Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates new Emir of Kuwait
20 DEC 2023 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for taking over as the new Emir of Kuwait today.
He also expressed confidence that India-Kuwait relations will strengthen in the future, enabling the Indian community in the Middle East country to flourish.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Greetings and felicitations to His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for taking over as the Amir of the State of Kuwait. Confident that our relations will further strengthen in the coming years and the Indian community in Kuwait will continue to flourish."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
20 DEC 2023 10:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਮੀਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੇਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਲ-ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾ (Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah ) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੁਵੈਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਿਤਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਵਧਣ-ਫੁੱਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੇਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਲ-ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।”