Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (Urban)
16 DEC 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar to everybody!
Vehicle of Modi’s is reaching every corner of the country with the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. It has been a month since this ‘yatra’ began, and it has already reached thousands of villages and over one thousand five hundred cities. Most of these are small towns and villages. As I mentioned earlier, this ‘yatra’ has now started in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana, and Mizoram from today as well. This ‘yatra’ could not be started in these states due to the election code of conduct. I urge the new governments in these states to quickly expand the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ in their respective states.
Friends,
Even though Modi has flagged off the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’, the truth is that the people of the country have taken charge of this ‘yatra’ now. The beneficiaries I spoke to show how enthusiastic the people of the country are about this ‘yatra’. Wherever the ‘yatra’ ends, people from other villages or cities start leading it. I have learned that there is a huge competition going on for the welcome of the 'Modi's guaranteed vehicle’ with people using new ways to welcome it. And I have seen that young people nowadays make extensive use of selfies, taking selfies with the vehicle and uploading them. And many people are becoming ambassadors of ‘Viksit Bharat’. There is a plan to become the ambassador of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by downloading the NaMo app. Everyone is joining it. Whether it's a village or a city, a large number of people are participating in a quiz competition, a program with questions and answers, which not only increases knowledge but also provides information. People are participating in this competition as well. Through these competitions, people are not only winning prizes but also gaining new knowledge and sharing it with others.
Friends,
Since the start of this ‘yatra’, this is the fourth time I am virtually connected to it. In previous programs, I mostly interacted with people from rural areas. Whether it's about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, discussions on natural farming, or various dimensions of rural economy, I have discussed many topics related to making our villages developed. When I spoke to people during these dialogues, they shared intricate details, and it was so heartening to see that government schemes are reaching villages and the homes of the poor. In today's program, a large number of people from urban areas are participating. Therefore, this time, my focus was on issues related to urban development, and the conversations I had also revolved around those topics.
My family members,
Our cities play a significant role in the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Development, for a long time after independence, was limited to some major cities. However, today we are focusing on the development of Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. Hundreds of small cities are the ones that are empowering the grand structure of ‘Viksit Bharat’. Whether it's the Amrut Mission or the Smart City Mission, efforts are being made to improve basic facilities in small cities. The aim is to continuously upgrade water supply, drainage and sewage systems, traffic systems, and the network of CCTV cameras in these cities. Cleanliness, public toilets and LED street lights—these aspects have seen extensive work in cities for the first time. The direct impact of this is on Ease of Living, Ease of Travel, and Ease of Doing Business. Whether it is poor, middle class, or those who have recently come out of poverty, a new middle-class family which is emerging, or the affluent families, everyone is benefiting from these increasing facilities.
My family members,
Our government is making efforts to reduce your worries, much like a family member. During the massive crisis of the coronavirus, you've witnessed how the government left no stone unturned to assist you. Our government transferred thousands of crores of rupees to the bank accounts of 20 crore women during the COVID crisis. It is our government that ensured free vaccines for every individual during the pandemic. It is our government that initiated the free ration scheme for every poor person during the coronavirus era. Our government sent billions of rupees to save small industries during the COVID crisis. Where hope ends for others, that's where Modi's guarantee begins.
All our friends working on carts, stalls and footpaths had lost hope. They felt that nothing good will happen to them so just live like this. There was no one to take care of them. Our government had the fortune of connecting these friends to the banking system for the first time. Today, these friends are getting cheaper and easier loans from banks through the PM SVANidhi scheme. More than 50 lakh such friends in the country have received help from banks. Even during this ‘yatra’, about 1.25 lakh friends have applied for PM SVANidhi scheme. More than 75 per cent of the beneficiaries of the PM SVANidhi scheme are from the Dalit, backward, and tribal communities. Nearly 45 per cent of the beneficiaries are our sisters. That is, those who had no guarantee to open their bank accounts are now benefiting from Modi's guarantee.
Friends,
Our government is committed to the social security of urban residents as well. Our government has worked diligently to ensure that everyone should have a security shield even after the age of 60. About six crore friends have become part of the Atal Pension Yojana in the country so far. This ensures regular pensions up to Rs 5,000 after the age of 60. The Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana has also emerged as a significant hope for the poor living in cities. Under this scheme, the insurer has to pay only Rs 20 premium once a year and, in return, receives coverage of Rs 2 lakh. Under the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, urban poor are provisioned to pay only Rs 436 per year. This also provides them with insurance coverage of up to Rs 2 lakh. Through these two schemes, our government has already provided a claim amount of Rs 17,000 crores to families who have faced difficulties. In the hour of crisis, when a dear one is lost, and such a sum of money comes in, you can imagine how helpful it is for these families. Today, even if a scheme worth 200-400 crores is launched, it is criticized by some political parties and they keep creating headlines. But Rs 17,000 crores has reached the homes of the poor. People are benefiting from the government's schemes. I urge all my friends to strengthen their security shield by connecting with the government's pension and insurance schemes. Modi's guaranteed vehicle will assist you in this regard.
Friends,
The government is making concerted efforts to ensure that urban families save more money, whether through income tax relief or affordable healthcare. Millions of impoverished individuals in cities have already benefited from the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. Thanks to the Ayushman card, the poor have saved one lakh crore rupees in medical expenses. Either this one lakh crore rupees would have been spent on doctors’ fees or medicines, but today this money has remained with the poor and the middle class families. The government's initiative to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras has been a boon. Today, I encourage you all who are listening to me to buy medicines from these centres, where you can avail an 80 per cent discount. A medicine that costs Rs 100 can be obtained for just Rs 20. It will save you money. These centres have saved urban poor and middle-class citizens about 25,000 crore of rupees. If not for these centres, they would have spent an additional 25,000 crore of rupees. They have saved 25,000 crore of rupees. The government is now planning to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000. Over the years, we've witnessed a revolution in the country with the Ujala Yojana, distributing LED bulbs. This has significantly reduced electricity bills for urban families.
My family members,
Our government understands the challenges faced by the impoverished brothers and sisters migrating from villages in search of employment. Many faced the issue of their village's ration card not being valid in other states' cities. That's why Modi introduced the One Nation, One Ration Card scheme. Now, any family, whether from a village or a city, can use a single ration card for their needs.
My family members,
Our government is committed to ensuring that no one is compelled to live in slums, and everyone has access to a solid roof over their heads, a permanent home. In the past 9 years, the central government has constructed more than 4 crores homes, with over 1 crore homes being allocated to urban poor families. Our government is also extending all possible help in fulfilling the dream of middle-class families to own their homes. Under the Credit-Linked Subsidy Scheme, assistance has been provided to lakhs of middle-class families. For those without their own homes, the government is also concerned about providing good rental housing at reasonable rates. The government has introduced schemes for urban migrants, labourers, and other working individuals to access rental housing, and special complexes are being built in various cities.
My family members,
To provide a better life for poor and middle-class families in cities, another significant initiative is an efficient public transportation system. The progress made in modern public transportation over the last 10 years is unparalleled. You can imagine that in less than 10 years, metro services have expanded to 15 new cities, and currently, metro services are either operational or under construction in 27 cities. Over the past years, the central government has also invested crores of rupees in operating electric buses in urban areas. The 'PM E-Bus Service Campaign' is facilitating the operation of electric buses in various cities. About two-three days ago, the Central Government introduced 500 new electric buses in Delhi alone, surpassing the count of electric buses operated by the central government to over 1300 in Delhi.
My family members,
Our cities are significant mediums for empowerment of our youth and women power. Modi's guaranteed vehicle is empowering both the youth and women. You should take maximum advantage of this and take forward the resolve of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. I extend my best wishes to all of you once again. Let more people benefit from this ‘yatra’, more people should join it, create an environment throughout the villages and cities before the ‘yatra’ arrives, and those who have already received benefits from the government should be brought there so that others can have confidence that those who haven't received benefits and yet are waiting will receive it in the future because this is Modi's guarantee. Therefore, bring as many people as possible, provide them with information, and when someone who has already benefited speaks about the benefits, it increases the trust of others. That's why I urge those who have received a gas connection, electricity connection, water connection, a house, an Ayushman card, or benefited from Mudra scheme or SVANidhi scheme, received money from the bank, or insurance money to let others know. There are many benefits. When they find out someone in their village has received it, they would also come forward and register. And those who have received it should come more often and tell others that this is Modi's scheme; take advantage of it.
I am committed to ensuring all the benefits of the government, from the poor in the village to those in the slums of the city without any hassles. That's why this vehicle, powered by Modi's guarantee, is for you. So, join in as much as possible, make this program successful. The country will become developed in 2047, when Bharat celebrates 100 years of independence. We have to create this spirit. We will do everything right and make the country better. This is the mindset we need to adopt. This ‘yatra’, this vehicle, this resolution will be very helpful in creating a positive environment. My best wishes to all of you.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (شہری) میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
16 DEC 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سب کو نمسکار،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کے ساتھ مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی ملک کے کونے کونے میں پہنچ رہی ہے۔ اس سفر کو شروع ہوئے ایک مہینہ گزر چکا ہے۔ اس ایک ماہ میں یہ سفر ہزاروں دیہاتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 1500 شہروں تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر چھوٹے شہر، چھوٹے قصبے ہیں۔ اور جیسا کہ میں نے کہا، آج سے یہ سفر راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، تلنگانہ اور میزورم میں بھی شروع ہوا ہے۔ انتخابی ضابطہ اخلاق کی وجہ سے ان ریاستوں میں ابھی تک یہ سفر شروع نہیں ہو سکا۔ میں ہر ریاست کی نئی حکومتوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنی ریاست میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کی تیزی سے توسیع کریں۔
ساتھیوں،
بھلے ہی مودی نے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ہے لیکن سچ یہ ہے کہ آج اس یاترا کی کمان ہم وطنوں نے سنبھال لی ہے۔ اور جن مستفیدین کے ساتھ میں بات کر رہا تھا، اس سے یہ بات صاف ہے کہ ملک کے لوگ اس یاترا کو لے کر بہت پرجوش ہیں۔ ایک ایسی جگہ جہاں سفر ختم ہوتا ہے، دوسرے گاؤں یا شہروں کے لوگ سفر کی قیادت کرنا شروع کر دیتے ہیں۔ مجھے اطلاع ملی ہے کہ ’مودی کی گارنٹی کی گاڑی‘ کے استقبال کے لیے ایک بڑا مقابلہ چل رہا ہے، ایک مقابلہ ہے، لوگ نت نئے طریقوں سے ان کا استقبال کر رہے ہیں۔ اور میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ نوجوان آج کل سیلفی کا بہت زیادہ استعمال کرتے ہیں، وہ گاڑی کے ساتھ اپنی سیلفی بھی بنواتے ہیں اور اسے اپ لوڈ بھی کرتے ہیں۔ اور بڑی تعداد میں لوگ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے سفیر بن رہے ہیں۔ نمو ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرکے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا سفیر بننے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ہر کوئی اس میں شامل ہو رہا ہے۔ گاؤں ہو یا شہر، کوئز مقابلے میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگ حصہ لے رہے ہیں، سوال و جواب کا بہت اچھا پروگرام ہے، جس سے علم میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور معلومات بھی ملتی ہیں۔ لوگ بھی اس مقابلے میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ان مقابلوں کے ذریعے لوگ نہ صرف انعامات جیت رہے ہیں بلکہ نئی معلومات حاصل کر کے لوگوں کے ساتھ اشتراک بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
اس سفر کے آغاز کے بعد سے یہ چوتھی بار ہے کہ میں اس سفر میں ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہو رہا ہوں۔ پچھلے پروگراموں میں، میں نے زیادہ تر دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں سے بات چیت کی۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی ہو، قدرتی کھیتی ہو، دیہی معیشت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے تناظر میں بات چیت ہونی چاہیے۔ میں نے بہت سے مختلف، چھوٹے موضوعات پر بات چیت کی جو ہمارے گاؤں کو ترقی یافتہ بناتے ہیں۔ اور جب میں ساری بات چیت کر رہا ہوتا تھا تو لوگ مجھے اتنی تفصیل سے بتاتے تھے اور مجھے بہت خوشی ہوتی تھی کہ یہ سرکاری اسکیمیں گاؤں اور غریبوں کے گھروں تک پہنچتی ہیں۔ آج کے پروگرام میں شہری علاقوں کے لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد شریک ہے۔ اس لیے اس بار میرا فوکس شہری ترقی سے متعلق چیزوں پر تھا اور وہ باتیں دوسروں کے ساتھ ہونے والی گفتگو میں بھی تھیں۔
میرے خاندان کے لوگو،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے تعین میں ہمارے شہروں کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد طویل عرصے تک جو بھی ترقی ہوئی، اس کا دائرہ ملک کے چند بڑے شہروں تک محدود رہا۔ لیکن آج ہم ملک کے درجہ-2، درجہ-3 شہروں کی ترقی پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے سینکڑوں چھوٹے شہر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی عظیم الشان عمارت کو مضبوط کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے امرت مشن ہو یا اسمارٹ سٹی مشن، ان کے تحت چھوٹے شہروں میں بنیادی سہولیات کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ پانی کی فراہمی، نکاسی اور سیوریج کا نظام، ٹریفک کا نظام، شہروں میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کا نیٹ ورک، ان سب کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کیا جائے۔ صفائی ہو، عوامی بیت الخلا ہوں، ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹس، ان پر کام شہروں میں پہلی بار اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر کیا گیا ہے۔ اور اس کا براہ راست اثر Ease of Living پر پڑا ہے، Ease of Travel پر ہوا ہے، Ease of Doing Business پر پڑا ہے۔ غریب ہو یا نو متوسط ​​طبقہ، جو لوگ ابھی غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں، ایک نیا متوسط ​​خاندان جنم لے رہا ہے۔ متوسط ​​طبقہ ہو یا متمول خاندان، ہر کوئی ان بڑھتی ہوئی سہولیات کا فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔
میرے خاندان کے لوگو،
ہماری حکومت ایک فیملی ممبر کی طرح آپ کی تمام پریشانیوں کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا کہ جب کورونا کا اتنا بڑا بحران آیا تو حکومت نے آپ کی مدد کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی۔ ہماری حکومت نے کورونا بحران کے دوران 20 کروڑ خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے منتقل کئے۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے ہر شخص کو مفت کورونا ویکسین کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ یہ ہماری ہی حکومت ہے جس نے کورونا کے دور میں ہر غریب کو مفت راشن کی اسکیم شروع کی۔ یہ ہماری ہی حکومت ہے جس نے کورونا کے دور میں چھوٹی صنعتوں کو بچانے کے لیے لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کی امداد بھیجی۔ جہاں دوسروں سے توقعات ختم ہوتی ہیں، وہیں سے مودی کی گارنٹی شروع ہوتی ہے۔
گلی کوچوں، سڑکوں پر کام کرنے والے دکاندار اور فٹ پاتھ پر کام کرنے والے ہمارے تمام دوست نا امید ہو چکے تھے۔ انہیں لگا کہ چلو بھائی، ایسے ہی گزارا کرو، کچھ نہیں ہونے والا۔ اسے پوچھنے والا کوئی نہ تھا۔ ہماری حکومت کو پہلی بار ان دوستوں کو بینکنگ سسٹم سے جوڑنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ آج پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے ذریعے ان دوستوں کو بینکوں سے سستے اور آسان قرض مل رہے ہیں۔ ملک میں ایسے 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ دوستوں کو بینکوں سے مدد ملی ہے۔ اس یاترا کے دوران بھی 1.25 لاکھ دوستوں نے موقع پر ہی پی ایم سواندھی کے لیے درخواست دی ہے۔ پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے 75 فیصد سے زیادہ مستفیدین دلت، پسماندہ اور قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ اس میں بھی تقریباً 45 فیصد مستفید ہماری بہنیں ہیں۔ یعنی جن کے پاس بینک میں رکھنے کی کوئی گارنٹی نہیں تھی، مودی کی گارنٹی ان کے کام آ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری حکومت شہر میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی سماجی تحفظ کے لیے بھی پرعزم ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سنجیدگی سے کام کیا ہے کہ 60 سال کی عمر کے بعد بھی ہر کسی کو حفاظت کا احاطہ ملے۔ اب تک ملک کے 6 کروڑ لوگ اٹل پنشن یوجنا میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ 60 سال کی عمر کے بعد 5000 روپے تک کی باقاعدہ پنشن کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا بھی شہر میں رہنے والے غریبوں کے لیے ایک بڑی امید بن گئی ہے۔ اس میں، بیمہ کنندہ کو سال میں ایک بار صرف 20 روپے کا پریمیم ادا کرنا پڑتا ہے اور اس کے بدلے میں اسے 2 لاکھ روپے کا کور ملتا ہے۔ پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت شہری غریبوں کو صرف 436 روپے سالانہ دینے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ انہیں 2 لاکھ روپے تک کا انشورنس کور بھی ملتا ہے۔ ان دونوں اسکیموں کے ذریعے ہماری حکومت نے اب تک ان خاندانوں کو 17 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی کلیم رقم فراہم کی ہے جن کے خاندانوں کو کسی بھی بحران کا سامنا ہے۔ کچھ سیاسی پارٹیاں باتیں کرتی رہتی ہیں، سرخیاں بنانے میں مصروف رہتی ہیں، خبریں بنتی ہیں۔ 17 ہزار کروڑ روپے غریبوں کے گھر پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کی ان اسکیموں کا فائدہ لوگوں کو مل رہا ہے۔ میں اپنے تمام ساتھیوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ حکومت کی ان پنشن اور انشورنس اسکیموں میں شامل ہو کر اپنی حفاظت کو مضبوط کریں۔ مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی اس میں آپ کی مدد کرے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج انکم ٹیکس میں چھوٹ ہو یا سستے علاج کی سہولت، حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ شہری خاندانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ پیسہ بچانے میں مدد ملے، ان کی بچت زیادہ ہونی چاہیے۔ اب تک شہروں کے کروڑوں غریب لوگ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ آیوشمان کارڈ کی وجہ سے غریبوں کو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے سے بچایا گیا ہے۔ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے یا تو ڈاکٹروں کے پاس جاتے یا دواؤں پر، جو آج غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کی جیبوں میں پڑے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے ہیں، اور میں ان تمام لوگوں سے کہہ رہا ہوں جو آج میری بات سن رہے ہیں، اگر آپ دوائی خریدنا چاہتے ہیں تو جن اوشدھی کیندر سے خریدیں، وہاں 80 فیصد چھوٹ ہے، 100 روپے کی دوا 20 روپے میں ملتی ہے۔ آپ کے پیسے بچ جائیں گے۔ اب حکومت جن اوشدھی مراکز کی تعداد بھی بڑھا کر 25 ہزار کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ پچھلے سالوں میں، ہم نے اُجالا اسکیم سے ملک میں ایل ای ڈی بلب کا انقلاب دیکھا ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے شہری خاندانوں کے بجلی کے بلوں میں بھی نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
میرے خاندان کے لوگو،
ہماری حکومت ان غریب بہن بھائیوں کی مشکلات کو سمجھتی ہے جو روزگار کے لیے دیہات سے شہروں میں آتے ہیں۔ ان کا مسئلہ یہ تھا کہ ان کے گاؤں کا راشن کارڈ دوسری ریاستوں کے شہروں میں درست نہیں ہے۔ اسی لیے مودی نے ون نیشن، ون راشن کارڈ بنایا۔ اب کوئی بھی خاندان، گاؤں یا شہر ایک ہی راشن کارڈ پر راشن لے سکتا ہے۔
میرے خاندان کے لوگو،
ہماری حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ کوئی غریب کچی آبادیوں میں رہنے پر مجبور نہ ہو، ہر کسی کے پاس مستقل چھت اور مستقل مکان ہو۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھر بنائے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ گھر شہری غریبوں کو دیے گئے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو اپنے گھر کے حصول کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اب تک، لاکھوں متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم کے تحت مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت ان لوگوں کو بھی مناسب کرایہ پر اچھے مکان فراہم کرنے کی فکر میں ہے جن کے پاس اپنے گھر نہیں ہیں۔ حکومت نے شہری تارکین وطن، مزدوروں اور دیگر کام کرنے والے ساتھیوں کو مکان کرایہ پر دینے کے لیے ایک خصوصی اسکیم بنائی ہے۔ اس کے لیے کئی شہروں میں خصوصی کمپلیکس بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔
شہروں میں غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو بہتر زندگی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ایک اور بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں جدید پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے لیے جو کام ہوا ہے وہ بے مثال ہے۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ 10 سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں میٹرو سروس 15 نئے شہروں تک پھیل چکی ہے۔ آج مجموعی طور پر یا تو 27 شہروں میں میٹرو چل رہی ہے یا پھر میٹرو پر کام جاری ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے ملک کے شہروں میں الیکٹرک بسیں چلانے کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ ’پی ایم- ای بس سیوا ابھیان‘ کے تحت کئی شہروں میں الیکٹرک بسیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ابھی دو تین دن پہلے ہی مرکزی حکومت نے دہلی میں بھی 500 نئی الیکٹرک بسیں متعارف کروائی ہیں۔ اب دہلی میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی الیکٹرک بسوں کی تعداد 1300 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
میرے خاندان کے لوگو،
ہمارے شہر ہمارے نوجوانوں اور خواتین دونوں کو با اختیار بنانے کا بہترین ذریعہ ہیں۔ مودی کی گارنٹی کی گاڑی نوجوانوں کی طاقت اور خواتین کی طاقت دونوں کو با اختیار بنا رہی ہے۔ آپ سب کو اس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے گاؤں سے لے کر غریب آدمی تک اور شہر کی کچی آبادیوں تک اور بغیر کسی دقت کے حکومت کی تمام سہولیات فراہم کرنی ہیں۔ اور اسی لیے یہ گاڑی چلنے لگی ہے، یہ مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی ہے، یہ آپ کے لیے ہے۔ اس لیے آپ زیادہ سے زیادہ شامل ہو کر اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنائیں۔ ہم سب کچھ ٹھیک کریں گے اور ملک کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔ ہمیں اس خیال کو لے کر آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ اور یہ سفر، یہ گاڑی، یہ قرارداد اس ماحول کو بنانے میں بہت کارآمد ثابت ہونے والی ہے۔ میں آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ۔