20 DEC 2023 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for taking over as the new Emir of Kuwait today.
He also expressed confidence that India-Kuwait relations will strengthen in the future, enabling the Indian community in the Middle East country to flourish.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Greetings and felicitations to His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for taking over as the Amir of the State of Kuwait. Confident that our relations will further strengthen in the coming years and the Indian community in Kuwait will continue to flourish."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के नए अमीर को बधाई दी
20 DEC 2023 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कुवैत के नए अमीर के रूप में पदभार संभालने के लिए महामहिम शेख मेशाल अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबा को बधाई दी।
उन्होंने भविष्य में भारत-कुवैत संबंधों के मजबूत होने का विश्वास जताया, जिससे मध्य पूर्व के देश में भारतीय समुदाय फलने-फूलने में सक्षम होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर की पोस्ट में लिखा:
“कुवैत के अमीर के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के लिए महामहिम शेख मेशाल अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबा को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं। विश्वास है कि आने वाले वर्षों में हमारे संबंध और मजबूत होंगे और कुवैत में भारतीय समुदाय का आगे बढ़ना जारी रहेगा।”